Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 12388 Old 07-06-2013, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbrod1 View Post

4K OLED will be significantly better than 4K LCD or plasma. Just contrast alone will be blacker than plasma and as white or whiter than LCD .

By the time 4K OLED is available for mass production, I don't know if it will still be considered "significantly" better than 4K LCD. By then you should have IGZO, FALD (full array local dimming) Motheye panels that would be almost as good for probably less than half the cost of a similar sized 4K OLED. As was my assessment all along, OLED will remain a niche high end product directed at studio production and the professional market, unless a new way is quickly found for affordable mass production. Seems more unlikely every day now.
sytech is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coolscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Is there anybody that have gotten the FMP-X1 to work on their XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A TV?
coolscan is offline  
post #543 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolscan View Post

Is there anybody that have gotten the FMP-X1 to work on their XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A TV?

I like others, have a first run X900 and the X1 is sitting there waiting for Sony person on July 15th.

Today, I'm changing modem and router to new models, since both that I've been using are 5 years old.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #544 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sytech View Post

By the time 4K OLED is available for mass production, I don't know if it will still be considered "significantly" better than 4K LCD. By then you should have IGZO, FALD (full array local dimming) Motheye panels that would be almost as good for probably less than half the cost of a similar sized 4K OLED. As was my assessment all along, OLED will remain a niche high end product directed at studio production and the professional market, unless a new way is quickly found for affordable mass production. Seems more unlikely every day now.

OLED will be very affordable within a couple years. However, if the burn-in issues are as bad as plasma count me out.
electrofascist is offline  
post #545 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
electrofascist is offline  
post #546 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 41

Good to know and thanks for the post. I went to a BB just last night they had a return 65 for 6,100. Stupid tax rate in ILL, would take it right back to 7,000 though. I'll shop online while I can tax free.
jbug is offline  
post #547 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirPoon View Post

Awesome! Glad someone started an owner's thread! I got a 65x900A...so far very happy with the TV! Can't wait for the 4K content arrive!
There is 4K content out there, in the LG 84LM9600 thread, there are some links to different places to get the 4K content.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #548 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anyone that can PLEASE do a input lag test on these tv's or at the very least give some impressions on input lag while gaming? Does the TV have a gaming mode? Is the PQ adjustable in gaming mode?

Thanks in advance.

Input lag test results on the 52A750

"Maybe the input lag on this set matches the lag in your head therefore you don't perceive it".
aquastorm is offline  
post #549 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofascist View Post

Sony addresses futureproof fears!
http://www.insideci.co.uk/news/sony-moves-to-answer-4k-tv-futureproof-fears.aspx

I haven't met Paul Gyles, but I like him already.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #550 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquastorm View Post

Is there anyone that can PLEASE do a input lag test on these tv's or at the very least give some impressions on input lag while gaming? Does the TV have a gaming mode? Is the PQ adjustable in gaming mode?

Thanks in advance.

aquastorm, the X9 has 2 adjustable gaming modes.
electrofascist is offline  
post #551 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 02:21 PM
Member
 
kbrod1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I like this set but I wish that every time I turn it on I wouldn't get that 'no signal' message. Whether I'm changing settings or not I always get the same display for a second. I wish it would be like my last Sony and just be a black screen while adjusting to the current input. If after 2 or 3 seconds then I could understand the message but not every time. I noticed it happening even during the VE throwdown. I've let Sony know hoping they would fix it in an update.
kbrod1 is offline  
post #552 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
billdag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6athome View Post

The yields on OLED in 1080p are not up too what they should be and if you follow Samsung they are concentrating on 4K LCD because of OLED 1080p yields. 4K OLED not even close to mass production.
4K LCD is just going to keep getting cheaper with the Chinese 4K production.
One of the first 1080p LCD'S was a 42 in Westinghouse at 2500.00 compare that to a Chinese 39 in 4K retail at 699.00.
I know. I bought it! I paid 2500.00 for it and it didn't even include a tuner. I think a 4K screen will cost the same as a 1080P screen costs today, in a couple of years. Look at camera sensors - up to 16megapixels in a 100.00 camera. Didn't take long.
billdag is online now  
post #553 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 41

Just a thought: Since Sony is going to do the right thing for the early birds, is there anything else that they could add to the board update to help future proof these sets? How about the color space for example. I know they have their Triluminous technology and it looks great but how does that compare with any upcoming color space standards for UHD. Again is there anything else that they might possibly add to the hardware update?
jbug is offline  
post #554 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speakerphile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Just a thought: Since Sony is going to do the right thing for the early birds, is there anything else that they could add to the board update to help future proof these sets? How about the color space for example. I know they have their Triluminous technology and it looks great but how does that compare with any upcoming color space standards for UHD. Again is there anything else that they might possibly add to the hardware update?

