Official Samsung UNxxF8000 Owners Thread - Page 3 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 06:53 AM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question about naming the input sources. I have dish hopper to input # 1, oppo 103 to input # 2, onkyo 717 to input # 3, and my computer to input # 4, all

by HDMI cables. Can only name input # 3 to what I choose, but not the others. Has anyone had this problem?
Pickstv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
During setup, after putting in your zip code, it provides a list of cable/satellite providers. At that point I selected Dish Network, and it named HDMI 1 for me. I haven't tried to name the others yet.
grhopper is offline  
post #63 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickstv View Post

Question about naming the input sources. I have dish hopper to input # 1, oppo 103 to input # 2, onkyo 717 to input # 3, and my computer to input # 4, all by HDMI cables ...

Just out of curiosity, why aren't you routing all your HDMI through the Onkyo? Is it so that you can selectively tweak the picture settings for each input to best match the source?
gweempose is offline  
post #64 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

Just out of curiosity, why aren't you routing all your HDMI through the Onkyo? Is it so that you can selectively tweak the picture settings for each input to best match the source?


I have my Oppo set-up with HDMI #1 going to tv for video and HDMI #2 going to the Onkyo for sound.

And yes, I have better picture adjustments through the Oppo.
Pickstv is offline  
post #65 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I figured out how to change the labels:

1. Press Source
2. Move the cursor to the source you change
3. Slide up on the remote pad to be able to select the tools menu.
4. Select Edit Name
grhopper is offline  
post #66 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has any other new owner calibrated their tv yet, besides AGuy 01 and AGUSTINFOREVER? Been playing around with the WOW and AVS 709
disc a little and so far I've came up with these settings. Please give input if something is set wrong.

Mode : Movie
Backlight : 10
Contrast : 90
Brightness : 47
Sharpness : 0
Color : 50
Tint : 50/50
Picture Size : Screen Fit

Advanced Settings

Dynamic Contrast : Off
Black Tone : Off
Flesh Tone : 0
Color Space : Auto
White Balance : Default
10p White Balance : Off
Gamma : 0

Picture Options

Color Tone : Warm 2
Digital Clean View : Off
MPEG Noise Filter : Off
Auto Motion Plus : Clear
Smart LED : Off
Cinema Black : On...Only with black bar content

Eco Solution : All Off
AGUSTINFOREVER likes this.
Pickstv is offline  
post #67 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Take pics....
Gillietalls is online now  
post #68 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
AGuy01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Your settings aren't too far off from what I've been using. Movie preset (Warm 2 for 2D, Warm 1 for 3D), Backlight 10, Brightness 45, Contrast 80. I like having a little bit of sharpness, which I've left at 20, down from the default 50. Right now I don't have Dynamic Contrast or Black Tone enabled. I use Auto Motion Plus on Clear. Standard and Smooth introduce the soap opera effect. I'm going to play around with custom settings later.

The Movie preset required very little adjustments overall.
AGuy01 is offline  
post #69 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grhopper View Post

I figured out how to change the labels:

1. Press Source
2. Move the cursor to the source you change
3. Slide up on the remote pad to be able to select the tools menu.
4. Select Edit Name

Thanks grhopper, I have done that, but still only able to change input # 3 to what I desire it to be and not what is in the tv menu. The other input choices are only through the

tv menu.

Input # 1 - Satellite STB...Cannot set to Hopper

Input # 2 - Blu-ray...Cannot set to Oppo

Input # 3 - A/V Receiver...CHANGED TO Onkyo

Input # 4 - PC...Cannot set to Gateway
Pickstv is offline  
post #70 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
vincevega44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickstv View Post

Has any other new owner calibrated their tv yet, besides AGuy 01 and AGUSTINFOREVER? Been playing around with the WOW

disc a little and so far I've came up with these settings. Please give input if something is set wrong.

Mode : Movie
Backlight : 10
Contrast : TV - 100, Oppo - +2
Could not obtain contrast with tv alone, needed help from Oppo to achieve correct setting.
Brightness : 45
Sharpness : 0
Color : 50
Tint : 50/50
Picture Size : Screen Fit

Advanced Settings

Dynamic Contrast : Low
Black Tone : Dark
Flesh Tone : 0
Color Space : Auto
White Balance : Default
10p White Balance : Off
Gamma : -1

Picture Options

Color Tone : Warm 2
Digital Clean View : Off
MPEG Noise Filter : Off
Auto Motion Plus : Standard
Smart LED : Standard
Cinema Black : On

Eco Solution : All Off

After making these adjustments I threw in Avengers, it felt like I was setting on the movie set itself. Best picture I've ever seen in my home.

The avengers was shot 1:85:1. Shouldn't Cinema black be off?
vincevega44 is offline  
post #71 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGuy01 View Post

Your settings aren't too far off from what I've been using. Movie preset (Warm 2 for 2D, Warm 1 for 3D), Backlight 10, Brightness 45, Contrast 80. I like having a little bit of sharpness, which I've left at 20, down from the default 50. Right now I don't have Dynamic Contrast or Black Tone enabled. I use Auto Motion Plus on Clear. Standard and Smooth introduce the soap opera effect. I'm going to play around with custom settings later.

