Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
everunman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Im using Austenjerrys picture settings, I have a computer hooked up to hdmi 3 and when its turned on I cant change the picture settings, I turned off the computer and was able to but when i turn the computer back on it defaults back to factory?
The settings took but only when the PC is off?
everunman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 12:55 PM
Member
 
iraqgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just don't tell my wife
http://gawker.com/4k-hd-porn-is-coming-1499735583
iraqgsm is offline  
post #4773 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 06:04 PM
Member
 
bad wombatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by iraqgsm 

Just don't tell my wife: www.gawker.com/4k-hd-porn-is-coming-1499735583

Makes the wrong details (more) visible biggrin.gif
bad wombatz is offline  
post #4774 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvatarCHRIS View Post

NVIDIA GPU SUPPORT FOR 4K RESOLUTIONS

All GeForce GTX 600 and 700 series GPUs can support 4K resolutions through DisplayPort. The NVIDIA driver automatically detects 4K 60Hz tiled format, so no special user set up is required. In order to power games at this resolution with settings turned up NVIDIA recommends GTX 780 SLI or better.

As you can see Nvidia state that these video cards can pump out at 4k and 60hz

Don't forget the need for more than 3gb of video ram to max out some games so I still recommend the 6gb Titans

:-)

I have 2 titans...but no display port on the tv!! 

quovadis123 is online now  
post #4775 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40

Wow!

Did you guys see this?

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510706/vizio-120-reference-series-uhdtv-at-ces-2014

 

Looks like Vizio is coming out with a new P series. FALD 4K.

 

And this

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1511154/vizio-reference-series-uhdtvs-at-ces-2014

Thunderbug likes this.
quovadis123 is online now  
post #4776 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Thunderbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Wow!
Did you guys see this?
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510706/vizio-120-reference-series-uhdtv-at-ces-2014

Looks like Vizio is coming out with a new P series. FALD 4K.

And this

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1511154/vizio-reference-series-uhdtvs-at-ces-2014


Definite need to check Vizio out before spending all that $$$ on another Sony like I did the first time. We had a 32-inch LCD Vizio that lasted more than 7 years w/o any issues.
Thunderbug is offline  
post #4777 of 12239 Old 01-12-2014, 11:39 PM
Member
 
AvatarCHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I have 2 titans...but no display port on the tv!! 

See if it works on HDMI and port 4
AvatarCHRIS is offline  
post #4778 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 12:51 AM
Member
 
bad wombatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 

I have 2 titans...but no display port on the tv!! 

www.clicktronic.com/nc/en/products/hdmi/productview/displayporthdmiTM_adapterkabel_casual wink.gif
bad wombatz is offline  
post #4779 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 193
X1 Anomaly Finally Ends

This morning, after seven straight days of downloading something, the green HDD LED finally went out. Checked settings and it was stable at 0Mbps bitrate.

Now the real oddity is my storage space on the drive went from 696 GB down to 655 GB.

BUT my Comcast data usage jumped over 80GB since last Monday. I used more in the last 7 days than I use in a month.

I don't know whether the service ticket I called in to Sony on Friday was what finally stopped the downloading (of nothing, or less than nothing?) or the X1 ran it's course.



Still remaining unresolved is the Netflix connection display that seems stuck on the screen.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #4780 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 101
all that porn takes up a lot of bandwidth, bro..eek.gif
wase4711 is offline  
post #4781 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 06:05 AM
Member
 
rkolk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

X1 Anomaly Finally Ends

This morning, after seven straight days of downloading something, the green HDD LED finally went out. Checked settings and it was stable at 0Mbps bitrate.

Now the real oddity is my storage space on the drive went from 696 GB down to 655 GB.

BUT my Comcast data usage jumped over 80GB since last Monday. I used more in the last 7 days than I use in a month.

I don't know whether the service ticket I called in to Sony on Friday was what finally stopped the downloading (of nothing, or less than nothing?) or the X1 ran it's course.


