Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 354 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 264Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10591 of 10615 Old 03-12-2016, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I received 1.90 over night on my 2013 65". Only thing I noticed I had to do was re-run device discovery to get CEC to work again.

Got it on my 47 last week and nothing to report.
rakstr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10592 of 10615 Old 03-13-2016, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Got my update yesterday. Noticed nothing new outside of the already reported name changes for certain settings and reorganizing of the menu. Got excited for a second and thought they fixed the stretching issue on 4:3 content that has existed since that infamous patch they put out like a year ago at this point. But no, still broken. Ugh.
waylo88 is offline  
post #10593 of 10615 Old 03-15-2016, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I'm in NY and I have 1.90 as well, came over yesterday.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #10594 of 10615 Old 03-21-2016, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I guess I missed the 4:3 stretching issue. What's the deal with that? I haven't noticed anything on last or new update.
steve1022 is offline  
post #10595 of 10615 Old 03-22-2016, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
When viewing 4:3 content, if you want to stretch it to fill the screen (I know, I'm a sinner lol but it's only old wrestling) it doesn't stretch properly. It appears to always just stretch the image vertically, as if you were watching a film that had black bars on the top and bottom. This leads to large chunks of the top and bottom of a 4:3 image being cut off as well as there still being black bars on the sides, albeit smaller black bars.

This was never an issue when I got the TV. It detected the image size correctly and stretched to fill the screen properly. Ever since that awful patch about a year ago (the one that screwed up smart dimming) it hasn't worked correctly.
waylo88 is offline  
post #10596 of 10615 Old 03-22-2016, 03:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Regarding surprise firmware updates, has anyone tried to hunt down possible Vizio web servers wher these updates come from and block them?

Someone did research with Samsung and apparently it was effective;
https://labs.opendns.com/2015/06/02/...atty-smarttvs/

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #10597 of 10615 Old 03-22-2016, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Thanks for the explanation.
steve1022 is offline  
post #10598 of 10615 Old 03-23-2016, 08:30 AM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
When viewing 4:3 content, if you want to stretch it to fill the screen (I know, I'm a sinner lol but it's only old wrestling) it doesn't stretch properly. It appears to always just stretch the image vertically, as if you were watching a film that had black bars on the top and bottom. This leads to large chunks of the top and bottom of a 4:3 image being cut off as well as there still being black bars on the sides, albeit smaller black bars.

This was never an issue when I got the TV. It detected the image size correctly and stretched to fill the screen properly. Ever since that awful patch about a year ago (the one that screwed up smart dimming) it hasn't worked correctly.
I fooled around with this this morning and here's what I found. I have never really messed with this before, as I prefer to watch 4:3 content in it's original aspect ratio. If you go to the menu and select "system," then select "wide," you will see a setting called "Panaramic." This seems to do a pretty good job of stretching the image to fill the screen without too much distortion, at least in the center. It seems to remember this setting for all 4:3 channels while retaining the "normal" setting for 16:9 channels.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #10599 of 10615 Old 03-23-2016, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorVideo View Post
I fooled around with this this morning and here's what I found. I have never really messed with this before, as I prefer to watch 4:3 content in it's original aspect ratio. If you go to the menu and select "system," then select "wide," you will see a setting called "Panaramic." This seems to do a pretty good job of stretching the image to fill the screen without too much distortion, at least in the center. It seems to remember this setting for all 4:3 channels while retaining the "normal" setting for 16:9 channels.
Is this for the 2013 set? On mine, if I go into the system menu and select "Wide", it just brings up the standard aspect menu that pops up if you hit the aspect button on the remote with "Normal", "Stretch", "Wide", and "Zoom".
waylo88 is offline  
post #10600 of 10615 Old 03-23-2016, 02:57 PM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
Is this for the 2013 set? On mine, if I go into the system menu and select "Wide", it just brings up the standard aspect menu that pops up if you hit the aspect button on the remote with "Normal", "Stretch", "Wide", and "Zoom".
Yes, it's a 2013 M60 with the new firmware.
The "Panoramic" option only shows up if you are on a channel that is displaying 4:3 content.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #10601 of 10615 Old 03-23-2016, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorVideo View Post
Yes, it's a 2013 M60 with the new firmware.
The "Panoramic" option only shows up if you are on a channel that is displaying 4:3 content.
Even in 4:3 content, the "Panoramic" options does not come up for me.
waylo88 is offline  
post #10602 of 10615 Old 03-24-2016, 10:03 AM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Check the manual. It's in there, at lease on my model. It says that it only comes up with 480i or 480p content, so it won't show up if you have an HD channel showing a 4:3 program. Only for SD.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #10603 of 10615 Old 03-24-2016, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Either way, this was never an issue before that patch. Simply selecting "Stretch" did what it said, it stretched the image to fit the screen. I've still got my fingers crossed they'll fix it, but as each day passes I become less and less optimistic.
waylo88 is offline  
post #10604 of 10615 Old 03-29-2016, 05:20 PM
Member
 
treaty33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So... I have a M551d-A2 and I got the v1.90 firmware update about 2 weeks ago. The CEC/ARC function is now busted with my soundbar. I have a Sony HT-RT5 soundbar, all was working fine before the Vizio got it's firmware update. Now, whenever I turn the TV and Soundbar off... about 60 seconds later, the soundbar turns back on by itself automatically. If I disable the CEC setting on the Vizio, the problem goes away. Chatted with Vizio support, they acknowledged it was probably a problem with the new firmware, and they would be releasing a new firmware version to "fix some issues"... no ETA on when that will be though (I have a feeling that's just something they tell people who have
problems they can't fix.)

