Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread

LCD Flat Panel Displays

yao's Avatar yao
04:14 PM Liked: 17
post #1531 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 40
Joined: Aug 2007
+1.

full array LEDs are all so expensive now....
tnguyen29's Avatar tnguyen29
04:16 PM Liked: 10
post #1532 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorJZ View Post

Yes, from Displaymate...

"By now, you’ve surely seen ads for Sharp’s Quattron four-color technology. George “Mr. Sulu” Takei dons a lab coat, and fawns over Sharp’s introduction of a yellow primary-color sub-pixel to the traditional three-sub-pixel, RGB primary-color arrangement. According to Sharp, this results in “expanding the color gamut and faithfully rendering nearly all colors that can be discerned with the unaided human eye, especially golden yellow.” If you have read this far, you already know that Quattron is just another shameful marketing gimmick. HDTV television and movie content is
produced and color-balanced on three-color displays that are accurately calibrated to Rec.709. Sharp’s fourth primary color is yellow, and there isn’t anything for it to do because yellow is already being accurately reproduced with mixtures of the existing red and green primaries. More importantly, a Quattron display can’t show colors that aren’t in the original three-color source image. So what good is it? None, unless you like to see over-exaggerated yellows."

Thanks Gator! Makes perfect sense now
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
04:22 PM Liked: 43
post #1533 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

Would standard HD look that much better on it?

I seriously doubt that upscaled (NON 3D) HD will look any better than it does presented in 1 to 1 pixel on a native 1080 display. PASSIVE 3D on the other hand will look WAY better, as the extra resolution of the 4k panels will allow true 1080p 3D (unlike the current passive 3D 1080 panels). I notice a definite drop in resolution when watching 3D. It's not terrible, and I really enjoy the passive 3D on my 65". If I could afford to get a 4k panel (65" or bigger) with passive 3D I definitely would, just for the improved 3D.
anthonymoody's Avatar anthonymoody
04:33 PM Liked: 63
post #1534 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 5,668
Joined: Aug 2001
Bigfoot: true, though this year's 7100 has that I believe. It's more at $5500 but an option.
Gridlocked's Avatar Gridlocked
05:05 PM Liked: 11
post #1535 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

Did you go into the System Menu under reset & admin and press Service check. when prompted to check select yes. Then turn off the TV (don't know if you need to turn off but the poster that mentioned this said to do it). I did this for 2 days & on day 3 came home & found it updated. You do have it connected to the internet by either WIFI or Ethernet cable don't you?

Yeah, I've tried that trick every day for the past 2 weeks. I've also made sure that the tv shows "REG" under the UTV settings. I've also uplugged the tv, and I've plugged the tv directly into the cable modem. Guess my turn hasn't come yet.
RockmanX's Avatar RockmanX
05:12 PM Liked: 37
post #1536 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 457
Joined: Jun 2012
Right now I'm all over the sharp 80 originals fully array just the way to go these edge issues are to much I get hit or miss but how many vizio 80s I have to return to get decient pic lol I don't care as far as active or passive 3d on one of my lgs 60" is active and just fine to me hurts my friends eyes lol also I thought passive 3d is not a full 1080p pic hences the black lines so 4k passive 3d is needed to get the full resolution whereas you can get active and see the full resolution
Gridlocked's Avatar Gridlocked
05:15 PM Liked: 11
post #1537 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2013
Has anyone checked their router admin page to see if their M series tv still pulls an IP adress when the tv is off? Vizio claims that the tv connects to the internet when the tv is off and downloads the firmware updates. However, when I check my router with the tv off, it does not show it as a connected device.
nicotine's Avatar nicotine
06:04 PM Liked: 11
post #1538 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
I have an entry level Sharp Aquos 60" now.

Thinking of the m801d.

Does it come with 4 or 8 sets of glasses? lots of reviews say 8, their site says 4?

Also, if the remote is wifi - is using my harmony remote useless/pointless/wont work?

also, im in niagara falls canada - so hopping the boarder isn't TOO big of a deal other than finding a vehicle big enuff to go get it..... but is there any places in canada that sell the m801d?

thanks!
routier1's Avatar routier1
06:40 PM Liked: 11
post #1539 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2007
Nope, vizio tv's are not sold in Canada, according to their website, only sound bar's. Only way to get them is to buy U.S. and bring it back!!
nicotine's Avatar nicotine
07:27 PM Liked: 11
post #1540 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by routier1 View Post

Nope, vizio tv's are not sold in Canada, according to their website, only sound bar's. Only way to get them is to buy U.S. and bring it back!!

