Official 2013 LG xxLA7400 Owner's Thread. - Page 45 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1343 Old 03-04-2015, 01:17 PM
Member
 
wfiveash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfiveash View Post
Recently I noticed that LG issued an update to their “LG TV Remote” iPhone app which was very buggy and made the app basically non-functional. More recently it looks like LG removed that app from the iTunes App Store. Anyone know what is up with this app?

BTW, luckily I was able to restore the previous, working version of the app via Time Machine (and I’ve since realized that iTunes moves the previous versions of updated apps to the trash which allows recovery from a bad update as long as one isn’t too quick to “empty” the trash).
Ah, I see that app has returned (and been updated to fix the connection issue).
wfiveash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1343 Old 03-19-2015, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Sting5920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sting5920 View Post
Thank- you - I didn't think of ebay just ordered one for 32.99 and Ill make sure it works then put it away and use my keyboard for daily control - that will save the propitiatory control
As promised - if not a bit "Tardy" = The new remote works wonderfully. Yes it has a few odd figures as some of the characters are [non-english] I ordered two more and they arrived today in good condition. These will be put away for future use.

Kind Regards
Sting
dark41 likes this.

HDTV: LG 47LA7400
Blu-Ray Player: BP530 3D Surround
Keyboard: Logitech K400R
OTA only - Antenna: Ebay junk - [works great]
AV Receiver: Denon AVR 1713 5.1 3D
Center Speaker: Cambridge Audio S50
Front Left Right: Cambridge Audio S70
Surround: Acoustimass® 5 Series II system
Sub-woofer:  Yamaha

Sting5920 is offline  
post #1323 of 1343 Old 03-27-2015, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
splattered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Since one of the latest updates I've been experiencing some funky issues with this television...


Some strange side menu was coming up on the left of the screen and I was having difficulty getting it to go away. Somehow the TV got kicked over into Demo/Store mode and I had to go in and manually change it back. I think it's stopped doing that now?


My video settings appear to be switching over to vivid on their own and I have to change it back to Game every time I use it now. Every time I turn the TV on or change the source it keeps flipping back to Vivid video. Not sure about the sound, I pay less attention to that I guess? Should probably check when I get home from work.


The brightness of the TV keeps dimming on me while playing games when it is in Game mode. Brightness settings shouldn't be changing on their own should they? I will pause and go into different menus and I come back to the game and boom it kicks over into the correct brightness again. Then a few minutes later it will slowly dim until it is dark and difficult to see again. Frustrating.


Anyone else experiencing anything like this with the latest firmware updates?
splattered is offline  
post #1324 of 1343 Old 03-27-2015, 07:46 PM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Short answer; no.

Longer answer; I'd try resetting to factory defaults, turning it off, and then turning it back on and redoing my settings to see if they stick. If not, I'd be contacting LG's support. Might ask if poltergeists are covered by their warranty.

Hope you get it sorted.
dark41 is offline  
post #1325 of 1343 Old 03-28-2015, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
splattered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So uhhh yeah.


considering that everything else had been changed/set to defaults/etc


Checked video settings again and Eco mode was set to Auto.

Changed it to Off and that probably fixed it (Duh)


Haven't checked it yet. Will take a look at it again in the morning to see if anything resets again.
splattered is offline  
post #1326 of 1343 Old 03-28-2015, 02:35 AM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by splattered View Post
considering that everything else had been changed/set to defaults/etc

Checked video settings again and Eco mode was set to Auto.

Changed it to Off and that probably fixed it (Duh)

Haven't checked it yet. Will take a look at it again in the morning to see if anything resets again.
I was thinking about the "factory reset" under options, but hopefully you've found the culprit. Now that you've mentioned Eco Mode, I've found quite a few posts by people with similar problems and Eco Mode being responsible. Making a note to never use Eco Mode.
dark41 is offline  
post #1327 of 1343 Old 05-16-2015, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Does anybody use the built in apps on the tv such as Netflix or Vudu? The picture looks real soft as if it's not 1080p. The graphics look soft as well. Looks more like 480p.
maddog510 is offline  
post #1328 of 1343 Old 05-17-2015, 02:01 AM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Does anybody use the built in apps on the tv such as Netflix or Vudu? The picture looks real soft as if it's not 1080p. The graphics look soft as well. Looks more like 480p.
I see no difference between using my TV for Netflix and watching it through my browser, so doubt your TV configuration is the problem.


