Official Samsung UN**F6300 series LED TV Owners Thread. - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2332 Old 06-05-2015, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all!

I recently updated my smart tv UN40F6300 version from T-MST12AKUC-2207.0 to T-MST12AKUC-2209.2. After the update, I'm facing the below issues.

1. On every reboot, all apps are disappearing. Need to manually add from edit option.
2. Most of the applications are updating each time I boot.
3. Not able to open few applications "Not Available" message is displayed.
4. Tried to uninstall the apps, but no apps are shown in the "installed" option.
5. Not able to delete the applications.

Is there any way to go back to older firmware? I tried with factory reset, changing ISP option by pressing (mute+return+vol++ch^+mute). Nothing helped. I even tried with samsung support they tried every options but nothing helped.

Appreciate any help. Thanks!
Dexter85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2332 Old 06-24-2015, 03:40 AM
Member
 
michael1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2210
michael1996 is offline  
post #2313 of 2332 Old 07-07-2015, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
rickaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Red Arrows at Botton of Screen?

O.K. I can't figure out how to eliminate what appears to be two red arrows at the very bottom of my 75" 6300 screen when viewing DISH programing. Attempted to move the screen size to cover them up but that failed too. Must be some type of notice for the "Smart TV" but I show no notices and software is up-to-date. I rarely use anything but use this set as a monitor only. Spent way too much time with no results. Must be a simple fix. Please help and thanks.

Samsung 6300 75", TWO 2013 Hoppers w/Sling, OTA Digital Dongle, My Book Essential 750Gb EXTERNAL hard drive, ONKYO HT-S9100 THX speakers & ONKYO TX-NR616 A/V receiver, ONKYO DV-BD606 Blu-Ray Disc Player, Harmony ONE Remote, Fire TV, w 4 other TV's (LCD & LED).
rickaren is offline  
post #2314 of 2332 Old 07-08-2015, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have only seen Samsung SmartTV notices at the top of the screen, in a blue/black color scheme. I would check your DISH receiver, something there might be causing the arrows

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2315 of 2332 Old 07-08-2015, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
rickaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbrodzinsky View Post
I have only seen Samsung SmartTV notices at the top of the screen, in a blue/black color scheme. I would check your DISH receiver, something there might be causing the arrows
Thanks Rick for your fast reply. Just turned on the TV and guess what, the arrows that have been on the screen for several months are gone! Must have been something I adjusted before my post and when I turned everything off it was reset. I do think they might appear again however. I thought they were some notice involving the "Smart TV" hub. Never have considered the Dish Hopper as the cause however. These very small red arrows just bug us like any other bugs in the house! Ha Ha Will update if they re-appear.

Samsung 6300 75", TWO 2013 Hoppers w/Sling, OTA Digital Dongle, My Book Essential 750Gb EXTERNAL hard drive, ONKYO HT-S9100 THX speakers & ONKYO TX-NR616 A/V receiver, ONKYO DV-BD606 Blu-Ray Disc Player, Harmony ONE Remote, Fire TV, w 4 other TV's (LCD & LED).
rickaren is offline  
post #2316 of 2332 Old 07-08-2015, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
rickaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well Rick you were right it does pertain to the Dish Hopper DVR. I found that this one (this time) red & white arrow is activated sometimes when using close caption and it remains on the bottom sometimes even when CC is not in use. I found that switching the CC button on and off will finally remove this arrow from the bottom of the screen. Why I had two of these arrow is unknown but at lease I now know, as you suggested, it is not part of any notification from the "Smart TV". Again thanks for solving my issue.

Samsung 6300 75", TWO 2013 Hoppers w/Sling, OTA Digital Dongle, My Book Essential 750Gb EXTERNAL hard drive, ONKYO HT-S9100 THX speakers & ONKYO TX-NR616 A/V receiver, ONKYO DV-BD606 Blu-Ray Disc Player, Harmony ONE Remote, Fire TV, w 4 other TV's (LCD & LED).
rickaren is offline  
post #2317 of 2332 Old 07-20-2015, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Dylanlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Alrighty, I'm really interested in switching to a 40" F6300, and I just have two major questions before I take the plunge.

1. What type of pulldown is performed for 120Hz on this model for 24p? I've been burned before on TVs with 120Hz that would use 3:2 pulldown, THEN use 2:2. Does this model just do straight 5:5 pulldown with no issue? If so, what are the correct settings to get this?

2. I'm (hopefully) assuming that both PC mode and Game mode have lower input lag? And that at the very least the white balance is customizable on either one of them? As well, is global dimming an issue on either input? I'm aware of the "Movie" setting disabling this on my current Samsung, but not sure on PC or game mode as well.

