Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 112 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Understood...will research.

Actually, the problem was solved by Sony, who told me to refresh the Internet content on tv.

However, I still cannot adjust tv with netflix on and streaming. Please check if you guys can, otherwise i'm wasting my time researching a something that cannot be fixed.

Refresh often, rinse and re-lather.

As for video settings, there are some apps where you can play around with the picture, and some apps where you can't (Netflix.) The settings for all apps will carry over from one to the other, so until Sony is able to make video and audio preferences available on all of the internet features, you'll have to play along.

If I'm going to watch Netflix, I start the feature and evaluate what seasoning it's going to need. I then go to a "crackle" for example, and make the adjustments that will carry over to Netflix. REMEMBER, all applications use the same settings for pic and audio.

I had posted this problem on the first day I had the set in June, and at that time, the only way to get video/audio settings to even appear was to be in the "featured" part of the on-screen menu and make your changes there.

Way back from June 13th when there was no adjustment for ANY app:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1473062/official-sony-x9-xbr-55x900a-xbr-65x900a-owners-thread/240#post_23425560


PS: If you watch a netflix program on your computer monitor you're not able to tinker around with color, tint, etc.
quovadis123 likes this.
LeeSoFl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793

Back to the Netflix El Fuente video.  I challenge anyone with a method to verify that a video is displaying in 4K.

 

Quo claims that if a video allows simulated 3D to be invoked, then it isn't a true 4K video stream.  To test this out, a played several videos from the Media Player.  True enough, when I pressed the 3D button on the remote, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Display button, nothing happened.  Then I launched the internal Netflix app and played the El Fuente video.  When I pressed the Display button, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Options button to try and adjust picture settings, nothing happened.  However, when I pressed the 3D button, the 3D menu popped up with "Simulated 3D" available.  When I pressed this button, sure enough, the video started displaying simulated 3D.  So, if Quo is correct, this means the Netflix video is really not 4K.  Comments?

 

This overall behavior is frustrating.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #3333 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post


Refresh often, rinse and re-lather.

As for video settings, there are some apps where you can play around with the picture, and some apps where you can't (Netflix.) The settings for all apps will carry over from one to the other, so until Sony is able to make video and audio preferences available on all of the internet features, you'll have to play along.

If I'm going to watch Netflix, I start the feature and evaluate what seasoning it's going to need. I then go to a "crackle" for example, and make the adjustments that will carry over to Netflix. REMEMBER, all applications use the same settings for pic and audio.

I had posted this problem on the first day I had the set in June, and at that time, the only way to get video/audio settings to even appear was to be in the "featured" part of the on-screen menu and make your changes there.

Way back from June 13th when there was no adjustment for ANY app:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1473062/official-sony-x9-xbr-55x900a-xbr-65x900a-owners-thread/240#post_23425560


PS: If you watch a netflix program on your computer monitor you're not able to tinker around with color, tint, etc.

 

Lee, would there be a reason why the settings we use for general content would not be the same, and acceptable, for internet content?  IOW, if we use the Amazon app to establish the same settings, wouldn't this be a one-time exercise?  I know some people are constantly futzing with settings depending on content, but I want to have settings that I use globally.  OK, maybe two sets of settings, one for 2D and one for 3D.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #3334 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Back to the Netflix El Fuente video.  I challenge anyone with a method to verify that a video is displaying in 4K.

Quo claims that if a video allows simulated 3D to be invoked, then it isn't a true 4K video stream.  To test this out, a played several videos from the Media Player.  True enough, when I pressed the 3D button on the remote, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Display button, nothing happened.  Then I launched the internal Netflix app and played the El Fuente video.  When I pressed the Display button, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Options button to try and adjust picture settings, nothing happened.  However, when I pressed the 3D button, the 3D menu popped up with "Simulated 3D" available.  When I pressed this button, sure enough, the video started displaying simulated 3D.  So, if Quo is correct, this means the Netflix video is really not 4K.  Comments?

This overall behavior is frustrating.
When you think about it the TVs YouTube app is restricted to 1080p why wouldn't the Netflix app be also? I didn't check the manual but maybe there is a cap on streaming like there appears to be for DLNA. If so only hope is a firmware or app update.
flinchn is offline  
post #3335 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Lee, would there be a reason why the settings we use for general content would not be the same, and acceptable, for internet content?  IOW, if we use the Amazon app to establish the same settings, wouldn't this be a one-time exercise?  I know some people are constantly futzing with settings depending on content, but I want to have settings that I use globally.  OK, maybe two sets of settings, one for 2D and one for 3D.

