Official Samsung UN**F6300 series LED TV Owners Thread. - Page 77 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2306 Old 02-13-2015, 11:39 AM
Member
 
bubbaganoush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's the same generic change log every time. I don't think they reveal what has actually changed.
bubbaganoush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2306 Old 02-13-2015, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
milkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pig Vomit View Post
After "upgrading" to 2206, screen mirroring over Intel WiDi no longer works. It worked just fine on 2204. Says it is connected, then it hangs on "LOADING" message. The pointer appears, but nothing else does.

Ironically, included in the changelog is: "Solves the issue Screen Mirroring doesn't work." So they "fixed" something that wasn't broken for me, and now it is.

Anybody know where I can get a copy of 2204 so I can revert?
You can't revert.

Samsung UN60H7150AF/Xbox One
Samsung UN55F6300AF/Xbox 360
milkk is offline  
post #2283 of 2306 Old 02-14-2015, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was pleasantly surprised, last night, to see that the Netflix app is now sending Dobly Digital sound to the AVR, instead of just Stereo, as we've had for the past few months.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2284 of 2306 Old 03-01-2015, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I've had this TV for over a year now, the F6300, in 75 inch form. It's going well for the most part, especially due to this thread which I've been following.

I also have a Samsung sound bar, the HW-F450, connected via HDMI arc.

This issue has been happening lately, or longer without me realizing, where the TV and sound bar will power up on their own, with no input from anyone. I could be the only one in the room, doing work on a laptop, and it will randomly turn on. Then I usually turn it off, however one time I left it running and it shut down on it's own after a few minutes.

Any thoughts on this issue? Thanks in advance.
smmr is offline  
post #2285 of 2306 Old 03-01-2015, 11:32 PM
Member
 
greenpjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by smmr View Post
Hi all,

I've had this TV for over a year now, the F6300, in 75 inch form. It's going well for the most part, especially due to this thread which I've been following.

I also have a Samsung sound bar, the HW-F450, connected via HDMI arc.

This issue has been happening lately, or longer without me realizing, where the TV and sound bar will power up on their own, with no input from anyone. I could be the only one in the room, doing work on a laptop, and it will randomly turn on. Then I usually turn it off, however one time I left it running and it shut down on it's own after a few minutes.

Any thoughts on this issue? Thanks in advance.
I have not noticed that with mine, but pay attention to what hdmi devices are connected. I have one cable box connected to two of these TVs (one 60" and the other 32" in the kitchen) via an hdmi splitter. Until I changed settings on the kitchen TV, I had an odd problem. Turning on the Sony Blu-ray player connected to the large TV would also turn on the small TV (even though the Blu-ray was NOT connected to that TV). After a few minutes, the kitchen TV would give up and turn itself off (due to no input). But as part of turning itself off, it would turn the Blu-ray player off. It took me a while to figure out what was going on, but somehow the two TVs were communicating commands through the shared hdmi splitter. Another possibility is your TV is turning on to check for firmware updates. I have not seen that on mine, but I have heard of things like that on other TVs. Mine do not have the latest firmware, so maybe a new feature has been added.
greenpjs is online now  
post #2286 of 2306 Old 03-02-2015, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mine does it every evening right before dinner. I have always assumed it was the update checking. Turns off after a couple minutes.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2287 of 2306 Old 03-02-2015, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Interesting, thanks for the feedback. I have a few devices attached, one being an Xbox One which has a hibernation mode enabling background updates. That could be triggering something on partial wakeup.

I'll also try to note the time of day it happens to see if its similar to the above post about it happening every evening.

Will report back
smmr is offline  
post #2288 of 2306 Old 03-03-2015, 03:01 AM
Member
 
mobileES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mentor, OH
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smmr View Post
Hi all,

I've had this TV for over a year now, the F6300, in 75 inch form. It's going well for the most part, especially due to this thread which I've been following.

I also have a Samsung sound bar, the HW-F450, connected via HDMI arc.

This issue has been happening lately, or longer without me realizing, where the TV and sound bar will power up on their own, with no input from anyone. I could be the only one in the room, doing work on a laptop, and it will randomly turn on. Then I usually turn it off, however one time I left it running and it shut down on it's own after a few minutes.

