Anyone bought LG LA6200? - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 793 Old 03-25-2015, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
Andymp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csuzv View Post
TV repair man fixed the problem, nothing to do with 05.09.02. He replaced an internal power cable with one of a newer design, apparently this is quite a regular occurrence with this design.
I am happy to hear issue was resolved quickly. I had bought the 50A6205 TV and returned it after a week because of screen backlight issues. I did like the TV though. I decided to go with the Samsung 50F6800 and am happy with my purchase but still miss the LG ever once in a while. I especially like the remote and passive glasses. Hope it stands up to the test of time. Good luck sir.

Samsung 50F6800 3D smart TV, LG BP530 3D BR, Logitech Smart Control
Onkyo TX-NR609
2 Polk T600 tower speakers
4 Axiom M3Ti speakers
1 Paradigm CC170 center channel
1 Infinity PS28 Sub, 1 Polk PW125 Sub
Andymp3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 793 Old 04-01-2015, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
New firmware out there today: 05.09.03

I've loaded it, but as usual, can't tell what difference it makes.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #783 of 793 Old 04-03-2015, 04:55 AM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
New firmware out there today: 05.09.03

I've loaded it, but as usual, can't tell what difference it makes.

Faster input switching? I thought I'd noticed that with a previous update, but there's always been an occasional hitch where I'd hit the button and experienced a delay...or had to select my desired source a second time. Pretty seamless now; I hope it lasts.
JackN is offline  
post #784 of 793 Old 04-13-2015, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Faster input switching? I thought I'd noticed that with a previous update, but there's always been an occasional hitch where I'd hit the button and experienced a delay...or had to select my desired source a second time. Pretty seamless now; I hope it lasts.
I agree, it does switch faster between inputs.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #785 of 793 Old 04-16-2015, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB49 View Post
Well
I got so mad I took it apart.
I took some pictures of the mother board and the lines.


Everyting felt cool, I guess it should since it's been off for an hour and a half.


Let's see if the pictures will show up.
I'm tired I put 8 sensor's on my s-10 --1997.
Today 4-16-2015 My 42" 6200 series is still working just Fine!!
MarkB49 is offline  
post #786 of 793 Old 07-10-2015, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PhilipsPhanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 3,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Friend has this model....can someone give me good picture settings for him ? He is still using the factory defaults, plus whatever changes whoever first played with it used.
PhilipsPhanatic is offline  
post #787 of 793 Old 08-28-2015, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Selecting input choices?

Has anybody ever figured out how to DIRECTLY select individual inputs with the remote on this model tv? Instead of hitting the "INPUT" button, bringing up the interactive screen, scrolling to the input you want, and THEN hitting the "OK" button to select it.

I'm hoping there is a DIRECT way to do this?

Thanks!
Primestar31 is offline  
post #788 of 793 Old 08-28-2015, 01:40 PM
Member
 
john44a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well....2 weeks short of owning this set for 2 years , it has developed a high pitch whine/squeal ,can't even watch it...I bought the sam's 3 year replacement plan at the time of the purchase...I won't have time to start the process until Monday. But , I'll let y'all know how it goes.

Primestar : that seems to be the only way.

Last edited by john44a; 08-28-2015 at 01:51 PM.
john44a is offline  
post #789 of 793 Old 08-30-2015, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Has anybody ever figured out how to DIRECTLY select individual inputs with the remote on this model tv? Instead of hitting the "INPUT" button, bringing up the interactive screen, scrolling to the input you want, and THEN hitting the "OK" button to select it.

I'm hoping there is a DIRECT way to do this?

Thanks!

Never have. This situation's even worse with LG's LM7600, which only shipped with a "wand" style remote. With that model, the shortest route to input selection had an extra step: pressing 'Quick Apps,' then Input, then selection of desired source and confirming...and that's after waiting for the slower processor in that set to even allow entry to the input screen.

