Anyone bought LG LA6200? - Page 25 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > Anyone bought LG LA6200?

LCD Flat Panel Displays

JackN's Avatar JackN
11:00 PM Liked: 20
post #721 of 770
08-23-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbienoob View Post
The tech just came out and replaced the mainboard, wiring harness and tape. He said he sees this problem all the time and they all fail the same way. Lg has a service bulletin out there for this exact problem. Mines fixed now.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk

Did the tech mention if this particular fault is likely to show sooner as opposed to later? Any particular patterns of operation that are associated with the issue? It'd be nice if it was less likely to occur after a certain term of use. I should start putting more hours on my LA6200 in hopes that if it goes, it goes while under warranty.

My first LA6200 died after about four hours of use; I hope my luck has turned with the replacement.
newbienoob's Avatar newbienoob
11:09 PM Liked: 11
post #722 of 770
08-23-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Did the tech mention if this particular fault is likely to show sooner as opposed to later? Any particular patterns of operation that are associated with the issue? It'd be nice if it was less likely to occur after a certain term of use. I should start putting more hours on my LA6200 in hopes that if it goes, it goes while under warranty.
He said mine was the first he had seen go outside of the factory warranty. He said it would be a $250 repair without my lg extended warranty.

Here is the gist of the problem, faulty tape. Underspecced adhesive on the tape. The service bulletin explains that due to the tv getting hot and then cooling down each time the tv turns on and off the tape eventually looses adhesion. The tape in question holds the wiring harness between the main board (where hdmi ports are) and the power supply. The weight of the cable starts to pull down on the connectors between the 2 parts and eventually through expansion and contraction the connections breaks. He said thats why the tv would turn on and then heat up which in turn breaks the connection between the harness and the board. He also said the wiring harness was under specced as well so he replaced that. He also replaced the main board. He said all three parts are for the bulletin. The firmware on is different than what is currently out.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
JackN's Avatar JackN
11:42 PM Liked: 20
post #723 of 770
08-23-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbienoob View Post
He said mine was the first he had seen go outside of the factory warranty. He said it would be a $250 repair without my lg extended warranty.

That's encouraging; hopefully, the warranty's got me covered (I've about three months left). In your first post about this problem, you mentioned your 6200 showed this issue before a year's time; wasn't the factory warranty still in effect?



Quote:
Originally Posted by newbienoob View Post
Here is the gist of the problem, faulty tape. Underspecced adhesive on the tape. The service bulletin explains that due to the tv getting hot and then cooling down each time the tv turns on and off the tape eventually looses adhesion. The tape in question holds the wiring harness between the main board (where hdmi ports are) and the power supply. The weight of the cable starts to pull down on the connectors between the 2 parts and eventually through expansion and contraction the connections breaks. He said thats why the tv would turn on and then heat up which in turn breaks the connection between the harness and the board. He also said the wiring harness was under specced as well so he replaced that. He also replaced the main board. He said all three parts are for the bulletin. The firmware on is different than what is currently out.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk

Very informative, thanks.

It'd almost be tempting to check for this if signs of the problem appear. But: I wouldn't know where to look, and some degree of dismantling would probably be required...and I wouldn't want to get fried touching some capacitor, etc.

I guess I'll just have to go on hoping for the best.
newbienoob's Avatar newbienoob
01:26 AM Liked: 11
post #724 of 770
08-24-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Jan 2011
I was mistaken about being inside my manufactured warranty period. I looked it up and I had purchased the tv last JUNE.



He said that there is a way to tell if the back cover has been removed. Instant warranty void. But if you are outside of warranty there is really nothing to the removal to check the issue. Take ALL the screws off the back and 2 from the bottom near the mount. If it is the first time for removal the back will need to be jiggled a bit to get it to come off. The inside is basically hollow. The main board is basically a 6x6 board. The harness is 12-14" long and goes to the PSU which is even smaller than the main board. There is also 3rd board which I imagine is related to ethernet and back panel connections. That is it it. I was quite suprised to see so little.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
JackN's Avatar JackN
05:19 AM Liked: 20
post #725 of 770
08-24-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbienoob View Post
I was mistaken about being inside my manufactured warranty period. I looked it up and I had purchased the tv last JUNE.