Still remaining unresolved is the Netflix connection display that seems stuck on the screen.

The HDD light on my server was on for about a week as well.
rkolk is offline  
post #4782 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

X1 Anomaly Finally Ends

This morning, after seven straight days of downloading something, the green HDD LED finally went out. Checked settings and it was stable at 0Mbps bitrate.

Now the real oddity is my storage space on the drive went from 696 GB down to 655 GB.

BUT my Comcast data usage jumped over 80GB since last Monday. I used more in the last 7 days than I use in a month.

I don't know whether the service ticket I called in to Sony on Friday was what finally stopped the downloading (of nothing, or less than nothing?) or the X1 ran it's course.



Still remaining unresolved is the Netflix connection display that seems stuck on the screen.

Once I suspected that it was the X1 driving my record-setting Comcast data usage, I disconnected it. Glad to hear the flood has finally stopped, but I'm not planning to connect mine again until I have a good reason to.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #4783 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 762
Unplugging it from the network certainly works, but turning off the automatic download setting is equally effective, AFAIK.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #4784 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Unplugging it from the network certainly works, but turning off the automatic download setting is equally effective, AFAIK.

This is the first time in the 6 1/2 months I've had it that it just seemed to hang on to downloading something. Thing is, what in heaven's name was it doing for the last 7 days? There is no new material, Tom Hanks film is still just the preview (and who picks these clips to use anyway, they're awful) and the drive on the X1 has 50GB less than it had a week ago.

Sony doing housecleaning?
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #4785 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,399
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 762

If the utilized space has not increased, then I am inclined to think there is a bug.  Sounds like something is in a loop, executing retries over and over again.  Since I download new content very rarely, turning off the automatic download has no down-side.


__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #4786 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iatacs19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25

That won't work because the DisplayPort signal is being sent as MST (Multi-Stream Transport) which is using 2 streams to create a single 4K display @ 60Hz.
HDMI 2.0 doesn't have such a feature in its specifications to directly convert MST DisplayPort to HDMI 2.0.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
iatacs19 is offline  
post #4787 of 12239 Old 01-13-2014, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
Damon Cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iatacs19 View Post

That won't work because the DisplayPort signal is being sent as MST (Multi-Stream Transport) which is using 2 streams to create a single 4K display @ 60Hz.
HDMI 2.0 doesn't have such a feature in its specifications to directly convert MST DisplayPort to HDMI 2.0.

I sincerely hope someone creates a working adapter/converter soon. Or a video card that supports HDMI 2.0.
Damon Cooper is offline  
post #4788 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 03:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Netflix Users Question:

Do you get their best signal strength (1080 HD or 1080 Super HD) on a regular basis when viewing, especially in the evening?

During the evening hours, with a wired connection, I'm getting 720HD or less, and it keeps switching down to 480 and then back up to 720. Sometimes it pops to 1080, but generally doesn't stay that high for long.

I put on Netflix at 6AM, and every selection came through at 1080 or better.

My question is in anticipation of (hopefully) our ability to view 4K from Netflix.

My ISP is rock solid, running over 60Mbps anytime, morning, noon or night.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #4789 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 04:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I generally dont view it in the morning, mostly at night, but my quality never seems to fluctuate; always 1080p or super hd..
Using comcast wired connection, Asus rt68 ac1900 router, and all gigabyte switches, 50/10 internet connection
jjnbos likes this.
wase4711 is offline  
post #4790 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

Netflix Users Question:

Do you get their best signal strength (1080 HD or 1080 Super HD) on a regular basis when viewing, especially in the evening?

During the evening hours, with a wired connection, I'm getting 720HD or less, and it keeps switching down to 480 and then back up to 720. Sometimes it pops to 1080, but generally doesn't stay that high for long.

I put on Netflix at 6AM, and every selection came through at 1080 or better.

