*Official* Samsung UNxxF5000 and UNxxF5500 Owners Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 850 Old 05-10-2014, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post

can i turn off the green (not sure what it's called), but it looks like some sort of eco meter. It's circular, appears at startup and at seemingly random times. I've turned off all power saving / eco options but that meter still appears. it's a round icon that looks like a speedometer / odometer at the bottom right of the screen.

I don't believe you can turn it off. It's a power consumption meter that shows supposedly how much your saving compared to other TVs. I'm not home to test this right now but I think it only shows when "info" type data is being displayed.
jprc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 850 Old 05-15-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
nfs2192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone calibrated the 5500 yet? I don't have the tools to do it. I could just eyeball it but if someone did it professionally it would be a great help.
nfs2192 is offline  
post #813 of 850 Old 05-15-2014, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfs2192 View Post

Has anyone calibrated the 5500 yet? I don't have the tools to do it. I could just eyeball it but if someone did it professionally it would be a great help.

You can do it yourself using http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

Anyone else's calibrations will not be as good a match for your TV as the one you do for yourself.
jprc is offline  
post #814 of 850 Old 05-15-2014, 06:23 PM
Newbie
 
nfs2192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I did. Was wondering if someone had professional instruments and did it. I rather have accurate then better looking as I would like to use it on my PC for content creation.
nfs2192 is offline  
post #815 of 850 Old 05-19-2014, 03:20 AM
Newbie
 
James_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkl10 View Post

I have a UE32F5000 with Samsung S-PVA PSA panel and have absolutelly no ghosting issues and motion blur is also minimal.
Very happy with my TV.
I've just returned mine to Amazon, with its awful, blue-ghosting Sharp panel…

Did you just get lucky, or do you have any tips for identifying S-PVA versions in the wild? The UK boxes don't seem to show the version codes, and even the sticker codes on the back of the set seem to differ from the North American model (mine said "3" or "03", which others have found to be Sharp - I confirmed mine in the service menu). Doubt I'll be able to check the service menu in any stores, but I might be able to get someone to open a box for me…

Failing that I'd be curious to know where you bought yours. Thanks!
James_W is offline  
post #816 of 850 Old 05-19-2014, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
kkl10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfs2192 View Post

That's what I did. Was wondering if someone had professional instruments and did it. I rather have accurate then better looking as I would like to use it on my PC for content creation.

To have your TV professionally calibrated you'd have to invest quite a bit of money.
Display Calibration forum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_W View Post

I've just returned mine to Amazon, with its awful, blue-ghosting Sharp panel…

Did you just get lucky, or do you have any tips for identifying S-PVA versions in the wild? The UK boxes don't seem to show the version codes, and even the sticker codes on the back of the set seem to differ from the North American model (mine said "3" or "03", which others have found to be Sharp - I confirmed mine in the service menu). Doubt I'll be able to check the service menu in any stores, but I might be able to get someone to open a box for me…

Failing that I'd be curious to know where you bought yours. Thanks!

Don't obsess over the brand of the LCD panel, all manufacturers produce a few lesser units and Samsung is no exception. It's a gamble with any LCD you buy. Try to buy from another place, I'm in Portugal and bought mine from redcoon online retailer, but that doesn't mean that redcoon only sells Samsung TVs with Samsung panels... I was lucky. If you buy on a physical store you can do the loupe test.
kkl10 is offline  
post #817 of 850 Old 05-19-2014, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
James_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkl10 View Post

Don't obsess over the brand of the LCD panel, all manufacturers produce a few lesser units and Samsung is no exception. It's a gamble with any LCD you buy. Try to buy from another place, I'm in Portugal and bought mine from redcoon online retailer, but that doesn't mean that redcoon only sells Samsung TVs with Samsung panels... I was lucky. If you buy on a physical store you can do the loupe test.
I wouldn't say I'm obsessing, but I bought the TV based on a review of the S-PVA panel and got something else entirely. I didn't care the panel was from Sharp until I saw the ghosting in Skyrim (and then immediately after in a dark scene on TV). Not the kind of thing you'll stop noticing at that point. Is the Sharp the only panel with such obvious problems, then?

Thanks for the loupe test recommendation, but my phone doesn't have a camera so that's not an option for me.
James_W is offline  
post #818 of 850 Old 05-20-2014, 02:37 AM
Senior Member
 
kkl10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 60
That kind of blue/purple ghosting seems exclusive to Sharp panels, but other panels can suffer from ghosting or other issues as well. It's always a gamble with LCD TVs, no matter what you buy.
kkl10 is offline  
post #819 of 850 Old 05-20-2014, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
marianozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there!

I just got a UN40F5500 and i'm really liking it so far. I got it mostly to use with a Wii and a computer, with a DVI-HDMI cable.

The only problem i'm having is, the PC only looks good set at 1680x1050. If i choose 1920x1080 (which i believe is the actual native resolution of this TV) it looks horrible...


Any idea why this might be?

