Official LG 55ga7900 owners thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2014, 03:12 PM
Member
 
NahsiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Sid View Post
After having this TV for just over a year, it kicked the bucket on me last night. But even before that, it had been nothing but trouble. I won't be buying anything from LG again.

Pros:
Great image, as far as you're able to calibrate it.
Great passive 3D.
Fairly decent built-in apps.

Cons:
Takes a long time to boot up, during which you can't even change the input on the TV.
Won't switch to an input that it doesn't find a signal on, so you always have to turn on your Xbox, PS3, satellite receiver, etc. before you can switch to the input. This makes using a universal remote like my Logitech Harmony difficult. So dumb.
Sometimes it says it's on a particular input when it isn't. This can only be corrected by changing the input to something else and changing it back.
Mandatory firmware update killed the only use I had for the built-in Google TV: Flash video playback.
Brightness fluctuations between light and dark scenes in TV and movies even with all dynamic lighting, eco, and local dimming features turned off.

But as I said, last night it finally died. I was playing an Xbox 360 game with my son when suddenly the screen froze, and a grey "wind" swept from the right side of the screen to the left until the entire image was grey. Now that's all I get when I turn it on. LG says they won't send a technician to my house because I don't live in a large metropolitan area. Even though I paid $1600 for this thing just 14 months ago, I'm almost relieved that I have an excuse to replace it.
Damn! That's crazy! Sorry to hear your troubles. LG keeps sending me letters to buy their 3 year service plan. I've almost had my tv for a year, maybe I should buy it now that I know you're having issues with it. But from when you wrote it sounds like you were having issues for a while? I haven't had any with mine and my family and I watch it every day.
NahsiK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2014, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
WeStayClean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know if i can buy a regular lg remote and use it? i need to reconnect my tv to wifi and lost the og remote.
WeStayClean is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pateli04 View Post
Well I got a good deal from buydig.
 
 
I miss my plasma but the one I wanted was 1700. I got this tv for 1k.
 
I like that I can go to playstore and download apps but in addition I have a Roku (which is what I use most times).
I guess I really don't use the smart tv functionality so it doesnt bother me much.
 
Anyway....any help would be great on the antenna question because I can't find a way around it.
I don't want to waste money on a amplifier if its still not going to work.
I had the same problem, fixed it by going to Home, All Apps, Settings, Video Input, Configure video input. From the list of source that provides, select "broadcast" - whatever your zip code is (assuming you set that up). It will scan all the channels. After you do that, "Built in tuner" shows up in the inputs, above HDMI-1.

Hope this helps, I was about to give up until I was exploring options on the TV just now and it worked.

Great TV for what I use it for, which is not much (u-verse and OTA)
nolaw70 is offline  
Old 12-04-2014, 07:44 PM
Member
 
mercennarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You can download the newest Play Store app using this APK link:

http://www.apkmirror.com/apk/google-...re-5-1-11-apk/

Also using Aptoide you can update a lot of your apps that the factory Play Store is no longer supporting for our Google TV. Additionally you can search a library of apps that are not normally available for our TVs, many work just fine though not all will be comaptible:
http://m.aptoide.com/installer?lang=EN
mercennarius is offline  
Old 12-16-2014, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't have HULU Plus so was hoping the regular HULU app was available for this set. The app I recently downloaded on my Android phone is standard HULU and not the subscription based HULU Plus.

Click For My Website - www.E55AMG.com

E55 KEV is offline  
Old 12-16-2014, 03:40 PM
Member
 
mercennarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by E55 KEV View Post
I don't have HULU Plus so was hoping the regular HULU app was available for this set. The app I recently downloaded on my Android phone is standard HULU and not the subscription based HULU Plus.
Under Settings make sure "Unknown Sources" is checked. Then download this APK on your TV:
http://m.aptoide.com/installer?lang=EN

Aptoide will allow you to download the version of Hulu from your phone/tablet onto your TV as well as any other app that isnt available on the regular TV app store. It should be noted that not all apps will work but many will work just fine.
mercennarius is offline  
Old 12-17-2014, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercennarius View Post
Under Settings make sure "Unknown Sources" is checked. Then download this APK on your TV:
http://m.aptoide.com/installer?lang=EN

Aptoide will allow you to download the version of Hulu from your phone/tablet onto your TV as well as any other app that isnt available on the regular TV app store. It should be noted that not all apps will work but many will work just fine.
Thanks, downloaded aptoide and then loaded Disney Movie Anywhere and Hulu (non Hulu Plus) app. DMA did not work and refers users to view the movies on Google Play Movies. Tried Hulu but it still wants to log you in as a HULU Plus member.

