Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiED27880 View Post
I have the Blast internet from comcast and got the exact same results as you did, wireless.
Do yourself a favor and don't run the 2 apps that Jerry and I did.
RiED27880 likes this.

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 06-28-2014 at 02:13 PM.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Unfortunately, it is difficult to analyze what the Sony web browser is actually doing. Not having a keyboard makes everything cumbersome. At this point, I am thinking that every request from the TV browser goes through the Sony network, which is why we are seeing similar results across multiple apps. And consistently slower speeds than we would expect, given the ISP services we subscribe to.

Unless someone has a creative idea, I'm done with screwing around with it.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #10353 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
RiED27880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakerInWA View Post
And before anyone asks what the heck my Paradigm S2's are doing behind the console, and where in the heck is that speaker wire going too that's headed straight up in the air... lol Very Non-HT friendly room.....Damn gas fireplace is where my display should be, on top of that I have this crazy boxy wall design I have to deal with. Pretty much make setting up a nightmare...And yes, that's my Paradigm C3 center channel above the Sony (that's where the wire was running straight up in the air)...As always, you also have to take into consideration WAF.... (Wife Acceptance Factor) for those not up on the lingo... lol
Nice setup man! I'm enjoying the world cup right now too and it looks amazing on this set! The X9A adds such a presence to any room!Great job on hiding all te wires by the way
TweakerInWA and Mdjones9137 like this.
RiED27880 is offline  
post #10354 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiED27880 View Post
Nice setup man! I'm enjoying the world cup right now too and it looks amazing on this set! The X9A adds such a presence to any room!Great job on hiding all te wires by the way
Im watching the world cup too - awesome on this TV
TweakerInWA and RiED27880 like this.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10355 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
TweakerInWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiED27880 View Post
Nice setup man! I'm enjoying the world cup right now too and it looks amazing on this set! The X9A adds such a presence to any room!Great job on hiding all te wires by the way
Yeah WIRES!!!!

I love the Rocketfish wireless rear speaker adapter, kicks-ass !!! I also loved trouble shooting the X1 Media player with the Sony Tech a couple of day's ago...My favorite part was when he asked me to unplug the X1 from the HTS 2600 and plug it directly into the wall...I really wanted to tell him **** no, seriously??? Took me like five minutes to disconnect it, pull out the media player, pull out the 2600 to unplug it, move it around to the back of the TV because the cord wasn't long enough to just plug into the wall because it is located in the bottom right area of the console (as seen in the pic)... Of course it was all for not in the end (like it was ever a question)...I know they have their steps to cover, but the thing worked fine up until last week...

I'm not sure I could have much more hidden back there

DVR
XBOX ONE
XBOX 360
HTS2600
HDMI Switch
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Oppo BDP-93
Darby Darblet
Router
Linksys switch
Gigabit Card (with UPS)
Rocketfish Transmitter
4K Media Player
Amazon Fire TV

Ridiculous !!!!! You also have take into account all of those damn LAN patch cables.... lol..it's crazy back there!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_Pic4.jpg (154.3 KB, 35 views)
RiED27880 and Mdjones9137 like this.

Last edited by TweakerInWA; 06-28-2014 at 02:29 PM.
TweakerInWA is offline  
post #10356 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakerInWA View Post
Yeah WIRES!!!!

I love the Rocketfish wireless rear speaker adapter, kicks-ass !!! I also loved trouble shooting the X1 Media player with the Sony Tech a couple of day's ago...My favorite part was when he asked me to unplug the X1 from the HTS 2600 and plug it directly into the wall...I really wanted to tell him **** no, seriously??? Took me like five minutes to disconnect it, pull out the media player, pull out the 2600 to unplug it, move it around to the back of the TV because the cord wasn't long enough to just plug into the wall because it is located in the bottom right area of the console (as seen in the pic)... Of course it was all for not in the end (like it was ever a question)...I know they have their steps to cover, but the thing worked fine up until last week...