My question is in anticipation of (hopefully) our ability to view 4K from Netflix.

My ISP is rock solid, running over 60Mbps anytime, morning, noon or night.

I've experienced the same and with netflix all you need is atleast 15mbps of consistent throughput. I'm not sure what the issues is more than likely it's on netflixs end because I have a consistent 100+/10 wired and wireless. Not sure what the issue is I've checked my connection more than likely it's on netflixs end.
jjnbos likes this.
Rf13 is offline  
post #4791 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 04:09 PM
Member
 
kbrod1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well I finally got my replacement set yesterday. They sent one short man to set it up and exchange it. I'm very glad I was home for lunch because there is no way he would have been able to do it by himself. This is white glove delivery? There would have been a broken set on the floor. Anyway it is working fine so far. The date of manufacture was 4/13 the same as my old set. One of the first thing I did was to make sure the X1 was functional and it was. I then plugged in the calibrated numbers I used for my old set and sadly it looked terrible. I tweaked it a bit so it is better but I was hoping for much better color. I will have to get it calibrated again. Maybe I'll wait for the set to get worked in awhile before this but this shouldn't be a concern on the LCDs. I called Sony about now I'm going to have to pay several hundred dollars to get it calibrated and the girl on the other end said Sony doesn't recommend that. I said, "What, Sony doesn't recommend calibrating their sets?" She faltered for a little bit but I didn't press the issue I think she didn't even know what calibrating was.
I asked them to transfer my 4 year warranty over to this set and they will, but it will only be for the remaining time 3 and a half years. Interestingly when I first spoke with Sony about the warranty they said that the set has a 1 year warranty and if you get 4 years you would have 5 years overall. This is NOT true. After you buy it you'll get another story about the bought Warranty gives you more protection than the warranty that comes with the set, (lightening damage etc.) so it runs concurrently with the original warranty.
Since the replacement comes with a 2 year warranty in essence I paid a premium for just another year and a half. So those thinking of getting a Warranty take heed.
xenomaniac likes this.
kbrod1 is offline  
post #4792 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
CeElBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post


I've experienced the same and with netflix all you need is atleast 15mbps of consistent throughput. I'm not sure what the issues is more than likely it's on netflixs end because I have a consistent 100+/10 wired and wireless. Not sure what the issue is I've checked my connection more than likely it's on netflixs end.

I have only 12 MBit. In my experience, I just pause the movie for a couple of minutes at the beginning.  It goes from 480 to 1080 very quickly after that and seems to stay there.  Unless I pause the movie & resume ... it will resume at 480 but go up very quickly (within 1 minute).

CeElBlue is offline  
post #4793 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
xenomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Guys , am currently locked in an argument with Sony's support people over the passive 3D capabilities of the 55 inch model versus the 65 inch

I have expressed my disappointment that the 55 inch only displays its passive 3D in 1920 x 540 whereas the 65 inch model displays its passive 3D in 1920 x 1080.

 

Sony claim that the 3D specs on both models are identical but all evidence on this forum points to the fact that Sony are not telling the truth !!!

 

Can anyone please please confirm for me that the 55 inch model is in fact only 1920 x 540 in 3D mode ? Thanks heaps guys.

xenomaniac is offline  
post #4794 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
kenworth83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Maybe open a support ticket with them and escalate for a response from engineering?

 

Send them the youtube link differentiating the 3D limitations of a 55inch versus 65?

 

Heres the 3D issue link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=4znn0yU5k_Y

 

 

Fyi, I have the 55X9004a, greetings from Aus :), and I plan to open a case highlighting the below issue:

 

Quote:

However, we noticed a very light layer of noise reduction running at all times, even with all the [Noise Reduction] options switched off, and the [Noise Filtering] control in the [Reality Creation] submenu set to “Min“.

