Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 11462 Old 07-19-2013, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not sure if this review was posted:
http://www.digitalversus.com/tv-television/sony-bravia-x9-kd-55x9005a-p15201/test.html#full-review
electrofascist is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 11462 Old 07-19-2013, 11:25 PM
Newbie
 
AwesomeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofascist View Post

Not sure if this review was posted:
http://www.digitalversus.com/tv-television/sony-bravia-x9-kd-55x9005a-p15201/test.html#full-review

Nice the reviewer comments on the input lag:

"No problems with the input lag, though. In Game mode it's 40 ms, which is entirely acceptable. Using our recommended settings, the input lag becomes a much less manageable 150 ms, so if you're going to play an FPS or other video game that requires lightning-fast reflexes, you should switch to Game mode instead."
AwesomeD is offline  
post #813 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
G-Rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
When switching to game mode, how much of a hit does a game take in visual quality?
G-Rex is online now  
post #814 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Rex View Post

When switching to game mode, how much of a hit does a game take in visual quality?

None.
dreaux is offline  
post #815 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone know if current production will include updated HDMI 4 board or will everyone need to have a tech come out and install it in order to use the X1?
Maestro J is offline  
post #816 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Any idea why the "optical out" from the TV is hitting my receiver as Linear PCM?

It is the only optical source that is switching over to LPCM and (for surround sound purposes) is not as clean a feed from the TV as from other components (DVR or Bluray) connected to the receiver.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #817 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
gabrielefx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
gabrielefx is offline  
post #818 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AwesomeD View Post

Nice the reviewer comments on the input lag:

"No problems with the input lag, though. In Game mode it's 40 ms, which is entirely acceptable. Using our recommended settings, the input lag becomes a much less manageable 150 ms, so if you're going to play an FPS or other video game that requires lightning-fast reflexes, you should switch to Game mode instead."

Thanks for whoever shared the link to that review. You know what's odd about that review though? If you read the review it doesn't sound that positive then you get to the score and they give it a 5 out of 5. It sounds to me like any benefit the UHD brings for PQ is negated by the displays ghosting time.

40 ms input lag isn't great either. Being that the TV is 9K and the 4K resolution benefit is mostly lost due to the displays ghosting I'd say this TV is a pass.

Input lag test results on the 52A750

"Maybe the input lag on this set matches the lag in your head therefore you don't perceive it".
aquastorm is offline  
post #819 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 09:08 AM
Member
 
everyman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
At your suggestion, I watched The Karate Kid. It is beautiful in 4K. Thanks for prompting me to watch it. It also was a terrific movie --in my opinion.
everyman2 is offline  
post #820 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestro J View Post

Does anyone know if current production will include updated HDMI 4 board or will everyone need to have a tech come out and install it in order to use the X1?
My tech said they decided this way was cheaper than retooling or a recall but they intend to do every set out there
flinchn is offline  
post #821 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with the FMP-X1 4K server have the second HDMI output connected to a receiver or A/V processor, and if so, are you getting sound when that input on your receiver/processor is selected? The owner's manual for the FMP-X1 says:

"Connect an audio system to the HDMI OUT 2 (for AUDIO) jack with an
HDMI cable* to enjoy surround sound (LPCM 5.1ch) through the audio
system.
In this case, after completing the setup, you need to configure the HDMI OUT 2 (for AUDIO) jack using the 4K
application in the “Application” items of the TV home menu."

I have tried this and can't seem to find a menu that would let me make such a selection.

Any thoughts?

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #822 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
electrofascist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Rex View Post

When switching to game mode, how much of a hit does a game take in visual quality?

Game Mode just turns off most of the processing features.
electrofascist is offline  
post #823 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
JFR0317:

Main screen for 4K player, at the bottom "My 4K Videos" then at the top "Settings" then Audio output.

Audio available at HDMI(2) puts audio there, removes it from HDMI(1).
JFR0317 likes this.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #824 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Lee! Works great now!