I'm not sure I could have much more hidden back there

DVR
XBOX ONE
XBOX 360
HTS2600
HDMI Switch
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Oppo BDP-93
Darby Darblet
Router
Linksys switch
Gigabit Card (with UPS)
Rocketfish Transmitter
4K Media Player
Amazon Fire TV

Ridiculous !!!!! You also have take into account all of those damn LAN patch cables.... lol..it's crazy back there!!!
Does the neighborhood dim when you power up?
Mine is just as bad btw
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10357 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
TweakerInWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Does the neighborhood dim when you power up?
Mine is just as bad btw
lol....

Yeah it's a tad ridiculous ...I feel ya!!!! I love my SC-27, but I think I'm going to be looking for something with more HDMI inputs that also passes 4K...Jerry suggested waiting until the new AVR's start popping up here in the near future..Would really help out streamlining my setup a tad more... The HDMI switch works ok, but every now and then I want to throw it in the pool!!
TweakerInWA is offline  
post #10358 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakerInWA View Post
lol....

Yeah it's a tad ridiculous ...I feel ya!!!! I love my SC-27, but I think I'm going to be looking for something with more HDMI inputs that also passes 4K...Jerry suggested waiting until the new AVR's start popping up here in the near future..Would really help out streamlining my setup a tad more... The HDMI switch works ok, but every now and then I want to throw it in the pool!!
Yeah i have an older pioneer and will probably be going with a denon but going to wait till next year for that. More because i want my TV paid off before incurring that bill but also i figure the time will give the companies a chance to roll out 4k features.
TweakerInWA likes this.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10359 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
No mention of the 900a in here - just the B models ...again
http://www.techtimes.com/articles/93...television.htm

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 06-28-2014 at 03:27 PM.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10360 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
TweakerInWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Unfortunately, it is difficult to analyze what the Sony web browser is actually doing. Not having a keyboard makes everything cumbersome. At this point, I am thinking that every request from the TV browser goes through the Sony network, which is why we are seeing similar results across multiple apps. And consistently slower speeds than we would expect, given the ISP services we subscribe to.

Unless someone has a creative idea, I'm done with screwing around with it.
Haven't really given it much thought...But have you tried going to BBR and trying out some of their tools? http://www.dslreports.com/tools

I've never used the Sony web browsing app. No way to run a trace route I guess...
TweakerInWA is offline  
post #10361 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 153
There is a cap and if it's the Sony enet then so be it. Or all the reporting tools that we can access are reading incorrectly. Every (other) single internet device I have hits 57/11 wired or wireless, including a media bridge. (On a blast plan 50/10). I stopped worrying about it a long time ago.
flinchn is online now  
post #10362 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Its not my petition i was just pointing it out.

I am still hopeful that a firmware upgrade will activate h2.65 in the TV as the best buy salesperson told me a few months ago as did the Sony rep on the phone last month. Both said mid summer.

Here is a link to a forum page with a logical explanation by ShadowBob explaining how it could happen:
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtop...40309&start=80

If it does happen it will be Christmas in July
Not gonna happen. To use matey's example, Sony's jury-rigged HDMI 2.0 processing isn't doing anything that a full-fat HDMI 1.4 chip can't handle in terms of sheer processing power, all they've done is expand the selection of recognisable formats which fall within that 10.2 Gb/s 1.4 bandwidth threshold.

But HEVC will require much chunkier processing power, and isn't it being done in hardware anyway on the 2014 sets? In other words, even the HEVC-enabled sets aren't using a software solution. And I've read lots of comments about the HEVC software decoding in people's computers (good ones too) being quite choppy and stuttery, yet people think that Sony will be able to get it running smoothly on the tech that's built in to this set? Pfffft, sirs.

Besides, HEVC doesn't concern me, admiral. I want HDCP 2.2 inside my set, not excuses.
Geoff D is offline  
post #10363 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Not gonna happen. To use matey's example, Sony's jury-rigged HDMI 2.0 processing isn't doing anything that a full-fat HDMI 1.4 chip can't handle in terms of sheer processing power, all they've done is expand the selection of recognisable formats which fall within that 10.2 Gb/s 1.4 bandwidth threshold.

