Official Samsung UN**F6300 series LED TV Owners Thread. - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2015, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorge View Post
The smart hub was definitely altered on mine. The changes aren't groundbreaking, they basically just reorganized things (it now matches the 2014 H series). I have a Chromecast but haven't gotten around to using it. I will try it out when I have time this week and let you know if I notice anything strange.
My rents got a 2014 h6350 and there smart hub toolbar appears at the bottom center guess that was the change I thought would occur.

I've been watching Californication on Netflix with the chrome cast. I often see a brightness or contrast fluctuation on s03 e08 but not always if you start it at about 15minutes in and play it to about 16mins. The other spot I can easily seem to see it frequently is Californication S02 E02 start at about 11:25 and play until 11:40, it usually happens when they are talking at the table. It's driving me bonkers. Weird thing is it happens most of the time but not always. I am just using Californication as an example but it happens in other stuff as well.

Let me know if you notice anything.

Thanks

Last edited by Strife21; 01-05-2015 at 09:24 AM.
Strife21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2015, 01:22 AM
Member
 
JingoFresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Why would you use Netflix with the Chromecast over using the built in TV app?
JingoFresh is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JingoFresh View Post
Why would you use Netflix with the Chromecast over using the built in TV app?

I got the chromecast originally for the streamnation app and so I can cast whats on my comptuer. The second reason I use it is it loads faster then using the built in netflix app by a large margin and its way faster to select shows I want to watch or search shows that I want to watch using the touchscreen on the ipad vs the trying to type crap or search with things with the remote.

That question is not really relevant to the problem I'm experiencing though.
Strife21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:46 AM
Member
 
JingoFresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strife21 View Post
I got the chromecast originally for the streamnation app and so I can cast whats on my comptuer. The second reason I use it is it loads faster then using the built in netflix app by a large margin and its way faster to select shows I want to watch or search shows that I want to watch using the touchscreen on the ipad vs the trying to type crap or search with things with the remote.

That question is not really relevant to the problem I'm experiencing though.
It's not relevant, but then your problem seems more with Chromecast than with the TV, given the inbuilt Netflix App works fine.

I disagree it's faster though...the app running off the internal memory is far faster, as it should be, and you can use the Netflix mobile app to control and browse the TV app. Chromecast for me used on a F6300 downscales to SD far too often.
JingoFresh is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JingoFresh View Post
It's not relevant, but then your problem seems more with Chromecast than with the TV, given the inbuilt Netflix App works fine.

I disagree it's faster though...the app running off the internal memory is far faster, as it should be, and you can use the Netflix mobile app to control and browse the TV app. Chromecast for me used on a F6300 downscales to SD far too often.
It works absolutely fine for me with hbo go and netflix. Maybe your network is the issue as that doesn't happen to me at all. Apps using the internal memory of my tv are all slow loading the actual apps, once I am in its fine, but it takes to long to get there for me to find it acceptable. The processor and memory on the new H6350 are far faster and if it was that speed I wouldn't mind.

I am primarily concerned because I even tried using a different chromecast and switching the hdmi ports and still see the issue. I am worried if this is going to happen to other devices I load into the hdmi ports. The point of my post was to try and find out some of these answers:

1) Is it something the new firmware caused?
2) Is this an an issue with my set only?
3) does the chromecast do this to people on their other tvs?

The bottom line is it should work fine on this set regardless of if there is a built in app for it.

Last edited by Strife21; 01-05-2015 at 09:00 AM.
Strife21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorge View Post
The smart hub was definitely altered on mine. The changes aren't groundbreaking, they basically just reorganized things (it now matches the 2014 H series). I have a Chromecast but haven't gotten around to using it. I will try it out when I have time this week and let you know if I notice anything strange.
The smart hub also changed on my f6300 to match the way it looks on my h7150.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkk View Post
The smart hub also changed on my f6300 to match the way it looks on my h7150.
Can you take a couple screen shots, so I can make sure mine looks the same.
Strife21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This is what mine looks like with the updated firmware. I also don't have the quickbar I noticed on the 2014 versions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0617.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	461314   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0618.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	461322   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0619.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	461330   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0620.JPG
Views:	50
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	461338   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0621.JPG
Views:	62
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	461346  

