Official Samsung UNXXF7100 Owners Thread - Page 133 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiser head View Post

Can you explain what you mean "rename the input PC"?  I always use gaming mode for game playing, but get annoyed when it gets dark sometimes.  I play Battlefield 4 almost exclusively and sometimes I can't even see other guys cause of darkness.  I didn't realize until I started reading this that it might be the micro dimming I don't like.  But I don't understand PC mode I guess.

Push the "source" button on your remote. Using the touchpad, highlight the input you wish to rename (don't click it). Move up on the touchpad (you'll see a little checkmark by the input indicating that's the one you're editing) and select the "tools" menu (should be highlighted). Select "edit name," choose "PC" from the list, then click OK.
JPowers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 11:43 AM
Member
 
cruiser head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post


Push the "source" button on your remote. Using the touchpad, highlight the input you wish to rename (don't click it). Move up on the touchpad (you'll see a little checkmark by the input indicating that's the one you're editing) and select the "tools" menu (should be highlighted). Select "edit name," choose "PC" from the list, then click OK.

 

Thanks.  Went and read about it (and see it discussed earlier in this thread now).  Gonna give it a try.  I assume once I rename it back to HDMI that all my settings will still be intact.

cruiser head is offline  
post #3963 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
rurifan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

It sucks, doesn't it? Rather than use game mode, rename the input "PC," which will disable micro dimming and lower input lag. You won't be able to do many picture adjustments, but it's better than not being able to see at all.

IMO, a better choice to defeat CE Dimming in game mode is: set Brightness to 53 and white balance r/g/b-offset to 18. This leaves the color saturation intact and mostly eliminates Samsung's wretched dimming antifeature.
rurifan is offline  
post #3964 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 12:22 PM
Member
 
1080eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edge Of the Earth
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got my 60f7100 on the 23rd. I'm using Pirates settings with firmware 1118.
It has been stated before that Direct TV looks just ok, I would agree with that.
I watch a lot of hockey, I noticed that with the bright white ice seems to overdrive the picture.
With an overhead view the players uniforms look fuzzy and washed out. But on the same broadcast, of there is a rink side view,
the pq looks much better. I will need to play with the settings to get this right.

Watched a lot of bluerays on christmas and was very pleased with the image.
Like afew people here having issues with Direct TV genie and Samsung playing a game of tag with turning-off-on.
1080eyes is offline  
post #3965 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 01:56 PM
Member
 
cruiser head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rurifan View Post


IMO, a better choice to defeat CE Dimming in game mode is: set Brightness to 53 and white balance r/g/b-offset to 18. This leaves the color saturation intact and mostly eliminates Samsung's wretched dimming antifeature.

 

I'll give this a try too.  But game mode does not save settings, correct?  So if I change to game mode, then change the brightness and rgb offset...when I change back off game mode, I assume I will also have to change my brightness and rgb offset back to what I had it before?

cruiser head is offline  
post #3966 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1080eyes View Post

Got my 60f7100 on the 23rd. I'm using Pirates settings with firmware 1118.
It has been stated before that Direct TV looks just ok, I would agree with that.
I watch a lot of hockey, I noticed that with the bright white ice seems to overdrive the picture.
With an overhead view the players uniforms look fuzzy and washed out. But on the same broadcast, of there is a rink side view,
the pq looks much better. I will need to play with the settings to get this right.

Watched a lot of bluerays on christmas and was very pleased with the image.
Like afew people here having issues with Direct TV genie and Samsung playing a game of tag with turning-off-on.
I have the 60 inch as well let me knw what settings u come up with
macmane is offline  
post #3967 of 5204 Old 12-27-2013, 11:11 PM
Senior Member
 
rurifan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiser head View Post

I'll give this a try too.  But game mode does not save settings, correct?  So if I change to game mode, then change the brightness and rgb offset...when I change back off game mode, I assume I will also have to change my brightness and rgb offset back to what I had it before?
Game mode has unique setting, so this isn't a problem.
rurifan is offline  
post #3968 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
Gaidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a question related to the separate picture memory for 2d and 3d modes. My setup is a 46 inch F7100 with all of my components connected to a Denon receiver with a single HDMI cable connected to the TV through the ARC HDMI2.

