Official Sony KDL-55W900A Owners Thread - Page 172 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5131 of 5160 Old 01-27-2015, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Has anyone noticed while watching a Blu ray movie that when you hit the "display" button on the w900's remote it will show "12 bit"? I noticed this the other day while watching Pacific Rim. Does this mean the W9 has a 12 bit panel? Or is this something my Sony BDP S6200 is out putting while playing a movie? Im a bit confused about this so if anyone may have an answer I would like to hear about it.


steve1971 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5132 of 5160 Old 01-27-2015, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I called the outlet store to hold the TV longer for me, as couldn't get there at lunchtime, and I asked if they could move on the price, but they can't. I'm going to go back later and make a decision.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5133 of 5160 Old 01-27-2015, 01:42 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Has anyone noticed while watching a Blu ray movie that when you hit the "display" button on the w900's remote it will show "12 bit"? I noticed this the other day while watching Pacific Rim. Does this mean the W9 has a 12 bit panel? Or is this something my Sony BDP S6200 is out putting while playing a movie? Im a bit confused about this so if anyone may have an answer I would like to hear about it.


the 12 bit is the deep color bit depth that the w9 supports. And when you connect a device that supports deep color it shows the 12 bit. Here is link on deep color
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...hXTndkbQ%3D%3D
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #5134 of 5160 Old 01-27-2015, 02:08 PM
Member
 
Didee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
I'm looking to replace my KDL-40L4000 with a bigger panel and had settled on a 50 inch for the space it's in (55 max), but I've found a refurbished 46W905 locally with 12 month warranty. I really like the 2013 W9, but couldn't justify the price of it last year.

Not sure how I feel about spending £640 on the smaller 46W9 when I can get a 50W7 for less (delivered though, not local pickup).
Talking about raw picture/video performance, the W9 absolutely has the edge, period. Whether-or-not one can make the distinction, that's another question. The are HiFi stereo-boxes for $1000 and for $10'000, for some it makes the definite difference, for some others they all sound the same. Who can tell what-is-worth-what-extra-money, and what-is-not? There is no general rule, it's just a matter of personal threshold-of-sensitivity. For some it matters, for some it doesn't.

Put like this: If someone offered me to take my W905's away (have both the 46" and the 55"), give me the full money back, and instead put a free 50W7 in place ... I'd say "No!" without even thinking, and rather keep my W905's.
Didee is offline  
post #5135 of 5160 Old 01-27-2015, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD KOOL-AID View Post
the 12 bit is the deep color bit depth that the w9 supports. And when you connect a device that supports deep color it shows the 12 bit. Here is link on deep color
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...hXTndkbQ%3D%3D
Thanks HD KOOL, now I got it buddy. Thanks again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Didee View Post
Talking about raw picture/video performance, the W9 absolutely has the edge, period. Whether-or-not one can make the distinction, that's another question. The are HiFi stereo-boxes for $1000 and for $10'000, for some it makes the definite difference, for some others they all sound the same. Who can tell what-is-worth-what-extra-money, and what-is-not? There is no general rule, it's just a matter of personal threshold-of-sensitivity. For some it matters, for some it doesn't.

Put like this: If someone offered me to take my W905's away (have both the 46" and the 55"), give me the full money back, and instead put a free 50W7 in place ... I'd say "No!" without even thinking, and rather keep my W905's.

Well said Didee and I agree 100%.
steve1971 is offline  
post #5136 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 02:22 AM
Newbie
 
cvn79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
base stand

Anyone willing to sell me their base stand? I just purchased a display model from bestbuy without a base stand.
cvn79 is offline  
post #5137 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 03:37 AM
Member
 
mithras1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Has anyone noticed while watching a Blu ray movie that when you hit the "display" button on the w900's remote it will show "12 bit"? I noticed this the other day while watching Pacific Rim. Does this mean the W9 has a 12 bit panel? Or is this something my Sony BDP S6200 is out putting while playing a movie? Im a bit confused about this so if anyone may have an answer I would like to hear about it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD KOOL-AID View Post
the 12 bit is the deep color bit depth that the w9 supports. And when you connect a device that supports deep color it shows the 12 bit. Here is link on deep color
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...hXTndkbQ%3D%3D
The X900A only has a 10-bit panel (and therefore more than likely the W900A as well; the link is only about what the cable supports), 12-bit is indeed what your bluray player is putting out (set to?), although the disc only contains 8-bit of info.