I wouldn't count on it. The only thing Sony is probably going to "future-proof" is HDMI 2.0. I don't really count this current HDMI board swap as a "future-proofing" effort. This is just to cover their own interests. I would actually be pretty disappointed if the HDMI 2.0 board swap only covered the one port. This is why I wish they'd be a little more transparent with consumers rather than releasing such a broad statement. They risk everyone interpreting it differently, thus increasing the chance for people to be disappointed. I'm sure they see it as a great spin on a light promise. A little short-sighted, in my opinion.

Though I am an employee of Magnolia Home Theater, the views and opinions I express on this forum are those of my own and not my employer.
Speakerphile is offline  
post #555 of 12388 Old 07-07-2013, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Just a thought: Since Sony is going to do the right thing for the early birds, is there anything else that they could add to the board update to help future proof these sets? How about the color space for example. I know they have their Triluminous technology and it looks great but how does that compare with any upcoming color space standards for UHD. Again is there anything else that they might possibly add to the hardware update?

Triluminos allows expanded color space.
electrofascist is offline  
post #556 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Since there is no remote control for the X1 player, does it automatically turn on and start up when you access HDMI input #4?

I wonder how much heat this player produces.

I guess I'll find out the answers a week from today, just speculating here.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #557 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Loomis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We keep trying to get my brothers x900a to see videos on his computer. All it sees is photos. We downloaded some 4k vids from YouTube to see how they compare to the app but we can't get the tv to see them on the network. Any ideas? Does it work for anyone else?

Loomis2 is offline  
post #558 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loomis2 View Post

We keep trying to get my brothers x900a to see videos on his computer. All it sees is photos. We downloaded some 4k vids from YouTube to see how they compare to the app but we can't get the tv to see them on the network. Any ideas? Does it work for anyone else?

Do you have a media center set up for streaming/transcoding video? I use TVversity (free) and it just showed up in the Connected Devices menu without me having to do a thing.
flinchn is offline  
post #559 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Loomis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, we used Windows Media Center connected through an xbox 360 before, and that still works (not for 4k content, obviously), but while the TV sees the computer on the network, all we can do is choose PHOTOS and only see a handful of photos, mostly mp3 album art and such. Maybe I will tell him to try TVversity.

Loomis2 is offline  
post #560 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loomis2 View Post

Well, we used Windows Media Center connected through an xbox 360 before, and that still works (not for 4k content, obviously), but while the TV sees the computer on the network, all we can do is choose PHOTOS and only see a handful of photos, mostly mp3 album art and such. Maybe I will tell him to try TVversity.

If you use Tversity turn the transcoder (which changes the format of the video file) off
flinchn is offline  
post #561 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Osadciw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Serving GTA & Southern Ontario
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi guys

Maybe I missed it here in this forum - has anyone figured out how to get x.v.Color from the PS3 on this display? I've got it here at home, but for the life of me I can't get my PS3 to output x.v.Color. Sony has told me it WILL work, but I have yet to see it work for me. If I set the colour in the TV to AUTO or x.v.Color, it looks the same.

The settings in the PS3 say nothing specific about it. So I set Deep Colour to AUTO and SuperWhite ON (as usual) just in case they bundled the x.v.Color option in those settings.

Playing Mi4K BDs look identical to me to their regulars!

By the way, someone mentioned input lag...yes there is a lag on this TV. Through and Audio Authority 1-in 4-out box, I have my plasma in the same room. The Sony XBR-65X900A lags behind the plasma every time it displays something.

An x.v.Color answer will be great.

