Official 2013 Sony R550A series TVs (KDL-xxR550A) --- 50", 60", and 70" - Page 100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 4276 Old 11-15-2013, 05:45 PM
Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowlopho View Post

I would be pretty hesitant to have a tv outside incase it rains and the wind somehow blows it horizontally and gets the unit wet. Do you cover your tv?

Oh yes, then get a sound bar and just cover it up too. ?

maybe something like a Yamaha YAS-101BL which has a built in sub and a more glossy enclosure all around?
Oh, yes I do have a full cover. It is always covered unless we are using it. We just got it in September and will take it in furring the winter. I was wondering if I kept a sound bar covered, like my TV, if it would work. I got a very nice cover as I hopefully plan on watching the tv for a long time, just as a friend of ours has. We will see. Thanks

Mitsubishi HC5500 Projector
Integra DTR-50.3 7.1 Receiver
Sony BDP-BX58 Blu-Ray
Jamo c807 Fronts
Jamo c80 cen Center
wouldtoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 05:15 PM
Member
 
sukh77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukh77 View Post
 

hmm.

1. Maybe something with my TV?  Only Plex works somewhat.  All media servers work fine on my PS3 and Samsung TV (both wired as well), and Samsung Galaxy S3.  But not on the Sony.

2. The manual says it DLNA will play all formats mentioned in the USB section.

3. Hopefully soon.  Not a big downer.

 

Thank you for your response.  I'll try troubleshooting the DLNA some more.

1. Got UMS (Univeral Media Server) to work.

2. Plays all formats.  MKV, MP4, AVI, M2TS.

3. Only remaining issue now.

 

Loving this TV now.


Sony KDL-70R550A

Sony STR-DN1030

sukh77 is offline  
post #2973 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Having issues with brightness flickering....light, dark, light, dark, light, dark....about a 8-10 second interval. I've shut off as many filters and options as possible.....still there. Reset to factory defaults and its still there. Fios STB fed into the rear input of an Oppo BDP-103, the out to the TV over a 25ft HDMI. It does this on Fios or just the Oppo menu itself too.

Any ideas? Given the way the system is set up, its not easy to just start swapping cables or components to isolate. IIRC, it does it on SEN as well which would all but eliminate everything but the TV. The room is in the basement with a blacked out window....lighting is well controlled.
PGT FTW is offline  
post #2974 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 05:48 PM
Member
 
e268's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just go my 60" 550A delivered. Hooked up everything, except the hdmi connection to my pc does not work. Is there a trick to it? Please help. I am at wits end.
TIA

edit: never mind, I think my dvi->hmdi cable is not dual link, hence does not work (old single core computer), but my new computer with proper hdmi works.
e268 is offline  
post #2975 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 06:18 PM
Member
 
letsgetitstarted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if someone can help.

When i play netflix the sound for some reason does not come out of the speakers hooked up through the receiver, only sound from the tv speakers come out.

I have a Yamaha rx-675

Can someone tell me what i can do to have the sound come out of the receiver while watching netflix?


thanks so much
letsgetitstarted is offline  
post #2976 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGT FTW View Post

Having issues with brightness flickering....light, dark, light, dark, light, dark....about a 8-10 second interval. I've shut off as many filters and options as possible.....still there. Reset to factory defaults and its still there. Fios STB fed into the rear input of an Oppo BDP-103, the out to the TV over a 25ft HDMI. It does this on Fios or just the Oppo menu itself too.

Any ideas? Given the way the system is set up, its not easy to just start swapping cables or components to isolate. IIRC, it does it on SEN as well which would all but eliminate everything but the TV. The room is in the basement with a blacked out window....lighting is well controlled.

Settings - Eco - light sensor. Turn it off


Your show is changing angles back and for so it emits a brighter or darker image. The light sensor will readjust your tv brightness constantly to match the tv surrounding light sensor. The tv brightness effects this sensor in a dim/ dark room
bowlopho is offline  
post #2977 of 4276 Old 11-17-2013, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks. I'll give it a shot....I think it was already turned off but I'll make sure. The Oppo home screen is black....the TV flickers even with it on and no active content....just a static screen.
PGT FTW is offline  
post #2978 of 4276 Old 11-18-2013, 05:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by letsgetitstarted View Post

Wondering if someone can help.