This has the unfortunate effect of scrubbing away the finest detail – the cornerstone of the whole 4K UHD proposition – at the slightest movement, which many users may mistake as motion blur (it’s not). The undefeatable noise reduction was misapplied to not only 4K but also full HD 1080p and SD sources, though of course it’s with absolutely pristine, super high-res footage where it did the most damage, smoothing out textures and erasing detail when they should be left alone, thus robbing images of depth and realism

On its own, the Sony KD55X9005A’s always-on noise filtering is probably not noticeable to most viewers, but it’s blatantly obvious if compared side-by-side with another TV which does not indulge in such mischief, like the Samsung UE55F9000 we happened to also have in our test room throughout the review period. Feeding both TVs concurrently with the firstFeel The Beauty clip from Sony’s 4K content generator, we could see the X9 heavy-handedly wiping away the freckles on the girl’s face, grains of sand on the beach, and breaking waves in the sea. These subtle intricacies were reproduced faithfully on the F9000, making the Samsung seem more detailed whenever there’s something moving on screen.

Samsung F9000 vs Sony X9

The noise reduction can be defeated by engaging [Game] mode, but this comes with other compromises, namely removal of most motion interpolation modes and native 1080p/24 handling (there’s a slight judder during playback of 24fps material like Blu-ray discs). We sincerely hope that Sony’s engineers can acknowledge and fix this problem either via a software update or in the company’s 2014 Bravia 4K UHD models – Ultra HD content is the last thing that needs any help from noise reduction!

 

 

http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/kd55x9005-201312273528.htm

 

 

 

Nothing may happen, but atleast its worth a try if Sony engineering can fix this.

kenworth83 is offline  
post #4795 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
xenomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenworth83 View Post
 

Maybe open a support ticket with them and escalate for a response from engineering?

 

Send them the youtube link differentiating the 3D limitations of a 55inch versus 65?

 

Heres the 3D issue link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=4znn0yU5k_Y

 

 

Fyi, I have the 55X9004a, greetings from Aus :), and I plan to open a case highlighting the below issue:

 

 

 

http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/kd55x9005-201312273528.htm

 

 

 

Nothing may happen, but atleast its worth a try if Sony engineering can fix this.

Thanks for the tip !! Oh and greetings from Aus too. Am currently sweating it out in 40 plus degree Melbourne : P

xenomaniac is offline  
post #4796 of 12239 Old 01-14-2014, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
kenworth83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Yea, this week's going to be scorcher in Sydney aswell. :)

xenomaniac likes this.
kenworth83 is offline  
post #4797 of 12239 Old 01-15-2014, 04:25 AM
Senior Member
 
jjnbos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I guess I got a wild hair or something and decided to just reset all the "picture" settings; you know the "backlight", "hue", advanced, the whole darn thing. Reset on the "picture" menu and the second reset on the "advanced" submenu.

I am --->amazed<--- about how outstanding that looks now on "cinema/cinema 1", with the --->one change<--- on advanced menu of setting "black correct" to high, and one setting on the main menu with the "reality creation"set to auto and manual/"mastered in 4k" on. (You might have to monkey with Reality first set to manual so you can turn on Mi4K, and then back to auto….

I was watching this and was stunned, just stunned by how black the blacks are now, and with out being crushed. The "edge lighting" artifacts are now perfectly corrected when using the "black corrector". It's now black right up to the edge.

HUGE improvement IMHO.

The overall effect is that when using the "Consumer Report" and other reputable recommendations in the past, the picture looked "veiled" or gray or something, but it minimized the artifact of the very left and right edges of the screen never being black. ("edge lighting" problem).

And in the past, "black correction" seemed to crush the blacks (aka lose all the shadow detail), but suddenly the default settings after a reset of both main and advanced for "cinema/cinema 1" is looking -awesome-. Another thing is that the overall brightness is way, way up. In the past the "ambient lighting" (aka night light behind the set) was bright compared to the set. I needed the ambient/nightlight to keep the edge lighting artifact minimized. Now there are times when I literally think its too damn bright. The ambient light is now looking dim !