8-bit is enough to reach the rec.709 standard, 10-bit is already Deep Colour ... (8-bit panels make up the majority of tv's)

Might pick up a 40" store demo model in the next couple of days during the "no sales tax" sales. They originally put it up for $1020 , then lowered it to $885 and during the sales should be ~$732. Still kinda high for a display model which definitely has the pink issue, and considering I watch plenty of hockey is probably enough to deter me in the end (roughly same price as 50W800B during these sales which I will skip for the 55W755C we will be getting in Europe, successor to 55W700B. Also W700C to replace W600B)

Last edited by mithras1; 01-28-2015 at 04:17 AM.
mithras1 is offline  
post #5138 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvn79 View Post
Anyone willing to sell me their base stand? I just purchased a display model from bestbuy without a base stand.
cvn79, I would sell you mine if I had a HT where I could mount my tv onto it but the wife thinks our current stand is just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mithras1 View Post
The X900A only has a 10-bit panel (and therefore more than likely the W900A as well; the link is only about what the cable supports), 12-bit is indeed what your bluray player is putting out (set to?), although the disc only contains 8-bit of info.

8-bit is enough to reach the rec.709 standard, 10-bit is already Deep Colour ... (8-bit panels make up the majority of tv's)

Might pick up a 40" store demo model in the next couple of days during the "no sales tax" sales. They originally put it up for $1020 , then lowered it to $885 and during the sales should be ~$732. Still kinda high for a display model which definitely has the pink issue, and considering I watch plenty of hockey is probably enough to deter me in the end (roughly same price as 50W800B during these sales which I will skip for the 55W755C we will be getting in Europe, successor to 55W700B. Also W700C to replace W600B)

mithras, I checked with Sony support and they confirmed that the W900A has a 10 bit panel and indeed 12 bit is what my 6200 is out putting when I play some, but not all, Blu rays. Personally I would pass on the 40inch version of the W9, which I didnt even know they made one!, because for me 55inch is the sweet spot. But go figure they would make a 40inch, 46inch and 55inch W9 but not a 65inch. That makes no sense to me at all. I know here in the U.S they only came out with the W9 in a 55inch size which I own. If only they would have came out with the 65inch W9 but no Sony releases the step down 65inch W850A!!! . An opportunity missed if you asked me.
steve1971 is offline  
post #5139 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 09:19 AM
Member
 
mithras1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Just had a look again and it was actually $850 now and will be $700 (the euro exchange rate is pretty poor now so probably sounds [even] more expensive), couldn't really spot the pink hue since barely a white frame in the demo clip this time but did spot the DSE on the sides (the "pillars" apparently). Would put it in the bedroom but will probably skip indeed ... the 46" & 55" were all gone in the entire country before the fall, don't even know where they dug up this 40" from but might have been on the back wall where I rarely look. Now on the floor at the same back wall ...
The stand looks ridiculous on this 40" btw , this should give some impression:
(seems the price never dropped below $1100 for this 40", the 46" was even cheaper in the end )



Last edited by mithras1; Today at 04:31 AM.
mithras1 is offline  
post #5140 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithras1 View Post
Just had a look again and it was actually $850 now and will be $700 (the euro exchange rate is pretty poor now so probably sounds [even] more expensive), couldn't really spot the pink hue since barely a white frame in the demo clip this time but did spot the DSE on the sides. Would put it in the bedroom but will probably skip indeed ... the 46" & 55" were all gone in the entire country before the fall, don't even know where they dug up this 40" from but might have been on the back wall where I rarely look. Now on the floor at the same back wall ...
The stand looks ridiculous on this 40" btw , this should give some impression:



WOW! A 40inch W9. Never thought I'd see one. Surprised Sony didnt make a 32incher.
steve1971 is offline  
post #5141 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Boom!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422488959949.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	508825  
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5142 of 5160 Old 01-28-2015, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
Boom!
Is that the 40inch version?
steve1971 is offline  
post #5143 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 12:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It's the 46 that I had reserved. The screen size is close to the size of the 40 and its frame that it's replaced.
steve1971 likes this.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5144 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
It's the 46 that I had reserved. The screen size is close to the size of the 40 and its frame that it's replaced.

Well if thats the 46inch version I would jump on it. Just my opinion.
steve1971 is offline  
post #5145 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I did. That's it in its new home.
steve1971 and mithras1 like this.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5146 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
I did. That's it in its new home.

