Official Samsung UN**F6300 series LED TV Owners Thread. - Page 79 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2368 Old 09-21-2015, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbrodzinsky View Post
Was there an "electronic" smell, too? Sort of an acrid odor. Most likely, a failure on the power supply board, probably a blown capacitor (hence the "pop").
i didnt smell anything but i might have missed it because it surprised me and i moved away just in case.. lol
luckily samsung support said they will cover cost of labor and parts. thanks for your help!!
leekyleee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2368 Old 10-04-2015, 05:07 PM
Member
 
vinnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lake Worth, Florida
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know where the HDMI Clock Control setting is in the Service Menu ?

Thanks
vinnny is offline  
post #2343 of 2368 Old 10-15-2015, 03:10 PM
Member
 
KPOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to downgrade firmware?




Normally my parents use a 22" Acer widescreen monitor, and with that display configured everything works fine. However occasionally my dad uses my Dish account to stream both ESPN and Big Ten Network online, and when doing so he likes to use their 32" Samsung TV to display the picture. He does this by hitting Windows + P, then selecting the option to only display the picture on the TV. Both the TV and monitor are always plugged into the video card, it's just the TV is disabled except for when streaming sports.

The problem we've ran into is, when opting to use the TV as the primary display (or even extending the desktop over into the TV and still using the Acer LCD) the internet just doesn't work. All the browsers say "unable to resolve DNS" and just hang. However as soon as you do Win + P and opt to only use the single Acer monitor, the internet browsers start working again. Ran an ipconfig and it is still showing the same IP and whatnot as when it's working fine on the Acer monitor.

Updated both the Ethernet driver, and video card driver, still no difference. Super weird issue and I can't find anything on the internet about it. The only thing I can think of is the TV, and the only thing that could be blocking it is a new firmware (some sort of HDCP or whatnot).
KPOD is offline  
post #2344 of 2368 Old 10-16-2015, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I bought a Samsung 55" Led TV from BJ's about 2 years ago (Black Friday '13). Model# is UN55F6350AFXZA .. For past several months, its been restarting on its own while we are watching tv and it does this every 15-30 minutes. It's becoming extremely annoying. So basically after every 15-30 minutes it turns off and immediately turns right back on and the red light flashes as it turns back on. I opened up the unit, and all the wires seem to be secure. I called Samsung, they updated all firmware, ran their online "diagnostics" and are charging $70 to come out and diagnose the problem since it is out of warranty period. I was thinking fixing it on my own by maybe changing the power supply board. Any suggestions of what it could be? Anything will be appreciated!
aparm is offline  
post #2345 of 2368 Old 10-16-2015, 03:00 PM
Member
 
vinnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lake Worth, Florida
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparm View Post
I bought a Samsung 55" Led TV from BJ's about 2 years ago (Black Friday '13). Model# is UN55F6350AFXZA .. For past several months, its been restarting on its own while we are watching tv and it does this every 15-30 minutes. It's becoming extremely annoying. So basically after every 15-30 minutes it turns off and immediately turns right back on and the red light flashes as it turns back on. I opened up the unit, and all the wires seem to be secure. I called Samsung, they updated all firmware, ran their online "diagnostics" and are charging $70 to come out and diagnose the problem since it is out of warranty period. I was thinking fixing it on my own by maybe changing the power supply board. Any suggestions of what it could be? Anything will be appreciated!
Check to see if any of the capacitors are bulging on the top. When they start to go bad they will swell up (or leak).

Example
vinnny is offline  
post #2346 of 2368 Old 10-21-2015, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparm View Post
I bought a Samsung 55" Led TV from BJ's about 2 years ago (Black Friday '13). Model# is UN55F6350AFXZA .. For past several months, its been restarting on its own while we are watching tv and it does this every 15-30 minutes. It's becoming extremely annoying. So basically after every 15-30 minutes it turns off and immediately turns right back on and the red light flashes as it turns back on. I opened up the unit, and all the wires seem to be secure. I called Samsung, they updated all firmware, ran their online "diagnostics" and are charging $70 to come out and diagnose the problem since it is out of warranty period. I was thinking fixing it on my own by maybe changing the power supply board. Any suggestions of what it could be? Anything will be appreciated!
I had this problem before and the problem went away when I isolated its power cord from other power cords. It was connected to a surge protector with 4 other pieces of AV equipment so I disconnected it for a full 24 hours to let it cool down and lose whatever residual power it had within it and then connected it directly to a wall outlet that had nothing else plugged into it. Hasn't restarted since.
Diocletian is offline  
post #2347 of 2368 Old 11-04-2015, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Hey guys.