When i play netflix the sound for some reason does not come out of the speakers hooked up through the receiver, only sound from the tv speakers come out.

I have a Yamaha rx-675

Can someone tell me what i can do to have the sound come out of the receiver while watching netflix?


thanks so much

 

Are you using HDMI/ARC, or one of the audio outs on the TV?  Otherwise, there would be no way for the sound originating in the TV to get to your receiver.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2979 of 4276 Old 11-18-2013, 07:52 AM
Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikjladeu View Post

I just saw the 60R550A yesterday for $1099 but think I might still go with the W802A. That seemed like a good price though and both looked good in the store. I guess I better make up my mind soon!re7LVi
Now that is a great price. Where did you see that at?

Mitsubishi HC5500 Projector
Integra DTR-50.3 7.1 Receiver
Sony BDP-BX58 Blu-Ray
Jamo c807 Fronts
Jamo c80 cen Center
wouldtoo is offline  
post #2980 of 4276 Old 11-18-2013, 05:16 PM
Member
 
letsgetitstarted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Are you using HDMI/ARC, or one of the audio outs on the TV?  Otherwise, there would be no way for the sound originating in the TV to get to your receiver.

I have a HDMI running from the TV to the Receiver, am i doing something wrong? no sound when playing netflix frown.gif
letsgetitstarted is offline  
post #2981 of 4276 Old 11-18-2013, 05:26 PM
Member
 
sukh77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by letsgetitstarted View Post


I have a HDMI running from the TV to the Receiver, am i doing something wrong? no sound when playing netflix frown.gif

If you look in the back there are multiple HDMI ports.  You have to use the one that says HDMI/ARC.  Then your Receiver also has to support ARC function.

 

It might be easier to use the optical out from the TV to Receiver.


Sony KDL-70R550A

Sony STR-DN1030

sukh77 is offline  
post #2982 of 4276 Old 11-18-2013, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your receiver supports ARC but you may have to enable or assign it.
topr is offline  
post #2983 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukh77 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by letsgetitstarted View Post


I have a HDMI running from the TV to the Receiver, am i doing something wrong? no sound when playing netflix frown.gif

If you look in the back there are multiple HDMI ports.  You have to use the one that says HDMI/ARC.  Then your Receiver also has to support ARC function.

 

It might be easier to use the optical out from the TV to Receiver.

 

Make sure to use a 1.4 compliant cable too.  By the way, receivers piss me off.  There's no reason that I can see that if you had the correct cable that they couldn't auto-detect the presence of an ARC handshaking going on and at least light up an LED saying "hey! The TV's trying to send me something"  (or simply allow you to auto-switch to it).  The other thing is that receiver implementations of ARC are supposedly getting better, but so far I've heard a lot of anecdotal angst about their flakiness.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2984 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Make sure to use a 1.4 compliant cable too. 

From HDMI.org

Will I need a new cable to support Audio Return Channel functionality?
No. Audio Return Channel -enabled devices can be connected via all the existing categories of HDMI cables.

wink.gif
tgm1024 and sukh77 like this.
Ratman is offline  
post #2985 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Make sure to use a 1.4 compliant cable too. 

From HDMI.org

Will I need a new cable to support Audio Return Channel functionality?
No. Audio Return Channel -enabled devices can be connected via all the existing categories of HDMI cables.

wink.gif

 

Thanks!  I thumbed-up you on that.  (<----sounds gross)

 

But here's where my confusion comes in on that.

 

From HDMI.org:  http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_1_4/arc.aspx

 

Quote:

home / manufacturers / HDMI 1.4 / audio return channel

Audio Return Channel

The Audio Return Channel in HDMI 1.4 enables a TV, via a single HDMI cable, to send audio data “upstream” to an A/V receiver or surround audio controller, increasing user flexibility and eliminating the need for any separate S/PDIF audio connection.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2986 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743

And here as well: http://hdguru.com/what-is-hdmi-arc-and-what-does-it-do-for-your-hdtv/
 

Quote:
Audio Return Channel is a feature built into the latest versions of HDMI (1.4, and presumably future versions).


