Official Samsung UNxxF8000 Owners Thread - Page 241 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the UN60F8000 and LOVE the picture. The only issue I am having is that maybe once a night, i will be watching tv and will lose picture and sound for a second. Picture will go black and sound will stop. There is NO error message (no signal). Then tv picture comes back up and everything is notmal. Tv is hooked to Comcast STB via HDMI. I used another cable and same issue. Is this a known HDMI issue or a known problem with TV? Thanks
dave42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 07:53 AM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave42 View Post

I have the UN60F8000 and LOVE the picture. The only issue I am having is that maybe once a night, i will be watching tv and will lose picture and sound for a second. Picture will go black and sound will stop. There is NO error message (no signal). Then tv picture comes back up and everything is notmal. Tv is hooked to Comcast STB via HDMI. I used another cable and same issue. Is this a known HDMI issue or a known problem with TV? Thanks

Ensure you have updates turned off.

Some folks have reported seeing this problem. Contact Samsung and see if they can assist.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is offline  
post #7203 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

going to do some messing around with picture settings tonight and have CNET, Buzz and DRN's settings printed.

 

Question though, how come DRN contradicts Buzz settings on a few things....

 

for example. DRN says to keep Cinema Blacks ON....while Buzz says off....

 

Drn says Smart LED standard (or high) vs Buzz says off???

Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7204 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

How come these settings are slightly different from what you had posted on page 182?

Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7205 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRN94 View Post


If you don't like the warmer color temperature of Movie Mode then try these Standard Mode settings:

Picture preset: Standard
Backlight 14 (I use 20 here, I like the bright peak whites)
Contrast 100
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 0 (20 max)
Color: 50
Tint: G50/G50
Picture size: Screen Fit
Dynamic Contrast Off
Black Tone Off
Flesh Tone 0
Color space Native
Gamma 0
Color tone Warm2
Digital Clean View Off
MPEG noise filter Off
HDMI Black level Low
Film Mode Auto1
Auto Motion Plus On (LED Clear: On, Anti-Blur 10, Anti-Judder 0)
Smart LED High
Cinema Black On

White Balance:
R-Offset 23
G-Offset 24
B-Offset 24
R-Gain 0
G-Gain 15
B-Gain 50

This should look exactly like the Movie Mode settings except without the "yellowish" tint of the warmer color temperature. Technically Movie Mode is the closest to calibrated but sometimes a cooler temperature can look more realistic and is why I prefer these Standard Mode settings over Movie Mode.

As far as the lagging is concerned that could be the Auto Motion Plus settings. If you still see lagging/stuttering try turning Auto Motion Plus to Clear or Off. Fortunately I am not sensitive to stuttering and haven't noticed any jarring issues with having it on the Custom settings. The motion resolution really helps with sports in general. The only sports I watch consistently are tennis and on occasion hockey. Makes a big difference in both.


how come these settings are slightly different from what you posted on page 182?

Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7206 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mruschetti View Post

I have the same issue. I have the 46F8000 model, it`s also random and my Tv also go black for 2 secs and then the HDM1 banner shows up. Anyone know how to fix this ????
I have it too. Have Comcast Pace DVR hooked to TV via HDMI. Happens once a night. So far I have switched output on box to 1080i. I have latest Samsung and Comcadt firmware. I switched HDMI cables and inputs and still does it.
The consensus I read on another site is Comcast issue with hdmi handshake.
dave42 is offline  
post #7207 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 04:00 PM
Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have a 60F8000 Optimun and it happens to mine too
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #7208 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung person wants me to play DVD via HDMI to check it out. Do people think it is a Samsung issue? I have had my tv for about 1.5 wks.
dave42 is offline  
post #7209 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use the smart hub for Netflix, the sound from the cable still comes through. How do I fix that?
Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7210 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
DRN94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lacit1707 View Post


how come these settings are slightly different from what you posted on page 182?

I will tweak settings if I feel they look better. I haven't touched my settings in several months, I'm entirely satisfied with the picture I'm getting. Cinema black dims your top and bottom black bars on widescreen movies which makes the contrast pop more. Smart LED dims the blacks inside of the picture while keeping brighter areas bright, this also makes the contrast pop more and give a more satisfying black level. Why you would want those two features turned off is beyond me. To my eyes a deeper black level is a better viewing experience so I will utilize all the features that only this high end LED has to make the black levels deeper.

