Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 379 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11341 of 11366 Unread 07-23-2014, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by halon View Post
PS4 is finally getting 3D!
Well I guess I'll keep all of these passive glasses I have strewn everywhere to see if they perform differently than they do on my Oppo103...
flinchn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11342 of 11366 Unread 07-23-2014, 08:54 PM
Member
 
halon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Could be next week. They probably weren't gonna add it just yet but Microsoft said they are adding it in the next update

I daydream about 4k streaming on ps4. Supposedly it has the stuff to do it?
halon is offline  
post #11343 of 11366 Unread 07-23-2014, 10:44 PM
Member
 
luism2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Soycrema;25988578]
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottman View Post
Apparently Sony disagrees since they even went to the trouble of putting a "football" mode button on the remote for 2014 models.



Actually, I think the website says you can do a pricematch to bestbuy's own price ONCE within your return period, so the time limit does vary depending on your elite status. Don't let them try to pull a restocking fee on you. Match to other stores must be at purchase time, and post-purchase you are only supposed to get one adjustment. But of course they do whatever they feel like letting you do, which is generally the most restrictive rule they can think of unless you point out terms on their website for them, since most BB reps have less than a high school education and can't even type. And make sure you get some confirmation # of whatever they say they are doing and keep track it gets done, or otherwise it won't get done.


Went to Best Buy this afternoon and got them to do a price match for the SECOND TIME. I bought my 65X on 5/31, went back for a $200 price match on 6/18 and then again today. The rep did tell me that they only allow it within 15 days but would try and put it in the computer anyways to "see if it worked" Well it did and walked out a happy customer with an extra $200 in my pocket
Lucky you.. I tried and they said I was too late ...
luism2008 is offline  
post #11344 of 11366 Unread 07-23-2014, 11:48 PM
Member
 
solidFire501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPTuell View Post
Has anybody had any problems with the screen mirroring? I used my Galaxy S4 and it worked fine a few weeks ago. Now it won't work. The S4 can see the BraviaXBR... and says connecting, but nothing happens. I unregistered the device from the TV and tried to reregister it and it does not show up. Any Ideas would be appreciated.


Thanks
CPTuell
I have the same problem with my laptop. I got it to work once, and then never again. Tried the same as you - removing the device from the tv and trying to repair it - no luck. Have not tried to mirror my Galaxy S5, though I suspect I will have the same trouble. I eventually gave up and decided its something I will not use much or care about. That said, please share if you find a fix, as it would be convenient for the occasional use.
solidFire501 is offline  
post #11345 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by nishant786 View Post
Hey bro im dying to get my hands on the Noah 3d blu ray. I cant imagine how good it would look on this set. Would you mind guiding me in the right direction?
I was able to pick this up on preorder from yesasia.com - region-free

http://www.yesasia.com/us/noah-2014-...0-en/info.html
flinchn is online now  
post #11346 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 04:27 AM
Newbie
 
Hybris69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don´t know about shipping costs, or shipping speed, but you could always use the german Amazon, www.amazon.de, to order your copy of Noah 3D. We actually get a standard amaray and a steelbook and it should be english friendly...




BTW: Did someone notice any changes after the latest firmware update? Not quality wise, but what was changed?
Hybris69 is offline  
post #11347 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 04:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hybris69 View Post
I don´t know about shipping costs, or shipping speed, but you could always use the german Amazon, www.amazon.de, to order your copy of Noah 3D. We actually get a standard amaray and a steelbook and it should be english friendly...