Any thoughts on this issue? Thanks in advance.
I have a 55" and 46", the 55 does this exact same thing, it's connected via hdmi to a Sony receiver. I will be in another room in the house and the tv will turn on by itself then turn off a short while later. The 46" is connected to a Samsung HW-FM45/ZA soundbar and Sony BDP-S360 via hdmi, no issues I've ever noticed with it turning on by itself.
mobileES is offline  
post #2289 of 2306 Old 03-10-2015, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I've noticed that the TV starts up for 2-3 minutes every afternoon at 1:40PM (eastern time). Then turns off on it's own. So at least it isn't sporadic/random, it's doing something particular.

The actual screen will not light up or show anything by the way, I only hear the startup click and see the red status light change.
smmr is offline  
post #2290 of 2306 Old 03-12-2015, 03:17 PM
DTS
Member
 
DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: La Mesa,CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seems a FW update was sent out today and it's supposed to settle the ON/OFF issue, among other things.

Quote:
This firmware is for TV Model(s): LED F5500/F6300/F6350/F6400/F6800/F7050/F7100/F7150, PDP F550
The version is 2207.0
This firmware update will improve the following:
Solves Netflix loading issue
Solves Auto Off-On Issue
Solves the issue Smart Control does not work.
Solves Network Connection Issue with Wireless Router.
Improves Picture Quality.
Solves the issue Screen Mirroring does not work.
Solves the issue Digital Clean View does not work correctly.
I've been wanting to ask this question for some time now.
When Auto Motion Plus is on and I have BLUR and JUDDER set to 10, I get the full "soap opera" effect but I notice at the bottom edge of the picture, it's very pixelated and jittery. I thought this was the whole point of this option, to get rid of all that. Turning those options down, the issue goes away.

DTS is offline  
post #2291 of 2306 Old 03-12-2015, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yankeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SOUTH FLORIDA
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 246
I keep getting a message like "Samgung Signature Service" (or something like that) will end on April 1st. What is this?
scott_bernstein likes this.

never take life seriously
yankeeman is offline  
post #2292 of 2306 Old 03-12-2015, 09:11 PM
DTS
Member
 
DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: La Mesa,CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Kids and Fitness apps will no longer be available/discontinued.

DTS is offline  
post #2293 of 2306 Old 03-27-2015, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Brad_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I just bought the 55", UN55H6350AFXZC to replace a Panasonic 42" LED. I had my computer, which has a NVidia GTX750 card, connected to my Denon 789 AVR which was connected to my Panasonic and had no troubles with audio and video. I plugged in the Samsung like I had the Panny plugged in and I don't get audio. I have to shut my computer down, start it again to get audio working. When there is no audio, the Windows Sound shows the NVIDIA port 0 as not connected, and the Denon in the NVIDIA properties says it's connected via DVI which is not the case.

My drivers were a few months old so I updated those (I checked a clean install) but then I would loose both video and audio. So it made matters worse. I ended up doing a system restore to get it back to the old drivers.

If I turn the AVR on by itself and leave the TV off, the audio works. But when I turn the TV on, I lose audio. I tried 3 different HDMI ports on the TV. The Samsung has the TV speaker enabled but muted. I tried Devcon and HDMIYo and they reactive the Denon playback device but there is still no sound. I have no idea what to do here but one option now is return the Samsung. I watch most of my TV off my computer running XBMC. Having to restart every time is not an option.

Thanks guys, hopefully someone can help.

Last edited by Brad_P; 03-27-2015 at 04:30 PM.
Brad_P is offline  
post #2294 of 2306 Old 03-28-2015, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It sounds as if you are having an HDMI handshake issue. Have you enabled the CEC functionality between the TV and the AVR? If so, you may also want to change the TV speaker setting from TV Speaker -- Mute; to Receiver. Your AVR does not seem to support ARC, but you can use an optical cable between the TV and AVR.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2295 of 2306 Old 03-28-2015, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Brad_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbrodzinsky View Post
It sounds as if you are having an HDMI handshake issue. Have you enabled the CEC functionality between the TV and the AVR? If so, you may also want to change the TV speaker setting from TV Speaker -- Mute; to Receiver. Your AVR does not seem to support ARC, but you can use an optical cable between the TV and AVR.
I use to have an optical cable from the TV to receiver but I didn't get TrueHD, DTS HD etc with my sources going through the TV. Anyway, I think I found a solution. I taped pin 19 on the HDMI cable as described here:
EDID Overrides to solve bitstreaming issues for ATI 5xxx's