The LA6200's a breeze after that. But if they wanted to make a fundamental improvement in these otherwise solid units, it would be addressing the clumsiness of Input switching...
JackN is offline  
post #790 of 793 Old 08-30-2015, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by john44a View Post
Well....2 weeks short of owning this set for 2 years , it has developed a high pitch whine/squeal ,can't even watch it...I bought the sam's 3 year replacement plan at the time of the purchase...I won't have time to start the process until Monday. But , I'll let y'all know how it goes.

Primestar : that seems to be the only way.

Bummer.

Are you getting this sound over the TV's built in speakers, external audio...or is it emanating from inside the unit itself?
JackN is offline  
post #791 of 793 Old 08-30-2015, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Never have. This situation's even worse with LG's LM7600, which only shipped with a "wand" style remote. With that model, the shortest route to input selection had an extra step: pressing 'Quick Apps,' then Input, then selection of desired source and confirming...and that's after waiting for the slower processor in that set to even allow entry to the input screen.

The LA6200's a breeze after that. But if they wanted to make a fundamental improvement in these otherwise solid units, it would be addressing the clumsiness of Input switching...
I found DIRECT HDMI-1, 2 and 3 LG codes usable for a JP1 type remote, and programmed them into a remote I had laying around. SO, the codes exist and the tv can do it, it's just a dumb decision on LG's part to not program the capability into the LA6200's regular remote.

First, program your JP1 universal remote using LG TV setup code 0178 (or 10178 depending on the remote, mine was 10178) then:

HDMI-1 direct select (or it also cycles direct through all 3 inputs on each press!) is EFC code: 00174 (for newer 5-digit remotes, 174 for 3-digit remotes)
HDMI-2 is EFC code: 00044 (044 for 3-digit remotes)
HDMI-3 is EFC code: 00081 (081 for 3-digit remotes)

How to Program 'Effective Function Code' (EFC) above for a single device on a universal JP1 remote:

1: TAP a DEVICE button on the JP1 remote (eg, TV in this case)
2: PRESS and HOLD the SETUP (P on mine) button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
3: TAP 9 - 9 - 4.
4: TAP the SETUP (P) button
5: TYPE the 3 or 5 digit EFC code above (aka "advanced code")
6: TAP the regular button (eg, VOL+ (whichever button you want assigned this new code)) - two Blinks. You are now done.

This is all thanks to "mdavej" on the tivocommunity.com forum who gave me the idea, and enough info to carry it out. Now that I have DIRECT codes for the inputs, I can teach them to my new Tivo Slide-Pro learning remote when it arrives.

Last edited by Primestar31; 08-30-2015 at 09:35 PM.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #792 of 793 Old 08-30-2015, 09:31 PM
Member
 
john44a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
Bummer.

Are you getting this sound over the TV's built in speakers, external audio...or is it emanating from inside the unit itself?
I'm running a sony sound bar. The whine is coming from inside the tv. Nothing else on , tv only, internal speakers streaming youtube and it still comes through... If I don't get square trade to replace it , there is a pretty good tv shop just down the road from me. Worst comes to worst I'll go buy a samsung and sell this lg on craigslist "as is".
john44a is offline  
post #793 of 793 Old 08-30-2015, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by john44a View Post
I'm running a sony sound bar. The whine is coming from inside the tv. Nothing else on , tv only, internal speakers streaming youtube and it still comes through... If I don't get square trade to replace it , there is a pretty good tv shop just down the road from me. Worst comes to worst I'll go buy a samsung and sell this lg on craigslist "as is".
I had this happen once with my Vizio soundbar I'm using on my LA6200. The optical cable that jumps from the back of the tv set to the soundbar came unplugged just slightly on one end, and it squealed to beat the band. I clicked/reseated it back into place, and it was then fine.

I've read in a few places now about people having certain issues with this tv, that took the back off it, and reseated the board cables, which fixed them.

Maybe one or the other will help you?
Primestar31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 55 Inch Class Cinema 3d Smart Led Tv Smartv 55lm6400 , Lg Electronics 55ln5400 55 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Share , Lg Electronics 39ln5700 39 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Lg Electronics 47la6200 47 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off