Cant control HD setbox with my LG Magic remote (2012). - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-12-2013, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. A couple of months ago i purchased an LG 42LS5700 and then a magic remote for 2012 models (which works ok). I'm using the US firmware 5.0. The thing is, even though i set the setbox under inputs and select it, the onscreen interface to control it (basically, switching channels and stuff like that) does not show up.

Is this an issue with the setbox (PACE DC550D), the TV, none, both?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
GAZ082 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-12-2013, 05:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What is the signal source to your STB cable?
What output from the STB to your TV are you using? If HDMI have you tried using different HDMI input connections on the TV?
walford is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-13-2013, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for replying Walford.

Sorry to be not so techncial put i'll reply as i can smile.gif

The cable source is directly from the coaxial cablem which is connected with a T to my cablemodem and then the building's main cable node.

The connection between the STB to TV is HDMI. No, I haven't. I'll give it a go and let you know.
GAZ082 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-13-2013, 06:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do I understand that the cable from the wall is connected to the Input of a splitter(T connector) and one output is connected to your STB and the other output is connected to your cable modem? If not change it.

I suggest turning both the TV and the STB off and reconnecting the HDMI output from the STB to HDMI1 or another HDMI input connection on the TV. Next turn on the STB and then turn on the TV. Next cycle through the Input selection choices on the TV and leave it on the HDMI input connection that has the HDMI cable from the STB connected.
What does the screen of the TV say?
If you select Info on the TV remote what does it say?
walford is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-14-2013, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did what you say, didnt help. I removed the connection from HDMI1 to HDMI4, when turned on the box and then the TV back the TV said "invalid input, choose another" kinda dialogue and selected HDMI4. Same as first, no on-screen control.

Regarding "info" there is no info. in fact, on top right there is a shadowed remote control. Perhaps i'd be able to click it and that would bring the on screen remote, but cant do it.

This is supposed to work with ALL STB?
GAZ082 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-14-2013, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i said "there is no info" i meant, the info bar is up there but says literally "no info" and then on the right is the shadowed remote control icon.
GAZ082 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-07-2014, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
Jhompi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi! Were you able to solve it? If so, how?
Jhompi is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-07-2014, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhompi View Post

Hi! Were you able to solve it? If so, how?
Leonheart is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-09-2014, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a workaround. Instead of trying to use LG's remote control I ended sing the STB universal remote. Just entered LG's TV code and voila, now using one remote for STB and TV.
GAZ082 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off