It seems to be working fine now. Hopefully it stays that way. Thanks though
Brad_P is offline  
post #2296 of 2306 Old 03-30-2015, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
MattK23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rockville, Md
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,
What's the correct way to hook up my AVR to get the ARC feature to work?
Ever since I bought this tv last year, I've had no success getting the ARC feature to work with my Onkyo TX-308 AVR. So I have a Comcast X1 STB, Blue Ray player and Chromecast conected to the TV's HDMI ports. Then I ran an optical cables from the Comcast X1 STB and BluRay Player to the AVR.With the latest firmware update, I'm going to again try to get the ARC feature to work. With an AVR, should I just connect the AVR's HDMI OUT to the HDMI2 port on the TV? (the Comcast X1 STB will be connected to the AVR's STB HDMI IN port)
Thanks for your help.
MattK23 is offline  
post #2297 of 2306 Old 03-31-2015, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I would hook up all your devices to the AVR and then hook HDMI-2 on the TV to the HDMI-Out on the AVR. On page 33 of the AVR manual, you will find the settings for turning on ARC on the receiver. You will also need to enable the CEC-ARC on the TV. The TV cannot pass full Dolby Digital signals back to the AVR for other inputs, only from internal apps, such as Netflix, HBO-Go, etc., so you want your other components feeding to the AVR first.

On the AVR, set HDMI Control = On and HDMI ARC = On
On the TV set "Anynet+" = On

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2298 of 2306 Old 04-03-2015, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTS View Post
The Kids and Fitness apps will no longer be available/discontinued.
It's now April 3rd and we're still getting the damn notification.

Why Samsung thinks we need to see this several times a day for over a month with no way to disable it is beyond me. I just spoke to customer service who have no idea when this notification will stop showing.

What a bunch of idiots they are. Really turns me off the product, well that and the fact that I was a big loser in their panel lottery.
bwaldron likes this.
jhicks99 is offline  
post #2299 of 2306 Old 04-06-2015, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Coach KG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Conejo Valley, CA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhicks99 View Post
It's now April 3rd and we're still getting the damn notification.

Why Samsung thinks we need to see this several times a day for over a month with no way to disable it is beyond me. I just spoke to customer service who have no idea when this notification will stop showing.

What a bunch of idiots they are. Really turns me off the product, well that and the fact that I was a big loser in their panel lottery.
So there's no way to make it stop? I tried the "OK" and "More Info" prompts but it keeps popping up.

Video: Epson 5010 / SI Black Diamond G3 1.4 / Oppo BDP-103 / Darbee Darblet
Audio: Yamaha RX-A820 / Emotiva XPA-5, UPA-200/ B&W: CM9s, CMC2, CM7s / Seaton Submersive HP
Coach KG is offline  
post #2300 of 2306 Old 04-08-2015, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks again to this thread and participants for the useful information.

I'm strangely experiencing a new sound issue unfortunately, hoping someone may be able to shed some light on it.

For over a year I've been running the same setup without an issue. An F6300 TV, with HDMI ARC via Input 2 running to a HW-F450 soundbar (on the output port), and the soundbar set to D. IN source. It turns on/off with the TV, volume control syncs with the TV remote, all is good.

Now since last week for some reason, the sound bar will turn on with the TV, but it won't recognize the TV ARC signal, and remains on D.IN. The TV will recognize there is a 'receiver' connected in the settings, but there is no sound coming through. If I press volume up/down on the TV remote, both the TV and the soundbar recognize this signal and change volume. So they are partially communicating. I've verified AnyNet+ is turned on for both devices, turned them on/off, factory reset both devices, upgraded firmware for both devices, switched HDMI cables, and still no luck.

The sound bar works with other devices. The HDMI passthrough feature also works on the soundbar to the TV. And Input 2 on the TV works with Xbox One as a direct source.

