Anyone bought LG LA6200? - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 743 Old 02-12-2014, 11:14 PM
Member
 
rosscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the LA6200 60" for a few months now and suddenly noticing light bleed issues. I don't think this was there from the beginning so I'm wondering what might have changed. The set has been moved a bit recently after upgrading my AVR. Could something have been knocked askew?
rosscan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 743 Old 02-13-2014, 12:17 AM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosscan View Post

I've had the LA6200 60" for a few months now and suddenly noticing light bleed issues. I don't think this was there from the beginning so I'm wondering what might have changed. The set has been moved a bit recently after upgrading my AVR. Could something have been knocked askew?


Are you viewing from the same angle, under similar viewing conditions--level of light in the room--with roughly the same picture adjustment? A change in any of these areas could make light bleed more noticeable...

Try to replicate your original environment, settings, see if the set seems its old self.

Then if it still seems seriously out of whack, maybe something's up with your set.
JackN is offline  
post #633 of 743 Old 02-15-2014, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
YadGadge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed in the Cnet settings they can adjust the 'Black Level' setting under 'Picture Option'. But on mine it's greyed out. Am I missing some setting that makes it available? Pretty sure I have all the auto-adjusting features turned off.
YadGadge is offline  
post #634 of 743 Old 02-16-2014, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by YadGadge View Post

I noticed in the Cnet settings they can adjust the 'Black Level' setting under 'Picture Option'. But on mine it's greyed out. Am I missing some setting that makes it available? Pretty sure I have all the auto-adjusting features turned off.


As I remember it, black level isn't adjustable in "DTV" mode (greyed out and listed as "Auto"). So far in my experience, it's available with HDMI sources, Component, Composite...
JackN is offline  
post #635 of 743 Old 02-18-2014, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
CK1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
55LA6205 firmware update available as of today, 2/18/14... Anyone have any idea what has changed? I can find nothing...

Version 05.03.06 currently... 05.04.14 available
CK1982 is offline  
post #636 of 743 Old 02-18-2014, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by CK1982 View Post

55LA6205 firmware update available as of today, 2/18/14... Anyone have any idea what has changed? I can find nothing...

Version 05.03.06 currently... 05.04.14 available

There's no way to tell as LG doesn't EVER provide release notes. If you email them, they'll just give you stock answers that tell you nothing.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #637 of 743 Old 02-18-2014, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Gustavo Esqueda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post


There's no way to tell as LG doesn't EVER provide release notes. If you email them, they'll just give you stock answers that tell you nothing.

I notice faster response time after the update, can anyone else confirm the same?

Gustavo Esqueda is offline  
post #638 of 743 Old 02-18-2014, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
CK1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post

There's no way to tell as LG doesn't EVER provide release notes. If you email them, they'll just give you stock answers that tell you nothing.
Yeah I emailed them before posting here...received a generic response that told me nothing, just like you said.


I'm hesitant to update since everything appears to be working fine at the moment.
CK1982 is offline  
post #639 of 743 Old 02-19-2014, 12:58 AM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo Esqueda View Post

I notice faster response time after the update, can anyone else confirm the same?


I think so; smart menus and features seem to open faster and more fluidly.

As for other possible changes: The Crackle app seems to have been pulled form the "Premium" section; its presence there always confused me, what with its being a free service. But I could use it on the fly, without having to create a smart app ID. Now it would seem I'll have to go through the Smart World registration process and reinstall it if I should want to use it again (it's still listed over there).

I did successfully use Crackle after the latest update and reboot once, so it's possible the change isn't due to the new firmware after all. I'll check my older LG, which didn't get a firmware update, and see if it's still listed under 'Premium.'
JackN is offline  
post #640 of 743 Old 02-22-2014, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
leksicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosscan View Post

I've had the LA6200 60" for a few months now and suddenly noticing light bleed issues. I don't think this was there from the beginning so I'm wondering what might have changed. The set has been moved a bit recently after upgrading my AVR. Could something have been knocked askew?



I have the same model in a larger size.. I had this same problem but it is fixable.. Take a soft non abrasive blanket and gently tough the screen with it until the problem goes away
leksicon is offline  
post #641 of 743 Old 02-24-2014, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Gustavo Esqueda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leksicon View Post


I have the same model in a larger size.. I had this same problem but it is fixable.. Take a soft non abrasive blanket and gently tough the screen with it until the problem goes away

 

is there any way for you to post a video detailing how you got rid of the issue? I've seen some on youtube but none of those are convincing IMO. Did you use a microfiber cloth or what do you mean by non-abrasive? was the TV on and displaying a black image?