I'm about to rearrange my living room and I'm going to take the opportunity to re-calibrate my 55F6300.


One thing I'm not happy about with this tv is that I feel the colors don't "pop" properly. Not oversaturated like Dynamic contrast mode, but actual contrast.


Has anyone used the LED Clear Motion rate setting? I know that when it's activated, it dims the picture noticeably, but has anyone calibrated their set for that dimming? If so, did it make an appreciable difference?

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #2348 of 2368 Old 11-18-2015, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Travis R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UN65F6300 problems, please help

Hey guys, been a long time since ive posted here. I am still enjoying a BenQ Projector I bought from here nearly 10 Years ago.

Ive tried searching but pretty much have been overwhelmed by the results both on here and via Google. I cant seem to pin down what the problem with this TV is.

as I said, its a Samsung 65" UN65F6300. I took a gamble and bought it off craigslist for 100 bucks. I talked the guy down from the 500 he wanted. Decided for 100 it was worth the gamble to see if I can fix it.

Here are the issues

1. No image. I did the flashlight test but I can not see any image being generated.

2. No backlight

3. No sound, I plugged a DVD player into HDMI 1 while the dvd was playing, hoping that maybe this TV would auto switch to that input. I used the remote to turn volume up but never heard anything. However I cant be sure it was on the HDMI 1 input as I cant see any image.


One issue I am unsure of is whether the LED indicator at the bottom right is on or off when the TV is turned on?

I took the back cover off to inspect the boards. As soon as I plugged the TV power in with the back off I saw that the T-Con board has blue LEDs that lit up as soon as as the power cord was plugged into the wall.

I then hit the power button and the red LED indicator at the bottom right came on, but the blue LEDs on the T-Con board then went off.

When I turn the TV back off, the Blue LEDs come back on, and the red LED indicator at the bottom right flashes 6 times.
It almost seems like I have the power cycle backwards but im unsure. Is the LED indicator at the bottom right supposed be be on or off when the TV is on??

I visually inspected the Power Board, I dont see any bulged, or blown capacitors. In fact they all look good.

I took the Main board, and the Power board off and inspected the back side of each, and they look fine.

Im kinda lost as to what to do, what parts I may need to replace.

From what I have read it seems that T-con problems usually relate to no image, or bad images, and as I said, I am unable to see any image.

I also get no backlight, so im leaning towards the Power Board on that issue.

Could I have both a bad T-con and a bad Power Board?

I was really hoping I would open this up and see a black mark or a swollen capacitor. But everything visually looks perfect as far as the circuit boards go.

Before I completed the deal with him I did give the TV a good inspection, the TV physically appears to be in great shape, Not a scratch on the screen or the Bezel. No indications it was ever dropped or mishandled that I can see. Physically it looks pretty much brand new.
Travis R is offline  
post #2349 of 2368 Old 01-08-2016, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just an FYI I got a new firmware update (first one in a few months) 2 days ago which (unlike most updates we've had in the past) changed a number of obvious things relating to the SmartTV functionality. Now when you hit the SmartTV button in the middle of the remote, a new ribbon comes up on the bottom of the screen which shows recently used apps, but will eventually take you to the same old screen to select which app you want to run if you don't want to open any "favorites".

I like it because now I can get right to the couple of apps I use (including the web browser) with just 1 or 2 clicks, when it often used to take a lot more.

Also, the "Social TV" app is removed. Not sure what if anything else has changed.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #2350 of 2368 Old 01-09-2016, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
snorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post
Just an FYI I got a new firmware update (first one in a few months) 2 days ago which (unlike most updates we've had in the past) changed a number of obvious things relating to the SmartTV functionality. Now when you hit the SmartTV button in the middle of the remote, a new ribbon comes up on the bottom of the screen which shows recently used apps, but will eventually take you to the same old screen to select which app you want to run if you don't want to open any "favorites".