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #825 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 04:18 PM
Member
 
jsaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4K movies from FMP-X1 won't play through 4K receiver. Is anyone else running the new FMP-X1 through a 4K receiver? When I run the X1 direct to TV it works fine but when I run it through the new Sony 4K receiver I just bought 4K movies won't display. It's strange, the other 4K videos on the X1 will play but not the movies. Anyone else heard of this?
jsaccio is offline  
post #826 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 04:21 PM
Member
 
donaldm823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

Any idea why the "optical out" from the TV is hitting my receiver as Linear PCM?

It is the only optical source that is switching over to LPCM and (for surround sound purposes) is not as clean a feed from the TV as from other components (DVR or Bluray) connected to the receiver.

You must select audio system vice tv speakers in the audio options to get 5.1 via the optical output of the x900

Don
XBR-55X900A

SW Florida area

donaldm823 is offline  
post #827 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsaccio View Post

4K movies from FMP-X1 won't play through 4K receiver. Is anyone else running the new FMP-X1 through a 4K receiver? When I run the X1 direct to TV it works fine but when I run it through the new Sony 4K receiver I just bought 4K movies won't display. It's strange, the other 4K videos on the X1 will play but not the movies. Anyone else heard of this?

The movies require a HDCP 2 complaint receiver to pass through the video. As of now there are no HDCP 2 receivers made so far as I know. At least this is what Sony tech told me on the phone.
Copyright protection! He said maybe next year there will be some.

I know.....I bought a 4K pass through receiver for that too...won't work..
dreaux is offline  
post #828 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
vaxick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by AwesomeD View Post

Nice the reviewer comments on the input lag:

"No problems with the input lag, though. In Game mode it's 40 ms, which is entirely acceptable. Using our recommended settings, the input lag becomes a much less manageable 150 ms, so if you're going to play an FPS or other video game that requires lightning-fast reflexes, you should switch to Game mode instead."

40ms acceptable? 40ms is bad for gaming. 30ms and above is where lag begins to get noticeable. This is one of the reasons I returned the HX929, it was laggy and you could feel it. Some people are going to notice more lag than others simply because our eyes vary, but 40ms does take this TV out of gamer territory.

Reminds me of a friend who got a LG set and complained about loosing matches more often and getting killed more than he was in the past. I had him play the game on my HD CRT and he was back to the level he typically played it. He was quite surprised at how much lag can alter a game.
vaxick is offline  
post #829 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 06:51 PM
Member
 
jsaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thx, I'm not happy about it but it's good to understand the problem.
jsaccio is offline  
post #830 of 11462 Old 07-20-2013, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
You can run your 4K upscaling blu-ray player through it.
dreaux is offline  
post #831 of 11462 Old 07-21-2013, 05:10 AM
Member
 
jsaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay but isn't this silly? Every time I want to watch a 4K movie from the server I have to rewire my components or run separate HDMI cables to inputs on TV. How can a SONY 4K receiver NOT handle a Sony 4K movie from A Sony 4K server???
jsaccio is offline  
post #832 of 11462 Old 07-21-2013, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsaccio View Post

Okay but isn't this silly? Every time I want to watch a 4K movie from the server I have to rewire my components or run separate HDMI cables to inputs on TV. How can a SONY 4K receiver NOT handle a Sony 4K movie from A Sony 4K server???

You're right, if the TV was modified, it should pass the signal through the receiver and then decode @HDMI(4)
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #833 of 11462 Old 07-21-2013, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Sony phone support said the HDMI(4) pass-thru is somewhere in there:

*
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #834 of 11462 Old 07-21-2013, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

You're right, if the TV was modified, it should pass the signal through the receiver and then decode @HDMI(4)

No it wouldn't. The bit(s) of kit that passes the signal still needs to support whatever copy protection/handshaking/etc is present in the sending/receiving devices. (Same thing happened with 3D.) So, even if I bought a new amp with 4K passthrough right this second, if it didn't have HDCP v2 it still wouldn't work with the cake tin anyway.