If I remember correctly all the way back to June, the default settings for applications was the same bizarre over-the-top vivid that Sony runs amok with on their sets.

Also for example, on Crackle, "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee" is always too cranberry, so I adjust accordingly.

Also as an option, if you have a Bluray player with apps, run your Netflix from there and make adjustments as in any connected component.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #3336 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 201
( Excuse this whine, I spent a lot of time trying to get DLNA streaming to work with 4k vids to finally read the manual and see that it's impossible and that what I thought were 4k videos playing, weren't. )

We should get a community letter together that officially requests Sony to work on opening up these other 4k sources that are beginning to show up. We all spent good money to buy a top of the line set, trusting Sony. Surely they would listen to a group of their early adopter fan base. 4k should be available from USB and streaming content, or at least through the apps which they can control easier. I also hope they are not requiring PS4 to go into HDMI 4 (not likely) or only update HDMI 4 with HDMI 2.0 spec. More content. That's all we ask. If we show off demo videos to our friends and family how could that hurt their sales?
flinchn is offline  
post #3337 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
 

Back to the Netflix El Fuente video.  I challenge anyone with a method to verify that a video is displaying in 4K.

 

Quo claims that if a video allows simulated 3D to be invoked, then it isn't a true 4K video stream.  To test this out, a played several videos from the Media Player.  True enough, when I pressed the 3D button on the remote, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Display button, nothing happened.  Then I launched the internal Netflix app and played the El Fuente video.  When I pressed the Display button, I received the "Feature not available" message.  When I pressed the Options button to try and adjust picture settings, nothing happened.  However, when I pressed the 3D button, the 3D menu popped up with "Simulated 3D" available.  When I pressed this button, sure enough, the video started displaying simulated 3D.  So, if Quo is correct, this means the Netflix video is really not 4K.  Comments?

 

This overall behavior is frustrating.

Think about it...1080 or lower can play 3d ..

No 4k content can display 3d..not on the Sony, samsung, panasonic or other 4k tv.

 

This means one thing:

1. Netflix is BS us

 

Maybe this video is "mastered" in 4k..

As you explained to me, it's a 1080 on steroids.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #3338 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchn View Post

( Excuse this whine, I spent a lot of time trying to get DLNA streaming to work with 4k vids to finally read the manual and see that it's impossible and that what I thought were 4k videos playing, weren't. )

We should get a community letter together that officially requests Sony to work on opening up these other 4k sources that are beginning to show up. We all spent good money to buy a top of the line set, trusting Sony. Surely they would listen to a group of their early adopter fan base. 4k should be available from USB and streaming content, or at least through the apps which they can control easier. I also hope they are not requiring PS4 to go into HDMI 4 (not likely) or only update HDMI 4 with HDMI 2.0 spec. More content. That's all we ask. If we show off demo videos to our friends and family how could that hurt their sales?

 

Better yet, we should back it up with an ultimatum--provide a more definitive roadmap to more 4K content playable on our X900 sets, or give us a refund...

AustinJerry is online now  
post #3339 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post


If I remember correctly all the way back to June, the default settings for applications was the same bizarre over-the-top vivid that Sony runs amok with on their sets.

Also for example, on Crackle, "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee" is always too cranberry, so I adjust accordingly.

Also as an option, if you have a Bluray player with apps, run your Netflix from there and make adjustments as in any connected component.

 

The last tip you mention is the best for 1080 content, of course.  Currently, I use AppleTV3 for Netflix streaming.  I am still hopeful that an update will eventually provide other methods of playing 4K content on this set.  The content available for the Media Player is disappointing at this time.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #3340 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
 

 

The last tip you mention is the best for 1080 content, of course.  Currently, I use AppleTV3 for Netflix streaming.  I am still hopeful that an update will eventually provide other methods of playing 4K content on this set.  The content available for the Media Player is disappointing at this time.

I never use Netflix from the tv. I use it from the Apple tv. When i watch netflix from the Apple tv, I have no problem adjusting the picture.

 

The reason I used Netflix TODAY on the tv, was to see that 4k video EL FUENTE.

 

I had previously watched this video on Netflix of the Apple tv, and realized that Apple tv only supports 1080 and not 4k.

 

I then tried, Netflix on the Sony tv, and found that we can't adjust settings. 

 

The video looks the same on both Netflix apps...so I'm quite sure it's 1080 and not 4k.