I was trying to enable separate 3D picture settings but when I switch the view back to 2D via the remote button, the 3D settings (minus the 3D image itself) still stick. When I go into the menu, it appears 3D "mode" is still on but it doesn't appear to be switchable. Is this controlled by the BD player (Sony)?
Gaidal is offline  
post #3969 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 11:26 AM
Newbie
 
Billd1350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having issues with 3d programming as I continue to only see double images with my brand new 55 inch Samsung. I experience this with 3D content on Verizon cable as well as Samsung 3D blue ray player. I have hdmi cables connected between TV and cable box, as well as between TV and blue ray player. I have made sure to sync 3D glasses within one foot of the TV prior to watching content. I have firmware 1117. Thanks in advance for your help.
Billd1350 is offline  
post #3970 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
PainKiller89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

What do you guys recommend the backlight to be? And what are your picture options. I use dishnetwork with hdmi connection. On the dish receiver i am using 1080i since it doesnt have 1080p.

PainKiller89 is offline  
post #3971 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Closet Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 109
It kind of depends on the lighting conditions of your room. Many are dropping down to below 10; however, I'm currently up to around 14 based on my current experimentation with the Samsung BD Wise functionality. It's bright especially considering I have a light controlled room with no windows but not over powering. Initially upon first connection I dropped straight to 7 in movie mode and was reasonably pleased but again, I did not have to contend with other lighting issues in the room.
Closet Geek is offline  
post #3972 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
PainKiller89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Closet Geek View Post

It kind of depends on the lighting conditions of your room. Many are dropping down to below 10; however, I'm currently up to around 14 based on my current experimentation with the Samsung BD Wise functionality. It's bright especially considering I have a light controlled room with no windows but not over powering. Initially upon first connection I dropped straight to 7 in movie mode and was reasonably pleased but again, I did not have to contend with other lighting issues in the room.

What are you using for picture options? Are you using pirate cove settings?

PainKiller89 is offline  
post #3973 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Closet Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Closet Geek View Post

Okay, so I previosly had my Sony BD player connected but have now conneccted the Samsung F5900 to the tv and have chosen the
BD Wise function that is supposed to "talk" to the 7100 for "optimal pictture". So...um....yeah, wow! Please, take that with a grain of salt. Upfront, I know this is pushing the light a bit; however, I can't say it still isn't a phenomenal picture. I'm back to testing the Avengers when Black Widow is first talking to Banner and the colors and detail being pulled out of that dark scene are bountiful. I never realized how colorful her outfit is in that scene.

BD Wise bumped...

Backlight to 14
Contrast to 100
Brightness to 45

Dynamic Contrast to Medium
Black Tone to Dark
My color space is still on Native

Color Tone to Standard
Clean View is Low
(I'm still on custom AMP at 2,2,On)
Cinema Blacck is Low

I'm definitely seeing things I had never seen before and I can see past the "brighter image being a better picture" deception. But the clarity and saturation that I'm picking up far outweighs the brightness because this is far from retina burn as far as I'm concerned. What I don't like or feel is off are the blues and skin tones but not by much and I figure to be easily correctable.

Folks, as I type, Iron Man just lit Stark Tower and is being de-armored and this is as close to a 3D image as you can get from a non 3D source! I'm going to further test less colorful, more "natural" material soon, perhaps Skyfall, to further assess but what I see right now is insane. Are these settings exclusive to the Samsung BD Wise function, I don't know. Speaking of...

The players settings are....

TV Aspect Ratio - 16:9 Full
BD Wise - On
Resollution - BD Wise
HDMI Color Format - Auto (vs YCbCr, RGB Standard, RGB Enhanced)
HDMI Deep Color - Auto

These settings are Samsung BD player exclusive but I put this information in for those that also have Samsung players or for similar comparative purposes for whatever player they arre using. One more thing, even with these adjustedd settings I'm still not getting any panel flaws in any scene.

More later....

P.S....Romanoff walking in of the deck of the Helicarrier....all I'll say is crystal clear stitching....Those that are interested will know what I mean. smile.gif

This is where I am currently utilizing the BD Wise function. I havve a previous post with my very first settings, which werre minimal (I still considered it out the box settings). I reduced the backlight to 7, changed to film mode and was on warrm 2 setting. My opinion of it all is to take the adjustments slow. Start with a few things by eye and work from there. I started with the backlight because I know I typically don't like too bright a picture based on my prior tv. Then I just made a ccouple of adjustments to see how things looked and took a couple of days to view. If you know the tv's picture is way off to your tastes then you might try pirates settings (I have not tried them yet and based on my current settings getting much change is going to be difficult sell for me).

The thing is everyone's environment is different along with their tastes. Add to that the possibility of possible differences in panels and who knows where your settings should be. That's why I suggest taking it slow with a few key adjustments at a time and work from there. Good luck!
Closet Geek is offline  
post #3974 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mgh26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billd1350 View Post

I am having issues with 3d programming as I continue to only see double images with my brand new 55 inch Samsung. I experience this with 3D content on Verizon cable as well as Samsung 3D blue ray player. I have hdmi cables connected between TV and cable box, as well as between TV and blue ray player. I have made sure to sync 3D glasses within one foot of the TV prior to watching content. I have firmware 1117. Thanks in advance for your help.