He said that there is a way to tell if the back cover has been removed. Instant warranty void. But if you are outside of warranty there is really nothing to the removal to check the issue. Take ALL the screws off the back and 2 from the bottom near the mount. If it is the first time for removal the back will need to be jiggled a bit to get it to come off. The inside is basically hollow. The main board is basically a 6x6 board. The harness is 12-14" long and goes to the PSU which is even smaller than the main board. There is also 3rd board which I imagine is related to ethernet and back panel connections. That is it it. I was quite suprised to see so little.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk

Interesting. I looked over a few pictures of the inside of LGs--couldn't find a 6200--to get a sense of the innards. They do seem to be fairly basic in their connections. Did you notice if the cables use a kind of clip-on connector type? I've done a little work with PCs; much the same ball game, it appears.

It'd be interesting to know whether your 6200 could have been returned to a working state simply by tightening up the connections and re-taping the wires...without any of the component swap outs.

If I'm ever out of warranty with a failed set, it'd probably be worth a quick look at the wiring harness, main board and PSU connections.


Thanks again!
newbienoob's Avatar newbienoob
11:01 AM Liked: 11
post #726 of 770
08-24-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Interesting. I looked over a few pictures of the inside of LGs--couldn't find a 6200--to get a sense of the innards. They do seem to be fairly basic in their connections. Did you notice if the cables use a kind of clip-on connector type? I've done a little work with PCs; much the same ball game, it appears.

It'd be interesting to know whether your 6200 could have been returned to a working state simply by tightening up the connections and re-taping the wires...without any of the component swap outs.

If I'm ever out of warranty with a failed set, it'd probably be worth a quick look at the wiring harness, main board and PSU connections.


Thanks again!
If you are familiar with IDE style ribbon cables then that is kind of what the cable looks like and has a similiar connector just smaller.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
ande8150
08:01 AM Liked: 0
post #727 of 770
08-25-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
New firmware download available! 05.07.01

I've loaded it and power cycled the tv. I don't know what this one does. I sure wish LG would provide changelogs...
Is everyone seeing this version?

I'm still on 05.06.17 with no update available.
JackN's Avatar JackN
06:29 PM Liked: 20
post #728 of 770
08-26-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbienoob View Post
If you are familiar with IDE style ribbon cables then that is kind of what the cable looks like and has a similiar connector just smaller.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk

Awesome sauce.
JackN's Avatar JackN
06:31 PM Liked: 20
post #729 of 770
08-26-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ande8150 View Post
Is everyone seeing this version?

I'm still on 05.06.17 with no update available.


Weird. Maybe they pulled it down after discovering some issues with it.

Or are you looking at the website (it usually lags behind the direct to tv downloads)?
ande8150
06:56 PM Liked: 0
post #730 of 770
08-26-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Weird. Maybe they pulled it down after discovering some issues with it.

Or are you looking at the website (it usually lags behind the direct to tv downloads)?
No, was checking from the TV.
JackN's Avatar JackN
01:21 AM Liked: 20
post #731 of 770
08-27-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ande8150 View Post
No, was checking from the TV.

Huh. Well, odds are it's better to be you in this scenario. It'll be interesting to see how quickly they roll out the next update.
Primestar31's Avatar Primestar31
01:21 PM Liked: 23
post #732 of 770
08-27-2014 | Posts: 293
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ande8150 View Post
Is everyone seeing this version?

I'm still on 05.06.17 with no update available.
I'm not having any issues since I installed the new firmware, but I have no idea what if anything it "fixed" or added.