Gustavo Esqueda is offline  
post #642 of 743 Old 02-25-2014, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
tronix8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

got a replacement and guess what, no more backlight bleeding! been very happy with the tv, especially with true motion, tho i still notice some judder even if de-judder is set on 10.

 

but why can't update my tv thru internet connection, it says my version is up to date (4.04). i live in the philippines and bought the tv here. can i download the 5.03 update from LG USA support page and install it on my tv or will it mess up the software? thanks in advance :)

tronix8472 is offline  
post #643 of 743 Old 02-25-2014, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Seagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if someone could please offer me some advice, and please let me know if there is a more appropriate place to ask this question.

I bought the LG LA6230 50" around September last year. In the last couple of days it has begun 'rebooting' for lack of a better word during playback of media from my HTPC and TiVO boxes. When the issue happens, the screen blanks, quickly followed by the LG logo you are presented with when you first turn on the TV. It is intermittent, but on some nights it can happen multiple times in a row roughly every 20 minutes. Both devices are connected through HDMI.

Initially I thought the issue was something simple like a flat battery in the remote, but sadly this is not the case. It is still under warranty, and after a quick call to the shop I purchased it from I was told to run the TV off the antenna (Freeview) to see whether the problem still occurs. I haven't been able to recreate the issue via the Antenna.

I did notice my HDMI cable (a no-brand 5M cable that runs back to my HTPC) was causing interference with the Freeview reception on the Antenna - could this cable also be the result of this rebooting issue? I have another cable on order to rule this possibility out or should I just be returning this TV for repair? Is this a common issue? (Google seems to suggest a PSU problem)
Seagoon is offline  
post #644 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
championart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still on the stock firmware but tempted to update now, does anyone have release notes of what the latest update fixed.
championart is offline  
post #645 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Seagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update to my situation. I have replaced the HDMI cable between the HTPC and the TV which made no difference, I also came across a lot of forum posts about some upnp servers causing LG TVs to crash. Disabling network connectivity on the TV made no difference.

The shop I bought the set from has asked if I can bring in my TiVo box as supposedly there are some known issues between those and some TVs. It will be interesting to see whether having TiVo disconnected resolves the issue. I'm also going to remove my surge protector from the equation.
Seagoon is offline  
post #646 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by championart View Post

I'm still on the stock firmware but tempted to update now, does anyone have release notes of what the latest update fixed.

LG doesn't provide release notes, period.

I have installed all the updates since last year, and haven't had any problems with them.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #647 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagoon View Post

Just a quick update to my situation. I have replaced the HDMI cable between the HTPC and the TV which made no difference, I also came across a lot of forum posts about some upnp servers causing LG TVs to crash. Disabling network connectivity on the TV made no difference.

The shop I bought the set from has asked if I can bring in my TiVo box as supposedly there are some known issues between those and some TVs. It will be interesting to see whether having TiVo disconnected resolves the issue. I'm also going to remove my surge protector from the equation.

Turn off SIMPLINK, and see what happens. INPUT button, Green button (under AV MODE button), Simplink 'OFF"
Primestar31 is offline  
post #648 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Seagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post

Turn off SIMPLINK, and see what happens. INPUT button, Green button (under AV MODE button), Simplink 'OFF"

Thanks for the suggestion, but Simplink has been disabled already.

I can now rule out the TiVo box as with it disconnected the problem still occurred. I have a service scheduled for Monday, but I'm concerned the tech will not be able to replicate the issue and I'll be charged for a service fee and still have a TV that restarts automatically...

I'm going to try ruling out the surge protector next.
Seagoon is offline  
post #649 of 743 Old 03-05-2014, 09:02 PM
Newbie
 
championart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post

LG doesn't provide release notes, period.

I have installed all the updates since last year, and haven't had any problems with them.


Thanks i've been kinda skeptical about doing any updates. About to bite the bullet and finally update from stock firmware, holding my breath.
championart is offline  
post #650 of 743 Old 03-09-2014, 12:06 AM
Member
 
Seagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update - it must be the power supply faulty in my TV as it won't even power on. I just get the boot logo followed by a popping noise. We'll see what the technician says about it all.
Seagoon is offline  
post #651 of 743 Old 03-09-2014, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagoon View Post

Just a quick update - it must be the power supply faulty in my TV as it won't even power on. I just get the boot logo followed by a popping noise. We'll see what the technician says about it all.

My first 6200 died within a few hours of operation. Not completely, but--as in your case--there was a loud pop, followed by a buzzing sound over any audio monitored via the set's optical digital audio out. And for any analog video source, there were crawling bands of noise that hadn't been there before. Instant return.