Click For My Website - www.E55AMG.com

E55 KEV is offline  
Old 02-05-2015, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
WeStayClean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone having problems with their wifi? my tv used to drop in and out of wifi and now it doesn't even find the network
WeStayClean is offline  
Old 02-05-2015, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeStayClean View Post
anyone having problems with their wifi? my tv used to drop in and out of wifi and now it doesn't even find the network
That's awful. Can you use an ethernet cable? I had spotty WiFI on another LG model. Make sure no ethernet cable is in when using WiFi. I always had to reconnect with password because I had the cable in.

Click For My Website - www.E55AMG.com

E55 KEV is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Rooting the 55GA7900

Hi all,

I've been a fan of this TV since purchasing it new in 2013. There hasn't been a lot of information out there regarding issues with it, so I've been following this thread every now and then hoping for someone to come up with a way to downgrade after that awful update that removed features some of us really liked. Hell, I bought the TV because it had Plex built in. I saw it on the showroom floor and was sold. At the time, there was very limited Smart TV support for Plex, but I was an avid user.

Anyway, fast forward to shortly after the update and I began searching for ways to downgrade. So far my search for the stock firmware has been fruitless, but one thing I did manage to accomplish that I haven't seen anywhere else is gaining root. Once rooted, I modified the build.prop file to trick the Google Play Store into thinking the TV is a Samsung Galaxy S3 phone. I'll probably switch that up to a device with specs that more closely match the GA7900, but it worked well enough to open up the entire play store so I can install apps that aren't limited to the device! I've had mixed results. Some work flawlessly, others wouldn't orient themselves properly due to the lack of accelerometer (fixed with an existing setting in the TV's menu), and some just flat out crashed.

I did this back in November, and have been looking for a recovery option like TWRP (TeamWin Recovery Project) or CWM (ClockworkMod) in order to back up the existing system before I really stuff things up and need to restore the whole thing. I've been extremely lucky so far, and the process is definitely not for the faint of heart. If anyone is interested, I can post as much detail as I recall, but looking back, it was relatively easy.

Enable ADB Debugging (I used a third-party app because the built-in debugger wouldn't connect via network for some reason)
Use Cydia Impactor to gain root
installed SuperSU

You don't need a debugger that REQUIRES root, just allows the connection so that Cydia Impactor can made the modifications necessary. I read in a few places that this process was not a permanent root, meaning you would lose it on a reboot. That has not been my experience so far. This method has survived all reboots, and a few scary issues where I thought I bricked it.

So I say all of this to ask a question:

Do any of you still have your system on the factory installed firmware and willing to take a chance? I'm working on finding a way to back up and restore the entire file system. If I can get that working, the next step will be downgrading, or at the very least, finding apps that will restore the functionality we all lost with the update.

Please note: I am not a developer, so if you're not familiar with the rooting process of most Android devices, you might want to steer clear of this. Unless of course you have a bunch of disposable income and don't mind bricking your set

Questions welcome.

Thanks,
Remedee
remedee is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
lmbebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for possible replacement remote for this tv. Wife/daughter spilled and now the joy stick part of the remote does not work.

Not sure how easy it is to find a replacement.

Alternatives out there?
lmbebo is offline  
Old 03-08-2015, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Sinistar83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if there's a way to disable the power going to the USB when the TV is turned off?

I just got one of these from Amazon http://www.amazon.com/Antec-HDTV-51-...dp/B007TG5EG8/ and it's powered by USB but I want it to turn off and on when the TV turns off and on, so it doesn't stay on the whole time. There's a little manual 'flip switch' on the USB cord itself but its going to be a pain to have to reach behind the TV to turn it off an on.. I'd rather just leave the switch on the whole time and toggle power by the TV
Sinistar83 is offline  
 

Tags
Lg Electronics 55ga6400 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off