Strife21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2015, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strife21 View Post
This is what mine looks like with the updated firmware. I also don't have the quickbar I noticed on the 2014 versions.
i just checked mine and the quickbar is back at the top like your pics. So either the last update changed it back or I got it confused with my 7150 in the basement but I could of sworn it got changed to the bottom quickbar.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
Old 01-06-2015, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Strife21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I did some more testing with the brightness fluctuation and chromecast. I dug out my ps3 and used the netflix app on it and connected it to the same hdmi I was having issues with the chromecast. The problem didn't occur.

I tried a brand new chromecast in that port and got the same issue as the other. It seems it has to do with the chromecast and not the tv so I can live with it.
Strife21 is offline  
Old 01-07-2015, 06:48 AM
Member
 
backset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a 2014 60" 6300 from CostCo, is the calibration for this HS01 panel the same as what appears early in this thread or is it different?

Last edited by backset; 01-07-2015 at 11:55 AM.
backset is offline  
Old 01-07-2015, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by backset View Post
I just purchased a 2014 60" 6300 from CostCo, is the calibration for this HS01 panel the same as what appears early in this thread or is it different?
Might be different because the 2014 model is 6350 from what I read. See if there is one in the last 8 months or so that would work better than the ones from 2013.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
Old 01-07-2015, 04:12 PM
Member
 
backset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, perhaps I dont have the 2014 then, as mine is still the UN60H6300AFXZA.
backset is offline  
Old 01-07-2015, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by backset View Post
Ah, perhaps I dont have the 2014 then, as mine is still the UN60H6300AFXZA.
Wait yours says H6300 so it must be 2014 because the 2013 was F6300

These are the ones from this forum that I have tried that worked great for me on the 55in version (UN55F6300) but I haven't checked the forum a lot in the last few months. I saved this so not sure when they were last posted etc you can try and see if they help on the H6300 and then go from there.

Originally Posted by FriscoDTM

I just recalibrated the UN75F6300 and have the following settings:

Picture menu:
Backlight: 14
Contrast: 95
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 0
Color: 50
Tint: G50/R50
Size: Screen Fit
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Black Tone: Off
Flesh Tone: 0
RGB Only Mode: Off
Color Space: Custom
White Balance: Custom
10p White Balance: On
Gamma: -1

Color Space: Custom
Red: Red 45, Green 0, Blue 20
Green: Red 0, Green 48, Blue 0
Blue: Red 38, Green 29, Blue 45
Yellow: Red 49, Green 49, Blue 18
Cyan: Red 37, Green 49, Blue 48
Magenta: Red 46, Green 15, Blue 46

White Balance:
R-Offset: 23
G-Offset: 24
B-Offset: 24
R-Gain: 32
G-Gain: 28
B-Gain: 24

10 Point White Balance:
1: Red -6, Green -7, Blue -10
2: Red -8, Green -8, Blue -9
3: Red -8, Green -8, Blue -8
4: Red -8, Green -8, Blue -7
5: Red -6, Green -7, Blue -7
6: Red -6, Green -5, Blue -7
7: Red -7, Green -5, Blue -5
8: Red -5, Green -5, Blue -6
9: Red -7, Green -8, Blue -8
10: Red 0, Green 0, Blue 0

Color tone: Warm2
Digital Clean View: Off
MPEG Noise Filter: Off
Film mode: Auto 1
Auto Motion Plus: Custom

Auto Motion Plus custom
Blur reduction: 10
Judder reduction: 0


Originally posted by fishguts



Here are my current settings for 65", using same settings for DirecTV, Bluray, and Smart TV Amazon movies. DirecTV receiver set to output 1080i.

