Samsung UNXXF6400 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 884 Old 01-06-2014, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Electric_Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone here use Samsung's VG-KBD1000 bluetooth keyboard ?

How have you found it?

Just purchased one the other day as an all-in-one remote - and have been getting patchy results with various apps.

mad.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Electric_Haggis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 884 Old 01-08-2014, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mule65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I bought the UN60F6400 on Nov-28 and am struggling to find acceptable picture settings. The Dirty Screen Effect (DSE) is really bad watching hockey, soccer and golf. The brightness along the edges is bothersome. Fast motion just isn't smooth. I've tried a bunch of settings -- game mode on, all processing off, movie mode, standard mode, but no happy solution. The 4.5-star reviews at Amazon sold me but I'm spoiled coming from a Panasonic Plasma. Really want to make this work.

I contacted Amazon 30 Day Tech Support today -- unbelievably good service. They emailed me some calibration settings to try and will follow-up next week. They're willing to refund or exchange for an additional 24 days since it was purchased in the "holiday window". Does anyone else have these issues? Anyone have some settings to try? Thanks!
mule65 is offline  
post #633 of 884 Old 01-08-2014, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
molnart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems that the DSE and clouding issues become more apparent with the larger screens and usually the <55 screens are the ones getting the good reviews. anyway make sure to post the settings you have received from amazon.
molnart is offline  
post #634 of 884 Old 01-09-2014, 01:24 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardtarget View Post

... Purchased a UN55F6400 at Visions today during thier Boxing Day specials. Originally went in to Purchase a F6300 at $848 but they were sold out (not surprising), after a lot of discussion and haggling the saleaman agreed to sell me a F6400 at the same $848 price as long as I was willing to wait 2 - 4 weeks for their next shipment to come in after Christmas.

Same situation here except he bumped it up to $898 for the UN55F6400. I also bought the UN65F6400 for the F6300 price of $1398. So I got both the 65" and 55" F6400 for $2296 total (from Visions). I think that was a pretty great deal.

So far I'm pretty pleased. What I don't like is that it auto-dims when the background goes dark. Say for example you had the menu overlay up. If the background television image goes to a black screen then even the menu overlay darkens significantly. I have the eco option, etc off. I understand from this thread that the only way to avoid this is to be running on "Movie" mode. However I've adjusted the PQ to my liking based on "Standard". Just double checking: nobody knows any other way except for "Movie" mode to avoid this auto-dimming with dark backgrounds??? Thx
sfoow12 is offline  
post #635 of 884 Old 01-09-2014, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Hardtarget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoow12 View Post

Same situation here except he bumped it up to $898 for the UN55F6400. I also bought the UN65F6400 for the F6300 price of $1398. So I got both the 65" and 55" F6400 for $2296 total (from Visions). I think that was a pretty great deal.
ah man, jealous you have yours already! They still say sometime within the next 2 weeks for my set.
Hardtarget is offline  
post #636 of 884 Old 01-09-2014, 01:34 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Only got the 65" so far, still waiting for the 55".

I think I'm going to order a couple of the normal button remotes though - not sure I'm in love with these touch pad remotes.
sfoow12 is offline  
post #637 of 884 Old 01-09-2014, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoow12 View Post

^ Only got the 65" so far, still waiting for the 55".

I think I'm going to order a couple of the normal button remotes though - not sure I'm in love with these touch pad remotes.

They take some getting used to, but if you use the smart features a lot, they become very handy.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #638 of 884 Old 01-09-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the best Dish Network remote codes (i.e. for a Dish 6.3 , 6.4 , 5.4 , etc remote) to control the F-series Samsung TVs? I know a Harmony is better etc etc but some people just like using the Dish Network DVR remotes for as much as possible.
sfoow12 is offline  
post #639 of 884 Old 01-10-2014, 06:07 AM
Member
 
cavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoow12 View Post

^ Only got the 65" so far, still waiting for the 55".

I think I'm going to order a couple of the normal button remotes though - not sure I'm in love with these touch pad remotes.

They take some getting used to, but if you use the smart features a lot, they become very handy.

Where do you get the normal remote? I cannot stand the touchpad remote. I cannot imagine why Samsung did not include a regular remote. I guess I may buy a harmony.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using Tapatalk
cavenger is offline  
post #640 of 884 Old 01-10-2014, 07:39 AM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ You can order the model that comes with the F6300 series. Presumably the F6300 remote will be fully compatible. I don't have the remote model number off hand but if you look up the F6300 specs online you can get the remote model number and you can order that specific remote from eBay or Amazon.
sfoow12 is offline  
post #641 of 884 Old 01-11-2014, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
neto17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

since i had to wait a few weeks for the 6400,i ended up getting it for 800$ at visions.

neto17 is offline  
post #642 of 884 Old 01-12-2014, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
silvios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

Do you know if it is possible to save our picture settings ? Sometimes when I use my bluray, settings change and it is very boring to change them
silvios is offline  
post #643 of 884 Old 01-14-2014, 12:28 AM
Senior Member
 
jvrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone noticed audio drop out/cut out from the optical out on their F6400 when streaming? I'm not sure if it's the TV or my Sound Bar (LG NB3530A) but since I get no similar drop-outs from my Xbox hooked up to Optical 2 I am suspicious it's the TV.