Online HD streaming is at best a crap shoot, and at worst impossible. Your connection speed, how many connections are sharing your modem, time of day, internet traffic in your area, how your modem and ISP connection handle continuous large data transfers, and whether your ISP throttles your connection while streaming are only a few of the potential problems making it a painful experience. And not all Netflix media is available in HD.


There's plenty of guides on the internet about optimizing your gear and connection, such as this:
http://www.digitaltrends.com/home-th...ng-hd-netflix/


This is where the problems start; Netflix transfers about 1GB/hour of data for standard resolutions, 3GB/hour for HD (720p), and 7GB/hour for Ultra HD (1080p equivalent). Netflix usage is listed here:
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/87


Not many consumer grade modems can handle 7GB/hour data transfers for extended periods of time, and that applies to many ISPs' connections too (you may need to manually reboot your modem every few days or so, and have your ISP reset your connection occasionally). I paid a lot for a good (Draytek) modem, which helped considerably, but I'm still borderline for Ultra HD speeds at just under 10 Mbps.


Haven't used Vudu, but Netflix bandwidth requirements are ridiculous. Considering I can watch NFL games in full HD on NFL Game Pass at their highest setting of 400 Kbps (totalling 4.32 GB of data transfer for 24 hours), Netflix has a long ways to go to become a mature HD source. Good luck!
dark41 is offline  
post #1329 of 1343 Old 05-17-2015, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark41 View Post
I see no difference between using my TV for Netflix and watching it through my browser, so doubt your TV configuration is the problem.


Online HD streaming is at best a crap shoot, and at worst impossible. Your connection speed, how many connections are sharing your modem, time of day, internet traffic in your area, how your modem and ISP connection handle continuous large data transfers, and whether your ISP throttles your connection while streaming are only a few of the potential problems making it a painful experience. And not all Netflix media is available in HD.


There's plenty of guides on the internet about optimizing your gear and connection, such as this:
http://www.digitaltrends.com/home-th...ng-hd-netflix/


This is where the problems start; Netflix transfers about 1GB/hour of data for standard resolutions, 3GB/hour for HD (720p), and 7GB/hour for Ultra HD (1080p equivalent). Netflix usage is listed here:
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/87


Not many consumer grade modems can handle 7GB/hour data transfers for extended periods of time, and that applies to many ISPs' connections too (you may need to manually reboot your modem every few days or so, and have your ISP reset your connection occasionally). I paid a lot for a good (Draytek) modem, which helped considerably, but I'm still borderline for Ultra HD speeds at just under 10 Mbps.


Haven't used Vudu, but Netflix bandwidth requirements are ridiculous. Considering I can watch NFL games in full HD on NFL Game Pass at their highest setting of 400 Kbps (totalling 4.32 GB of data transfer for 24 hours), Netflix has a long ways to go to become a mature HD source. Good luck!
My roku 3 has a better image than the built in apps on the tv. I used my tv to watch Vudu because the stereo I have my roku connected to doesn't decode Dolby Digital Plus & the roku won't downstream it to legacy Dolby Digital.
maddog510 is offline  
post #1330 of 1343 Old 08-19-2015, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
doctorcilantro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just setup a new Harmony remote and I have a strange problem. Maybe someone here has an idea. Logitech is trying, but no good solution yet.


I can't reprogram the Volume Up for my LG TV. I've both imported the LG TV settings from wifi detection and a manual add of the device. Model is 55LA7400-TC_03


Here's why I need to do this:



LG Remote
Send Vol. Up - result:
  • LG TV volume increase

Harmony Vol. Up command

Send Vol. Up - result:

  • LG TV volume increase
  • PS Audio P3 Powerplant power off
I can't figure out why an extra command is sent by Harmony. And I can't reprogram the Hub's command for volume up using the physical LG remote. When I aim the LG remote any which way, lights off, it never detects an IR signal!

This is driving me nuts. I did have the PS Audio Powerplant added as a device, but have since removed it. Any ideas?



To clarify:

The default setting for my HARMONY LG TV VOLUME UP command turns off my PS Audio unit.

The actual physical LG remote control does not.

It seems like the Harmony is sending two commands.

I raised inter key from 100ms to 300ms.

I don't have any power plant device in Harmony any longer.