Thanks guys.
Michael Osadciw is offline  
post #562 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
natadiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw a ps3 with dragon's crown on the 65inch 4k set at Sony Tokyo Ginza show room last sunday. I reserved the concierge room for next sunday and i will bring my alienware m18x r2 for some pc gaming test. I am between this set and the w900a. They said dragon s crown graphics were upscaled but it was 2d game. Anyway i will report after the trial.
natadiem is offline  
post #563 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Osadciw View Post

Hi guys

Maybe I missed it here in this forum - has anyone figured out how to get x.v.Color from the PS3 on this display? I've got it here at home, but for the life of me I can't get my PS3 to output x.v.Color. Sony has told me it WILL work, but I have yet to see it work for me. If I set the colour in the TV to AUTO or x.v.Color, it looks the same.

The settings in the PS3 say nothing specific about it. So I set Deep Colour to AUTO and SuperWhite ON (as usual) just in case they bundled the x.v.Color option in those settings.

Playing Mi4K BDs look identical to me to their regulars!

By the way, someone mentioned input lag...yes there is a lag on this TV. Through and Audio Authority 1-in 4-out box, I have my plasma in the same room. The Sony XBR-65X900A lags behind the plasma every time it displays something.

An x.v.Color answer will be great.

Thanks guys.
I own the W900a which is also a triloumious display. Mostly likely you are getting the expanded
Color either way. Hit the display button and see if it says 1080p 12 bit.
When I play last of us for example the TV states it's 720p 12 bit which should indicate deep color.
helvetica bold is offline  
post #564 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Osadciw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Serving GTA & Southern Ontario
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi there Helvetica

Deep Colour - no problem with that - but that's different than x.v.color.

I've got 12-bit recognition which is deep color. x.v.color expands the colours outside of Rec.709 ...that's what I'm after...and that's what I can't figure out!! eek.gif
Michael Osadciw is offline  
post #565 of 12388 Old 07-08-2013, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Michael what makes you think your not getting the expanded colors?
Oh Wait , in picture setting > advance settings > "live color" .
What do you have it set to? I believe "live color" controls the level of the triluminos display.
helvetica bold is offline  
post #566 of 12388 Old 07-09-2013, 04:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFR0317 View Post

Both the TV and the FMP-X1 need to be connected to the same network (with Internet access). I have an ethernet switch located in my A/V equipment location and have the TV and the player connected to the switch, which itself is connected via ethernet cable to the router in another room.

I've relocated the modem and router so that it's by the X1 and TV in anticipation of Sony coming on Monday. Once the TV is connected to the router, can the TV internet settings can be changed from wireless operation to the faster wired one?
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #567 of 12388 Old 07-09-2013, 05:02 AM
Member
 
ollegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my unit in Moscow and it does not have Neflix nor BBC iPlayer in the apps. Is it possible to add these?
ollegg is offline  
post #568 of 12388 Old 07-09-2013, 06:00 AM
Member
 
AvatarCHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Just a thought: Since Sony is going to do the right thing for the early birds, is there anything else that they could add to the board update to help future proof these sets? How about the color space for example. I know they have their Triluminous technology and it looks great but how does that compare with any upcoming color space standards for UHD. Again is there anything else that they might possibly add to the hardware update?

Unfortunately if you read it very carefully the guy says that the future proofing means we will be able to play the upcoming standard on our sets but it doesn't say AT that standard. I know I'm jaded here but it could mean we see the 60 at 30 instead. eek.gif
AvatarCHRIS is offline  
post #569 of 12388 Old 07-09-2013, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 203
X1 issue/question:

The X1 HDMI can only be connected to the X900 directly. There is another HDMI out from the X1 for audio to home theater. In cases where I've used optical (or coaxial) output from devices (cable box, Blu-ray) to the receiver, there is always a very slight delay (33ms or so) in the audio to the receiver, compared to the sound coming from the TV speakers. This is even the case when "source direct" is selected and no effects processing is in the line.

Is this going to be the case with using the second HDMI from X1 to a home theater rig?

PS: Even when using optical audio out from X900 to receiver, it is not "in time" with the speakers in the TV. (sort of gives you that big movie theater slap effect)
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #570 of 12388 Old 07-09-2013, 07:47 AM
Member
 
gadgeTTmini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

I've relocated the modem and router so that it's by the X1 and TV in anticipation of Sony coming on Monday. Once the TV is connected to the router, can the TV internet settings can be changed from wireless operation to the faster wired one?

Yes. I have the TV, the 4k media player and my 5900es receiver all on the same wired gigabit ethernet to my router.
gadgeTTmini is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread - 65x900a by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off