 

I think the problem is this: the HDMI specification (not the cable, but the handshaking/line discipline) is 1.4.  For a cable to be HDMI compliant (at any given year), it has to support the most current specification(?)  Dunno.

 

It's confusing as hell, because the HDMI crowd at one point removed the ability of HDMI cable manufacturers to put HDMI version numbers on the cable.  Don't ask me why.

 

Quote:

No Use of HDMI Version Numbers Effective Immediately

Effective January 1, 2012, all HDMI products cannot make any reference to HDMI version numbers.

 

 

EDIT: Ok, I understand what they meant.  They want you to shop for "features" in the cable, not by revision.  (Still think that's stupid.)  So when they said "any category of cable will support ARC", they mean any of the categories listed below.  But it only showed up when HDMI 1.4 was released.
 

Quote:

 

Shop for Features, not HDMI Versions

Some people have the mistaken idea that they should be shopping for a particular version of the HDMI Specification, for example, HDMI 1.4. This has never been true. Instead, you should shop for the specific features you want, and make sure that those features are supported in all the HDMI devices you will be using.

For instance, if you want to enjoy 3D video, you need to make sure that both the TV and the source device (for instance, a game console or disc player) support 3D. If you plan to route the signal through an AV receiver, it also needs to support 3D video.

This is also true for video resolution. Your 1080p TV will only display at 1080p if it is connected to a 1080p source device, such as a Blu-ray player or Set-top box.

However, if the source device outputs at a maximum of 720p, the TV will display 720p video when that device is selected.

Other advanced features that need to be supported on both ends of the HDMI link include 120Hz refresh rates, Deep Color, x.v.Color, and Ethernet connectivity. These capabilities are all optional implementations for the manufacturer, so check before you buy.

Return to top >>

Choose the Right HDMI Cable for the Job

Selecting the right HDMI cable depends on two things: the level of video resolution you intend to support, and whether or not you want Ethernet connectivity. Genuine HDMI cables are clearly labeled to make this process easy:


Built for most home applications, the Standard HDMI Cable can reliably transmit 1080i or 720p video.

Standard HDMI Cable performance, plus a dedicated Ethernet channel for Internet connection sharing and device networking.

Designed to support video resolutions of 1080p and beyond, including advanced display technologies like 3D and 4K.

High Speed HDMI cable performance, plus a dedicated Ethernet channel. For more information on HDMI cable types and their capabilities, see “Finding the Right Cable

 


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2987 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 11:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
When it comes to HDMI cables, just buy a "certified high speed" and you're good without question.

EDIT:
Don't waste additional $$ buying HDMI with ethernet.
Ratman is offline  
post #2988 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

When it comes to HDMI cables, just buy a "certified high speed" and you're good without question.

 

Unless it's expensive.  In which case, always try the $9 or less cable first (no matter what it's called) and in 99% of the time it'll be 100% perfect forever.

 

About the HDMI gang's trademark rules: I understand them, but from an engineering perspective, I'm irked by it.  Even at 2.0 they want you to be able to buy a brand new cable rated for 1080i max.  But that's just generalized @#$%tardary.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2989 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Unless it's expensive.  In which case, always try the $9 or less cable first (no matter what it's called) and in 99% of the time it'll be 100% perfect forever.
That's a given. No need to spend a lot of money on any cables... period. Even $9 could be expensive. wink.gif
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024008&p_id=3992&seq=1&format=2
Quote:
About the HDMI gang's trademark rules: I understand them, but from an engineering perspective, I'm irked by it.  Even at 2.0 they want you to be able to buy a brand new cable rated for 1080i max.  But that's just generalized @#$%tardary.

No, I don't think so. Better check the HDMI.org FAQ's for a better understanding. wink.gif

Does HDMI 2.0 require new cables?
No, HDMI 2.0 features will work with existing HDMI cables. Higher bandwidth features, such as 4K@50/60 (2160p) video formats, will require existing High Speed HDMI cables (Category 2 cables).
Ratman is offline  
post #2990 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
 
Quote:
About the HDMI gang's trademark rules: I understand them, but from an engineering perspective, I'm irked by it.  Even at 2.0 they want you to be able to buy a brand new cable rated for 1080i max.  But that's just generalized @#$%tardary.

