Samsung UNXXF6400 Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
crni6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangent1138 View Post

Remote question:
If I don't like the Smart Touch Remote for the F6400, could I buy one for the F6300 that has buttons and use that instead?

With f6400 came with 2 remotes classic and touch one...you dont have to buy ectra one.:-)

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk
crni6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 02:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post

With f6400 came with 2 remotes classic and touch one...you dont have to buy ectra one.:-)

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk

Not in all markets.

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #813 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
bypass911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post

With f6400 came with 2 remotes classic and touch one...you dont have to buy ectra one.:-)

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk

Mine only came with touch remote only
bypass911 is offline  
post #814 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
crni6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It cames with 2 remotes,maybe thay forgot to put you one in the box...i you read some reviews youl sea that every samsung tv delever with 2 remots(tv's with touch pad remots of cours). If you dont have classic ir remot you can buy it separatly just look for one that have 3d button couse f6300 doesnt have 3d.

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk
crni6 is offline  
post #815 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
crni6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just sea...maybe you dont have one on your market but you can buy it separatly, just ise old one remote from samsung tv to sea if it has IR sensor. I can use old CRT remote on f6400 and it works like charm.

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk
crni6 is offline  
post #816 of 898 Old 05-02-2014, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
stone2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just purchase the 40F6400 and am so far happy with it except I can’t seem to get the picture settings to save per source. I know about the setting to save for all sources or only current source and I understand that it relies on an actual source. But I have it connected to a Onkyo receiver along with a tivo,ps3 etc all running to the receiver and then one output to the TV. My old Samsung TV AU40C6200 was set up the same way however the TV was able to save the picture profile separately for each connection. E.g. when I changed to TiVo via the receiver the picture mode would change to standard and when I changed to htpc via the receiver the TV would picture mode would switch to movie. This new TV however does not do that.
Any ideas anyone or is this not a feature in Samsung TVs any more? Hope someone can help with this as I really miss that feature.
Cheers
stone2 is offline  
post #817 of 898 Old 05-03-2014, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
Dymblos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently, which are the Best Setting for Gaming? PS3, X360, WIIU
Dymblos is offline  
post #818 of 898 Old 05-04-2014, 06:45 PM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anytime i log into the smart hub my audio output does not stay where i selected previous.It seems to kick my ARC back into 2.1 pcm,then i have to go into settings to change to dolby digital.Any thoughts?

snowyo is offline  
post #819 of 898 Old 05-04-2014, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Jer446's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post

anytime i log into the smart hub my audio output does not stay where i selected previous.It seems to kick my ARC back into 2.1 pcm,then i have to go into settings to change to dolby digital.Any thoughts?

Having the exact same issues.. I setup my new system using ARC. 1st issue is that I can't get 5.1 to play. Next issue is that it resets to the internal speakers every time the tv restarts. Anyone have any suggestions?
Jer446 is offline  
post #820 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jer446 View Post

Having the exact same issues.. I setup my new system using ARC. 1st issue is that I can't get 5.1 to play. Next issue is that it resets to the internal speakers every time the tv restarts. Anyone have any suggestions?

My ES models revert to internal and I have to re select each time. My 6300, 6400 and 7100 usually get it right, but at least twice a month I have to re select on those as well. I think it's just a 3/4 baked firmware issue...
heresnowhy is offline  
post #821 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Jer446's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresnowhy View Post

My ES models revert to internal and I have to re select each time. My 6300, 6400 and 7100 usually get it right, but at least twice a month I have to re select on those as well. I think it's just a 3/4 baked firmware issue...

But this switches back to tv speakers every time.. That can't be right, can it? Also, anyone know why I can't get 5.1 from my cable box via arc, but the smart hub apps do output 5.1?
Jer446 is offline  
post #822 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jer446 View Post

But this switches back to tv speakers every time.. That can't be right, can it? Also, anyone know why I can't get 5.1 from my cable box via arc, but the smart hub apps do output 5.1?

There is no 5.1output via HDMI input on the TV through ARC. It is assumed (correctly by design) that if you are using ARC, you have a receiver, and everything HDMI is run to the receiver with a lone HDMI to the TV (lone HDMI being the point of ARC)
heresnowhy is offline  
post #823 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jer446 View Post

But this switches back to tv speakers every time.. That can't be right, can it? Also, anyone know why I can't get 5.1 from my cable box via arc, but the smart hub apps do output 5.1?