After the 3D glasses are paired, you still have to press the glasses button after starting the 3D content & seeing the 3D double image displayed on the screen. When the glasses light turns Green & stays green for a period of time after pressing the glasses button (the 3D image is now detected by the glasses), the glasses should now be set to ON for 3D viewing & a single image/3D picture should now be seen with the glasses. Afterwards, the glasses will turn themselves Off when exiting the 3D mode. I hope this helps you out.
mgh26 is offline  
post #3975 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
domingos38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Who makes the UN60F7100 HH01 Panel?
And is it an inferior panel compared to the TD01 ?
domingos38 is offline  
post #3976 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I hooked my Samsung soundbar up to my 60" 7100 and now Dolby digital is grayed out for some reason it was working at first and now its only allowing me to choose pcm help needed asap
macmane is offline  
post #3977 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by domingos38 View Post

Who makes the UN60F7100 HH01 Panel?
And is it an inferior panel compared to the TD01 ?
supposedly sharp makes the 60 and I have the 60 and I think they r the same basically
macmane is offline  
post #3978 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I fixed it Lol I forgot to change my stb settings to surround sound smh
macmane is offline  
post #3979 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
domingos38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post

supposedly sharp makes the 60 and I have the 60 and I think they r the same basically
U like or love it?
domingos38 is offline  
post #3980 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
Billd1350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Mgh26. I will try that later on this evening.
Billd1350 is offline  
post #3981 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The 60 inch? Yes I love this tv has a great picture when u get the settings u like. The internet browser is very responsive and 3d which I've only watched maybe 2 movies on it look amazing and blu ray movies I have a lot of those and they look amazing as well Its very tedious at times getting things to Look or Behave like u want them to but would I buy this tv again of course.
macmane is offline  
post #3982 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Closet Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Anyone think it's a good idea to have a mutual reference BD or two for common picture evaluation?
Closet Geek is offline  
post #3983 of 5204 Old 12-28-2013, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rurifan View Post

IMO, a better choice to defeat CE Dimming in game mode is: set Brightness to 53 and white balance r/g/b-offset to 18. This leaves the color saturation intact and mostly eliminates Samsung's wretched dimming antifeature.

It's worth a try, thank you!
JPowers is offline  
post #3984 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 05:47 AM
Member
 
omerome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been looking at this particular model for sometime but I have a large center speaker that can potentially block the bottom part of the TV unless I rest the TV on it. Could anyone please give me the TV stand's "feet" dimensions? If it's too wide, I'll need to come up with another solution that doesn't involve hanging the TV on the wall (I live in an apartment).

Thanks.
omerome is online now  
post #3985 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by omerome View Post

I have been looking at this particular model for sometime but I have a large center speaker that can potentially block the bottom part of the TV unless I rest the TV on it. Could anyone please give me the TV stand's "feet" dimensions? If it's too wide, I'll need to come up with another solution that doesn't involve hanging the TV on the wall (I live in an apartment).

Thanks.

Give me a few minutes.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #3986 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by omerome View Post

I have been looking at this particular model for sometime but I have a large center speaker that can potentially block the bottom part of the TV unless I rest the TV on it. Could anyone please give me the TV stand's "feet" dimensions? If it's too wide, I'll need to come up with another solution that doesn't involve hanging the TV on the wall (I live in an apartment).

Thanks.

The stand by itself is Lenght= 26", width= 12", height= 5".
omerome likes this.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #3987 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
ufans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I change the start screen (home page) when I first turn on the TV?

Currently, (out of the box), when the tv turns on it goes to the main Smart Hub screen showing my TV source in a window. I want it to go directly to fully display my HDMI 2 source.
ufans is offline  
post #3988 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 06:51 AM
Member
 
omerome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

The stand by itself is Lenght= 26", width= 12", height= 5".
Thanks a lot. Hmm...the stand would hang over just a little bit in that case.
omerome is online now  
post #3989 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
domingos38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I ended up going with the Panasonic plasma 60ST60
macmane likes this.
domingos38 is offline  
post #3990 of 5204 Old 12-29-2013, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by ufans View Post

How do I change the start screen (home page) when I first turn on the TV?

Currently, (out of the box), when the tv turns on it goes to the main Smart Hub screen showing my TV source in a window. I want it to go directly to fully display my HDMI 2 source.

Menu> Smart Features> On TV Settings> On TV Setup> Auto Start: Off.
PiratesCove is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un60f7100 60 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46f8000 46 Inch 3d Ultra Slim Smart Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off