I like it because now I can get right to the couple of apps I use (including the web browser) with just 1 or 2 clicks, when it often used to take a lot more.

Also, the "Social TV" app is removed. Not sure what if anything else has changed.
I don't have my F6300 anymore but that sounds like the same way some of the 2015 models function when using the smart features. It is nice they are keeping the 2013 tvs up to date.
snorge is offline  
post #2351 of 2368 Old 01-12-2016, 02:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post
Just an FYI I got a new firmware update (first one in a few months) 2 days ago which (unlike most updates we've had in the past) changed a number of obvious things relating to the SmartTV functionality. Now when you hit the SmartTV button in the middle of the remote, a new ribbon comes up on the bottom of the screen which shows recently used apps, but will eventually take you to the same old screen to select which app you want to run if you don't want to open any "favorites".

I like it because now I can get right to the couple of apps I use (including the web browser) with just 1 or 2 clicks, when it often used to take a lot more.

Also, the "Social TV" app is removed. Not sure what if anything else has changed.
Yep. 2211 update was a nice surprise.
scott_bernstein likes this.
Diocletian is offline  
post #2352 of 2368 Old 01-16-2016, 10:25 AM
Member
 
bubbaganoush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since firmware 2211 turning off the TV randomly does or doesn't send a power off command to the STB. Anyone else experience this behavior?
bubbaganoush is offline  
post #2353 of 2368 Old 01-31-2016, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
My experience with Firmware Ver.2211 is not good at all on my F6400 tv.

As someone on a F7100 thread described the picture quality, "dullness"/"fuzziness" described the picture quality quite well.

Even though my tv is a F6400, I'm posting here since this thread is far more active. On live Comcast set top box HDMI, brightness/sharpness and general P.Q. are slightly worse. My connection is strong and clean.

On the hub, I mostly use HBO GO and Amazon TV. Here the picture quality is really really bad. dull, fuzzy, dark... My connection is superb with 5GHZ, 802.11AC, strong signal and very high throughput. For reference, the TV performed great with Ver.2210.

I can only hope that Samsung monitors these threads and quickly changes back settings in their next update, that is if there are going to be further updates for the F series.
shugsy5 is offline  
post #2354 of 2368 Old 02-01-2016, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by shugsy5 View Post
My experience with Firmware Ver.2211 is not good at all on my F6400 tv.

As someone on a F7100 thread described the picture quality, "dullness"/"fuzziness" described the picture quality quite well.

Even though my tv is a F6400, I'm posting here since this thread is far more active. On live Comcast set top box HDMI, brightness/sharpness and general P.Q. are slightly worse. My connection is strong and clean.

On the hub, I mostly use HBO GO and Amazon TV. Here the picture quality is really really bad. dull, fuzzy, dark... My connection is superb with 5GHZ, 802.11AC, strong signal and very high throughput. For reference, the TV performed great with Ver.2210.
Sorry, not seeing anything like this on my 6300 series. Picture quality is exactly the same for me as it was prior to the update.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #2355 of 2368 Old 02-02-2016, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
Dylanlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Erm, is this problem only happening to me? 10-pt white balance appears available, but none of the sliders do anything visible (Of course w/ 2-pt sliders at default) (No changes detected by i1D3 either). For reference, the input is labeled "AV Reciever" and the picture mode is "Movie". Firmware is 2211, though it hasn't worked on 2207 or any firmware before, and I've tried factory resets. Is there something I'm missing?

SAMSUNG 40" F6300 - Denon AVR-X2200W - Region-Free LG BP340 BD Player w/ 1TB External HDD - Roku 3 - XRGB-Mini & Lumagen VisionHDQ (For scaling game systems) - Logitech Z623 Speakers - AV Famicom w/ RGB - SNES Mini w/ RGB & Digital Coax - N64 w/ HDMI - Playstation - Dreamcast - Gamecube
Dylanlip is offline  
post #2356 of 2368 Old 02-29-2016, 12:09 PM
Member
 