No, I don't think so. Better check the HDMI.org FAQ's for a better understanding. wink.gif

Does HDMI 2.0 require new cables?
No, HDMI 2.0 features will work with existing HDMI cables. Higher bandwidth features, such as 4K@50/60 (2160p) video formats, will require existing High Speed HDMI cables (Category 2 cables).

 

I understand it just fine.  That's actually what I was saying.  If you look at the product offerings from their page, they have it broken down into various categories based upon ability.  This means that regardless as to what the top-end may be, you still have the ability to buy a cable rated for only 1080i.  That's the way the world tends to work with cables, but it didn't need to be compartmentalized like that for HDMI.  In fact, in 2012 when they forced vendors to yank the compliance number off the product, all it did was increase the likelihood of "help it doesn't work" posts.  I really believe that instead of opaque references to "high speed" there were a single number (like oh, 1.freaking4), then it'd be a lot simpler to understand.  Your Amp says "1.4", your TV says "1.4", you get a 1.4 cables.  Doesn't matter which subset of 1.4 you use, it's compressed to a single metric.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2991 of 4276 Old 11-19-2013, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
i got these cables. I'm a sucker for nice looking things.

first i got a pair of 6ft cables. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0019EHU8G/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i01?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Then I hung up my tv on the wall and ran wires behind the wall and the 6ft was no longer sufficient. Now I use these 15ft cables http://www.amazon.com/BlueRigger-Speed-Ethernet-Supports-Return/dp/B003XM9774/ref=pd_sim_e_5
bowlopho is offline  
post #2992 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 05:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowlopho View Post

i got these cables. I'm a sucker for nice looking things.

first i got a pair of 6ft cables. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0019EHU8G/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i01?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Then I hung up my tv on the wall and ran wires behind the wall and the 6ft was no longer sufficient. Now I use these 15ft cables http://www.amazon.com/BlueRigger-Speed-Ethernet-Supports-Return/dp/B003XM9774/ref=pd_sim_e_5

 

I'm using the first of those cables.  I have been trying out BR little by little as well, but if you stick to monoprice and mediabridge, you'll do ok.

 

If you're using a short cable, $9 is the point where I suggest you scrutinize what it is you're looking for and getting.

 

A long time ago I posted a link to all the hysterical reviews on the BB website for the $1099 1m HDMI cable from AudioQuest.  (No joke).  One guy was talking about how he's no longer getting just 1's and 0's, but some 2's and even some 3's.  Another guy said it made his wife look better.

 

I actually ask a BB employee if they actually sold any of those cables in the store, and he was "oh yeah!" but as if it were for a good reason and that people actually needed it.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2993 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 11:09 AM
Member
 
sam2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

I have bought three different 60" R550 sets and all of them have same blob issue and they are worse on each unit.I decided not to keep the unit and have returned, Otherwise I loved this TV. I hope this helps.

 

 

tgm1024 likes this.
sam2013 is offline  
post #2994 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam2013 View Post
 

I have bought three different 60" R550 sets and all of them have same blob issue and they are worse on each unit.I decided not to keep the unit and have returned, Otherwise I loved this TV. I hope this helps.

 

 

 

Yep.  Thems the blobs.  :(  I'm sorry you had to put up with that.  This is very un-Sony like in my opinion.

 

If you can afford it, and if you can "deal" with active-3D, consider the KDL-65W850A.  Currently $2700.  If I didn't hate active-3D, I would consider trading up to it myself.

 

You might also look at the panasonic LCD lineup.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2995 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Brooks Carter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam2013 View Post

I have bought three different 60" R550 sets and all of them have same blob issue and they are worse on each unit.I decided not to keep the unit and have returned, Otherwise I loved this TV. I hope this helps.


I'm not surprised that all 3 had the blob effect if you bought them all from the same store as they all probably came from the same batch at the factory, it would be interesting to see 3 60" samples from 3 different retailers.
Brooks Carter is offline  
post #2996 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brooks Carter View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam2013 View Post

I have bought three different 60" R550 sets and all of them have same blob issue and they are worse on each unit.I decided not to keep the unit and have returned, Otherwise I loved this TV. I hope this helps.