I don't want to exaggerate but I was a) pleased to the point of excitement and literally stayed up very late watching Directv and b) curious "waz up?" Most likely had a buried setting wrong, but I didn't change any of the "eco" or other setting buried on the "preferences" menu, just the "picture setting". Along this lines, the sound level is now much more uniform. Perhaps they fixed the "CEC" or whatever the standard is that keeps the sound uniform across sources?

I wonder if the recent software update that allowed us to turn on Reality Creation / Mi4K for all content even things like Netflik and DirecTV also included some new PQ magic??? Maybe they updated the firmware for "black correction"???

I checked the values that the reset gave and it's still backlight 7 and so on; as before. Perhaps they have changed the reset values, but not the display; in other words "7" on back light is now much brighter than what 7 used to mean; or something…

Not sure what happened, but I'm happy to the point of being evangelical. Am I on drugs?

-jj

p.s. keep in mind that the set has about a zillion possible setting as you can, have different settings for "HDMI" and "Cinema" and "Cinema 1", this is in some cases very annoying, but having gone completely caveman, I went to each input source 4 HDMI plus Internet/Apps and switched to "common" for all inputs. STUNNING.

I will say that I thought I saw some motion artifacts watching "Bourne Legacy" and one otter show recorded on DirecTV HR44 in 1080i; don't recall ever seeing any obvious motion artifacts before. This much better black, and motion both showing up at the same time make me GUESS they fixed something
RiED27880 and xenomaniac like this.
jjnbos is offline  
post #4798 of 12239 Old 01-15-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
MGTR420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New England
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I didn't get any responses about this problem with my XBR, hoping someone could help me figure out why my XBR has a thick line going down about a quarter of an inch from each side. The line has a dark tint to it, along with being blurry. Is there a setting I need to turn on? My settings are identical to AustinJerry's.

MGTR420 is online now  
post #4799 of 12239 Old 01-15-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenomaniac View Post

Hi Guys , am currently locked in an argument with Sony's support people over the passive 3D capabilities of the 55 inch model versus the 65 inch
I have expressed my disappointment that the 55 inch only displays its passive 3D in 1920 x 540 whereas the 65 inch model displays its passive 3D in 1920 x 1080.

Sony claim that the 3D specs on both models are identical but all evidence on this forum points to the fact that Sony are not telling the truth !!!

Can anyone please please confirm for me that the 55 inch model is in fact only 1920 x 540 in 3D mode ? Thanks heaps guys.

Sony is talking bollocks. The 55 is 540p, the 65 is full 1080p. I took a screenshot of the UK website saying 'Full HD 3D - YES' for the 55 and gave them the link to the consumer reports review on this very forum (http://www.avsforum.com/t/1496510/sony-xbr-55x900a-consumer-reports-shares-a-review-with-avs) and squeezed a few quid out of them. They've changed the spec on the website(s) too, crafty buggers, so if your set is a very recent purchase then you may not have a leg to stand on.

I didn't want to get rid of the TV because I think it's a seriously good set (the 3D is still amazing), nor do I have the room to simply upgrade to the proper 1080 3D 65-inch version (though I think the 2D PQ isn't as quite as good as the 55). So they gave me £100 to spend on the website, got a nice new ereader (this is on top of another £200 I got back in August after they dropped the price like a ****ing stone because of the Samsung sets).

Keep up the pressure on 'em, you'll get something in the end.
xenomaniac likes this.
Geoff D is offline  
post #4800 of 12239 Old 01-15-2014, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
RonnieC312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I know Im going to sound stupid so i fear even asking this question but here it is.....

 

I have the 55X900A and i'm running my Xbox one as my main Blu-ray player but my question is I see many post about source 4 HDMI.

 

I dont play much with my TV and setting but is there something special HDMI 4?

RonnieC312 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread - 65x900a by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off