I use Standard Mode with Game Mode for gaming and for everything else I use my Movie Mode settings.
DRN94 is offline  
post #7211 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I actually saw later that u recommended the different setting for someone who asked a specific question. I am using you movie settings with a few minor tweaks and it looks great so far. However, I noticed that my tv won't let me change the hdmi black level. Is greyed out on normal. Also, what do you recommend for film mode? I saw you wrote auto2 and auto1.

For amp...I see your specs vs buzz... What is the difference in picture?

You . Custom, blur 10, judder 0 , led clear on

Buzz . Custom, blur 10, judder 5, led clear off
Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7212 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DRN94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lacit1707 View Post

Thanks for the reply. I actually saw later that u recommended the different setting for someone who asked a specific question. I am using you movie settings with a few minor tweaks and it looks great so far. However, I noticed that my tv won't let me change the hdmi black level. Is greyed out on normal. Also, what do you recommend for film mode? I saw you wrote auto2 and auto1.

For amp...I see your specs vs buzz... What is the difference in picture?

You . Custom, blur 10, judder 0 , led clear on

Buzz . Custom, blur 10, judder 5, led clear off

HDMI black level is dictated by your source. If it's greyed out then you're fine, if it lets you choose it then you want to choose which ever option gives you the deepest black level.

Film Mode is for interlaced feeds such as cable boxes. If you are on a cable box or input that is 1080i, then you want to choose Auto1 to apply the deinterlacing enhancements to the whole screen. Auto2 is meant for widescreen feeds.

Auto Motion Plus settings are totally to your preference. Mine would appear like any other TV plus a better motion resolution. If you like the smooth, fluid, 120hz like picture, then you'll want to turn Judder up to your liking.
DRN94 is offline  
post #7213 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So tonight, we were watching live tv. Did the black screen with hdmi label at top for a second. Then we started watching a show we had recorded on dvr. I believe when the dvr started recording another show, the tv shut itself off. I noticed later that dvr was recording. Will have to see if that is reproducible. Anyone else with this issue when dvr starts a recording and you are watching another show that was recorded? I have Xfinity X1.
dave42 is offline  
post #7214 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the amp, I just don't like the soap opera effect. Which I don't have right with your settings. However, watching the nba game right now and noticed ghosting and slight jitteriness on replays. Any idea what might cuause that?
Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7215 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPQ View Post

Ensure you have updates turned off.

Some folks have reported seeing this problem. Contact Samsung and see if they can assist.
Updates (auto) were off.
dave42 is offline  
post #7216 of 7610 Old 06-10-2014, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
It`s Comcast , not your F8000.

When Comcast`s S/N ratio drops below <34 db , there boxes are prone to muck up.

When the signal drops , the box senses an update signal from the host ( Comcast severs ) and for a split second turns off , no even long enough to reboot.

It is that drop that messes with the F8000 and other Samsung tv`s.

Of course Comcast denies any of this and they want to send a tech to check my tv.

Yah right , and while he or she is here , am I supposed to educate them too !!


Later biggrin.gif

Me 
jedi29 is offline  
post #7217 of 7610 Old 06-11-2014, 03:35 AM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to be positive it is not my new Samsung processing things wrong. Last night, it flashed once. Saw 1080 60i on top of black screen. When we were watching recorded program, and dvr started to record another, tv actually completely shut off.
dave42 is offline  
post #7218 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 04:11 AM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi29 View Post
It`s Comcast , not your F8000.

When Comcast`s S/N ratio drops below <34 db , there boxes are prone to muck up.

When the signal drops , the box senses an update signal from the host ( Comcast severs ) and for a split second turns off , no even long enough to reboot.

It is that drop that messes with the F8000 and other Samsung tv`s.

Of course Comcast denies any of this and they want to send a tech to check my tv.

Yah right , and while he or she is here , am I supposed to educate them too !!


Later

Me 
I agree with this.. I have antenna and do not see any power issues.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is offline  
post #7219 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPQ View Post
I agree with this.. I have antenna and do not see any power issues.
I guess my question is whether the tv needs repair/replacement. Or if this is truly Comcast problem. We have 2 other Samsung tv's that are hooked up to SD DTA's via HDMI that do not do this flashing at all. Is it an HD problem?
dave42 is offline  
post #7220 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Lacit1707's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea why my cable sound is still coming through when i play netflix through smart hub???
Lacit1707 is offline  
post #7221 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 08:50 AM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave42 View Post
I guess my question is whether the tv needs repair/replacement. Or if this is truly Comcast problem. We have 2 other Samsung tv's that are hooked up to SD DTA's via HDMI that do not do this flashing at all. Is it an HD problem?
The easiest way is to test it. since the other two tv's you have are hooked up to SD DTA's via hdmi and no issues are seen, can you hook up the tv that is having the problem to SD DTA's via HDMI? See if you see the problem or not. If not, then for sure it is the comcast or you can do the test on the other two by hooking it up to comcast and see if those units have issues.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is offline  
post #7222 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 12:37 PM
Member
 
bellest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: LaSalle, IL
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lacit1707 View Post
Any idea why my cable sound is still coming through when i play netflix through smart hub???
How is your system set up? Are you using the tv audio optical out to a receiver, ARC, ect. We need this info to help you out.
bellest is offline  
post #7223 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by effadj View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by bellest 