Thanks!
marianozz is offline  
post #820 of 850 Old 05-20-2014, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by marianozz View Post

Hi there!

I just got a UN40F5500 and i'm really liking it so far. I got it mostly to use with a Wii and a computer, with a DVI-HDMI cable.

The only problem i'm having is, the PC only looks good set at 1680x1050. If i choose 1920x1080 (which i believe is the actual native resolution of this TV) it looks horrible...


Any idea why this might be?

Thanks!

It's a bit unclear from your post what the native res of your PC is. Did you set the input on the TV to be DVIPC? You choose the input under source then go up to Tools and Edit name. My PC looks great in full HD res connected via HDMI to my F5500. Do you have an HDMI port on your computer you can try instead? If you change the input name on the TV and it still looks bad, I would look at graphic card settings on your PC.
jprc is offline  
post #821 of 850 Old 05-21-2014, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Im a bit new to all of this I just bought my 50inch led non 3d tv recently and I was wondering can anyone tell me whats involved with getting the sync -lip movement etc with the words right when your running through a surround sound processor -i'm running a marantz sr 5007 model and I've only recently hooked it all up and its kinda working lol bu there is a quite a few things a bit out of whack-

thanks 

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #822 of 850 Old 05-21-2014, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
kkl10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 60
kkl10 is offline  
post #823 of 850 Old 05-22-2014, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
marianozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the answer smile.gif

I had it connected to HDMI1 instead of 3, now i changed that, and i also changed the image size with the TV and it looks perfect in 1920x1080...




Now i just need to find good imagesettings for the WII... It looks good, but not great...

In my old Sony 26" LCD it looked so perfect and bright and vivid, colors seemed alive, but on the 5500, i dont know, it seems kinda dull in comparison frown.gif
marianozz is offline  
post #824 of 850 Old 05-24-2014, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
Jerri Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried the new Firmware for the UNXXF5500AF ver 1200.1? Just wondering about your experience before I would update mine.
Jerri Roy is offline  
post #825 of 850 Old 05-24-2014, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerri Roy View Post

Has anyone tried the new Firmware for the UNXXF5500AF ver 1200.1? Just wondering about your experience before I would update mine.

Mine doesn't even show that update. I'm on 1200 and it says there are no updates available.
jprc is offline  
post #826 of 850 Old 05-28-2014, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
ezzony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I can get the 40" UE version for 428 euros or the 42" for 449. Anyone any opinion on why I should get one over the other ?
ezzony is offline  
post #827 of 850 Old 05-30-2014, 03:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
ferl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezzony View Post

Ok so I can get the 40" UE version for 428 euros or the 42" for 449. Anyone any opinion on why I should get one over the other ?

It has been my experience, that no matter what I buy, it's never big enough.

ferl is offline  
post #828 of 850 Old 05-30-2014, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
Jerri Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

Mine doesn't even show that update. I'm on 1200 and it says there are no updates available.

That may have been my mistake it is 1200.0.
Guess you aren't having any problems with it.
Jerri Roy is offline  
post #829 of 850 Old 05-30-2014, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerri Roy View Post

That may have been my mistake it is 1200.0.
Guess you aren't having any problems with it.

I haven't noticed any difference at all myself.

I'm taking a break from Netflix right now so don't know if there were any changes to that - just mentioning because someone mentioned having an issue in a prior update. If I start up my subscription again I'll let people know how it's working.
jprc is offline  
post #830 of 850 Old 06-15-2014, 12:05 AM
Newbie
 
Grausherra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have a problem with my 5500 that is annoying me to no end.


I stream netflix, amazon instant video, and HBO GO all the time and the wifi would drop pretty regularly, despite my TV being all of 8 feet from the modem. I said "screw it" one day, ran a cable, and thought my troubles would be over. THEY'RE NOT.


I lose connection at least once an hour, and have to restart whatever it is I'm watching. On a hardwired connection with a brand new, never before opened cable with no creases or bends in it.

I can stream content flawlessly on my PC or my xbox, both also hardwired, but not my god damn TV. There is no reason this should be happening.
Grausherra is offline  
post #831 of 850 Old 06-15-2014, 12:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grausherra View Post
So I have a problem with my 5500 that is annoying me to no end.


I stream netflix, amazon instant video, and HBO GO all the time and the wifi would drop pretty regularly, despite my TV being all of 8 feet from the modem. I said "screw it" one day, ran a cable, and thought my troubles would be over. THEY'RE NOT.


I lose connection at least once an hour, and have to restart whatever it is I'm watching. On a hardwired connection with a brand new, never before opened cable with no creases or bends in it.