Basically, when watching e.g. Netflix/Amazon on the TV and outputting via optical out to my sound bar the audio will, ever few minutes, drop out for 1-2 seconds. It's incredibly annoying and I know it's not the source as the TV's speakers will play the audio when the sound bar drops it.

Could certainly be sound bar, but was wondering if anyone has seen this.

Thanks
jvrobert is offline  
post #644 of 884 Old 01-15-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
viperbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I purchased a UN55f6400 before thanksgiving and was Just wondering if I should update to the latest software. I am on ver. 1116. I don't like updating to an unknown release without knowing if there is any problem's with new versions. I have not seen any talk about updates on this thread.
viperbill is offline  
post #645 of 884 Old 01-15-2014, 02:19 PM
Member
 
ade1956's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, give up on trying different settings on 'Auto Motion Plus' without any success on the jerkiness or jittery issue except for the 'Clear' setting.
1. Do any of the other brands (Sharp, Sony, LG,etc.) have similar issues with their motion enhancement?
2. What else can I do, turn off/on or settings that will help give the 'Clear 'setting more depth or real looking?
3. It looks good, but could it look better?
Just wondering.
ade1956 is offline  
post #646 of 884 Old 01-16-2014, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
mule65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mule65 View Post

I bought the UN60F6400 on Nov-28 and am struggling to find acceptable picture settings. The Dirty Screen Effect (DSE) is really bad watching hockey, soccer and golf. The brightness along the edges is bothersome. Fast motion just isn't smooth. I've tried a bunch of settings -- game mode on, all processing off, movie mode, standard mode, but no happy solution. The 4.5-star reviews at Amazon sold me but I'm spoiled coming from a Panasonic Plasma. Really want to make this work.

I contacted Amazon 30 Day Tech Support today -- unbelievably good service. They emailed me some calibration settings to try and will follow-up next week. They're willing to refund or exchange for an additional 24 days since it was purchased in the "holiday window". Does anyone else have these issues? Anyone have some settings to try? Thanks!

Unable to find happy settings. Returning. Will try the PN60F8500.
mule65 is offline  
post #647 of 884 Old 01-16-2014, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
Matt Javernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm looking at getting a regular remote to keep the smart touch one safe from a toddler. Wondering if the AA59-00559A remote will work with the F6400 or is there a better Samsung remote for this TV? (I'm not looking to get a Harmony. I'd like to get an actual Samsung remote but need to make sure it will work.)

Matt Javernick is offline  
post #648 of 884 Old 01-17-2014, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
Bill-Jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheezWiz View Post

...

Also, I am having an issue on the ARC channel... Every once in a while when watching netflix or Vudu, the audio glitches. Like drops out for a split second. I am trying to track that issue down and determine if it is the TV, Onkyo, or Cable causing the issue. Pandora plays flawlessly.... mad.gif
...
 

 

Hi,

 

Were you able to chase down the audio drop-out issue by chance?

 

I am also having the same issue with my setup (UN40f6400 with firmware 1118 and Onkyo TX-NR717). From my testing so far, this seems to only happen when streaming 5.1 audio. Both Netflix and Amazon have the issue. I'm using ARC as well. If I disable ARC on both and use an optical cable instead, I still have the split-second audio drops at intermittent times. Now, if I change the audio format on the TV to PCM it does not skip at all while streaming, but I obviously lose the multi-channel audio. The video comes through beautifully with no hesitation at all. Playing movies or video from other sources, such as my DVR, streaming directly from my media server or using a DVD player there are no audio issues. Also any digital channels through Time Warner that broadcast in Dolby Digital do not have the dropping audio issue at all. The TV is connected to wired a Ethernet port and I've ruled out network issues.

 

Anyone else having similar issues or have a fix?

 

Thanks!

Bill-Jr


Current Setup:  Samsung UN40f6400, Onkyo TX-NR717
Bill-Jr is offline  
post #649 of 884 Old 01-19-2014, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Repro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you have a movie playing from Netflix, go to the following menu from your TV:

Sound - Digital Audio Out, and then change it to PCM. Mine was on Dolby and I had been fighting the audio drop outs when the Netflix movie was Dolby 5.1. Changing this to PCM has stopped it, and I no longer have to change the Netflix movie to Stereo.
Repro is offline  
post #650 of 884 Old 01-21-2014, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
strikingmoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill-Jr View Post

Hi,

Were you able to chase down the audio drop-out issue by chance?