Thanks!

SAMSUNG 39" FH5000 - Region-Free LG BP340 BD Player - Roku 3 w/ 1TB External HDD - Fiio D03K DAC - XRGB-Mini & Lumagen VisionHDQ (For scaling game systems) - Logitech Z623 Speakers - i1 Display Pro w/ dispcalGUI
AV Famicom w/ RGB - SNES Mini w/ RGB & Digital Coax - N64 w/ RGB - Playstation - Dreamcast - Gamecube - Playstation 3 - Wii
Dylanlip is offline  
post #2318 of 2332 Old 07-21-2015, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
Dante XII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanlip View Post
Alrighty, I'm really interested in switching to a 40" F6300, and I just have two major questions before I take the plunge.

1. What type of pulldown is performed for 120Hz on this model for 24p? I've been burned before on TVs with 120Hz that would use 3:2 pulldown, THEN use 2:2. Does this model just do straight 5:5 pulldown with no issue? If so, what are the correct settings to get this?

2. I'm (hopefully) assuming that both PC mode and Game mode have lower input lag? And that at the very least the white balance is customizable on either one of them? As well, is global dimming an issue on either input? I'm aware of the "Movie" setting disabling this on my current Samsung, but not sure on PC or game mode as well.

Thanks!
PC mode and Game mode both have full screen dimming. To get around this problem you'll need to change the white balance.
I currently have it at 15 for red,blue and green offset. At that setting it doesn't dim the entire screen unless there's no picture being displayed.
Dante XII is offline  
post #2319 of 2332 Old 07-23-2015, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
Dylanlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
On looking further through the thread, it seems people have stuck to Blur Reduction 10, Judder Reduction 0. Does this provide 5:5 pulldown? Is either setting necessary to get the correct pulldown, or just the disabled judder reduction?

SAMSUNG 39" FH5000 - Region-Free LG BP340 BD Player - Roku 3 w/ 1TB External HDD - Fiio D03K DAC - XRGB-Mini & Lumagen VisionHDQ (For scaling game systems) - Logitech Z623 Speakers - i1 Display Pro w/ dispcalGUI
AV Famicom w/ RGB - SNES Mini w/ RGB & Digital Coax - N64 w/ RGB - Playstation - Dreamcast - Gamecube - Playstation 3 - Wii
Dylanlip is offline  
post #2320 of 2332 Old 08-09-2015, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello friends,

My father in law has the Samsung UN65F6300 and bought it around Black Friday 2013 from Target and we hooked it up in January 2014 (after he moved into his new place). I own the same TV and bought it at the same time, but mine is the 55 version. I have had no problems with mine but he hasn't been so lucky.

For the past month or so he has been getting about half of his screen darker than the rest. I have attached photos that show what I mean. Does anyone know what the issue could be and what part may have failed to cause this? I thought it was a backlight issue but as you can see even with the backlight off the issue is still there. We've contacted Samsung but they've been less than helpful and told him even if he was still under warranty they still wouldn't help him (based on his description of the problem). They gave him the number of a repairman in the area but he's kind of far away and we don't want him to drive all the way out to just say the panel is bad and charge us for his time/opinion.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-08-09 at 6.22.19 PM.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	114.5 KB
ID:	877946   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-08-09 at 6.22.11 PM.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	123.5 KB
ID:	877954   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-08-09 at 6.22.04 PM.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	119.8 KB
ID:	877962   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-08-09 at 6.21.51 PM.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	116.1 KB
ID:	877970  
phatsk807 is offline  
post #2321 of 2332 Old 08-09-2015, 07:44 PM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi Gents,


My wife and I bought a UN55F6300AFXZA, and I'm connecting it to an old Motorola DCT6200 Cable Box that only has a DVI (No HDMI) Output. I connect it via a DVI to HDMI Cable into the TV's HDMI (DVI) port and the picture is fine. Of course no Audio comes through so I'm stumped as to how to get Audio into this thing. I've read specs were it says it has a Mini Jack for Audio input but I can't find it. At the moment I'm resorting to all Component connections so she can watch Big Brother.


Do you have any ideas (other than a new Cable Box) on how to get Stereo Sound into this box?


Thanks for the assist.







Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is offline  
post #2322 of 2332 Old 08-10-2015, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Jim- View Post
Do you have any ideas (other than a new Cable Box) on how to get Stereo Sound into this box?
Component-in also includes audio-in, Jim. There's 5 component inputs. 3 video, 2 audio.
Diocletian is offline  
post #2323 of 2332 Old 08-10-2015, 09:12 AM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Cool Don't Bother Anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diocletian View Post
Component-in also includes audio-in, Jim. There's 5 component inputs. 3 video, 2 audio.

Yes I am using Component connections including Audio.


Please don't bother with this issue anymore. I found out the DCT6200 is so old (it was in our basement for ages hooked up to an little used CTR TV) that it will not process all the Channels as some have moved onto a different CODEC. Time for a newer Cable Box, probably Gateway.

Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is offline  
post #2324 of 2332 Old 08-11-2015, 04:42 PM
Member
 
snorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just updated the firmware on my F6300 to the latest OTA version 2210. Now the picture seems to be brighter and over saturated even though I reset everything and input my settings exactly the same as they were before. The previous firmware installed was from late 2014. Has anyone else noticed this in recent firmware versions?
snorge is offline  
post #2325 of 2332 Old 08-11-2015, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorge View Post
I just updated the firmware on my F6300 to the latest OTA version 2210. Now the picture seems to be brighter and over saturated even though I reset everything and input my settings exactly the same as they were before. The previous firmware installed was from late 2014. Has anyone else noticed this in recent firmware versions?
No. Haven't noticed it. Maybe you're missing another factor you haven't taken into account?
Diocletian is offline  
post #2326 of 2332 Old 08-12-2015, 01:49 PM
Member
 
snorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diocletian View Post
No. Haven't noticed it. Maybe you're missing another factor you haven't taken into account?
I don't think so but I was a few firmware versions behind. If it is something they changed over time people who updated frequently might not have noticed.
snorge is offline  
post #2327 of 2332 Old 08-16-2015, 06:08 PM
Member
 
snorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diocletian View Post
No. Haven't noticed it. Maybe you're missing another factor you haven't taken into account?
Now I am getting used to the picture it's not so bad but they definitely made some big changes at some point. It is mostly channels like ESPN with bright colors and tickers that look really off.
snorge is offline  
post #2328 of 2332 Old 08-19-2015, 12:20 PM
Member
 
young707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Costco Samsung UN60F6350AFXZA
I am able to get the Smart Hub working by reset the Smart Hub country Code (not factory reset, just TV reset at System / Setup).

I am able to get Web Browser working.

How can I search and install app that is NOT inside Samsung Smart Hub App catalog?

I found over half of the pre-installed App cannot be deleted, correct?

Last edited by young707; 08-20-2015 at 10:38 AM.
young707 is offline  
post #2329 of 2332 Old 08-22-2015, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Kevin Rohrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Medina, Ohio USA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I decided not to help pay for the development costs of UHD TV that is not UHD TV, and bought a 75" 6300. It looks great, even way off-axis, but I am having two teething problems:

1. When I first turn it on, it defaults to the "TV" source, which I assume is for OTA and has no antenna hooked up to it. I want it to default to either the HDMI 1 or Component source. How do I do that, and can I also get rid of the TV source option?

2. When first turning on the TV with the remote, none of the remote buttons work except for the ON-OFF. After a half minute or so, the other buttons begin to work. WTF?!

I am an SVS Subhuman.
Kevin Rohrer is offline  
post #2330 of 2332 Old 08-22-2015, 11:44 PM
Member
 
snorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Rohrer View Post
1. When I first turn it on, it defaults to the "TV" source, which I assume is for OTA and has no antenna hooked up to it. I want it to default to either the HDMI 1 or Component source. How do I do that, and can I also get rid of the TV source option?

2. When first turning on the TV with the remote, none of the remote buttons work except for the ON-OFF. After a half minute or so, the other buttons begin to work. WTF?!
Maybe you should try running the initial setup again. I think you can reset everything somewhere under the support menu. If you do it properly it should set the default source to whatever you choose during that and configure your remote as well.
snorge is offline  
post #2331 of 2332 Old 08-23-2015, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Why would you completely disable "TV Source"? That would also disable all the built in apps (Netflix, HBO-Go, YouTube, etc). My TV resumes with the last selected input when turned back on.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #2332 of 2332 Unread Today, 05:23 AM
Member
 
greenpjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbrodzinsky View Post
Why would you completely disable "TV Source"? That would also disable all the built in apps (Netflix, HBO-Go, YouTube, etc). My TV resumes with the last selected input when turned back on.
Really? I don't have the TV source set up at all and use Netflix all the time. I use HDMI for a cable box (it always powers up to that source) and then use Netflix by going to those apps.
greenpjs is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread - 250gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off