Official Sony KDL-55W900A Owners Thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 5027 Old 05-28-2014, 09:59 PM
Member
 
newtophoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone have an issue with not getting sound? No sound until I change the channel or input. Could it be an HDMI issue?
newtophoto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Just an update guy's. A new software package is now available: software version is: PKG4.421AAA. This is just a heads up. My W9 just updated. What this new package is for I have no clue being that Sony rarely posts on their website what that package updates are for mad.gif.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4683 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Mrke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

Just an update guy's. A new software package is now available: software version is: PKG4.421AAA. This is just a heads up. My W9 just updated. What this new package is for I have no clue being that Sony rarely posts on their website what that package updates are for mad.gif.

Did your TV auto update?
Mrke1 is offline  
post #4684 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrke1 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

Just an update guy's. A new software package is now available: software version is: PKG4.421AAA. This is just a heads up. My W9 just updated. What this new package is for I have no clue being that Sony rarely posts on their website what that package updates are for mad.gif.

Did your TV auto update?

No. I had to go to the check update feature.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4685 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Looks like the 850a got the same update, so it's likely something to do with the smart platform applications.
bull3964 is offline  
post #4686 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

Looks like the 850a got the same update, so it's likely something to do with the smart platform applications.


Thats what I'm thinking to bull. I dont know what else it could be for.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4687 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
pjfry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I found one thing the update did - it broke fast zapping!

 

Fast zapping was previously showing the whole (scaled) picture in the rectangle on the left. Now it shows only part of the original picture which is inside the rectangle. It means you do not see most of the picture which renders fast zapping completely useless. Does anyone know how to roll back this "update"? Or is there an option to put the whole picture inside the rectangle? Thanks.

pjfry is offline  
post #4688 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjfry View Post

I found one thing the update did - it broke fast zapping!

Fast zapping was previously showing the whole (scaled) picture in the rectangle on the left. Now it shows only part of the original picture which is inside the rectangle. It means you do not see most of the picture which renders fast zapping completely useless. Does anyone know how to roll back this "update"? Or is there an option to put the whole picture inside the rectangle? Thanks.


No big deal to me because I never used the fast zapping feature anyways. But it does suck when Sony release's a firmware update and it screw's something up. But that's no surprise because I have seen that happen too many times to count!
steve1971 is offline  
post #4689 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
pjfry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks, but how to fix the problem?

pjfry is offline  
post #4690 of 5027 Old 05-29-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjfry View Post

Thanks, but how to fix the problem?


You cant.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4691 of 5027 Old 05-30-2014, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
pjfry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post


You cant.

It works just fine right now (one day later).

 

Is this an intermittent problem caused by a software bug in the latest update?

pjfry is offline  
post #4692 of 5027 Old 05-30-2014, 05:49 AM
Member
 
l...h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

Just an update guy's. A new software package is now available: software version is: PKG4.421AAA. This is just a heads up. My W9 just updated. What this new package is for I have no clue being that Sony rarely posts on their website what that package updates are for mad.gif.

Turned on my tv this morning and there is an auto update being forced. Probably the same one. It said to improve security and something else vague.

"TV... is there anything it doesn't know?" - Homer Simpson
l...h is offline  
post #4693 of 5027 Old 05-30-2014, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjfry View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

You cant.
It works just fine right now (one day later).

Is this an intermittent problem caused by a software bug in the latest update?


It could be pjfry. Some software updates could and have caused issues but it also could be just a glitch with the fast zapping feature. Keep an eye on it and if it continues I would let Sony know of it. Sorry if I sounded like an a-hole in my post when I said it was no big deal to me because I don't use the fast zapping feature. I just don't use any of my TV's smart features. I only use those on my Sony BDP-S5100. The apps on my Blu ray player run more smoothly then they do on my tv.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4694 of 5027 Old 05-30-2014, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by l...h View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

Just an update guy's. A new software package is now available: software version is: PKG4.421AAA. This is just a heads up. My W9 just updated. What this new package is for I have no clue being that Sony rarely posts on their website what that package updates are for mad.gif.

Turned on my tv this morning and there is an auto update being forced. Probably the same one. It said to improve security and something else vague.