Picture Mode - Standard
Backlight - 10
Contrast - 95
Brightness - 38
Sharpness - 0
Color - 42
Tint - G50/R50

Advanced Settings
Dynamic Contrast - Low
Black Tone - Dark
Flesh Tone - -1
RGB Only Mode - Off
Color Space - Auto
10pt White Balance Off
Expert Pattern Off
White Balance - All set at 25 Except Blue Offset & Gain at 24
Gamma - 0
Motion Lighting - Off

Picture Options
Color Tone - Warm 1
Digital Noise Filter - Auto
MPEG Noise Filter - Auto
Film Mode - Auto 2
Auto Motion Plus - Clear
LED Motion Plus - Off

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360

Last edited by milkk; 01-07-2015 at 06:49 PM. Reason: removed extra text
milkk is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Nomar116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the UN75F6300 for a year now. I watch primarily OTA HDTV via a DB2 antenna installed on the roof. Sometimes if the signal is not strong enough the screen will be completely blank for up to 3 minutes and then suddenly display perfect HD. It is very strange. Does anyone have any tips on tuning OTA with this set? Is there any type of signal meter within the set? All I have found is the automatic channel programmer.
Nomar116 is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nomar116 View Post
I have had the UN75F6300 for a year now. I watch primarily OTA HDTV via a DB2 antenna installed on the roof. Sometimes if the signal is not strong enough the screen will be completely blank for up to 3 minutes and then suddenly display perfect HD. It is very strange. Does anyone have any tips on tuning OTA with this set? Is there any type of signal meter within the set? All I have found is the automatic channel programmer.
What's your brightness set to? Try setting it to 46 or higher if it's not set that high.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Nomar116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bumped it up, it was at 45. Still blacking out the channel when the signal strength is weak. Is there a better way to tune?
Nomar116 is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nomar116 View Post
I bumped it up, it was at 45. Still blacking out the channel when the signal strength is weak. Is there a better way to tune?
I think it's auto motion plus or led motion plus or maybe one of the eco settings. When a really dark scene is displayed or in your case signal is really low it turns of the screen. I know on my 7150 series setting the brightness below 45 can cause it to happen but never experienced it on my 6300 series but then I had all the eco settings off from day 1 and use one of the calibration settings I posted a few posts before for someone else. Try one of those and see if the same thing happen but I would suggest turning off the eco settings first if you haven't yet.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For OTA, if the signal is weak, then there will not be any picture, but you should also receive a notice stating "weak signal" on the screen, generated by the TV. Picture settings will not change anything.

You can try putting a signal booster on your antenna lead, but am not certain how well that works in today's digital world. You could also try aligning your antenna better with the broadcast source, even a few degrees of rotation can do wonders. Of course, that could kick out some other station, depending on where all your stations come from.

I have a few OTA channels that act this way, too. Luckily, for me, they are not the primary ones I watch.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
Old 01-14-2015, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Nomar116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbrodzinsky View Post
For OTA, if the signal is weak, then there will not be any picture, but you should also receive a notice stating "weak signal" on the screen, generated by the TV. Picture settings will not change anything.

You can try putting a signal booster on your antenna lead, but am not certain how well that works in today's digital world. You could also try aligning your antenna better with the broadcast source, even a few degrees of rotation can do wonders. Of course, that could kick out some other station, depending on where all your stations come from.

I have a few OTA channels that act this way, too. Luckily, for me, they are not the primary ones I watch.
Thanks for the info guys. I have had the eco settings turned off. I must have entered similar settings around a year ago when I bought it. I think the problem is a weak signal, often it will say "weak signal" on the screen and even display FOX next to the channel number dispite no picture. What I thought was strange is the fact that the image would be black with weak signal for up to 3 minutes and then the picture would populate and the signal appeared to work 95% (some lagging and pixelation at times).

I just wish there was a better way to tune the signal. I will most likely need two antennas to get all my locals but not having some signal strength indication makes getting the antenna optimized a lot harder...

On a side not, is it possible to get a WatchESPN or ESPNPlayer app for this TV? What about the new "Pixie" app?
Nomar116 is offline  
 

Tags
Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off