But HEVC will require much chunkier processing power, and isn't it being done in hardware anyway on the 2014 sets? In other words, even the HEVC-enabled sets aren't using a software solution. And I've read lots of comments about the HEVC software decoding in people's computers (good ones too) being quite choppy and stuttery, yet people think that Sony will be able to get it running smoothly on the tech that's built in to this set? Pfffft, sirs.

Besides, HEVC doesn't concern me, admiral. I want HDCP 2.2 inside my set, not excuses.
Does anyone know what chip is in the 900a vs the 900b?
The salesman told me the chip was in the 900a but just needed to be activated. If the chip existed when they were manufacturing the 900a it is plausible that it could be in there.

Time will tell

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 06-28-2014 at 05:11 PM.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10364 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Does anyone know what chip is in the 900a vs the 900b?
The salesman told me the chip was in the 900a but just needed to be activated. If the chip existed when they were manufacturing the 900a it is plausible that it could be in there.

Time will tell
He was wrong. There is no chip.
Mattopotamus is online now  
post #10365 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Does anyone know what chip is in the 900a vs the 900b?
The salesman told me the chip was in the 900a but just needed to be activated. If the chip existed when they were manufacturing the 900a it is plausible that it could be in there.

Time will tell

Hah! That sounds like typical sales BS. If you really think that the chip in the A series just needs to be activated, I also have some magic beans that I'd like to sell to you...
Geoff D is offline  
post #10366 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Hah! That sounds like typical sales BS. If you really think that the chip in the A series just needs to be activated, I also have some magic beans that I'd like to sell to you...
I bought the set last september so the salesman last month had nothing to gain sales wise by telling me that.
Sony said the same thing 3 times to me on the phone last month too. Thanks - i will buy those beans from you.

My name is Jack by the way

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 06-28-2014 at 06:32 PM.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10367 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 187
What, some clueless CSR told you so? They're all singing from the same BS hymn sheet.

Here's the press blurb about the Euro launch of the X5 streamer (due in August), note that it specifically mentions how the X5 adds HEVC support to the 2012/2013 4K lineup: http://presscentre.sony.eu/content/d...6&NewsAreaId=2

Why would Sony even bother releasing a HEVC enabled 4K media player if the A series could just be upgraded? The new media player IS the solution, there will be no internal upgrade, I guarantee.
Geoff D is offline  
post #10368 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 07:52 PM
Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Trying to connect my LG G2 via Miracast. I've tried multiple times and they just can't seem to connect with each other.
halon is offline  
post #10369 of 10795 Old 06-28-2014, 10:55 PM
Member
 
mavenaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I don't understand what the beef is. True, it would be nice to have it on the set like the 2014's.

However, set top boxes are going to be everywhere and much more powerful than the sets offering.

More content, more offerings less restrictions. Everyone is all jacked for Apple to release a TV. You want to talk about a walled garden? Let's see if their set allows any sort of external boxes. Lol

Seriously though, the 900a has what it needs to satisfy myself and most other users at this point. The rub right now is 4k content. Once 4k sets cycle into 2015, we should see a flood of content. (Like HD it takes a few cycles)

Here's a tip. If you want great content now, I suggest you dust off any and all 3D Blu-Rays you can get your hands on. The 2014 sets may have a chip for what little content is out there in 4k, but you have the best 3D TV on the planet.

I would much rather have an awesome Android or Apple TV box connected to this bad boy than use what will eventually feel like a slow and painful built in UI.

The future is bright ladies and gentlemen.
Geoff D, RiED27880 and Mdjones9137 like this.

Last edited by mavenaz; 06-28-2014 at 11:14 PM.
mavenaz is offline  
post #10370 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
May I suggest someone start a thread where the eventual activation of the H265 chip / firmware update can be discussed. It's soooooo old. If were don't have the debate every 10 day will the world come off its axis?
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #10371 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 187
But it won't be eventually activated. That's the point.

