Samsung UN55EH6000: How do I reset the Plug & Play "wizard" to factory default? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-04-2013, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tigerdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Salem, VA.
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks,

PROBLEM: in the absence of a signal on the chosen HDMI input, the Samsung UN55EH6000 automatically switches its input source to OFF-THE-AIR (i.e., TV) mode.

(Let me admit up front that my problem could have been avoided if I had RTFM--such as it is.)

I'm using my Samsung UN55EH6000 as a monitor, connected to my Onkyo surround-sound receiver (SSR), which switches five HDMI devices (three DVRs, a DVD player, and a Roku box). No antenna is connected because I don't receive good OTA signals.

After unboxing the TV, I powered it up. It immediately jumped directly to the "Plug & Play" (P&P) setup wizard (which IMHO is poorly documented). Here, with an incomplete understanding of what I was doing, I inadvertently configured the TV so that when I press the "Source" button on the TV remote, I'm give two choices: HDMI and TV. This configuration works fine until I switch my SSR to any inactive input (and sometimes just switching channels on a DVR), or say, to an input whose device happens to be turned off (e.g., my DVD player). At that point, the Samsung automatically self-selects "TV mode," which, in the absence of an antenna, just fills the screen with snow.

I went back and read the setup instructions carefully and I see that at the Antenna Source screen I must have selected "Cable or Air" when I should have selected "Skip" (to skip this config screen). So, I figured no-big-deal: I'll just run the P&P config again--this time actually skipping the Antenna Source screen. BUT NO SO FAST! Once the P&P Antenna Source screen has been setup, subsequent visits to the P&P process skip the Antenna Source screen entirely.

So, It looks like I'm going to have to reset the entire TV. (I'm guessing that's what the Support->Reset menu item does.) I've done quite a bit of tweaking of various picture-quality settings, so before I reset the entire Samsung, Does anybody know a way to reach the factory-default setting of the Plug & Play wizard? Or, better yet, how to get back to the original Antenna Source screen?


Thanks,

Joe

..
Joe
tigerdriver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-05-2013, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdriver View Post

Folks,

PROBLEM: in the absence of a signal on the chosen HDMI input, the Samsung UN55EH6000 automatically switches its input source to OFF-THE-AIR (i.e., TV) mode.

(Let me admit up front that my problem could have been avoided if I had RTFM--such as it is.)

I'm using my Samsung UN55EH6000 as a monitor, connected to my Onkyo surround-sound receiver (SSR), which switches five HDMI devices (three DVRs, a DVD player, and a Roku box). No antenna is connected because I don't receive good OTA signals.

After unboxing the TV, I powered it up. It immediately jumped directly to the "Plug & Play" (P&P) setup wizard (which IMHO is poorly documented). Here, with an incomplete understanding of what I was doing, I inadvertently configured the TV so that when I press the "Source" button on the TV remote, I'm give two choices: HDMI and TV. This configuration works fine until I switch my SSR to any inactive input (and sometimes just switching channels on a DVR), or say, to an input whose device happens to be turned off (e.g., my DVD player). At that point, the Samsung automatically self-selects "TV mode," which, in the absence of an antenna, just fills the screen with snow.

I went back and read the setup instructions carefully and I see that at the Antenna Source screen I must have selected "Cable or Air" when I should have selected "Skip" (to skip this config screen). So, I figured no-big-deal: I'll just run the P&P config again--this time actually skipping the Antenna Source screen. BUT NO SO FAST! Once the P&P Antenna Source screen has been setup, subsequent visits to the P&P process skip the Antenna Source screen entirely.

So, It looks like I'm going to have to reset the entire TV. (I'm guessing that's what the Support->Reset menu item does.) I've done quite a bit of tweaking of various picture-quality settings, so before I reset the entire Samsung, Does anybody know a way to reach the factory-default setting of the Plug & Play wizard? Or, better yet, how to get back to the original Antenna Source screen?


Thanks,

Joe

select the 'TV' input with the source button on the remote and enter the TV menu -> system -> setup

this will start the plug and play wizard again


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-08-2013, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tigerdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Salem, VA.
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. But as I said in my original post:

"I'll just run the P&P config again--this time actually skipping the Antenna Source screen. BUT NO SO FAST!Once the P&P Antenna Source screen has been setup, subsequent visits to the P&P process skip the Antenna Source screen entirely."