No problems with the replacement, as yet, and I'm very happy with it.

Good luck with yours; I hope you're under warranty. Or better yet, within a 30 day return window in which you can get a quick turn-around replacement.

Not sure what it is that's gone bad in some of these; power source, capacitors, I don't know. But there would seem to be a few bad apples in the bushel.
JackN is offline  
post #652 of 743 Old 03-10-2014, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
After reading through the whole thread and maybe I skipped over it, but did anyone ever enable the local dimming in the service menu? Also, how are black bars on 2:35 movie? Are they as dark as the bezel or do they glow quite a bit?
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #653 of 743 Old 03-12-2014, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Jayadub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Puget Sound, WA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dianabol5mg View Post

After reading through the whole thread and maybe I skipped over it, but did anyone ever enable the local dimming in the service menu? Also, how are black bars on 2:35 movie? Are they as dark as the bezel or do they glow quite a bit?

I haven't seen anyone post about accessing the service menu in any of the 2013 models. The previous methods of access, like using the LG app for Android devices don't work.

The bezel is kind of a gun metal grey not black on the LA6200 47 inch so not relevant for comparison. Seems that some sets are better than others but the black level is not that great to begin with. I don't have any flashlighting or overly bright areas to begin. Screen uniformity varies from unit to unit. Your experience may not be the same.
Jayadub is offline  
post #654 of 743 Old 03-12-2014, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayadub View Post

I haven't seen anyone post about accessing the service menu in any of the 2013 models. The previous methods of access, like using the LG app for Android devices don't work.

The bezel is kind of a gun metal grey not black on the LA6200 47 inch so not relevant for comparison. Seems that some sets are better than others but the black level is not that great to begin with. I don't have any flashlighting or overly bright areas to begin. Screen uniformity varies from unit to unit. Your experience may not be the same.

Thanks for the response. I can get into service menu because of my remote. Thats why i put that out there. Just wondering if anybody screwed around and ended up enabling it. To get their black levels above acceptable.
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #655 of 743 Old 03-12-2014, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dianabol5mg View Post

After reading through the whole thread and maybe I skipped over it, but did anyone ever enable the local dimming in the service menu? Also, how are black bars on 2:35 movie? Are they as dark as the bezel or do they glow quite a bit?


They glow a little, but you may find them acceptable if you can get your viewing conditions suitably dark and back off on the back-light to about 25. My magic combination for the best blacks is back-light 25, contrast 80, and brightness anywhere from 44 to 53 (the lower the better; anything short of masking detail in shadow).

No clue about enabling dimming. I wonder if--in LG's case--that's a feature limited to edge lit sets?
JackN is offline  
post #656 of 743 Old 03-13-2014, 02:40 PM
Member
 
RUBEN PORTILLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As had mentioned earlier, I've calibrated my TV with backlight 28, generating a value 0.027ftl in black level and measuring a pattern in 100% white this generated 22.5 ftl.
I think the black levels could be improved from the service menu.
RUBEN PORTILLO is offline  
post #657 of 743 Old 03-14-2014, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Gustavo Esqueda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dianabol5mg View Post


Thanks for the response. I can get into service menu because of my remote. Thats why i put that out there. Just wondering if anybody screwed around and ended up enabling it. To get their black levels above acceptable.

what kind of remote do you have to enter into service menu? can you post a picture or model #?

Gustavo Esqueda is offline  
post #658 of 743 Old 03-14-2014, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo Esqueda View Post

what kind of remote do you have to enter into service menu? can you post a picture or model #?

Model# 105-201M

Ps there a couple on ebay that are far too expensive. It should cost you between $30 and $40.
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #659 of 743 Old 03-19-2014, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Gustavo Esqueda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

quick q...was flex removed? I cannot find it anywhere and nowhere to install it.

 

NVM..I've just rebooted the TV and it is back.

Gustavo Esqueda is offline  
post #660 of 743 Old 03-19-2014, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUBEN PORTILLO View Post

As had mentioned earlier, I've calibrated my TV with backlight 28, generating a value 0.027ftl in black level and measuring a pattern in 100% white this generated 22.5 ftl.
I think the black levels could be improved from the service menu.



Thanks, Ruben.

My calibration knowledge is limited, to say the least; could you explain the significance of those values?
RUBEN PORTILLO likes this.
JackN is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 55 Inch Class Cinema 3d Smart Led Tv Smartv 55lm6400 , Lg Electronics 55ln5400 55 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Share , Lg Electronics 39ln5700 39 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Lg Electronics 47la6200 47 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off