 

Granted it looks really good..

quovadis123 is offline  
post #3341 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 11:54 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
anyone with a colormeter that can test colors with Live color set to high ?
i need to know if the X9 also has the same wide gamut as the W900A (before i buy one wink.gif)

so how big is the gamut?
can it reach Adobe RGB?

here is the values from the W9
http://privat.bahnhof.se/wb192876/w9_livecolor_high.jpg
(forget the whitepoint here..it wasnt adjusted)
pg_ice is offline  
post #3342 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40

Guys I have an idea

 

I am going to download El fuente from netflix onto my pc.

I will then try to stream the movie to the Bravia.

 

If it streams it aint 4k.

If it don't stream it's 4k

 

Anyhow once the video is downloaded i can check the codec information ...Now.. i have  to figure out a way of removing this movie from Netflix in the most possible ethical manner !

quovadis123 is offline  
post #3343 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40

The netflix el fuente is a weird format.

1552x896

 

quovadis123 is offline  
post #3344 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I recall a couple folks said they were able to connect this to their TV's wirelessly; can someone post how they successfully did it?

I have been connected via Ethernet cable, but I have some network issues, and everything is wireless for now....I have fast wireless, and have been streaming all sorts of hd/1080p stuff with no issues, so I want to try it wirelessly and see if I can make it work.

Thanks to anyone who can lend a hand!
wase4711 is offline  
post #3345 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40

I confirm the El fuente is not 4k

 

I streamed it from windows media player to the tv...

quovadis123 is offline  
post #3346 of 12388 Old 11-03-2013, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

I recall a couple folks said they were able to connect this to their TV's wirelessly; can someone post how they successfully did it?

I have been connected via Ethernet cable, but I have some network issues, and everything is wireless for now....I have fast wireless, and have been streaming all sorts of hd/1080p stuff with no issues, so I want to try it wirelessly and see if I can make it work.

Thanks to anyone who can lend a hand!

Answered in the other thread.
wase4711 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #3347 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 04:43 AM
Member
 
norml4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi :

I am having similar issues, After about 8 hrs with sony I have an appointment with Sony product specialist The problem is I spent a hugh bankroll on audio gear and speakers that I would like to hear in my home theater and not just in PCM,
norml4721 is offline  
post #3348 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by norml4721 View Post

Hi :

I am having similar issues, After about 8 hrs with sony I have an appointment with Sony product specialist The problem is I spent a hugh bankroll on audio gear and speakers that I would like to hear in my home theater and not just in PCM,

What issues are you referring to? Audio issues?
dreaux is offline  
post #3349 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I confirm the El fuente is not 4k

I streamed it from windows media player to the tv...
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I confirm the El fuente is not 4k

I streamed it from windows media player to the tv...

If you read the article it states that the video can be streamed in 1080p as well. I can do it will my Netflixs app on the Oppo at 1080p as well as the app on the TV, however I see a higher resolution using the Sony TV app. There is nothing to confirm since the film can be viewed both ways.

"Anyone with access to a 4K television and a Netflix Instant subscription should be able to access the video"


"The 4K videos can also be viewed on standard high definition televisions, but likely down-scaled to 1080p or 720p resolution."
dreaux is offline  
post #3350 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post


If you read the article it states that the video can be streamed in 1080p as well. I can do it will my Netflixs app on the Oppo as well as the app on the TV, however I see a difference of resolution using the Sony TV app.

I don't doubt that you are seeing what you think is a better image when playing directly on the X900. However, how can we tell whether it just isn't a better-looking 1080p image, rather than a true 4k image? I have said it several times--it is a huge shortcoming that Sony has not engineered a way to display the resolution of the video stream, regardless of its source.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #3351 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

I don't doubt that you are seeing what you think is a better image when playing directly on the X900. However, how can we tell whether it just isn't a better-looking 1080p image, rather than a true 4k image? I have said it several times--it is a huge shortcoming that Sony has not engineered a way to display the resolution of the video stream, regardless of its source.

