Official Samsung UNxxF8000 Owners Thread - Page 254 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7591 of 7607 Old 08-24-2014, 02:12 PM
Member
 
sathron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HPQ - Absolutely agree CWACOM 2 is amazing in 3D on the F8000 (i have the 55"). You may want to check out Despicable Me 2 as well....again, awesome! Both are great in 2D as well. '


The F8000 has been a very pleasant surprise for me, and it really shines with movies like this.
sathron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7592 of 7607 Old 08-24-2014, 05:00 PM
Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Try The Amazing Spiderman 2 in 3D.Awsome !!!
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #7593 of 7607 Old 08-24-2014, 06:52 PM
Member
 
darkvader001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up Help! Need UN65F8000 Service Menu ADC/WB Settings

Hi,

I looking for one owner of the Samsung LED UN65F8000 series. Like an idiot I played with my White Balance settings (couple of digits) in the service menu, but I cannot get back to original settings

So I'm looking for someone that can give me the original settings of this item in the service menu.

How to work:
Put the TV on an HDMI input source, Turn TV OFF, then press on the remote: MENU then 1, 8, 2 and in the end POWER to put the Tv on again. The tv is now starting up and service menu will appear in a couple of seconds.

Well now the settings:

Go to ADC/WB -> White Balance.

here you can see some settings like:

Sub Brightness
R Offset
G Offset
B Offset
Sub Contrast
R Gain
G Gain
B Gain

I need the digits behind thos settings.

I need the settings behind ADC/WB -> ADC Results too.

So can someone please send me an e-mail or post it here?

Kind Regards,

Darkvader
darkvader001 is offline  
post #7594 of 7607 Old 08-24-2014, 07:03 PM
Member
 
SilentHill89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: England, Lancashire, Bolton
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for gamers; This may sound weird but does input lag affect a games Frames per seconds?. For example if a game is 60fps & a tele is 40mms lag would the game still be running 60fps?. I want the Last of us for PS4 & I own the 6400 .
SilentHill89 is offline  
post #7595 of 7607 Old 08-24-2014, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Get rid of mute icon

I'm sure this has been asked before, but couldn't find it. I need to mute the TV when using my AVR (can't set external speakers as I often watch without AVR). Is there a way to stop that stupid mute icon showing on the screen?

(Using Harmony Ultimate)

Regards

mark
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #7596 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
AGuy01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentHill89 View Post
Question for gamers; This may sound weird but does input lag affect a games Frames per seconds?. For example if a game is 60fps & a tele is 40mms lag would the game still be running 60fps?. I want the Last of us for PS4 & I own the 6400 .
Input lag doesn't affect framerate at all. It's the delay between pressing a button and seeing the subsequent action displayed on screen. Ideally you'll want around or less than 30ms for that delay to be imperceptible. I wouldn't recommend anything higher than 50ms.
AGuy01 is offline  
post #7597 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 04:11 AM
HPQ
Advanced Member
 
HPQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathron View Post
HPQ - Absolutely agree CWACOM 2 is amazing in 3D on the F8000 (i have the 55"). You may want to check out Despicable Me 2 as well....again, awesome! Both are great in 2D as well. '


The F8000 has been a very pleasant surprise for me, and it really shines with movies like this.
I have seen Despicable Me 2 as well. Great 3d movies on the F8000. I am impressed with the 3d quality of the F8000.

Samsung UN75F8000 LED TV, NAD T-777 (7.2 Receiver), Oppo 103, Sony PS4, Panamax MR-5100, 7 Paradigm Reference series 8" in ceiling speakers (AMS-150R) - 30 degree tilting speakers, 2 Paradigm SE Sub, universal remote MX-450, universal advanced RF base station MRF-3501. Pics here.
HPQ is online now  
post #7598 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 10:43 AM
Member
 
NovaCrystallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a second HDTV for my apartment and I'm trying to decide which of them will be in my room for gaming and sometimes movie watching.

2013 Samsung UN46F8000 - 46-Inch 1080p 240Hz 3D Smart LED HDTV
http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-UN46F8...ords=UN46F8000

vs

2014 LG 50LB5900 - 50-Inch 1080p 120Hz LED TV
http://www.buydig.com/shop/product.a...05120000322257

I know this is the Samsung thread so you guys may be a little biased but wanted to get some thoughts/impressions. Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
NovaCrystallis is offline  
post #7599 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 02:58 PM
Member
 
inuk_qallunaaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pond Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

After waiting almost 3 months since purchasing the UN65F8000, it finally arrived yesterday via our Annual sealift to the arctic. Upon opening, the picture settings were, IMO, terrible. Like I said previously, I've had a Panasonic Viera plasma since 2008/09, and used calibration settings from another owner and it improved the PQ drastically. Last night I used CNET's picture settings and the PQ has improved abit. I will watch a bluray movie tonight and see how the settings compare to my plasma.