Yea its more then likely the new firmware update I..h. I wish Sony would be more informative on their firmware updates. I know after my W9 down loaded the update I saw nothing PQ wise that was improved as if it needs it. So more then likely it has something to do with the internet features.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4695 of 5027 Old 05-31-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I watched The Amazing Spider Man 4K Mastered Blu ray last night and holy crap! My W9 may not be 4K but this movie looked simply beautiful while watching it on the W9. Who needs 4K? Not me that's for sure.
helvetica bold likes this.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4696 of 5027 Old 05-31-2014, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Milhouse74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got an open box from BB. It's been a nightmare so far (it was boxed up, got home and it had no stand, remote, glasses....said it had all accessories). TV is set up. Was using the cnet settings. After about 20 mins it goes back to vivid. Any reason why that I'm missing?
Milhouse74 is offline  
post #4697 of 5027 Old 05-31-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
*UFO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milhouse74 View Post

Got an open box from BB. It's been a nightmare so far (it was boxed up, got home and it had no stand, remote, glasses....said it had all accessories). TV is set up. Was using the cnet settings. After about 20 mins it goes back to vivid. Any reason why that I'm missing?

Its in store mode. Read the manual for how to do a factory reset.
steve1971 likes this.
*UFO* is offline  
post #4698 of 5027 Old 05-31-2014, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Milhouse74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by *UFO* View Post

Its in store mode. Read the manual for how to do a factory reset.

Yeah started thinking about that afterwards. Went in to set up and changed it to "home". Seems to have fixed it. On a side note what settings are people using? Not overly impressed with the cnet ones (in comparison to my Panny plasma).
steve1971 likes this.
Milhouse74 is offline  
post #4699 of 5027 Old 05-31-2014, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milhouse74 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by *UFO* View Post

Its in store mode. Read the manual for how to do a factory reset.

Yeah started thinking about that afterwards. Went in to set up and changed it to "home". Seems to have fixed it. On a side note what settings are people using? Not overly impressed with the cnet ones (in comparison to my Panny plasma).


I use Tom Norton's settings over at soundandvision.com with a few tweaks of my own. Havent changed them since I dialed them in 3 weeks ago. I love them.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4700 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 02:29 AM
Member
 
TechoGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I finally started to organize my video file collection for play through a media server using Plex today. The app is already installed on all of my tablets and I was a little upset when I didn't see an app for the w900 so I went and purchased an Amazon Fire Tv for to use the app. I was shocked after installing the computer program to see the television did list the Plex server and can now play mkv files. The W900 actually plays the mkv's with no problem unlike my PS3 which is choppy. I purchased this TV with only 2 weeks of research which is amazing for me and it's turning out to be one of the best purchases I've made recently....I'm really loving the set

TechoGeek is offline  
post #4701 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I am late to the party! I was able to grab an open item W900A from Best buy complete (minus box). I am pretty blown away by image quality on this display. It has stellar uniformity,black levels that would have given Panasonic a run for their money a few years back and Quantun dot and Triluminous tech. Gaming on this thing has been fantastic visually and response time wise. I am gonna pick up a 3D blu ray player today and test out some Pacific Rim and Prometheus tonight.
steve1971 likes this.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #4702 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Sunny44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16



I've had my 900A for almost 3 weeks now. I have recently noticed what can be seen in the
attached image. There are 4 lighter spots about the size of a penny, 2 just under the top bezel
and 2 just above the bottom bezel about 8 inches from the sides.
They only appear on lighter scenes and 90% of the time I can't notice them.
(Appears on all sources and changing settings have little to no effect)

One other forum member also said they had 2 sets with this and also noticed it on a 3rd display
set.

I'm not sure if they were there from the start and I have just become super critical or its something
changing with use.
Otherwise the set is amazing!

Does anyone else see this on their 900A?
Thanks.
Sunny44 is offline  
post #4703 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 03:42 PM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny44 View Post




I've had my 900A for almost 3 weeks now. I have recently noticed what can be seen in the
attached image. There are 4 lighter spots about the size of a penny, 2 just under the top bezel
and 2 just above the bottom bezel about 8 inches from the sides.
They only appear on lighter scenes and 90% of the time I can't notice them.
(Appears on all sources and changing settings have little to no effect)

One other forum member also said they had 2 sets with this and also noticed it on a 3rd display
set.

I'm not sure if they were there from the start and I have just become super critical or its something
changing with use.
Otherwise the set is amazing!

Does anyone else see this on their 900A?
Thanks.

Yep, I have them too. I honestly forget about them, and have to actively look for them to notice.
hauz20 is offline  
post #4704 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post

I am late to the party! I was able to grab an open item W900A from Best buy complete (minus box). I am pretty blown away by image quality on this display. It has stellar uniformity,black levels that would have given Panasonic a run for their money a few years back and Quantun dot and Triluminous tech. Gaming on this thing has been fantastic visually and response time wise. I am gonna pick up a 3D blu ray player today and test out some Pacific Rim and Prometheus tonight.