I'm now stuck trying to figure out what the issue may be. Thanks in advance.
smmr is offline  
post #2301 of 2306 Old 04-09-2015, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Been looking at various TVs now and my local Sams Club has the Samsung 6300 55" 60" and 65" on display. If I am correct, that is the 6350 correct? is the link. If this is the same TV is the reason why the picture look so bad on them was because all the TVs were displaying some low bit rerun (all the TVs up front on display all looked pretty bad picture quality wise)? Cause I noticed behind them there was the lowest tier Sharp 70" tv for about $1379 which I guess was playing a movie which I am guessing was Blu-Ray because it looked 10x better than what was being displayed up front.
iGREASE is offline  
post #2302 of 2306 Old 04-09-2015, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGREASE View Post
Been looking at various TVs now and my local Sams Club has the Samsung 6300 55" 60" and 65" on display. If I am correct, that is the 6350 correct? is the link. If this is the same TV is the reason why the picture look so bad on them was because all the TVs were displaying some low bit rerun (all the TVs up front on display all looked pretty bad picture quality wise)? Cause I noticed behind them there was the lowest tier Sharp 70" tv for about $1379 which I guess was playing a movie which I am guessing was Blu-Ray because it looked 10x better than what was being displayed up front.
Here is the link. http://www.samsclub.com/sams/60-240c....ip?navAction=

I can't find the edit button anywhere.
iGREASE is offline  
post #2303 of 2306 Old 04-28-2015, 06:23 PM
Member
 
vinnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lake Worth, Florida
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Problem

Hi guys, I'm having a problem out of nowhere.
Here is a basic rundown of my setup :
Samsung TV in the living room.
Comcast box connected via HDMI to TV (living room).
Comcast box Toslink to audio receiver (living room) .
Same Comcast box, coax (was already in the walls ) out to kitchen TV.

Now, I keep the Comcast box ON all the time. TV in living room works, no issues. Normally if I want to watch TV in the kitchen I would just turn the TV on and I would get whatever channel the Comcast box is on. The problem is now when I turn on the kitchen TV I get video but no audio unless I put the living room TV on Once I turn off the living room TV I lose audio again in the kitchen. I also get an error screen on the kitchen TV that is generated from the Comcast box that says
"Your HDTV does not support HDCP. Please disconnect the HDMI connector and use the component YPrPB connection to continue watching TV."

This setup has been working for me since I purchased my Samsung TV 1.5 years ago and all of the sudden this happens.
vinnny is offline  
post #2304 of 2306 Old Yesterday, 05:14 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It's a copy protection issue related to your Comcast box which may have recently received a software upgrade, unbeknownst to you. I had a similar issue with my DirecTV HD DVR which was connected to the local TV via component and to the remote TV via HDMI. The component connected TV couldn't receive the copy protected premium channels unless the HDMI connected TV was turned on.

My solution was to split the HDMI signal from the box and connect both TVs with HDMI. If it was feasible for you to replace the coaxial cable running to your kitchen with an HDMI cable you could do the same thing. Otherwise, replacing the HDMI cable going to the Samsung in the living room with component video cables is the only other solution I know of.

Vin
Vin is online now  
post #2305 of 2306 Old Yesterday, 03:22 PM
Member
 
vinnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lake Worth, Florida
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post
It's a copy protection issue related to your Comcast box which may have recently received a software upgrade, unbeknownst to you. I had a similar issue with my DirecTV HD DVR which was connected to the local TV via component and to the remote TV via HDMI. The component connected TV couldn't receive the copy protected premium channels unless the HDMI connected TV was turned on.

My solution was to split the HDMI signal from the box and connect both TVs with HDMI. If it was feasible for you to replace the coaxial cable running to your kitchen with an HDMI cable you could do the same thing. Otherwise, replacing the HDMI cable going to the Samsung in the living room with component video cables is the only other solution I know of.
I think your absolutely right about a Comcast update, can't think of anything else it could be. Can't run an HDMI to the kitchen and I'm already using the component for something else. Maybe Comcast will get enough complaints similar to mine and release an update (not holding my breath).
vinnny is offline  
post #2306 of 2306 Unread Today, 07:51 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnny View Post
I think your absolutely right about a Comcast update, can't think of anything else it could be. Can't run an HDMI to the kitchen and I'm already using the component for something else. Maybe Comcast will get enough complaints similar to mine and release an update (not holding my breath).
You might want to consider a component video splitter....it's an easy fix and the price is right > http://www.ebay.com/itm/AMPLIFIER-4-...1b317#shpCntId

Read reviews (and compare price) for it here > http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ils?ie=UTF8&me=

Vin
Vin is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread - 250gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off