Just a thought: are you owners that are experiencing this utilizing ARC with these connection issues? I've seen quite a few complaints regarding handshaking issues with ARC connections.


Nope. Don't even have have a receiver connected at the moment. It has happen on both HDMI inputs I am using (1&2) that are connected to a DirecTV HD receiver and to a Samsung BluRay player.
Did you solve the problem with the losing video and flashing to black screen? I have the same issue.
dave42 is offline  
post #7224 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPQ View Post
The easiest way is to test it. since the other two tv's you have are hooked up to SD DTA's via hdmi and no issues are seen, can you hook up the tv that is having the problem to SD DTA's via HDMI? See if you see the problem or not. If not, then for sure it is the comcast or you can do the test on the other two by hooking it up to comcast and see if those units have issues.
Unfortunately, those TVs are not in this house. I will hook up the DTA to the tv via hdmi and let you know what happens.
dave42 is offline  
post #7225 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 03:38 PM
Member
 
survivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
75 inch screen is really appealing to me. The main question I have while deciding on my TV purchase this week is whether I should get the 2013 75F8000 or 2014 75H7150. I hate curve so H7150 is the best I can get from Samsung on 2014 non-4K flat screen. F8000 would cost $800 more. Any advice?
survivor is offline  
post #7226 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 03:39 PM
Member
 
effadj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave42 View Post
Did you solve the problem with the losing video and flashing to black screen? I have the same issue.
Nope. Still happens from time to time (avg. once a day). I'm running the last released software version. It's like the TV is briefly turned off and when the screen reappears, it shows the banner header with the input device name and video resolution of that input. Just as it would if you selected another input to view. And, still happens on the two HDMI ports I use (non-ARC).

Last edited by effadj; 06-12-2014 at 03:41 PM.
effadj is offline  
post #7227 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 05:12 PM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by survivor View Post
75 inch screen is really appealing to me. The main question I have while deciding on my TV purchase this week is whether I should get the 2013 75F8000 or 2014 75H7150. I hate curve so H7150 is the best I can get from Samsung on 2014 non-4K flat screen. F8000 would cost $800 more. Any advice?
I don't know anything about the 2014 model but I do have the 2013 75 inch F8000 and it is awesome! I have no complaints. See my sig for pics.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is offline  
post #7228 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 05:32 PM
Member
 
starchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: laguna niguel, ca
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
5.1 via hdmi

I have been digging and cant seem to figure this out. New soundbar on the way, but only has one hdmi input. My plan was to go hdmi from my sources (xbox, tivo) to f8000. Then f8000 hdmi 3 arc out to the soundbar. Will the tv pass the dolby 5.1 from external sources out via hdmi? I know it will not via optical.

Or am I going to need to add a hdmi switch and go to the soundbar first then out sounbar via hdmi to HDMI 3 on F8000.

Thanks
starchild is offline  
post #7229 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
dave42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by effadj View Post
Nope. Still happens from time to time (avg. once a day). I'm running the last released software version. It's like the TV is briefly turned off and when the screen reappears, it shows the banner header with the input device name and video resolution of that input. Just as it would if you selected another input to view. And, still happens on the two HDMI ports I use (non-ARC).
Weird. It has not happened yet tonight with watching live HDTV. We also streamed Netflix via wireless and not one hiccup. I'm thinking it has to be a Comcadt signal problem btwn STB and TV. What do you think?
dave42 is offline  
post #7230 of 7610 Old 06-12-2014, 07:40 PM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave42 View Post
Weird. It has not happened yet tonight with watching live HDTV. We also streamed Netflix via wireless and not one hiccup. I'm thinking it has to be a Comcadt signal problem btwn STB and TV. What do you think?
Quick easy test -- connect the comcast and see what happens when the tv gets the comcast signal.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un55b8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55c8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv , Westinghouse Ld 3235 32 Inch Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46f8000 46 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv , Samsung 55 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv Un55f8000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off