Congrats Dr. Let use know what you think of the 3D after you view on your W9. I love it on mine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny44 View Post




I've had my 900A for almost 3 weeks now. I have recently noticed what can be seen in the
attached image. There are 4 lighter spots about the size of a penny, 2 just under the top bezel
and 2 just above the bottom bezel about 8 inches from the sides.
They only appear on lighter scenes and 90% of the time I can't notice them.
(Appears on all sources and changing settings have little to no effect)

One other forum member also said they had 2 sets with this and also noticed it on a 3rd display
set.

I'm not sure if they were there from the start and I have just become super critical or its something
changing with use.
Otherwise the set is amazing!

Does anyone else see this on their 900A?
Thanks.


Yep I have them on my W9 but very faint and you have to look hard to see them.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4705 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Sunny44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hauz20 View Post

Yep, I have them too. I honestly forget about them, and gave to actively look for them to notice.

Hauz20 and steve1971,

Thanks, I feel better now, it's a minor issue anyway.

I just gotta stop looking for problems and enjoy all the pluses of this great set!
steve1971 likes this.
Sunny44 is offline  
post #4706 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 06:56 PM
Member
 
mrwiseguy85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14

My local Best Buy as an open box W900a listed at $1270.  They claim to have all the parts except for the remote.  Is there any way to check the hours using a universal remote?  It has an April 2013 build date, some minor scratches on the back, but the picture looks like new.  They say it was a return.  I'm on the fence about going for this or the 55W800b (which I can get for 25% discounted through a Sony friend).  Seeing the run time would help my decision making.

mrwiseguy85 is offline  
post #4707 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwiseguy85 View Post

My local Best Buy as an open box W900a listed at $1270.  They claim to have all the parts except for the remote.  Is there any way to check the hours using a universal remote?  It has an April 2013 build date, some minor scratches on the back, but the picture looks like new.  They say it was a return.  I'm on the fence about going for this or the 55W800b (which I can get for 25% discounted through a Sony friend).  Seeing the run time would help my decision making.
I am in the same boat,but I already bought mine for around the same price. They wrapped in bubble wrap and prepped it for transport,but once home and began cleaning the screen I notice several knicks and scratches throughout. It looks as though someone carried facing their body with a key ring or belt buckle. The screen has dozen of chatter marks across the bottom of the screen and a few long gouges along the bezel. You can't see the scratches from more than a few feet away,but on some bright scenes or the PS3 XMB they shimmer and kinda look like dead or stuck pixels. I had mounted mine and noticed the paint on the bottom of the Sony placard was worn through and was slightly cracked like it had been dropped without a stand. It's a great display,but it could get a new w800b for almost $300 less or for a few hundred more pick up the w850b. This TV is famtastic and the issue cosmetic not manufacturing.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #4708 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 08:47 PM
Member
 
sergioR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone - I just bought a 900A.

It's very nice, HOWEVER, I was disappointed to see that the pixels don't quite align perfectly.

The red is off by about 1 pixel width (too far to the right), and the blue may be off as well. Seems consistent across the display.

It's noticeable if you look very closely at menu text, for example.

Is this normal?

I would be surprised if it's normal, on a such a high-end display.

Thanks
sergioR is offline  
post #4709 of 5027 Old 06-01-2014, 10:02 PM
Member
 
sergioR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a picture - it's slightly more noticeable in reality, but look at the periods after the letter n. You can see the red pixels are shifted to the right…
This cannot be normal?!

sergioR is offline  
post #4710 of 5027 Old 06-02-2014, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Didee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
In fact this IS normal indeed. All pixels are made out of RGB subpixels, and as long as TV panels use RGB subpixels, you basically cannot avoid this effect. "White" is made of Blue-Green-Red subpixels side by side, and when there is a sharp white/black or black/white transition, then there is a leftmost blue subpixel that has no red subpixel neighbor to its left it could visually blend with, and there is a rightmost red subpixel that has no blue subpixel neighbor to its right it could visually blend with. Hence, a "sharp" vertical white line will always have a blue/cyan shadow at the left edge, and a red/orange shadow at the right edge.

It just becomes more noticeable with increasing screen sizes, because of the bigger pixels. One reason to move up to 4k panels where (sub)pixels are only half the size compared to 2k panels.
Didee is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony , Sony Bravia 55 Inch Led Tv 3d Support Bravia Hx850 Kdl 55hx850 , Sony Xbr 55hx950 Bravia Led Hdtv , Sony Kdl 55w900a 55 Inch Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off