BTW: Did someone notice any changes after the latest firmware update? Not quality wise, but what was changed?
It does have an English track but I don't know any German and Amazon.de doesn't make it clear that it is region free - at least that I can understand.
flinchn is online now  
post #11348 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
Hybris69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never thought about region coding the other way round (being from Germany)... Sorry, but as soon as I get a copy I´ll get back to you, for those that can wait the extra time. I have a US player, so I can check whether it works or not.
Hybris69 is offline  
post #11349 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 176
What is the purpose of the "IR In" and "Serial Control" on the rear of the television. Can you just plug in an LED IR extender and have it send remote control signals aimed at the TV?
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (93.6 KB, 6 views)
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #11350 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
What is the purpose of the "IR In" and "Serial Control" on the rear of the television. Can you just plug in an LED IR extender and have it send remote control signals aimed at the TV?
That would be my guess. I had a samsung TV in the past, and that is exactly what it was used for.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #11351 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 06:26 AM
Member
 
eric_purdue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hybris69 View Post
I don´t know about shipping costs, or shipping speed, but you could always use the german Amazon, www.amazon.de, to order your copy of Noah 3D. We actually get a standard amaray and a steelbook and it should be english friendly...




BTW: Did someone notice any changes after the latest firmware update? Not quality wise, but what was changed?
Sony has designed the BRAVIA® Televisions software update process to be customer friendly. This software update (version PKG4.430AAA) provides the following benefits:
Improvements over version PKG4.411AAA:
Improves performance and stability of the Internet features
Benefits provided by previous updates and included in version PKG4.430AAA:
Improves stability of the Screen Mirroring function
Improves the login function for the Skype® online calling service
Provides HDMI® 2.0 compatibility (Applies to 4K models only)
Supports 4K 60p (3840X2160p (59.94/60Hz) YCbCr 4:2:0 8bit, 4096X2160p (59.94/60Hz) YCbCr 4:2:0 8bit)
Improves stability of the sound output with a Blu-ray Disc™ player using an HDMI connection

From http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-...3#/downloadTab
eric_purdue is offline  
post #11352 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Hybris69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Europe we got PKG4.440EUA yesterday...
Hybris69 is offline  
post #11353 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Member
 
CPTuell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidFire501 View Post
I have the same problem with my laptop. I got it to work once, and then never again. Tried the same as you - removing the device from the tv and trying to repair it - no luck. Have not tried to mirror my Galaxy S5, though I suspect I will have the same trouble. I eventually gave up and decided its something I will not use much or care about. That said, please share if you find a fix, as it would be convenient for the occasional use.

Will do. I think it is a S4 problem. My wife has the exact same phone and the Mirroring works just fine. However I did see in this thread that the last FW update did something to supposedly improve Screen Mirroring. Samsung remotely went into my phone and changed some settings but it did not help. Got disconnected from them will try again.

CPTuell
" I'm a man, I can change, If I have to......I guess."
Words to live by. From the Red Green Show...The Man's Prayer
CPTuell is online now  
post #11354 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bricked TV has froced me to unplug from the wall

This has happened 3 times already with my 65X900A while accessing my DLNA servers
First I'm watching a movie and out of nowhere if I press return or home (I assume every other button will do the same)
The TV enters some sort of sleep mode and if I press something on the remote the LED will blink but that's it.
If I turn OFF and back ON it remains the same so I unplug from wall and plug it back it starts working fine again.

This problem is starting to get to my nerves cuz it's really frustrating to see a high end TV that answers to the remote functions with just a blinking LED light

Has anyone here experienced something like this???
LastDeuS is offline  
post #11355 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
TweakerInWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastDeuS View Post
This has happened 3 times already with my 65X900A while accessing my DLNA servers
First I'm watching a movie and out of nowhere if I press return or home (I assume every other button will do the same)
The TV enters some sort of sleep mode and if I press something on the remote the LED will blink but that's it.
If I turn OFF and back ON it remains the same so I unplug from wall and plug it back it starts working fine again.

This problem is starting to get to my nerves cuz it's really frustrating to see a high end TV that answers to the remote functions with just a blinking LED light

Has anyone here experienced something like this???
Decipher the blinking light and answers you will have (in my best Yoda voice)

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
TweakerInWA is offline  
post #11356 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastDeuS View Post
This has happened 3 times already with my 65X900A while accessing my DLNA servers
First I'm watching a movie and out of nowhere if I press return or home (I assume every other button will do the same)
The TV enters some sort of sleep mode and if I press something on the remote the LED will blink but that's it.
If I turn OFF and back ON it remains the same so I unplug from wall and plug it back it starts working fine again.