Two things awe me most, the starry sky above me and the moral law within me. IK
doctorcilantro is offline  
post #1331 of 1343 Old 10-21-2015, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey Everyone. My 55LA7400 is doing this strange thing where it looks like the display area is split in to 6 vertical sections and each section has a light behind it that is going dim and then bright at random intervals. Has anyone ever seen that before or does anyone have any idea what might be causing this issue?
krope32 is offline  
post #1332 of 1343 Old 10-21-2015, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here's a video of the problem:

krope32 is offline  
post #1333 of 1343 Old 10-21-2015, 10:57 PM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by krope32 View Post
Here's a video of the problem:
Wow, that looks nasty! Haven't seen or heard of it before. Appears to be the signal to the backlighting going crazy (just a guess).

Sorry I can't be of any help, but I would suggest playing with backlighting settings - be interesting to see if it still does it with backlighting set at 0 or 100. I might turn it off and unplug it for a minute to see if it resets. If not, possibly a factory reset (might want to save your settings first), or seeing if there's a software update. Hope you get it sorted.
dark41 is offline  
post #1334 of 1343 Old 10-22-2015, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by krope32 View Post
Here's a video of the problem:
Sorry to see that. Hope mine and others does not start that.
E55 KEV is offline  
post #1335 of 1343 Old 10-31-2015, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The repair guys said that my power distribution circuitry was going bad and the cost to repair it would be $345. That's not good. So I'm going to wait until I see what kind of black Friday deals come around and see if it might be more worth it to just get a new one. Maybe I'll get to pick up a 4k this time around.
krope32 is offline  
post #1336 of 1343 Old 11-05-2015, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
splattered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know where to get cheaper replacement smart remotes for these TVs? My daughter threw ours in the toilet like a year ago and we've been making due with the phone app and cox remote ever since.


Also, new 5.09.06 update today (I think that was the number?)


Anyone know what was in the update?
splattered is offline  
post #1337 of 1343 Old 11-05-2015, 04:13 PM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by splattered View Post
Does anyone know where to get cheaper replacement smart remotes for these TVs?
If you're in the USA here's eBay new: $19.99 + shipping:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-LG-AN-MR...YAAOSwA4dWL~Tq

and used $5 + shipping:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/LG-Smart-Tv-...sAAOSw5ZBWNL26

Can't help with the software update.
dark41 is offline  
post #1338 of 1343 Old 03-28-2016, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
LGLA557400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am seeing black band on my 55 inch TV. It happens on all inputs.

Has anyone faced this problem and found solution?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lgtv1.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	112.3 KB
ID:	1345074   Click image for larger version

Name:	lgtv2.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	1345082   Click image for larger version

Name:	lgtv3.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	186.8 KB
ID:	1345090  
LGLA557400 is offline  
post #1339 of 1343 Old 03-29-2016, 06:27 AM
Member
 
dark41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGLA557400 View Post
I am seeing black band on my 55 inch TV. It happens on all inputs.

Has anyone faced this problem and found solution?
Looks very similar to what ycking had, on bottom of page 44 of this thread. Maybe contact him/her and see what they found out?
dark41 is offline  
post #1340 of 1343 Old 03-29-2016, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
LGLA557400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark41 View Post
Looks very similar to what ycking had, on bottom of page 44 of this thread. Maybe contact him/her and see what they found out?
Thanks dark4. The black band on ycking TV looks similar and in same location as my TV.

ycking - I cannot send PM to you. Can you please post if you were able to get it fixed and what the issue was?
LGLA557400 is offline  
post #1341 of 1343 Old 04-02-2016, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGLA557400 View Post
I am seeing black band on my 55 inch TV. It happens on all inputs.

Has anyone faced this problem and found solution?
Was going to make a thread but figured I'd check in here first.

This is my 55LA7400:



I too am curious if anyone has any input as to what the issue could be and if it's something that might be relatively easy to repair. Mine started doing this a few years ago actually, but I just dealt with it because it would only happen once in a blue moon. Now I usually have to turn the tv on and off several times before that section stays on. So for me at least it's not a permanent thing (yet). Sometimes it boots up okay on the first try, but more often than not I need to power it on and off.
Discombobulated is offline  
post #1342 of 1343 Old 04-06-2016, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
LGLA557400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The black band looks like a panel issue. Luckily I had Square trade warranty on the TV.
Their technician visited and checked the TV. They are going to replace my
TV with a brand new one.
dark41 likes this.
LGLA557400 is offline  
post #1343 of 1343 Unread 11-01-2016, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
splattered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Awww man I'm getting this black bar section issue as well. Except on mine it's the furthest left quarter of the whole screen. When it first started I could turn it on and off and it would come back but now it seems to be there more often than not. How expensive would it be to get this repaired out of warranty? Anyone have any idea?
splattered is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 55la7400 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Smarttv , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off