Post some pics if you get the chance!
steve1971 is offline  
post #5147 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here are a few shots of it off:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422554415705.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	107.1 KB
ID:	510098   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422554425526.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	125.3 KB
ID:	510106   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422554433668.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	123.6 KB
ID:	510114  
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5148 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 01:53 PM
Member
 
mithras1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
For size comparison here is the 40" featured in the AV Forums review

mithras1 is offline  
post #5149 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would like to see my panel's hours and saw the instructions to press Display, Vol -, then Power, but I can't see a display button on the remote or TV.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5150 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 02:48 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
I would like to see my panel's hours and saw the instructions to press Display, Vol -, then Power, but I can't see a display button on the remote or TV.
It's right above the number one button,below the home button on the left side.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #5151 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD KOOL-AID View Post
It's right above the number one button,below the home button on the left side.
I don't have that button on my UK remote:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422569306449.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	91.6 KB
ID:	510705  
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5152 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I can get to the service menu by pressing the required buttons and using i+ in place of Display, but using this substitute button for the panel hours buttons doesn't work.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5153 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 04:32 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
I don't have that button on my UK remote:
Wow totally different than the U.S. remote. what button do you push to see the current imput and info on you TV? Did you get the smaller second Bluetooth remote with your purchase. The Bluetooth has a keypad button that pulls up a virtual keypad on your TV where you can acess the display button don't know if you can do that on your UK version but worth a try.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #5154 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 04:54 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
I can get to the service menu by pressing the required buttons and using i+ in place of Display, but using this substitute button for the panel hours buttons doesn't work.
NOTE: You can also press Display (or i+) + 5 + Volume Down + Power buttons on your remote to enter in Self Check mode. This mode shows the total usage hours of your Sony TV set. I tried this out and worked but make sure TV is off first.
steve1971 likes this.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
post #5155 of 5160 Old Yesterday, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
Here are a few shots of it off:

Sweet!
steve1971 is offline  
post #5156 of 5160 Old Today, 03:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD KOOL-AID View Post
NOTE: You can also press Display (or i+) + 5 + Volume Down + Power buttons on your remote to enter in Self Check mode. This mode shows the total usage hours of your Sony TV set. I tried this out and worked but make sure TV is off first.
Thanks. I'll try this later.
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5157 of 5160 Old Today, 04:32 AM
Member
 
mithras1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
Thanks. I'll try this later.
Yes it's the i+ button for us ... (which you already found out ) and volume -
Seems this is the combination you already punched in?

Last edited by mithras1; Today at 04:36 AM.
mithras1 is offline  
post #5158 of 5160 Old Today, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Every month I keep track of the hour, panel hours ect on my W900A and my wife asks me why I do this and frankly I dont know! LOL. I have had mine since May 6th of last year and to me it seems to get better and better PQ wise each month and I know it just might be my eyes. But I still insist that its one of the best tv's ever made by Sony. It ranks right up there with Sony's XBR 4, XBR 8, and the XBR HX950...I have to also throw in the non XBR HX850 which was an excellent non XBR tv in its own right. I was told by a Sony rep that had it not been for the 4K release of the XBR X900A the W9 would have been the next XBR set but now anything from Sony that has to do with 4K usually gets the XBR designation. I just love the W9 and I have raved about here and on other sites and will continue to do so. The black levels, PQ, looks you name it the W9 has it in spades and I consider myself lucky to own one. The only negatives? They should have come out with the W9 in a 65inch size and two the built in speakers suck! Anyone who owns this tv should have it hooked up to a surround sound system or a sound bar because the W9's built in speakers just dont do the W9 justice. Lastly what bugs me the most is how Sony missed the boat and didnt offer the W9 in a 65inch size. It still makes no sense to me at all. Over seas they offered it a 40, 46 and 55inch size but only offered it in the US at 55inches. But yet they will issue the W850A in a 65inch size and thats a step down model! Then to cap it all off they issue the W9 in Japan with the Gorilla Glass front like the XBR HX950 and HX850!!!! But nothing here in the US?? Ok enough ranting from me. But all that being said. Again the W9 is one of the finest tv's made by Sony and I have seen nothing with the 2014 or 2015 models from Sony that matches it, not even their 4K sets but I do like the X900A that I will say. I plan on keeping my W9 until it can go no more and I hope that dont happen for a long time because I see nothing replacing it until OLED comes out at an affordable price.


steve1971 is offline  
post #5159 of 5160 Old Today, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Finally got into the menu with the panel hours. So which number am I most interested in and how are they looking for this set?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422636167485.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	184.4 KB
ID:	512257  
mjpartyboy is online now  
post #5160 of 5160 Unread Today, 01:32 PM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpartyboy View Post
Finally got into the menu with the panel hours. So which number am I most interested in and how are they looking for this set?
I think the middle number is power on cycles and the right number is panel hours if I'm not mistaken. Anyway you have a like new TV 94 low hours congrats.
HD KOOL-AID is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony , Sony Bravia 55 Inch Led Tv 3d Support Bravia Hx850 Kdl 55hx850 , Sony Xbr 55hx950 Bravia Led Hdtv , Sony Kdl 55w900a 55 Inch Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off