I gotta find box dimensions....i don't think it will fit in my honda fit (even with the seats down).....

it may fit in the trunk of my 1964 impala tho. LOL :P

i may just need to rent a panel van. ugh.
andy sullivan's Avatar andy sullivan
07:37 PM Liked: 227
post #1541 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 3,474
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmanX View Post

Right now I'm all over the sharp 80 originals fully array just the way to go these edge issues are to much I get hit or miss but how many vizio 80s I have to return to get decient pic lol I don't care as far as active or passive 3d on one of my lgs 60" is active and just fine to me hurts my friends eyes lol also I thought passive 3d is not a full 1080p pic hences the black lines so 4k passive 3d is needed to get the full resolution whereas you can get active and see the full resolution
WOW, now I have a headache.
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
07:50 PM Liked: 43
post #1542 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicotine View Post

I gotta find box dimensions....i don't think it will fit in my honda fit (even with the seats down).....

it may fit in the trunk of my 1964 impala tho. LOL :P

i may just need to rent a panel van. ugh.

From the Vizio website: Packaging Dimensions: 77.76”W x 46.89”H x 13.46”D
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
07:50 PM Liked: 43
post #1543 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
Double post
Tabonuk's Avatar Tabonuk
07:54 PM Liked: 13
post #1544 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 56
Joined: May 2013
The new Xbox and ps4 support 4k
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
08:27 PM Liked: 43
post #1545 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabonuk View Post

The new Xbox and ps4 support 4k

Technically. They support 4K video (if you can find some). It's very unlikely any games they run will output true 4K.
nicotine's Avatar nicotine
08:30 PM Liked: 11
post #1546 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiantBubbleGuy View Post

Technically. They support 4K video (if you can find some). It's very unlikely any games they run will output true 4K.

most games now are still 720..... 1080p 60fps seems to be what they are aiming for. i would rather see that horsepower put to FSAA and really high res texture use than 4k at this point.
indept's Avatar indept
08:57 PM Liked: 61
post #1547 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 724
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmanX View Post

Right now I'm all over the sharp 80 originals fully array just the way to go these edge issues are to much I get hit or miss but how many vizio 80s I have to return to get decient pic lol I don't care as far as active or passive 3d on one of my lgs 60" is active and just fine to me hurts my friends eyes lol also I thought passive 3d is not a full 1080p pic hences the black lines so 4k passive 3d is needed to get the full resolution whereas you can get active and see the full resolution

RockmanX,

Did you translate that from Chinese?...rolleyes.gif
RockmanX's Avatar RockmanX
09:05 PM Liked: 37
post #1548 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 457
Joined: Jun 2012
4k just a waste wait a couple of years no tv station movie firms or gaming studios are in the process of doing anything 4k save those thousands for now as stated only up scaled content for now. Those same expensive TVS will be cheaper in two or three years
RockmanX's Avatar RockmanX
09:06 PM Liked: 37
post #1549 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 457
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

RockmanX,

Did you translate that from Chinese?...rolleyes.gif

Haaaa you can read that and get my point lol I was at work when I wrote that in the middle of a 14 hour shift give me a break smile.gif
Gigum's Avatar Gigum
09:42 PM Liked: 17
post #1550 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 23
Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmanX View Post

Haaaa you can read that and get my point lol I was at work when I wrote that in the middle of a 14 hour shift give me a break smile.gif


I understood it. But it made me sad and I am now re-reading my highschool english book. tongue.gif
yao's Avatar yao
10:12 PM Liked: 17
post #1551 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 40
Joined: Aug 2007
hey rockmanX, let us know if you end up getting the sharp full array 80". that's also a consideration for me... though i'd rather stick with passive 3d.
GatorJZ's Avatar GatorJZ
10:39 PM Liked: 43
post #1552 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 168
Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post

I have the last XVT model they made a few years back ... the 55" LED Rear-Array LED with "TRUE" (not this crap edge-lit un-smart dimming junk) Local Dimming.

That TV now sits in the master bedroom ..... AMAZING TV .... Wish they made the Same Exact TV in a 70" model ... I would pay a premium for that!

It's interesting you say that. I have a 37" XVT in my guest/computer room. It's been such a surprisingly good TV, I was going to replace it with the M series 40" which is why I keep an eye on this thread. The problem is, the XVT's picture quality (and screen uniformity) is SO good, I suspect I'm going to be disappointed with the new M. It's not worth the extra 3" of screen size to pick up uniformity issues.
RockmanX's Avatar RockmanX
10:46 PM Liked: 37
post #1553 of 10092
06-20-2013 | Posts: 457
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by yao View Post

hey rockmanX, let us know if you end up getting the sharp full array 80". that's also a consideration for me... though i'd rather stick with passive 3d.

Yea friend has 844u we building theater room now here are pics. Ill get my 80 next month rent first lol

1235C92D-DE7E-4D24-AC7C-A6C317526470-5347-00000906382B6F79_zpsff569e1e.jpg
0BCD8439-D2A3-4F36-B41D-F94B03A0B9DB-5347-0000090631CAC51E_zps618f745b.jpg
8549A970-51D7-4FA6-A82C-3B0606042AA9-5347-0000090635B1F96A_zpsa5093137.jpg
F981675B-3A66-4E83-97DD-B5BC00F2CCC5-5347-0000090633FE7A7D_zps0f8debe3.jpg
--Sclaws's Avatar --Sclaws
09:00 AM Liked: 30
post #1554 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 563
Joined: Aug 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicotine View Post

I have an entry level Sharp Aquos 60" now.