MattK23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rockville, Md
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Several weeks ago, my UN60F6300 's screen started randomly going black and then turn off and on flashing "Smart TV" repeatedly. It started doing this after I replaced an Onkyo AVR with a new Yamaha RX-V679 AVR (HDMI Port 2). At first I thought it was a "Handshake HDMI" issue between the TV and the Yamaha AVR, so I tried new HDMI cables, and updated the TV's firmware - it had no affect. So, I hooked up a Panasonic tv to the AVR and that tv worked perfectly. Samsung support had me reset the HDMI ports by doing a factory reset. This solved the problem for a few days, but now the tv is back to going dark and flashing "Smart TV". Samsung wants $60 to come out and diagnose the problem, it's out of warranty by 6 months.
I thought I'd look at this thread for clues, and post hoping someone has had the same issue and have some insight into what is going on.
Thanks!
MattK23 is offline  
post #2357 of 2368 Old 02-29-2016, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattK23 View Post
Several weeks ago, my UN60F6300 's screen started randomly going black and then turn off and on flashing "Smart TV" repeatedly. It started doing this after I replaced an Onkyo AVR with a new Yamaha RX-V679 AVR (HDMI Port 2). At first I thought it was a "Handshake HDMI" issue between the TV and the Yamaha AVR, so I tried new HDMI cables, and updated the TV's firmware - it had no affect. So, I hooked up a Panasonic tv to the AVR and that tv worked perfectly. Samsung support had me reset the HDMI ports by doing a factory reset. This solved the problem for a few days, but now the tv is back to going dark and flashing "Smart TV". Samsung wants $60 to come out and diagnose the problem, it's out of warranty by 6 months.
I thought I'd look at this thread for clues, and post hoping someone has had the same issue and have some insight into what is going on.
Thanks!
Sounds like a true hardware issue to me? $60 isn't too bad for a house call
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #2358 of 2368 Old 02-29-2016, 02:45 PM
Member
 
MattK23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rockville, Md
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post
Sounds like a true hardware issue to me? $60 isn't too bad for a house call
Thanks for your reply. yeah $60 - I guess it could be worse.
And I had to shake my head last week, when Samsung sent me a Protection Plan Plus Insurance offer for $367/for one year or $1100/for 3yrs, for the tv.
Should I do the one year plan? I think I can get them out here before March 10, when the offer expires, to get an idea of the repair cost.
MattK23 is offline  
post #2359 of 2368 Old 03-02-2016, 03:02 PM
DTS
Member
 
DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: La Mesa,CA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just saw new firmware today.
Quote:
This firmware is for TV Model(s): LED F5500/F6300/F6350/F6400/F6800/F7050/F7100/F7150, PDP F5500
The version is 2214.0
This firmware update will improve the following:

Solves Netflix loading issue
Solves Auto Off-On Issue
Solves the issue Smart Control does not work.
Solves Network Connection Issue with Wireless Router.
Improves Picture Quality.
Solves the issue Screen Mirroring does not work.
Solves the issue Digital Clean View does not work correctly.

DTS is offline  
post #2360 of 2368 Old 03-03-2016, 05:55 AM
Member
 
MattK23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rockville, Md
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattK23 View Post
Thanks for your reply. yeah $60 - I guess it could be worse.
And I had to shake my head last week, when Samsung sent me a Protection Plan Plus Insurance offer for $367/for one year or $1100/for 3yrs, for the tv.
Should I do the one year plan? I think I can get them out here before March 10, when the offer expires, to get an idea of the repair cost.
I was able to find a quick fix to my 2yr old F6300 randomly restarting issue from reading another thread. If anyone is having this issue, please see:


"HELP, brand new UN60F6300 keeps rebooting randomly when remote is used"

HELP, brand new UN60F6300 keeps rebooting randomly when remote is used
MattK23 is offline  
post #2361 of 2368 Old 03-11-2016, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Picture Quality

On my F6400, I still have the inferior firmware version 2211. Changing gamma from 0 to +1, does return some of the brightness and contrast I formerly had with 2210. Seeing the feedback on the F7100 thread for firmware version 2214, I'm hopeful that the PQ will return to that of 2210.
Thanks to you guys who keep up these great threads!
shugsy5 is offline  
post #2362 of 2368 Old 03-18-2016, 11:21 AM
Member
 
mobileES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mentor, OH
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have 2 6300's, a 55" and 46", both have been updated to the latest firmware. Whenever I press the SmartHub button, I get the message that "SmartHub is being updated"............... This seems to have been going on for awhile now, atleast for 2 updates. Anybody having similar issues?