While I do not think it is right, It isn't uncommon. Mine act up randomly, some days, the 40F6300 refuses to acknowledge there is a receiver connected at all.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #824 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Jer446's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresnowhy View Post

There is no 5.1output via HDMI input on the TV through ARC. It is assumed (correctly by design) that if you are using ARC, you have a receiver, and everything HDMI is run to the receiver with a lone HDMI to the TV (lone HDMI being the point of ARC)

With this setup, it isn't possible to watch TV while listening to music. That was my primary reason for wanting to run everything through the tv, and ARC to the receiver.
Jer446 is offline  
post #825 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 05:40 PM
Member
 
bypass911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post

anytime i log into the smart hub my audio output does not stay where i selected previous.It seems to kick my ARC back into 2.1 pcm,then i have to go into settings to change to dolby digital.Any thoughts?
Are you using the HDMI 2 Port?
bypass911 is offline  
post #826 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Jer446's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bypass911 View Post

Are you using the HDMI 2 Port?

Yes I am, whichever the ARC port is. I will have to double check when I get home.

If I wasn't using the ARC port, I don't think I would get any sound at all, correct? Just to reiterate, I will get 5.1 from smart apps, but not the cable box. (HDMI to TV, another HDMI from ARC port on tv to ARC on Receiver).
Jer446 is offline  
post #827 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 06:20 PM
Member
 
bypass911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jer446 View Post

Yes I am, whichever the ARC port is. I will have to double check when I get home.

If I wasn't using the ARC port, I don't think I would get any sound at all, correct? Just to reiterate, I will get 5.1 from smart apps, but not the cable box. (HDMI to TV, another HDMI from ARC port on tv to ARC on Receiver).
Looks like its setup alright, what receiver?
bypass911 is offline  
post #828 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 06:24 PM
Member
 
bypass911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post

anytime i log into the smart hub my audio output does not stay where i selected previous.It seems to kick my ARC back into 2.1 pcm,then i have to go into settings to change to dolby digital.Any thoughts?
Although it kicks it back to 2.1 your receiver should automatically output the correct surround output if it is recorded that way. I mean that's what mine does, whenever I change to smart hub, it kicks it back to stereo, and if i play netflix encoded 5.1, it'll play 5.1 automatically.
bypass911 is offline  
post #829 of 898 Old 05-05-2014, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Jer446's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bypass911 View Post

Looks like its setup alright, what receiver?

Pioneer Elite VSX-43
Jer446 is offline  
post #830 of 898 Old 05-07-2014, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
stone2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stone2 View Post

I have just purchase the 40F6400 and am so far happy with it except I can’t seem to get the picture settings to save per source. I know about the setting to save for all sources or only current source and I understand that it relies on an actual source. But I have it connected to a Onkyo receiver along with a tivo,ps3 etc all running to the receiver and then one output to the TV. My old Samsung TV AU40C6200 was set up the same way however the TV was able to save the picture profile separately for each connection. E.g. when I changed to TiVo via the receiver the picture mode would change to standard and when I changed to htpc via the receiver the TV would picture mode would switch to movie. This new TV however does not do that.
Any ideas anyone or is this not a feature in Samsung TVs any more? Hope someone can help with this as I really miss that feature.
Cheers


Anyone???
stone2 is offline  
post #831 of 898 Old 05-07-2014, 06:46 AM
Member
 
jmorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post

With f6400 came with 2 remotes classic and touch one...you dont have to buy ectra one.:-)

Sent from my HTC One S using Tapatalk

My f6400 purchased about 6 months ago came ONLY with the touch remote. I don't like it but fortunately I use a Harmony remote for daily use.
jmorton is offline  
post #832 of 898 Old 05-07-2014, 09:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by stone2 View Post

Anyone???

If possible, which I don't know that it is, it would only work if you were using the ARC-capable hdmi input. Samsung calls it CEC.

I don't use it because though it's a "standard" it is so only in the loosest sense, and mixing gear from different manufacturers can cause all sorts of annoying behavior. Until it's perfected a Harmony is a much better solution though it'd be a pretty complex macro I think to do what you want it to do. Bt probably possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmorton View Post

My f6400 purchased about 6 months ago came ONLY with the touch remote. I don't like it but fortunately I use a Harmony remote for daily use.