I want to use Buzz's settings, but on my Canadian tv set, for the Dynamic Black option, all the picture settings I've seen say to select yes. But on my set, I have Off:Low:Medium:High as options. I'm not sure which one to select.

I watch alot of Game of Thrones and such, so there tends to be alot of dark scenes, and so far I'm not very impressed. I see alot of artifacts or ghosting with dark scenes (grey/black blotches).

Are there any other recommendations for what settings I should use?
inuk_qallunaaq is offline  
post #7600 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 06:35 PM
Member
 
darkvader001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inuk_qallunaaq View Post
Hey everyone,

After waiting almost 3 months since purchasing the UN65F8000, it finally arrived yesterday via our Annual sealift to the arctic. Upon opening, the picture settings were, IMO, terrible. Like I said previously, I've had a Panasonic Viera plasma since 2008/09, and used calibration settings from another owner and it improved the PQ drastically. Last night I used CNET's picture settings and the PQ has improved abit. I will watch a bluray movie tonight and see how the settings compare to my plasma.

I want to use Buzz's settings, but on my Canadian tv set, for the Dynamic Black option, all the picture settings I've seen say to select yes. But on my set, I have Off:Low:Medium:High as options. I'm not sure which one to selct.

I watch alot of Game of Thronesnd such,s so there tends to be alot of dark scenes, and so far I'm not very impressed. I see alot of artifacts or ghosting with dark scenes (grey/black blotches).

Are there any other recommendations for what settings I should use?
Did you download all available firmwares?

Un65f8000 is the best 2013 led money can buy and had best picture you can get closer to a plasma.

Like any other electronic device some may comeout of the factory with issues, that sound to be your case,thepicture out of the box with some of the tweaks and calibration suggestions of the forum will get you an awesome PQ.

You may need to exchange your tv because it could be defective.
darkvader001 is offline  
post #7601 of 7607 Old 08-25-2014, 07:29 PM
Member
 
inuk_qallunaaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pond Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks dv, I forgot to do that. I'll look into updating the firmware in the next few days. I also noticed while watching "Lone Survivor" bluray, what i think people refer to soap opera effect. Movement which seems unnatural. Any way to fix this as well?
inuk_qallunaaq is offline  
post #7602 of 7607 Old 08-26-2014, 12:10 PM
Member
 
darkvader001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by inuk_qallunaaq View Post
Thanks dv, I forgot to do that. I'll look into updating the firmware in the next few days. I also noticed while watching "Lone Survivor" bluray, what i think people refer to soap opera effect. Movement which seems unnatural. Any way to fix this as well?
Press the menu button on your remote and go into \Picture options\Auto Motion Plus\ and change it to CLEAR. You can turn it OFF if you want, but clear will get rid of the Soap Opera effects without losing all the benefits of Auto Motion Plus.
darkvader001 is offline  
post #7603 of 7607 Old 08-26-2014, 02:13 PM
Member
 
inuk_qallunaaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pond Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkvader001 View Post
Press the menu button on your remote and go into \Picture options\Auto Motion Plus\ and change it to CLEAR. You can turn it OFF if you want, but clear will get rid of the Soap Opera effects without losing all the benefits of Auto Motion Plus.
I think that got rid of the Soap Opera effect, thanks again DV!
inuk_qallunaaq is offline  
post #7604 of 7607 Old 08-26-2014, 05:37 PM
Member
 
darkvader001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inuk_qallunaaq View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkvader001 View Post
Press the menu button on your remote and go into \Picture options\Auto Motion Plus\ and change it to CLEAR. You can turn it OFF if you want, but clear will get rid of the Soap Opera effects without losing all the benefits of Auto Motion Plus.
I think that got rid of the Soap Opera effect, thanks again DV!
Youre welcome :-)
darkvader001 is offline  
post #7605 of 7607 Old Yesterday, 12:02 AM
Newbie
 
romito201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
anyway to stop the message check the device is connected properly message from always popping up sometimes i just want to use my smart hub
romito201 is offline  
post #7606 of 7607 Old Yesterday, 07:06 AM
Member
 
darkvader001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by romito201 View Post
anyway to stop the message check the device is connected properly message from always popping up sometimes i just want to use my smart hub

Not follow you; at what point you get that message? If your internet connection is stable you will not get that message when switching to SmarHub. Unless you are getting this message when you switch from source to source.
darkvader001 is offline  
post #7607 of 7607 Old Yesterday, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
romito201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkvader001 View Post
Not follow you; at what point you get that message? If your internet connection is stable you will not get that message when switching to SmarHub. Unless you are getting this message when you switch from source to source.
yeah it is when i turn off a source every thing (ps3,ps4,directv) all run through an hdmi receiver not a big deal just wondering if i could stop it
romito201 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un55b8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55c8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv , Westinghouse Ld 3235 32 Inch Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46f8000 46 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv , Samsung 55 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv Un55f8000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off