I can't tell for sure I just notice a sharper image using the Sony app and the colors are more vivid. I particularly notice it when I saw the shot of the cabbage in the market. It was razor sharp where the same image using the Oppo app in 1080p was not and just looked good but not great. I am assuming the Netflix streaming has some sort of auto detect and will let you stream the 4K version if its sees you have a 4K set? Its too bad 'display' will not let you know what rez it is.
dreaux is offline  
post #3352 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 06:10 AM
Member
 
norml4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes audio issues :

When coming out of HDMI 2 on media player to any input on Pioneer elite receiver The receiver sound goes on and off. PCM displayed on receiver then no sound . Toggles back and forth.. I tried going thru receiver but nothing out. When I disconnected receiver HDMI out I got constant PCM sound but only for a few minutes. Spent about 8 hours in the past 2 days with Sony support. I keep on getting b.oiler plate answers that do not help. Then get switched to another person and repeat the process. It appears that there is a communication problem between the receiver and the server but Sony will not admit that.


Also do you get any HD Master audio formats other that PCM out of media ?

Thank you in advance for any and all help Frustrated, Norm L
norml4721 is offline  
post #3353 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post


Its too bad 'display' will not let you know what rez it is.

My point exactly. We are early adopters of this technology. I would assume that our feedback would be valuable to Sony as they are trying to develop demand for 4K. Does anyone know how we can provide feedback to Sony and actually be heard?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #3354 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by norml4721 View Post

Yes audio issues :

When coming out of HDMI 2 on media player to any input on Pioneer elite receiver The receiver sound goes on and off. PCM displayed on receiver then no sound . Toggles back and forth.. I tried going thru receiver but nothing out. When I disconnected receiver HDMI out I got constant PCM sound but only for a few minutes. Spent about 8 hours in the past 2 days with Sony support. I keep on getting b.oiler plate answers that do not help. Then get switched to another person and repeat the process. It appears that there is a communication problem between the receiver and the server but Sony will not admit that.


Also do you get any HD Master audio formats other that PCM out of media ?

Thank you in advance for any and all help Frustrated, Norm L

I am having the same problems with the media player. When coming out of HDMI 2 I get no audio. I did when I first got it but it lasted about 20 min and dropped out for good. Got a second media player same problem.

I have been told by Sony that the player will have communications problems with some Pioneer receivers and with a Directv Genie. I have neither but still can't get audio.

Here is a second tier phone number you might try 1 866 924 7669.

Right now I am using optical out of the back of the TV to my Onkyo receiver. Sony claims it will put out 5.1 sound but I assumed it would just do 2 channel.
dreaux is offline  
post #3355 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I reported the same issue a few days ago with the X1 and HDMI 2. Only fix for me is to unplug my receiver from the TV (which I going in HDMI 1). Btw both ARC and optical are only outputting 2 ch PCM despite what Sony says.
flinchn is offline  
post #3356 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793

I am having a similar issue, but not as severe.

 

I have the Media Player connected to a Denon 4520 using HDMI2.  When I start playing a video, I get brief sound, then the sound drops out for 3-5 seconds, and then kicks back in.  Once the audio is back, it remains solid for the rest of the video.  Not a major issue, but still an indication that something is wrong.

 

Based on these several reports, I would conclude that the Media Player is performing more like a beta product than a solid production unit.  I will call that support number and report my experience--Sony need to hear from as many customers as possible.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #3357 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 08:15 AM
Member
 
norml4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank You all for the replies, I will be speaking to a Sony product specialist today. it is good to know that other people are experiencing the same issues. It is really to bad as my audio system is a good portion of my home theater. At least it works with 1080P
norml4721 is offline  
post #3358 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 12:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Abbas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchn View Post

I reported the same issue a few days ago with the X1 and HDMI 2. Only fix for me is to unplug my receiver from the TV (which I going in HDMI 1). Btw both ARC and optical are only outputting 2 ch PCM despite what Sony says.

Sony admits there is an issue with the HDMI 2 out of the Media player to a receiver. Mine player shuts down after 2 minutes of use if connected via HDMI 2 (to Denon receiver). The Sony technician that I talked to said that they need to iron out some issues with it and should be fixed in future updates. I have not seen a new update since 2.20 so who really know when it will be fixed.
Abbas is offline  
post #3359 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 03:12 PM
Member
 
bobnorth65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
bobnorth65 is offline  
post #3360 of 12388 Old 11-04-2013, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abbas View Post


Sony admits there is an issue with the HDMI 2 out of the Media player to a receiver. Mine player shuts down after 2 minutes of use if connected via HDMI 2 (to Denon receiver). The Sony technician that I talked to said that they need to iron out some issues with it and should be fixed in future updates. I have not seen a new update since 2.20 so who really know when it will be fixed.

 

So the information you received is that the issue is fixable via a firmware update, and won't require a hardware swap?  That is encouraging.

AustinJerry is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread - 65x900a by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off