My tv is a 42LA6200-UA from last year.
newbienoob's Avatar newbienoob
07:18 PM Liked: 11
post #733 of 770
08-27-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Jan 2011
Im currently on 5.01.04. How current is that?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
jamiestn
05:58 PM Liked: 0
post #734 of 770
09-02-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Just bought the 6205 last week from Best Buy. It's the family's first HD TV, so we're pretty excited

There is one issue - the TV can't seem to reliably stay connected to the internet via WiFi. Some days it just won't work no matter how many times I re-enter the password, turn it off and back on, etc. Has anybody else had this issue? I am on the latest firmware.
Primestar31's Avatar Primestar31
06:00 PM Liked: 23
post #735 of 770
09-02-2014 | Posts: 293
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiestn View Post
Just bought the 6205 last week from Best Buy. It's the family's first HD TV, so we're pretty excited

There is one issue - the TV can't seem to reliably stay connected to the internet via WiFi. Some days it just won't work no matter how many times I re-enter the password, turn it off and back on, etc. Has anybody else had this issue? I am on the latest firmware.
There's a few other posts here with the same problem, I'm not sure if a new firmware ever fixed it, but you should check if there's a newer one and load it. My tv is hard-wired, and I don't have any issues. If you can, run an Ethernet cable to it and do the firmware check. If ones is there, download and install it. Afterwards turn the set OFF, then do a power-cord pull reset for 20 seconds or so.
Ackibndonk
03:29 AM Liked: 0
post #736 of 770
09-04-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Getting an x1 for this TV what are the best TV settings .thanks 50la6210 btw
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
04:16 PM Liked: 12
post #737 of 770
09-11-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
I bought mine from amazon, the LG 42LA6200, last year on
8-12-13.
Last week mine also went into "Blink" mode.
Today 9-11-14 at 5:50 pm est. The 6200 went into Rapid Blinking--On Off many times.


Unplug for a few min. changed to different plug.
Worked for maybe 5 min.
Now it's been unplug'd for 30 min.


This thing has worked flawlessly for over a year.
It's a real shame!!
Thank's CHINA.


Now I think i'll put my 3 lb hammer to work.


Mark
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
05:32 PM Liked: 12
post #738 of 770
09-11-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
Well
I got so mad I took it apart.
I took some pictures of the mother board and the lines.


Everyting felt cool, I guess it should since it's been off for an hour and a half.


Let's see if the pictures will show up.
I'm tired I put 8 sensor's on my s-10 --1997.
Attached: 0911141905-00.jpg (217.2 KB)  0911141905-01.jpg (246.0 KB)  0911141905-02.jpg (245.5 KB)  0911141906-00.jpg (223.1 KB) 
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
07:31 PM Liked: 12
post #739 of 770
09-11-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
I had to put it back together.
Now it works!!


I made sure all the ribbon cables & Cables in general were "Firm" when I
pushed to see if the connection felt right.
It seemed that the blue one on the MB moved just a little.


I did find the MB so I'm ready if it starts "Blinking' again.


Mark
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
02:03 AM Liked: 12
post #740 of 770
09-15-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
One other thing
The Power cable is in Vertical Position facing DOWN.


Gravity.


That could easily cause blinking if it comes a little loose over time.


After a few days of my fix on my 42" LA6200,everything is working as if
nothing had ever happened!!


Mark

JackN's Avatar JackN
12:12 AM Liked: 20
post #741 of 770
09-16-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post
One other thing
The Power cable is in Vertical Position facing DOWN.


Gravity.


That could easily cause blinking if it comes a little loose over time.


After a few days of my fix on my 42" LA6200,everything is working as if
nothing had ever happened!!


Mark

Many thanks for your post and pics; I'm preparing a road map should this common issue present on my set outside the warranty period.

Did you find that any of the securing tape had come loose? Did you replace it? If I follow, the connection that seemed loose on yours was the blue connector as it attaches to the side of the mother board? That does look like a "gravity vulnerable" point.

I imagine many of these cables get a head start on loosening up during shipping...

Glad to hear you're up and running again.

By the way, what's your screen dimension? Could have a bearing on cable lengths inside the unit, weight on tape and connectors due to distance spanned between internal components, etc.
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
08:53 PM Liked: 12
post #742 of 770
09-16-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
Mine is a 42" model. The power line is kinda short also. I did have the unit open for at least an hour that day.
You know that cable connections "click" together.
Shipping from a slow boat from china can take it's toll and the pot holes all over the
U.S.A. doesn't help much either !!
My LG got here in 1 day,8-13-13.
The FED-EX guy "Bounced it off the truck floor"
I said would you do that to your TV ?? I did take the delivery. Tested for 5 days in a row.
No problems at that time.