The Movie preset required very little adjustments overall.

Going by the WOW disc contrast adjustment screen, I was unable to achive the correct setting without help from my oppo player.

Just wondering if you used some type of disc or by eye only?
Pickstv is offline  
post #72 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincevega44 View Post

The avengers was shot 1:85:1. Shouldn't Cinema black be off?

My bad, forgot to change after putting in movie.

Thanks
Pickstv is offline  
post #73 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickstv View Post

Thanks grhopper, I have done that, but still only able to change input # 3 to what I desire it to be and not what is in the tv menu. The other input choices are only through the

tv menu.

Input # 1 - Satellite STB...Cannot set to Hopper

Input # 2 - Blu-ray...Cannot set to Oppo

Input # 3 - A/V Receiver...CHANGED TO Onkyo

Input # 4 - PC...Cannot set to Gateway

In the main setup, page 6, did you put in your zip code? After I put in my zip code it gave me 6 options of local providers. From there I selected Dish Network. It automatically named HDMI 1 Dish Network. From there I'm able to edit it, so you could change it to Hopper. I have a Samsung blu-ray player connected to HDMI 4, and it automatically named it Samsung. I was able to edit it and changed it to Blu-Ray. I was not able to type in anything specific for HDMI 2 or 3.
grhopper is offline  
post #74 of 8034 Old 03-23-2013, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grhopper View Post

In the main setup, page 6, did you put in your zip code? After I put in my zip code it gave me 6 options of local providers. From there I selected Dish Network. It automatically named HDMI 1 Dish Network. From there I'm able to edit it, so you could change it to Hopper. I have a Samsung blu-ray player connected to HDMI 4, and it automatically named it Samsung. I was able to edit it and changed it to Blu-Ray. I was not able to type in anything specific for HDMI 2 or 3.


I did go through the main set-up, but my local provider was not on the list??? It seems to depend on what input you use and what type of source is being put through it,

before you are allowed to change source name to what you desire it to be and not have to use what is in the menu choices.
Pickstv is offline  
post #75 of 8034 Old 03-24-2013, 08:45 AM
Member
 
jetjocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Thanks for all the great info. I like it that this thread is about the owners experience and not about pseudo experts arguing about what Samsung has or has not failed to do.I will be a 65F8000 owner as soon as they become available.
.
jetjocky is offline  
post #76 of 8034 Old 03-24-2013, 03:53 PM
Member
 
wildstarUD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I'm not an owner yet but I may be later next month. I do have a quick question, and since you guys have the tv, you might be able to answer my question best! I saw on the CES video that Samsung has said that you are able to control your cable box through the tv without having to use the cable box for anything (i.e. access all of your cable channels without having the cable box in the same room). I am trying to centrally locate all of my cable boxes and A/V equipment and would love to not have to run a ton of IR extenders to be able to control the cable box from another room. Any info you guys can give me would be greatly appreciated!!! I asked this in the other F8000 thread, but no one could answer it for me. Thanks!
wildstarUD is offline  
post #77 of 8034 Old 03-24-2013, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
JonDHIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickstv View Post

My bad, forgot to change after putting in movie.

Thanks

You don't need to turn Cinema Black off and on depending on if a movie is letter-boxed or not. All it does is look for the screen to be letter-boxed and if it is then it dims the backlight behind the black areas. If your movie is full screen then it will see this and just do nothing so you should leave it set to On.
JonDHIV is offline  
post #78 of 8034 Old 03-24-2013, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDHIV View Post

You don't need to turn Cinema Black off and on depending on if a movie is letter-boxed or not. All it does is look for the screen to be letter-boxed and if it is then it dims the backlight behind the black areas. If your movie is full screen then it will see this and just do nothing so you should leave it set to On.

Thanks...good to know.
Pickstv is offline  
post #79 of 8034 Old 03-24-2013, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildstarUD View Post

Hey guys, I'm not an owner yet but I may be later next month. I do have a quick question, and since you guys have the tv, you might be able to answer my question best! I saw on the CES video that Samsung has said that you are able to control your cable box through the tv without having to use the cable box for anything (i.e. access all of your cable channels without having the cable box in the same room). I am trying to centrally locate all of my cable boxes and A/V equipment and would love to not have to run a ton of IR extenders to be able to control the cable box from another room. Any info you guys can give me would be greatly appreciated!!! I asked this in the other F8000 thread, but no one could answer it for me. Thanks!

You would need to use IR extenders for your cable box. The only things you would not need IR extenders would be anything that can be controlled through and HDMI cable. It can control by Samsung blu-ray player and my Sone AVR. It uses an IR blaster to control my Dish Network receiver.
grhopper is offline  
post #80 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 04:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Not sure if this review has been posted before

http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/tvs/1298677/samsung-f8000-smart-led-tv
AGUSTINFOREVER likes this.