And BTW, it's not a big deal to me, not in the least. I've stated many times how I don't give a monkeys about having HEVC built in. I do however like to pop the bubbles of those who think it'll end up inside the A series. Because it won't, and comments like those above will give false hope to those who do want it inside their TVs.

Last edited by Geoff D; 06-29-2014 at 06:18 AM.
Geoff D is offline  
post #10372 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by mavenaz View Post
I don't understand what the beef is. True, it would be nice to have it on the set like the 2014's.

However, set top boxes are going to be everywhere and much more powerful than the sets offering.

More content, more offerings less restrictions. Everyone is all jacked for Apple to release a TV. You want to talk about a walled garden? Let's see if their set allows any sort of external boxes. Lol

Seriously though, the 900a has what it needs to satisfy myself and most other users at this point. The rub right now is 4k content. Once 4k sets cycle into 2015, we should see a flood of content. (Like HD it takes a few cycles)

Here's a tip. If you want great content now, I suggest you dust off any and all 3D Blu-Rays you can get your hands on. The 2014 sets may have a chip for what little content is out there in 4k, but you have the best 3D TV on the planet.

I would much rather have an awesome Android or Apple TV box connected to this bad boy than use what will eventually feel like a slow and painful built in UI.

The future is bright ladies and gentlemen.
Well said mavenaz.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10373 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
But it won't be eventually activated. That's the point.

And BTW, it's not a big deal to me, not in the least. I've stated many times how I don't give a monkeys about having HEVC built in. I do however like to pop the bubbles of those who think it'll end up inside the A series. Because it won't, and comments like those above will give false hope to those who do want it inside their TVs.
If its not a big deal to you, then why did you even comment on it ?
I was only stating what i was told by others.

Yes we can tell you enjoy arguing with others
I am not the first and I am sure I won't be the last..
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10374 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 187
When they're wrong, yeah.
Geoff D is offline  
post #10375 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by mavenaz View Post
I don't understand what the beef is. True, it would be nice to have it on the set like the 2014's.

However, set top boxes are going to be everywhere and much more powerful than the sets offering.

More content, more offerings less restrictions. Everyone is all jacked for Apple to release a TV. You want to talk about a walled garden? Let's see if their set allows any sort of external boxes. Lol

Seriously though, the 900a has what it needs to satisfy myself and most other users at this point. The rub right now is 4k content. Once 4k sets cycle into 2015, we should see a flood of content. (Like HD it takes a few cycles)

Here's a tip. If you want great content now, I suggest you dust off any and all 3D Blu-Rays you can get your hands on. The 2014 sets may have a chip for what little content is out there in 4k, but you have the best 3D TV on the planet.

I would much rather have an awesome Android or Apple TV box connected to this bad boy than use what will eventually feel like a slow and painful built in UI.

The future is bright ladies and gentlemen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Well said mavenaz.
Agreed. Separate boxes are king and will continue to be so. It is way easier to upgrade a box than an entire TV for apps.
Mattopotamus is online now  
post #10376 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Agreed. Nuvola NP-1 is finally shipping. Its just a matter of time before other third party 4K streaming media players will end up in the market for a cheaper price than FMP-X10 perhaps by end of the year. Our patience will pay off hopefully by end of the year.

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
post #10377 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 07:31 AM
Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Miracast decided to work. Finally get to watch the rest of Game of Throne on the TV instead of on tablet or phone thru streaming site.
Mdjones9137 likes this.
halon is offline  
post #10378 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Agreed. Separate boxes are king and will continue to be so. It is way easier to upgrade a box than an entire TV for apps.
Agreed. A TV's function should be to display content.
That is where the manufacturers went astray, by adopting the all in one concept in their products.

At least we never got the DVD player built into the side of the TV here in the US.
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10379 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
Miracast decided to work. Finally get to watch the rest of Game of Throne on the TV instead of on tablet or phone thru streaming site.
Cool
Game needs to be on the big screen
Mdjones9137 is online now  
post #10380 of 10795 Old 06-29-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Personaly i'd rather they abandoned the smart part of a tv. I just want a tv because everything and its brother has apps.
Mdjones9137 likes this.
halon is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off