Again, in the US, these these come only with the touch remote.

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #833 of 898 Old 05-07-2014, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
stone2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post

If possible, which I don't know that it is, it would only work if you were using the ARC-capable hdmi input. Samsung calls it CEC.

I don't use it because though it's a "standard" it is so only in the loosest sense, and mixing gear from different manufacturers can cause all sorts of annoying behavior. Until it's perfected a Harmony is a much better solution though it'd be a pretty complex macro I think to do what you want it to do. Bt probably possible.
Again, in the US, these these come only with the touch remote.

Thanks for your thoughts. My old tv didn't even have ARC. Such a shame this "new and better" tv can't do what my old could.
stone2 is offline  
post #834 of 898 Old 05-07-2014, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stone2 View Post

Thanks for your thoughts. My old tv didn't even have ARC. Such a shame this "new and better" tv can't do what my old could.

I use ARC and CEC on all my Samsungs....Works like a champ...sure it drops a device sometimes...a few reboots usually fixes it for the next few months... It works so well in fact...I ditched the Harmony's
heresnowhy is offline  
post #835 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if the 75" that Costco sells is the same 6400 series or 6300 and whats the difference between them, also it doesn't say if its a 2013 or a 2014 version. Trying to decide between the sharp 70SQ and the Samsung 75.
sid369 is offline  
post #836 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
stone2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresnowhy View Post

I use ARC and CEC on all my Samsungs....Works like a champ...sure it drops a device sometimes...a few reboots usually fixes it for the next few months... It works so well in fact...I ditched the Harmony's

Is your setup able to save a picture profile per source input? I.e. if everything is connected to your receiver and one hdmi cable out to the tv when you change via receiver from say tv in standard picture mode to htpc will your picture mode automatically change to movie picture mode?

This is how it used to work with my old Samsung tv.
stone2 is offline  
post #837 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 11:27 AM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So lately my ARC feature has been working as its supposed too,smile.gif
I've got the picture dialed in pretty F'N good for my room so im super happy with it so far.I use my Harmony 700 remote for controls,BUT my main gripe is when switching everything on it tends to push my receiver into TV/CD mode which doesnt give me a pic or sound.I need to go into the settings of my amp and select CABLE/SAT and were off to the races.i hope i can fix that.
Another gripe is the Game mode should not be buried inside the MENUsection.If they intend to sell this and list this feature as a sell point there should be a HOT KEY function to cycle this on/off.Rant out.

snowyo is offline  
post #838 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stone2 View Post

Is your setup able to save a picture profile per source input? I.e. if everything is connected to your receiver and one hdmi cable out to the tv when you change via receiver from say tv in standard picture mode to htpc will your picture mode automatically change to movie picture mode?

This is how it used to work with my old Samsung tv.

I really don't know. I just use it. And it looks great....
heresnowhy is offline  
post #839 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post

So lately my ARC feature has been working as its supposed too,smile.gif
I've got the picture dialed in pretty F'N good for my room so im super happy with it so far.I use my Harmony 700 remote for controls,BUT my main gripe is when switching everything on it tends to push my receiver into TV/CD mode which doesnt give me a pic or sound.I need to go into the settings of my amp and select CABLE/SAT and were off to the races.i hope i can fix that.
Another gripe is the Game mode should not be buried inside the MENUsection.If they intend to sell this and list this feature as a sell point there should be a HOT KEY function to cycle this on/off.Rant out.

That's happening because the TV has HDMI CEC turned on. The STB is not CEC compliant, and the hunt is on for an input that is. That's why it's switching every time on power up. It's been that way for years and Samsung really has no interest in a remedy.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #840 of 898 Old 05-08-2014, 02:01 PM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresnowhy View Post

That's happening because the TV has HDMI CEC turned on. The STB is not CEC compliant, and the hunt is on for an input that is. That's why it's switching every time on power up. It's been that way for years and Samsung really has no interest in a remedy.

My last tv was 52b610 samsung which still works flawless and looks good.It also had the GAME mode input which still as well had to hunt thru the menu to switch on/off.You would think they would have by now remedied that small function..strange.

snowyo is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un46f6400 46 Inch 3d Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Sony Bravia Kdl32bx320 32 Inch 720p Lcd Hdtv Black , Samsung Un46f6300 46 Inch Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Samsung 50 Inch Led Hdtv Un50eh6000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off