I can stream content flawlessly on my PC or my xbox, both also hardwired, but not my god damn TV. There is no reason this should be happening.
So contact Samsung then.
jprc is offline  
post #832 of 850 Old 06-17-2014, 05:13 PM
Member
 
bird333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this tv model UN32F5500. Two questions:

1. Is it possible to completely disable the auto dimming feature?

2. On my Sony tv with a HDMI connection when I switch between standard def and high def the tv automatically adjusts the picture to fill the screen. Is it possible to have this tv do the same?
bird333 is offline  
post #833 of 850 Old 06-17-2014, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bird333 View Post
Just got this tv model UN32F5500. Two questions:

1. Is it possible to completely disable the auto dimming feature?

2. On my Sony tv with a HDMI connection when I switch between standard def and high def the tv automatically adjusts the picture to fill the screen. Is it possible to have this tv do the same?
1. Turn off all eco features. Use Movie Mode. If you want to use other modes there are suggested settings in this thread to avoid dimming.

2. You can use Wide Fit under Picture Size. This will cause the picture to widen for all resolutions. I personally suggest Screen Fit which gives accurate native picture size. But if you want SD to fill the screen then use Wide Fit.
jprc is offline  
post #834 of 850 Old 06-18-2014, 04:16 PM
Member
 
bird333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
1. Turn off all eco features. Use Movie Mode. If you want to use other modes there are suggested settings in this thread to avoid dimming.

2. You can use Wide Fit under Picture Size. This will cause the picture to widen for all resolutions. I personally suggest Screen Fit which gives accurate native picture size. But if you want SD to fill the screen then use Wide Fit.
Thanks. I think Wide Fit is what I want. There are still small black bars at the top and bottom of the screen. Screen fit has black bars on all sides of the picture.
bird333 is offline  
post #835 of 850 Old 06-18-2014, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bird333 View Post
Thanks. I think Wide Fit is what I want. There are still small black bars at the top and bottom of the screen. Screen fit has black bars on all sides of the picture.
You should check your display settings on whatever you have connected to the HDMI. You may be able to get rid of those top and bottom bars depending on what options they give you. On my convertor that I have connected via HDMI, if I set it to 16:9 Pan and Scan on the convertor and Wide Fit on the TV, there are no bars anywhere on any SD station I tried. But if I set the convertor to any other setting, such as 16:9 Pillar Box, Auto, Widescreen, 4:3, etc, then I get bars on top and bottom with Wide Fit.
jprc is offline  
post #836 of 850 Old 06-19-2014, 04:21 PM
Member
 
bird333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I just noticed with the wide fit the HD channels are just a little too big. It would be great if I could get this thing to do wide fit on the SD channels and 16:9 or whatever on the HD channels.
bird333 is offline  
post #837 of 850 Old 07-06-2014, 09:51 PM
Member
 
Quad5Ny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfs2192 View Post
That's what I did. Was wondering if someone had professional instruments and did it. I rather have accurate then better looking as I would like to use it on my PC for content creation.
Every panel is different and unless you have a TS01 panel ("Version: TS01" on the box) I wouldn't even bother using these settings.

PC Calibration:
HDMI# Name: PC
Backlight: [User Preference]
Contrast: 92
Brightness: 46
Sharpness: 50
Picture Size: 16:9
Color Tone: Warm2
HDMI Black Level: Normal
White Balance:
  R-Offset:  25
  G-Offset:  25
  B-Offset:  25
  R-Gain:   26
  R-Gain:   25
  R-Gain:   11

Note: This calibration was done with a Colorimeter (i1 Display Pro) Only and was Not profiled to a Spectrophotometer.

Last edited by Quad5Ny; 07-15-2014 at 03:31 AM.
Quad5Ny is offline  
post #838 of 850 Old 07-11-2014, 03:27 AM
Member
 
d33pblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
F5500 flickering on end credits

Hi everyone, i've recently purchased a Samsung F5500 46", i'm loving it for gaming (input lag is very good) but i've noticed a terrible "flickering" during end credits movies and while there's a light in motion.
I know this TV is just 60hz but flickering is too much noticeable... especially when there's withe text on dark background. Is that a "normal issue" for this panel? Should i returned it to Amazon?
d33pblack is offline  
post #839 of 850 Old 07-12-2014, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by d33pblack View Post
Hi everyone, i've recently purchased a Samsung F5500 46", i'm loving it for gaming (input lag is very good) but i've noticed a terrible "flickering" during end credits movies and while there's a light in motion.
I know this TV is just 60hz but flickering is too much noticeable... especially when there's withe text on dark background. Is that a "normal issue" for this panel? Should i returned it to Amazon?

hi i was having exact same problem, but to fix that u need, rename all your "Source" inputs to PC, set sharpness to 100(or 70), brightness 40, and u can calibrate colors in "white balance". Say if that fix for you is working.

Greetings
barterlos is offline  
post #840 of 850 Old 07-14-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
d33pblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barterlos View Post
hi i was having exact same problem, but to fix that u need, rename all your "Source" inputs to PC, set sharpness to 100(or 70), brightness 40, and u can calibrate colors in "white balance". Say if that fix for you is working.

Greetings
Hi! thanks very much for the help! i'll try that setting soon!!
d33pblack is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un32f5000 32 Inch Slim Led Hdtv , Samsung 50 Inch Led Hdtv Un50eh5000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off