Thinking of the m801d.

Does it come with 4 or 8 sets of glasses? lots of reviews say 8, their site says 4?

Also, if the remote is wifi - is using my harmony remote useless/pointless/wont work?

also, im in niagara falls canada - so hopping the boarder isn't TOO big of a deal other than finding a vehicle big enuff to go get it..... but is there any places in canada that sell the m801d?

thanks!

Mine came with 4 glasses...ordered 4 more from Amazon. As for the remote, I'm new to the Harmony Ultimate but so far its working fairly well with the Vizio, except for not having the M801d in the database (I used a different Vizio profile but just recently read that I should be able to 'teach' the database to use this set).
drew_ca's Avatar drew_ca
09:15 AM Liked: 11
post #1555 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post

Mine came with 4 glasses...ordered 4 more from Amazon. As for the remote, I'm new to the Harmony Ultimate but so far its working fairly well with the Vizio, except for not having the M801d in the database (I used a different Vizio profile but just recently read that I should be able to 'teach' the database to use this set).
Try using M551d-A2R as the model. The harmony database had it and the remotes should be the same.
--Sclaws's Avatar --Sclaws
09:46 AM Liked: 30
post #1556 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 563
Joined: Aug 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew_ca View Post

Try using M551d-A2R as the model. The harmony database had it and the remotes should be the same.

Thx drew_ca for the tip. I had selected the M651d-A2 profile and so far it seems to be working.
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
10:20 AM Liked: 43
post #1557 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
My 70" showed up 3 days early this morning. The box is soooooo much bigger than the 65". The 65" is still here, so I'll be able to compare their pictures side by side. I've got my fingers crossed that it's a good set.
danbagnall's Avatar danbagnall
11:18 AM Liked: 11
post #1558 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2013
After several weeks owning the M501D, I must say that I am extremely satisfied with my decision. I have tweaked the settings a bit to a point that I must say is stunning. I did use https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/thx-tune-up/id592624594?mt=8 but noticed that every time you switch an input, or even the smart TV section, your settings are all independent. This did make it a little redundant having to port each setting back over, but once I was done with that I felt I had a great product.

I have turned off smart dimming and black detail and a few other settings and have not experienced the "blooming" or "Flashlighting" perhaps my unit is rare but I seem to love it.

However, my main reason for purchasing the unit was the 3D. My company produces lots of live 3D concert content. We work with artists and management and the smooth motion, same as LG's Tru-Motion actually creates a soap opera effect. It will take 23.98fps/24fps and creates a sudo 60fps effect. This is all well and good for live sports action that is shot in 60i but for film content, it completely distorts the cinematic element and style. After much disappointment with the smooth motion "Always On" in 3D mode, I was ready to just accept that and not invest in this model for our company road kits.

Until recently I did not try 3D content with the "Game Mode". This is where I need help since the manual has not proven to be that informative. On every other viewing mode such as standard, calibrated, vivid, computer, etc., The image that is displayed remains the same with color, hue, dimness, and other settings are adjusted. When I select "Game Mode" the image goes black and refreshes again with the "Game Mode".

Does this mean Game Mode is no longer 240Hz refresh rate? What happens when I select game mode. The most interesting thing that I noticed is that when in game mode and in 3D, the Smooth Motion is set to I believe medium and greyed out so you cannot adjust the setting. This is consistant with other viewing modes but the biggest different is that the soap opera effect is completely gone. I am an extremely technical person and I would like to understand what is happening.

From my test thus far, the crispness and action shots look to be outstanding in Game mode without having the distortion of smooth motion. I am finally completely satisfied with this and can say that compared to the LG models that we have in the office, it is crisper, offeres deeper blacks and creates more dimension.

I hope some of you can shed some light here, thanks!
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
11:25 AM Liked: 43
post #1559 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
So I partially unboxed the 70" (the bottom part of the packaging is serving as a stand) and discovered that the range of adjustments available in the color temperature menu are very different than the 65". The default values are 128, and the maximum value is 255. I am therefor unable to use Dr. Shankenstein's settings with this set. There is a very definite lag in the image between the two sets with identical settings (aside from color temperature). The 70" is very noticeably less glossy. I think window reflections will be much less problematic.
GiantBubbleGuy's Avatar GiantBubbleGuy
11:40 AM Liked: 43
post #1560 of 10092
06-21-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2013
The 70" doesn't seem to have the problem with dark lines in the screen like my 65" has, woohoo! I hope someone posts some color temp settings for the 70" soon, as it doesn't look nearly as good as my 65" with Dr. Shankensteins' settings.
Tags: sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv

Gear in this thread
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3