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #81 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 07:53 AM
Member
 
david3772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello All,

I saw a couple of posts in this thread that gave me the impression I might be able to control my lame TWC dvr/cable box with a new F8000 remote. Is that true? My TWC remote is awful.

If you can control your cable box with the Samsung remote, how long has that been an option? I'm going to feel foolish if the remote from my current Samsung tv has been languishing in a drawer for no good reason.

Thanks,
david3772
david3772 is offline  
post #82 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,217
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 1039
My F8000 is only 20 miles away but delivery isn't going to happen until tomorrow. Bummer

For the owners thread only I'll be posting the following as I get to them:

1. Black and white levels and the effects on them selecting various menu options
2. Flashlighting and screen uniformity (measured)
3. Motion
4. Calibration differences if any among Custom, Cal Day, & Cal Night. The latter two will be enabled in the service menu
5. 2D and 3D calibration reports
6. External 3D LUT calibration with LightSpace professional software and the eeColor Box as the LUT container/processor
AGUSTINFOREVER and Pickstv like this.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #83 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Pickstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

My F8000 is only 20 miles away but delivery isn't going to happen until tomorrow. Bummer

For the owners thread only I'll be posting the following as I get to them:

1. Black and white levels and the effects on them selecting various menu options
2. Flashlighting and screen uniformity (measured)
3. Motion
4. Calibration differences if any among Custom, Cal Day, & Cal Night. The latter two will be enabled in the service menu
5. 2D and 3D calibration reports
6. External 3D LUT calibration with LightSpace professional software and the eeColor Box as the LUT container/processor

THANK YOU...Can't wait to see real calibration numbers and how good the picture can be.
Pickstv is offline  
post #84 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 10:58 AM
Member
 
MO12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just for viewing pleasure of my TV, looks good, no issues so far


MO12 is offline  
post #85 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Justin Sullins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: KC
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by MO12 View Post

Just for viewing pleasure of my TV, looks good, no issues so far


Looks great but can you take the same picture at night with all your lights off? Does the black levels and uniformity look just as good at night?
Justin Sullins is offline  
post #86 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
AGuy01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Sullins View Post

Looks great but can you take the same picture at night with all your lights off? Does the black levels and uniformity look just as good at night?

I was playing some games last night into the wee hours of the morning, in some dark in-game environments, as well, and I almost wanted to make a post how deep the blacks remained.
AGuy01 is offline  
post #87 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eagle_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDHIV View Post

You don't need to turn Cinema Black off and on depending on if a movie is letter-boxed or not. All it does is look for the screen to be letter-boxed and if it is then it dims the backlight behind the black areas. If your movie is full screen then it will see this and just do nothing so you should leave it set to On.

From http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/tvs/1298677/samsung-f8000-smart-led-tv/4:


"Samsung's new Cinema Black mode even disables the upper and lower backlight segments when watching 2.35:1 Blu-rays, completely eliminating any light from the black bars that appear above and below the video. It's not automatic, so you'll have to disable it when returning to full-screen sources, but it does a fantastic job when watching dark Blu-ray movies."
eagle_2 is offline  
post #88 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Justin Sullins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: KC
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGuy01 View Post

I was playing some games last night into the wee hours of the morning, in some dark in-game environments, as well, and I almost wanted to make a post how deep the blacks remained.

That's great to hear. I've only seen the F8000 in a dim environment but what I saw looked amazing. Not to be rude, but I was just making sure the OP knew that taking a pic of the Android Guy on an all black screen during the day does nothing in regard to showing off black levels or screen uniformity. The TV itself looks great though.
Justin Sullins is offline  
post #89 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 01:21 PM
Member
 
MO12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Sullins View Post

That's great to hear. I've only seen the F8000 in a dim environment but what I saw looked amazing. Not to be rude, but I was just making sure the OP knew that taking a pic of the Android Guy on an all black screen during the day does nothing in regard to showing off black levels or screen uniformity. The TV itself looks great though.

Here are couple shots, not in complete darkness though if this helps:

http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/173512/width/350/height/700/flags/LL

http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/173518/


And No, you are not being rude. I am still learning a lot from this great Forum



BTW, does anyone know where I can buy longer power cords for the TV.

MO12 is offline  
post #90 of 8034 Old 03-25-2013, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
sh00ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First post for me. I bought this TV on 3/16. It has been great so far. I can't believe how black the blacks are. Really happy with my purchase.

I am debating if I should update my FW though. I am on 1012 and I see that 1015 is out. I do have the issue that some others have had where voice req comes on by itself. I guess i could turn that off since i don't ever use it to see if still comes on by itself.
sh00ter is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un55b8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55c8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es8000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv , Westinghouse Ld 3235 32 Inch Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46f8000 46 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv , Samsung 55 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv Un55f8000
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off