..
Joe
tigerdriver is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-08-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
I've had a UN46EH6000 before and it doesn't switch to the 'TV' input on its own if the currently selected input is HDMI1/2... instead it just says no signal or no cable connected based on how your AVR/source devices work. There is no setting in the P&P menu that enables/disables the automatically switching from HDMI to TV inputs. The EH6000 doesn't ever switch inputs on its own... you need to press the source button to do that. So, something about your post doesn't add up.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-08-2013, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
and the only thing the antenna portion of the P&P wizard does is let you search for channels via the TV's internal tuners... nothing to do with auto-switching sources

perhaps you should check for HDMI-CEC features on all your devices and turn them all off as that's really the only kind of thing with HDMI devices that can cause what you describe


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-09-2013, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tigerdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Salem, VA.
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your response. I sympathize with your incredulity, and although I think it's an incredibly dumb design to switch inputs when the selected input's signal disappears, that's what happens. Now, if there's something I've overlooked in some Setup menu that might be causing this switching, I'm all ears--but please don't question my report of what actually happens.

I'm simply reporting what I did during P&P setup, and what happens when I lose signal on the HDMI input. It switches to TV. It's intuitively obvious that if TV was not configured to have TV as an input (as shown on the Source menu), the UN55EH6000 wouldn't switch to it. But switch to it does. As a separate test, I've substituted other HDMI devices (e.g., my Samsung DVD player and my Roku box) in place of my surround-sound receiver. Same thing: turn off the input device, and the UN55EH6000 auto-switches to TV with a screen of snow.

>> and the only thing the antenna portion of the P&P wizard does is let you search for
>> channels via the TV's internal tuners... nothing to do with auto-switching sources

Probably not, but something's causing it, and skipping over that menu is the only odd thing I did during installation.

At this point, I'd love to just reset the UN55EH6000 to factory state and redo the setup from scratch, but when I located the menu to perform a reset, it prompted me for a PIN. During setup, I was never prompted to enter a PIN, and, alas, I can't find a menu option for setting/changing a PIN. And typing in the default 0000 or 1234 doesn't work. Jeez.

..
Joe

..
Joe
tigerdriver is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-09-2013, 01:34 PM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdriver View Post

... As a separate test, I've substituted other HDMI devices (e.g., my Samsung DVD player and my Roku box) in place of my surround-sound receiver. Same thing: turn off the input device, and the UN55EH6000 auto-switches to TV with a screen of snow. ...

I think PlasmaPZ80U is right. If you're not using Anynet (HDMI-CEC) to minimize remotes, disable it on all devices. I discovered this when replacing an old, non-HDMI-CEC DVD player with a Samsung Blu ray years ago. When I shut off the blu ray, the TV switched to the TV source and snow, losing the HDMI input source. When you disable it, turn devices off then re-boot them to make sure it stays dead.
dfp is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-09-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdriver View Post

Thanks for your response. I sympathize with your incredulity, and although I think it's an incredibly dumb design to switch inputs when the selected input's signal disappears, that's what happens. Now, if there's something I've overlooked in some Setup menu that might be causing this switching, I'm all ears--but please don't question my report of what actually happens.

I'm simply reporting what I did during P&P setup, and what happens when I lose signal on the HDMI input. It switches to TV. It's intuitively obvious that if TV was not configured to have TV as an input (as shown on the Source menu), the UN55EH6000 wouldn't switch to it. But switch to it does. As a separate test, I've substituted other HDMI devices (e.g., my Samsung DVD player and my Roku box) in place of my surround-sound receiver. Same thing: turn off the input device, and the UN55EH6000 auto-switches to TV with a screen of snow.

>> and the only thing the antenna portion of the P&P wizard does is let you search for
>> channels via the TV's internal tuners... nothing to do with auto-switching sources

Probably not, but something's causing it, and skipping over that menu is the only odd thing I did during installation.

At this point, I'd love to just reset the UN55EH6000 to factory state and redo the setup from scratch, but when I located the menu to perform a reset, it prompted me for a PIN. During setup, I was never prompted to enter a PIN, and, alas, I can't find a menu option for setting/changing a PIN. And typing in the default 0000 or 1234 doesn't work. Jeez.