Dolby Atmos 7.1.4; Onkyo TX-NR3030; Energy C2 (fronts); Energy C-C1 (center); Energy C-R100 Side Surrounds; Energy C-R100 Rear Surrounds; Energy Take Classic Satellites Top Front & Rear; Sony BDP-S6200 BD Player;
Sony SA-WM40 Sub
mobileES is offline  
post #2363 of 2368 Old 03-19-2016, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobileES View Post
I have 2 6300's, a 55" and 46", both have been updated to the latest firmware. Whenever I press the SmartHub button, I get the message that "SmartHub is being updated"............... This seems to have been going on for awhile now, atleast for 2 updates. Anybody having similar issues?
Have you tried unplugging the sets for a couple of minutes then plugging them in again?
Digiti is offline  
post #2364 of 2368 Old 03-19-2016, 01:50 PM
Member
 
mobileES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mentor, OH
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiti View Post
Have you tried unplugging the sets for a couple of minutes then plugging them in again?
I have, I had to swap tv stands recently and unplugged both sets for a few hours. Plugged them in and pressed the smart hub button, same message.

Dolby Atmos 7.1.4; Onkyo TX-NR3030; Energy C2 (fronts); Energy C-C1 (center); Energy C-R100 Side Surrounds; Energy C-R100 Rear Surrounds; Energy Take Classic Satellites Top Front & Rear; Sony BDP-S6200 BD Player;
Sony SA-WM40 Sub
mobileES is offline  
post #2365 of 2368 Old 03-19-2016, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobileES View Post
I have, I had to swap tv stands recently and unplugged both sets for a few hours. Plugged them in and pressed the smart hub button, same message.
Did you check your wifi settings?..I had a similar problem not too long ago but it is fixed now.on my 6300.
Digiti is offline  
post #2366 of 2368 Old 03-20-2016, 09:31 AM
Member
 
mobileES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mentor, OH
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiti View Post
Did you check your wifi settings?..I had a similar problem not too long ago but it is fixed now.on my 6300.
I haven't, I can however I have both sets with a direct wired connection from the router.

Dolby Atmos 7.1.4; Onkyo TX-NR3030; Energy C2 (fronts); Energy C-C1 (center); Energy C-R100 Side Surrounds; Energy C-R100 Rear Surrounds; Energy Take Classic Satellites Top Front & Rear; Sony BDP-S6200 BD Player;
Sony SA-WM40 Sub
mobileES is offline  
post #2367 of 2368 Old 04-17-2016, 09:17 AM
Member
 
tyraxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering are there are some recommended calibration settings for this set while in GAME MODE? I've recently changed my setup and now have some video lag. While it is fixed by using game mode, the picture looks pretty crappy. Previously I believe I was using the calibration settings from CNET. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
tyraxus is offline  
post #2368 of 2368 Unread 04-19-2016, 10:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Samsung Shadow problem

Hello,

I have the same problem as mentioned below. The bottom portion of the screen is shadowed and it flickers every 2-3 seconds. I contacted Samsung and have been referred to the ECR department. I will update with any kind of progress I make. In the meantime, does anyone know what the problem is? My problem is exactly the same as described below. I have the 60' F6350 purchased at Costco.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatsk807 View Post
Hello friends,

My father in law has the Samsung UN65F6300 and bought it around Black Friday 2013 from Target and we hooked it up in January 2014 (after he moved into his new place). I own the same TV and bought it at the same time, but mine is the 55 version. I have had no problems with mine but he hasn't been so lucky.

For the past month or so he has been getting about half of his screen darker than the rest. I have attached photos that show what I mean. Does anyone know what the issue could be and what part may have failed to cause this? I thought it was a backlight issue but as you can see even with the backlight off the issue is still there. We've contacted Samsung but they've been less than helpful and told him even if he was still under warranty they still wouldn't help him (based on his description of the problem). They gave him the number of a repairman in the area but he's kind of far away and we don't want him to drive all the way out to just say the panel is bad and charge us for his time/opinion.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
dannyexists is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread

taboola here


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off