I am also having the same issue with my setup (UN40f6400 with firmware 1118 and Onkyo TX-NR717). From my testing so far, this seems to only happen when streaming 5.1 audio. Both Netflix and Amazon have the issue. I'm using ARC as well. If I disable ARC on both and use an optical cable instead, I still have the split-second audio drops at intermittent times. Now, if I change the audio format on the TV to PCM it does not skip at all while streaming, but I obviously lose the multi-channel audio. The video comes through beautifully with no hesitation at all. Playing movies or video from other sources, such as my DVR, streaming directly from my media server or using a DVD player there are no audio issues. Also any digital channels through Time Warner that broadcast in Dolby Digital do not have the dropping audio issue at all. The TV is connected to wired a Ethernet port and I've ruled out network issues.

Anyone else having similar issues or have a fix?

Thanks!
Bill-Jr


Yes, was having this same problem too.. Little stutters and hiccups here and there. No problems going netflix>ps4>onkyo but always when samsung netflix>arc>onkyo.

Will try the fix posted above me
strikingmoose is offline  
post #651 of 884 Old 01-21-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I had to change my picture mode back to "STANDARD" rather than the recommended calibration settings that were all based off of "MOVIE". There were a couple of issues with MOVIE:

1) It would sometimes add what almost seemed like a grey filter over certain images
2) It didn't display blacks very well at all. Off axis at all and it seemed navy blue instead of black. And it showed a lot of clouding on black backgrounds.

#2 was just too much for me. With some adjusting I've been able to get a very similar picture from "standard" as the calibrated settings from "movie".

But the big problem with "STANDARD" is how it auto-dims when the background is almost completely black. For example if you're watching a movie where it displays the movie title in white on a black background. Those white letters it dims automatically. I understand that "movie" is the only mode where that doesn't happen.

Does anyone know if there's any way in the service menus to turn off this feature?? Thanks.
sfoow12 is offline  
post #652 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
Luso69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoow12 View Post


But the big problem with "STANDARD" is how it auto-dims when the background is almost completely black. For example if you're watching a movie where it displays the movie title in white on a black background. Those white letters it dims automatically. I understand that "movie" is the only mode where that doesn't happen.

Does anyone know if there's any way in the service menus to turn off this feature?? Thanks.

Hi everybody.

I have the same problem with my 55f6400...

All the F6400 are not concerned by this problem?
Luso69 is offline  
post #653 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I was able to dial my 75" in pretty well in Movie mode so haven't had to deal with Standard. I did try it once and found the dimming unacceptable. I think I read that there's a brightness setting (55?) above which it doesn't occur though I haven't played with that.

Question for anyone with the 55" model: how wide is the stand?

Thanks.

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #654 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 12:07 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting... but keeping the brightness that high is not practical either. It's like picking the best of many evils here. I just couldn't stay with "movie" mode due to the points I already listed.

And Luso69, I think it would effect all models in this line. I've had other Samsungs where it turns off when you turn off the eco options. That doesn't seem to be the case here.

Nobody knows of any service menu option then?
sfoow12 is offline  
post #655 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
crni6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When backlight is changed after you change to stanard mode dimming will turn off by itself...in my case it works.

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk
crni6 is offline  
post #656 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
Luso69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
crni6 --> I try but in my case it doesn t work mad.gif

I found how to turn off this dimming but when i shutt off my TV, the deactivation is not saved.

The manipulation is:
Menu --- System --- Device manager --- Universal remote setup

At the menu of Universal remote setup you can exit and the dimming is turn off.

How to save this !!!!

I'm french. Sorry for my bad english.
Luso69 is offline  
post #657 of 884 Old 01-22-2014, 07:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post

Question for anyone with the 55" model: how wide is the stand?

I just measured mine. It's a hair under 26 1/2 inches. It's a hair under 12 1/2 inches deep (front to back), in case you're wondering. smile.gif

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #658 of 884 Old 01-23-2014, 06:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

I just measured mine. It's a hair under 26 1/2 inches. It's a hair under 12 1/2 inches deep (front to back), in case you're wondering. smile.gif

Many thanks.

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #659 of 884 Old 01-26-2014, 05:02 PM
Member
 
sfoow12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see that firmware version 1120 is out. Anyone know what it changes/fixes? I applied it but don't notice any differences.
sfoow12 is offline  
post #660 of 884 Old 01-27-2014, 02:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfoow12 View Post

I see that firmware version 1120 is out. Anyone know what it changes/fixes? I applied it but don't notice any differences.

Every set of Samsung's release notes for every single firmware update for every single set that I've ever seen reads exactly the same. They get a lot of use out of the copy and paste functions on their iPads wink.gif

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un46f6400 46 Inch 3d Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Sony Bravia Kdl32bx320 32 Inch 720p Lcd Hdtv Black , Samsung Un46f6300 46 Inch Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Samsung 50 Inch Led Hdtv Un50eh6000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off