HDMI outputs from laptop - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2013, 12:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jyeh74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have 3 HDMI outputs on my TV. On 2 of the HDMI outputs, when I connect my laptop with HDMI cable, it detects my screen perfectly. On one of the HDMI outputs, the laptop screen is too big, the screen resolution isn't exact like the other two outputs. Do you know why it does this?
jyeh74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2013, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 7,824
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 1151
I'd think you have three hdmi inputs on your tv, not outputs; the outputs are on your pc. Perhaps your pc has separate settings for each hdmi output and one needs adjustment for resolution...

"I realize that somebody playing free music isn't as commercial as a hamburger stand. But is it because you can eat a hamburger and hold it in your hand and you can't do that with music? Is it too free to control?" - Don Van Vliet (aka Captain Beefheart) discussing commercial success in the music biz


lovinthehd is online now  
Old 05-12-2013, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
vonbismarck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyeh74 View Post

I have 3 HDMI outputs on my TV. On 2 of the HDMI outputs, when I connect my laptop with HDMI cable, it detects my screen perfectly. On one of the HDMI outputs, the laptop screen is too big, the screen resolution isn't exact like the other two outputs. Do you know why it does this?

Have you plugged anything else into the one port that doesn't seem to be working right? There is a slim chance that that port could be failing. Plugging something else into it would be a good way to test it.
vonbismarck is offline  
Old 05-12-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,789
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 287
.......or the tv's HDMI inputs have individual settings, like overscan or 1:1 pixel matching, and the one that isn't working correctly is not set the same as the other two.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Old 05-14-2013, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jyeh74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vonbismarck View Post

Have you plugged anything else into the one port that doesn't seem to be working right? There is a slim chance that that port could be failing. Plugging something else into it would be a good way to test it.

I have not. The one that does not work right is on the side of the TV. The other two are in the back.
jyeh74 is offline  
Old 05-14-2013, 01:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Then as Otto stated you have different settings for the HDMI sideport then you do for the ones in back.
Modern TVs let you set an save different settings for each physical input port. Often they will addition set and save different resolutions input on each physical port.
walford is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off