Sony Bravia Why do I have to enter a 'Dash' to see a digital channel? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-22-2013, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DanHuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Near NORAD in Colorado Springs
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is huge hassle and I assumed that if you are only watching digital channels you should not have to enter the dash anymore.

You should just be able to enter a 12 and it should go to 12-1!

Nothing useful in the Owners Manual about how to fix this.
DanHuff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 02-22-2013, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
sodaboy581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Concord, California
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Because that's just how things are with DTV. Sometimes, some stations have multiple channels. For example, our NBC here has 4-1, 4-2, and 4-3. One of them reports the weather all the time.

Current HT setup:

Samsung UN65F6300 65" LCD HDTV, Polk CS20 Center, 2x Polk Monitor 75T Fronts, 2x Polk TSI300 Backs, Polk PSW110 Subwoofer.

sodaboy581 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off