Mark

JackN's Avatar JackN
05:17 PM Liked: 20
post #743 of 770
09-17-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post
Mine is a 42" model. The power line is kinda short also. I did have the unit open for at least an hour that day.
You know that cable connections "click" together.
Shipping from a slow boat from china can take it's toll and the pot holes all over the
U.S.A. doesn't help much either !!
My LG got here in 1 day,8-13-13.
The FED-EX guy "Bounced it off the truck floor"
I said would you do that to your TV ?? I did take the delivery. Tested for 5 days in a row.
No problems at that time.


Mark


Likewise a 42 Inch Model here... I'm hoping the law of averages has given me an edge. My first 6200 died within a few hours after a loud popping, followed by video noise over component and a buzzing sound in the audio from the TV's video out. My second unit vanished somewhere in Wal-mart's ship-to-store process. My third, so far, is a dependable performer. Hope it lasts, as 3D in a unit this size is hard to find now! The Cinema 3D "LB6500," which looks to have occupied the 6200's position in LG's product line in 2014 doesn't seem to have been released in the US.

When this one eventually goes, it's going to have to be a much larger---and more expensive model--if 3D is still a thing at all...
MarkB49's Avatar MarkB49
07:53 PM Liked: 12
post #744 of 770
09-19-2014 | Posts: 289
Joined: Dec 2002
Jack
Are there any 4k TV's with 3D ??
JackN's Avatar JackN
05:28 PM Liked: 20
post #745 of 770
09-21-2014 | Posts: 221
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post
Jack
Are there any 4k TV's with 3D ??

Seems so, and available at dimensions a hair smaller than the 1080p models; I found the LG UB8500 in a 49 inch. Farther down is a chart with suggestions from other manufacturers that list 3D with 4k tech. Still, it'd be nice to find 3D in smaller panels.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00II6VY2G/...ter_B00J8BO6P2
rocklee's Avatar rocklee
08:32 PM Liked: 10
post #746 of 770
10-01-2014 | Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2006
Hi I just bought this TV but I'm getting light bleed from the right side, its not obvious when I watch it during the day but it is very noticable at night.

Should I get this repaired or are all the models the same?
Gustavo Esqueda's Avatar Gustavo Esqueda
02:21 PM Liked: 11
post #747 of 770
10-15-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
I had some backlight bleeding on my top right and bottom left corners until yesterday. I was cleaning the screen with a microfiber and a little bit of water. After that, unexpectedly the bleeding effect improved considerably on my set. I guess the "tapping" effect does work, but might take some patience. From what other users have reported, a little bit of bleeding is common to this model so you might want to evaluate how big it is on your set before deciding whether or not to return it.
Primestar31's Avatar Primestar31
02:38 PM Liked: 23
post #748 of 770
11-11-2014 | Posts: 293
Joined: Nov 2006
New firmware available to download today!

Version 05.08.02

I haven't downloaded and installed it as of yet, because I have to leave pretty quick for a 12 hour work shift. Anybody game to try it?
LGERIC's Avatar LGERIC
07:00 PM Liked: 11
post #749 of 770
11-11-2014 | Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2013
Installed update today. Can't tell what might have changed. My smart functions still don't work even after update. When I push smart button the screen shrinks to upper left corner like it should but the rest of the screen stays black. Any ideas??
Primestar31's Avatar Primestar31
09:08 PM Liked: 23
post #750 of 770
11-11-2014 | Posts: 293
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGERIC View Post
Installed update today. Can't tell what might have changed. My smart functions still don't work even after update. When I push smart button the screen shrinks to upper left corner like it should but the rest of the screen stays black. Any ideas??
Have you tried a full power-cord-pull reset? When did they stop working? I've upgraded firmware probably 5 times, and never had an issue. I'm at work now, so won't have a chance to upgrade to this newest firmware before Wed. afternoon.
Tags: Lg 55 Inch Class Cinema 3d Smart Led Tv Smartv 55lm6400 , Lg Electronics 55ln5400 55 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Share , Lg Electronics 39ln5700 39 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Lg Electronics 47la6200 47 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv

Gear in this thread
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3