..
Joe

you could just do the factory reset in the service menu (the very first item in the 'option' portion of the SM)... it's only a user setting reset and won't harm anything in the SM

just enter the SM, press enter once to enter 'option', again to select 'factory reset', and one more time to activate the reset... the TV will then go into standby and when you turn it on again the P&P will start and it will perform exactly like it did out of the box

let us know if this resolves your issue or if there is no item in P&P for the auto-switching of sources (I more inclined to believe the latter given my experience with that set)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-11-2013, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tigerdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Salem, VA.
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks,

I finally got the TV to reset using PIN 5555 (undocumented) and went thru the P&P setup again, this time skipping the TV setup. As you predicted, nothing changed :-(. That is, the TV still switches to antenna input when I turn off my Samsung Blu-Ray player or my Roku box (which are switched by my Surround-Sound receiver). I can work around this by always selecting my (always-on) DVR before powering down any peripheral.

Another issue arose after reset and recalibration: the HDMI Black Level setting is greyed out. I seem to recall that on my first go-around, it was active. Any ideas?

I'm not familiar with the HDMI-CEC interoperability spec. Can someone point me to some to some docs?

Thanks to all,

Joe

..
Joe
tigerdriver is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-11-2013, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdriver View Post


Another issue arose after reset and recalibration: the HDMI Black Level setting is greyed out. I seem to recall that on my first go-around, it was active. Any ideas?

I'm not familiar with the HDMI-CEC interoperability spec. Can someone point me to some to some docs?

HDMI Black Level is for RGB signals only, not YCbCr 4:4:4 or YCbCr 4:2:2... if it's grayed out, there is nothing to worry about since there is only one setting for that signal type... if it's not grayed out, Low is for video levels (16-235, applies to most video devices) and Normal is for PC levels (0-255, like when using a PC connected to the TV)

regarding HDMI-CEC, I don't think this TV has it but if your receiver and/or source devices do, turning it off on all devices that have it is worth a try

also, the thing about HDMI-CEC is that if all devices hooked up together (source device -> AVR -> TV) are the same brand, it should usually work but if they aren't, there is no guarantee it will work at all and even if it works, everything may not work perfectly (some features/elements might not)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-12-2013, 07:59 AM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
tiger, FYI, I just recommended a UN55EH6000 to a friend which is why I'm following this discussion. Also, I've had a fair share of input defaulting. I just checked the downloaded manual, and Plasma is right, your set doesn't have HDMI-CEC (called Anynet by Samsung). It's a protocol designed to allow several devices to interact and be controlled by one of their remote controls, minimizing the number of remotes. One assumption it makes is that, "gee, the user turned off the blu ray, he must want to watch TV", so the TV switches the input. Possibly if you shut it off in your peripherals, it might help.

However, in the past, something unrelated but similar would happen with HTIBs that have several HDMI inputs... When they were shut down, they would default back to "digital in" or "av in" inputs when powered back up, despite the fact that the only devices connected to them were an HDDVR on HDMI1in and a blu ray on HDMI2in. The The tech specialist on a CNET forum explained that, when the device has no signal, it defaults to the lowest common denominator input. Ironically, when booting up, the device would correctly connect to the HDDVR for split second on HDMI1in, then default to the unused input. I programmed a Harmony 650 remote to get around the problem for two friends... it allows you to select the input for "Watch TV" or "Watch DVD". Also, I may have had it select the HDDVR HDMI as the input as it was shutting down "Watch DVD" so I didn't have to mess with timing problems when they booted up next time, 99% of the time to Watch TV.

For several years now I've had my devices connected via HDMI to a Denon receiver which has HDMI pass thru in Standby mode, and, even when the Denon doesn't get turned on, the HDDVR always comes up correctly along with the TV. See if your receiver has that feature, it may help. Hope these ideas help.
dfp is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-14-2013, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tigerdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Salem, VA.
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the help & info, folks.

One final question: are the TV's internal speakers disabled when HDMI is used?

I hear the power up/down sounds, and the audio test in Settings works, but I don't get any sound when during normal watching. I'm a bit hard of hearing in the high freqs and I would like to use the built-speakers as to augment my surround-sound audio.

Thanks,

Joe

..
Joe
tigerdriver is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-15-2013, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdriver View Post

Thanks for all the help & info, folks.

One final question: are the TV's internal speakers disabled when HDMI is used?

I hear the power up/down sounds, and the audio test in Settings works, but I don't get any sound when during normal watching. I'm a bit hard of hearing in the high freqs and I would like to use the built-speakers as to augment my surround-sound audio.

Thanks,

Joe

no, they aren't (only disabled when set to external speaker in sound menu of TV)

however, your AVR needs to be setup to pass audio to the TV and the external speakers, not just the external speakers alone


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-15-2013, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 198
also, there is an 'amplify' sound mode on the TV for those a bit hard of hearing


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un55eh6000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off