Official LG GA6400 Series Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have to disagree, if anything, those settings posted by Aceg1 have dramatically improved my satisfaction with the picture. I guess everyone has different eyes and sees things in very different ways, but I haven't even looked at the settings since I went to his and I'm 100% satisfied. I even went ahead and made those my settings on all my inputs.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 11:28 AM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow that's weird then , my whole GUI changed , haven't verified tho I'll verify when I get home
dave00gt is offline  
post #183 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
mercennarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave00gt View Post

Wow that's weird then , my whole GUI changed , haven't verified tho I'll verify when I get home

 

Are you able to take pictures of the GUI and software version for us?

mercennarius is offline  
post #184 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 02:50 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yup I'll see what I can do
dave00gt is offline  
post #185 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 03:38 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


My GUI
dave00gt is offline  
post #186 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 03:40 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


My info
dave00gt is offline  
post #187 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 03:42 PM
Member
 
mercennarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Interesting...did the "home" screen with all the apps change any?? Wondering when the update will become available for the rest of us? 

mercennarius is offline  
post #188 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 03:49 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Apps still look the same as well as the home menu.
dave00gt is offline  
post #189 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
jwash348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the update as well but didn't update because it sounded like the features got worst on the update once I read the info ? What's new ?
jwash348 is offline  
post #190 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What Country/State are you guys in? No update here.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #191 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 07:44 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

What Country/State are you guys in? No update here.

Im in Houston tx



and on the apps , all my apps are working fine, Netflix, thuuz, etc.
dave00gt is offline  
post #192 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:00 PM
Member
 
prototype_sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey dave, is the update actually 4.2.2 though? Does the play store allow you to install more apps than you could before (4.2.2 was to allow many phone and tablet apps to be now compatible).
prototype_sx is offline  
post #193 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:15 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by prototype_sx View Post

Hey dave, is the update actually 4.2.2 though? Does the play store allow you to install more apps than you could before (4.2.2 was to allow many phone and tablet apps to be now compatible).

I don't think it's 4.2.2 tho, and on the apps I don't know since I'm not a big app fan
dave00gt is offline  
post #194 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:18 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where do u check actual android firmware?
It says software 3.09 or whatever
dave00gt is offline  
post #195 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:22 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
U can see in my pic
dave00gt is offline  
post #196 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:23 PM
Member
 
prototype_sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, in the version I have, right in the menu where you see Product/Service info, before you click it I see System Updates below it then System tutorial, Model name and Android version. My android version is 3.2...what's yours?
prototype_sx is offline  
post #197 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 08:51 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll check
dave00gt is offline  
post #198 of 397 Old 10-23-2013, 10:12 PM
Member
 
dave00gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes it's 4.2.2
dave00gt is offline  
post #199 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 12:25 AM
Member
 
prototype_sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated shortly after my last post. While I'm happy the 4.2.2 is finally here and that I can (and have) installed xbmc, mx player and other apps I've always wanted on this tv, I'm very disappointed they refused to allow me to turn smoothmotion on while using these apps. Netflix is the only app that allows. I know many people hate smoothmotion, but for me, I've gotten so used to it that I require it now, without it everything seems so blurry.

I just wish I was able to use it in app.
prototype_sx is offline  
post #200 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
bud Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

i had mine calabrated by bestbuy it made a decent difference i also have monster 1000 hdmi cables seems to help as well and as far a netflix 3d it isnt compatible with our tv yet...

bud Williams is offline  
post #201 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
jwash348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what new features on the update ? Is it worth it
jwash348 is offline  
post #202 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I turn off the smooth motion crap on netflix now?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #203 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no update for me.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #204 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
jwash348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated , notice the change in setting menu but nothing else . I haven't really played with it yet though
jwash348 is offline  
post #205 of 397 Old 10-24-2013, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
dusadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having issues w/ their Netflix and Amazon Video? Both apps will load but upon playing a movie the progress bar moves, but the screen goes black (tv is still on) before the movies plays. For amazon the "loading" circle goes round and round and eventually kicks me back out to the main menu. I've cleared cache, force stopped each app, and cleared data w/ no avail. I also deactivated both apps and signed in again w/ no luck?

Dammit this update killed my fave apps. Youtube works still...

I'd caution anyone else from updating until they figure this out.
dusadus is offline  
post #206 of 397 Old 10-25-2013, 06:01 AM
Member
 
jeffpiercemagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dusadus View Post

Anyone having issues w/ their Netflix and Amazon Video? Both apps will load but upon playing a movie the progress bar moves, but the screen goes black (tv is still on) before the movies plays. For amazon the "loading" circle goes round and round and eventually kicks me back out to the main menu. I've cleared cache, force stopped each app, and cleared data w/ no avail. I also deactivated both apps and signed in again w/ no luck?

Dammit this update killed my fave apps. Youtube works still...

I'd caution anyone else from updating until they figure this out.


I completed the upgrade last night and here are some of my thoughts. I believe that Amazon app uses flash, which is no longer supported. I'm going to try to side load the flash apk as I did in CYM10 on my tablet and see what will happen. Although my wifi seems to have improved immensely, I'm using 60 MB through Brighthouse, I did load XBMC and the MX player. XBMC is very disappointing on this tv only giving me 16 FPS. Also having problems with the audio crackling through xbmc. All in all a very disappointing result. Probably needs a little more experimentation.

 

I noticed that when you hit the menu button I no longer get the settings menu to go to my dvr, now I simply get the quick menu. Anyone found the DVR?

 

My remote refuses to lock and drifts almost everytime, it also disappears and needs to have the batteries taken out and rebooted.

 

It might be me but where are all the additional apps we were going to have access to, I'm just not seeing it.

 

On a side note, TV Portal, Vicki, and the DramaFever apps seem to work better on my LG than they do on my tablet.

 

Don't get me wrong, I appreciate LG sticking to their word and giving us Jellybean update, I just think that there are a number of problems that need fixing asap.

 

Jeff

jeffpiercemagic is offline  
post #207 of 397 Old 10-25-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jblank74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, Tennessee
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Still no update for me.

Same here. Kinda frustrated about it also.

Imagination will often carry us to worlds that never were. But without it we go nowhere.

 

Carl Sagan (1980)

jblank74 is offline  
post #208 of 397 Old 10-25-2013, 11:10 AM
Member
 
jeffpiercemagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

For those that have not received the update yet, you can force the download.

Step 1: make sure the tv not set to fast start up. This is a setting (I.E when your power down tv totally turns off)
Step 2: go to the home screen. Click the menu button. Go to manage applicationsicon1.png. Select applications. Scroll down to location. Clear data, stop service.

Step 3: Then go to google services frame work. Clear cache. Clear data, stop service.

Step 4: Power off tv. Wait for around 1 minute. Turn on tv. Go to home, menu then to about. Click on check for update.

I had to do this 3 times. Then I got the update.

 

Jeff

 

P.S. I won't be held responsible if you do something wrong and brick your TV.

jeffpiercemagic is offline  
post #209 of 397 Old 10-25-2013, 11:36 AM
Member
 
KamnaJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff. Stop service = force stop?
KamnaJ is offline  
post #210 of 397 Old 10-25-2013, 11:38 AM
Member
 
jeffpiercemagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes force stop after clearing cache. Do not overlook any of the steps, all are important.

 

Jeff

jeffpiercemagic is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Electronics 50ga6400 50 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv With Google Tv And Four Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Lg Electronics 47ga6400 47 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv With Google Tv And Four Pairs Of 3d Glasses
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off