how do you do 2d to 3d conversion? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 03:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sphwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just got a sharp 80'' 3d tv and we were playing an xbox game and wanted to use the 2d to 3d conversion. we went to the menu for 3d but on the 2d to 3d conversion option it has something like a cancel sign on it( like a circle with a line going through it) and it wont even let me select it. when i try to scroll down onto it in the menu, it just skips past it and goes to the next option. Can someone please give me some advice on how to fix this please?
sphwen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Just a guess -- 3D is not available with that input...
johnfull is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sphwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats not what i mean. the whole point of the feature is to turn non 3d images 3d right? and i wont let me
sphwen is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
He's saying that only certain inputs will let you do that. Perhaps only the first hdmi port will do it. Or maybe you can only do it on hdmi and not component.

And I would advise not to do that for games anyway. You will get way too much lag.
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sphwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have it on an hdmi input and its the same input that lets me do the active 3d feature in black ops. i don't mind the lag because the 3d is so fun, but i want to play the halo campaign in 3d but it has no 3d settings. i have 4 hdmi inputs so should i just test them all out?
sphwen is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-28-2013, 05:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What model 80" do you have?
If it has game mode and you are using it most like you can not do 2d to faux 3d at the same time due to all the processing required.
walford is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off