I'm not surprised that all 3 had the blob effect if you bought them all from the same store as they all probably came from the same batch at the factory, it would be interesting to see 3 60" samples from 3 different retailers.

 

Yeah, this is one TV I'd suggest getting from a supplier that pushes a *ton* of them (to keep the hardware revisions increasing over time, and to keep shuffling up the "panel lottery").  My 1st was from Amazon.  Returned.  My 2nd was from Amazon.  Kept.  No blobs.


Grow milkweed. The Monarch Butterfly requires it, and its numbers are dwindling fast.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #2997 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
Jason Nesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's my update. After shipping back two 50r550a TVs for excessive Dirty Screen Effect, I was offered a 55w802a for no extra charge. I just received it and I love it. There is no excessive DSE at all. For some reason, GTA V I could see the DSE the most on the 550a, must be the color pallet. Playing it now on the 802, I can see some light and dark streaks here and there, you know it's not perfect, but very hard to see, and I'm really looking for it.

There is also no excessive backlight bleed at all, compared to the 550a. Still have to consider room luminance and brightness settings, but when set correctly the blacks are great.

I liked the 550a picture overall, minus the DSE (especially) and flashlighting (just a little), but the 802a is absolutely stunning IMO. I even get to keep one 50" 550a, but I have no room for it, and I'd be embarrassed trying to sell it the DSE is so bad.

I would echo tgm1024's advice, don't tolerate poor quality TVs. Make sure you hound Sony until they make it right for you. A $900 TV isn't cheap, and you shouldn't have to expect excessive flaws.

And thanks to tgm1024 for starting and maintaining this thread, and for everyone's contribution, it's been a tremendous help through this whole inconvenient process.
Jason Nesmith is offline  
post #2998 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Nesmith View Post

Here's my update. After shipping back two 50r550a TVs for excessive Dirty Screen Effect, I was offered a 55w802a for no extra charge. I just received it and I love it. There is no excessive DSE at all. For some reason, GTA V I could see the DSE the most on the 550a, must be the color pallet. Playing it now on the 802, I can see some light and dark streaks here and there, you know it's not perfect, but very hard to see, and I'm really looking for it.

There is also no excessive backlight bleed at all, compared to the 550a. Still have to consider room luminance and brightness settings, but when set correctly the blacks are great.

I liked the 550a picture overall, minus the DSE (especially) and flashlighting (just a little), but the 802a is absolutely stunning IMO. I even get to keep one 50" 550a, but I have no room for it, and I'd be embarrassed trying to sell it the DSE is so bad.

I would echo tgm1024's advice, don't tolerate poor quality TVs. Make sure you hound Sony until they make it right for you. A $900 TV isn't cheap, and you shouldn't have to expect excessive flaws.

And thanks to tgm1024 for starting and maintaining this thread, and for everyone's contribution, it's been a tremendous help through this whole inconvenient process.

lol i'll take the 550a. Sounds like you are one lucky guy!
bowlopho is offline  
post #2999 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
jenniyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I got a 60" R550 3 weeks ago, almost closing in on 30 day for exchange. Everything else is excellent, no clouding on the black screens... so I was pretty happy till I read the forms and saw comments on BLOBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

is this what you call BLOBS?

 

Should I bother returning?

 

It's a giant hassle for me to move, because I live alone :( and I have to pay someone to come help me lift it back....

 

I've read through teh forms and it seems like alot of them have blobs... so i'm wondering if i should even bother... I lost some of the packaging so I can't return... it's exchange or... just keep this one

jenniyah is offline  
post #3000 of 4276 Old 11-20-2013, 10:15 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Can you live with the blobs? Seems like you didn't notice until recently. Which I bet a lot of people don't see it either
bowlopho is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony , Sony Kdl 60r550a 60 Inch 120hz 1080p Led Hdtv Black , Sony Bravia Kdl 50r550a 50 Class Full Hd 3d Led Lcd Internet Tv , Sony Kdl 70r550a 70 Inch Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 50r550a by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off