This raises a question about the PS4: if it does become another (or, outside of the US, the only) means of Sony distributing their 4K movie content, then surely it'll also have this latest HDCP version? But HDCP v2 is not backwards compatible like v1, so I guess that Sony will also have to build in native v1 support so as not to alienate the millions upon millions of consumers whose displays won't do v2. No need to penalise the non-4K users for not having something that they wouldn't be using anyway!

There's no sign of a second HDMI for the audio/video split on the PS4 though, which makes a pretty big assumption that people's amps will be HDCP v2 compatible by then (never mind HDMI 2!). Legacy 5.1 audio support for the 4K content (over optical) becomes even more crucial, even if it is only lossy.
Geoff D is offline  
post #835 of 11462 Old 07-21-2013, 05:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post

No it wouldn't.

I meant my comment to be taken as "yes it should, sucks it doesn't."

I'm having my own audio connection issue, and I'd wish the audio was available on X1 (1) and (2) simultaneously, but unless they have a way to modify the software, I'm quite sure it won't be changing.

Dreaux and Jsaccio are having the video pass thru issue, but the only inconvenience I can think of would be for a pre-existing wall mount where you need to run another HDMI from X1 to (4). There is nothing you can do with the output video from the X1 other than to play it on the XBR. You can still switch and process the audio to the receiver into as many channels using X1 (2) out.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #836 of 11462 Old 07-22-2013, 04:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
New question:

Is there any way to check internet speed on XBR or (future downloads for) X1. My Bluray has Vudu, Crackle etc and it shows (wired) speed of 20 - 25 Mbps when its playing a selection.

XBR on Crackle has no speed display.

Any way to get Adobe Acrobat on XBR or Bluray apps for something like www.speedtest.net?
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #837 of 11462 Old 07-22-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post

The movies require a HDCP 2 complaint receiver to pass through the video. As of now there are no HDCP 2 receivers made so far as I know. At least this is what Sony tech told me on the phone.
Copyright protection! He said maybe next year there will be some.

I know.....I bought a 4K pass through receiver for that too...won't work..
That is a drag, just another reason to update one's receiver......
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #838 of 11462 Old 07-22-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,954
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

New question:

Is there any way to check internet speed on XBR or (future downloads for) X1. My Bluray has Vudu, Crackle etc and it shows (wired) speed of 20 - 25 Mbps when its playing a selection.

XBR on Crackle has no speed display.

Any way to get Adobe Acrobat on XBR or Bluray apps for something like www.speedtest.net?

 

Perhaps if your router had speed timing as part of its logging ability?  I've never seen that in my Netgear routers, but often wished it existed.


WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #839 of 11462 Old 07-22-2013, 09:33 AM
Member
 
sony 55 inch 4k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post

Under picture settings you should have 'Setting Memory" Setting it to 'Common' will keep all inputs the same settings. Setting it to 'Current input' will only use the setting you have for that current input.
At least that is how it works on the 84".

I tried that but everytime I switch to input 4 the media player automatically changes settings. It looks like Sony programmed the media player with either cinema 1 or cinema 2 settings only.
sony 55 inch 4k is offline  
post #840 of 11462 Old 07-22-2013, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by sony 55 inch 4k View Post

I tried that but everytime I switch to input 4 the media player automatically changes settings. It looks like Sony programmed the media player with either cinema 1 or cinema 2 settings only.

Check out pages 141-143.

Turn on X1, remote "options," then go to Scene Select and choose "General" or "Cinema," make your custom adjustments and lock them. Lock prohibits subtle adjustments (on television programs for example) unless you unlock the preference first.

Even if the next time the X1 is turned on it goes back to AUTO, your customized settings are still in the General or Cinema memorized settings. (regardless of whether lock is selected or not)

AUTO only permits choosing Cinema (1) or Cinema (2), some settings like Animation restrict a number of the customized values.

---all online Sony manuals for XBR (i-Manual online PDF) :

http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=XBR65X900A&LOC=3#/manualsTab
LeeSoFl is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off