One thing I did notice while troubleshooting this though is that the new firmware seems to have a new CEC setting of "ARC only". Unfortunately that setting doesn't fix my problem either, but thought it was worth noting as it suggests that there were clearly changes to CEC in the new firmware update. Hope this info. is helpful to someone else.
treaty33 is offline  
post #10605 of 10615 Old 03-29-2016, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 61
The ol' "we're working on a fix" line. I remember hearing that back when they put out a firmware that busted Smart Dimming. It took them easily 5-6 months to get a new firmware out to fix it, and that was for a relatively huge issue.

Their TV's are great, but man, Vizios firmwares are utter trash. It's also idiotic that you can't manually revert.
mhobart likes this.
waylo88 is offline  
post #10606 of 10615 Old 03-30-2016, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
The ol' "we're working on a fix" line. I remember hearing that back when they put out a firmware that busted Smart Dimming. It took them easily 5-6 months to get a new firmware out to fix it, and that was for a relatively huge issue.

Their TV's are great, but man, Vizios firmwares are utter trash. It's also idiotic that you can't manually revert.
Way too many companies have made firmware updates one way adventures. This can be a nightmare when they make a mistake and don't discover it in time :-(

Vizio M501D-A2r hdtv, Sony STR-DN1050 AVR, Oppo BDP-93 blu-ray, Samsung BD-UP5000 HD-DVD/Blu-ray combo, Roku 3, Apple TV
other older items of various types and vintages
mhobart is offline  
post #10607 of 10615 Old 03-31-2016, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Has anyone had a tech come to fix a firmware issue? It requires them to open the tv up and swap a part. I am wondering how it went and if I should let them do it or wait out a new firmware fix. Opening a working set seems extremely unnecessary. My problem is just a custom settings issue that I know can be patched out.
PlayNice is offline  
post #10608 of 10615 Old 04-09-2016, 09:56 PM
Member
 
tvforavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I got V1.90.33.0836_123 on my M321i-A2. Besides Smart Interactivity feature, gotta check other changes in it.
tvforavs is offline  
post #10609 of 10615 Old 04-09-2016, 10:01 PM
Member
 
tvforavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkp64 View Post
I think so my picture looks off. Ive need the calibration settings for the M321i-A2 for a long time. Would you happen to have it? thanks
The Calibration settings I have don't matter anymore since V1.60 brought up lot more options. Not sure if anyone has done calibration with these new options.
tvforavs is offline  
post #10610 of 10615 Old 04-11-2016, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 60
The noticeable change I see is now every time I change channels on my DirecTV box and it's broadcast in a different resolution the dang TV hesitates with a black screen for a few seconds while it changes and then pops up the information bar at the top of the screen, very annoying.
steve1022 is offline  
post #10611 of 10615 Old 04-12-2016, 08:49 AM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
This has always been normal behavior, at least for me, if you have your DirecTV set to "Native Resolution"
If you don't like the long pause, just set it to 1080i and everything will display at the same resolution with no pause when changing channels.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #10612 of 10615 Old 04-12-2016, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Thanks I'll check it out, maybe somebody in the house changed the setting to native. I hadn't thought of that so thanks again.
steve1022 is offline  
post #10613 of 10615 Old 04-17-2016, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I know it's somewhere in this monster thread, but I haven't been able to find it. Who makes the panel that are in the various sizes? And it has something to do with the letter / numbers in the model #'s correct?

Thanks
dvdchance is online now  
post #10614 of 10615 Old 05-20-2016, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Sacc Attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 28
My m55 has been functioning flawlessly for over 2 years now. We recently moved across country and to my dismay it erased all my settings when I plugged her back in. I remembered most and set it back up. But now I'm having an issue with ARC and CEC. I know when I first set it up it detected my Yamaha vx-475 (which remembered its settings). And when I was on hdmi1 it displayed the vx475 tag. Now it won't find the receiver despite trying every possible way through cec, through hdmi and through audio setup. I does list the 475 as my receiver in the settings, but not in the banner. I have cec set to on and I have arc on. The other twist is that arc will eventually work, but not for at least 10 minutes of the tv and receiver being on. What this has done is also not allow me to use the cable remote to adjust volume. I get the "tv speakers are off" warning, and then eventually at some point through the show I'm watching it'll allow me to use the cable remote to work as well. I think this is the biggest issue followed by not being able to use the Pandora app.


So I didn't want to start a new thread and thought maybe somebody else has solved this. I might just pick up a new arc rated hdmi cable from monoprice (that's what I have now), but I have a feeling that's not my issue.

Vizio m55
Yamaha v475
Pioneer Andrew Jones 5.0, BIC F12
PS4, AppleTV, DirecTV
Sacc Attack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off