This problem is starting to get to my nerves cuz it's really frustrating to see a high end TV that answers to the remote functions with just a blinking LED light

Has anyone here experienced something like this???
What DLNA server do you use. I use PC free Tversity - a very old version before they bundled in all of the codecs. Sony TV recognized it as soon as it was on the network and never had a problem once (pics and vids at least)
flinchn is online now  
post #11357 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastDeuS View Post
This has happened 3 times already with my 65X900A while accessing my DLNA servers
First I'm watching a movie and out of nowhere if I press return or home (I assume every other button will do the same)
The TV enters some sort of sleep mode and if I press something on the remote the LED will blink but that's it.
If I turn OFF and back ON it remains the same so I unplug from wall and plug it back it starts working fine again.

This problem is starting to get to my nerves cuz it's really frustrating to see a high end TV that answers to the remote functions with just a blinking LED light

Has anyone here experienced something like this???
Look at your eco settings.
There is an option to have the TV go to sleep if it detects nobody in the room. I have this disabled on my TV and have never experienced this but it sounds like that is what may be happening in your case.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #11358 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
While there seems to be a lull in the forum . How about some advice on the sound settings on my 65X900A (from folks that are actually using them)? I see that there is an equalizer, etc in the audio settings. I use the TV speakers for Dish Network, Netflix, Amazon.
Suggestions?
Thanks, Gerry
ggw2000 is offline  
post #11359 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
While there seems to be a lull in the forum . How about some advice on the sound settings on my 65X900A (from folks that are actually using them)? I see that there is an equalizer, etc in the audio settings. I use the TV speakers for Dish Network, Netflix, Amazon.
Suggestions?
Thanks, Gerry
First thing is add more gain at the preamp input. Use "volume offset" and raise it to max or almost max. Season to taste on EQ, but a boost in the low end helps, and dialogue can be brought forward in the third and fourth EQ bands. For a bit more snap, tweek the high end.

I don't use any of the other options.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #11360 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 12:45 PM
Member
 
eric_purdue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchn View Post
What DLNA server do you use. I use PC free Tversity - a very old version before they bundled in all of the codecs. Sony TV recognized it as soon as it was on the network and never had a problem once (pics and vids at least)
I use Plex Media Server. LOVE IT!!!
eric_purdue is offline  
post #11361 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakerInWA View Post
Decipher the blinking light and answers you will have (in my best Yoda voice)
OK thanks I'll let you know if the path of light bring any answers

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchn View Post
What DLNA server do you use. I use PC free Tversity - a very old version before they bundled in all of the codecs. Sony TV recognized it as soon as it was on the network and never had a problem once (pics and vids at least)
Well Actually I already tried these 4: Serviio(most compatible), Plex(Most features), Tversity, Mediabrowser
Problem reproduced on the first two.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Look at your eco settings.
There is an option to have the TV go to sleep if it detects nobody in the room. I have this disabled on my TV and have never experienced this but it sounds like that is what may be happening in your case.
You are totally right I also assumed that was the problem and checked my ECO settings and had it like this:
Power Savings off
Scene Select Sync off
Light Sensor on
Idle TV standyby 2hr
Auto Shut-off on

The thing is if I let the TV idle it turns off as it should and then I can Turn back on no problems.
But when the problem occurs it's always watching a movie over DLNA, I press return or whatever and it shuts the screen OFF like when you press "PIC. OFF", afterwards I can Turn OFF the TV and back on and still get the regular white LED that blinks if you press a button on the remote but that's it, unplug from wall and lug back in so I get the antenna input and everything back to normal.

Now I'm trying with the last 2 options at echo screen OFF It's been like that a day or so, "Crossing Fingers"
LastDeuS is offline  
post #11362 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
scottman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Has anyone experienced something like this?

When watching regular TV, an artificial "seam" would appear directly down the center of the image. I noticed it on a car commercial when a car drives by, and it looks like there is a slight distortion causing the left and right half of the screen to be slightly out of sync. It is hard to describe without a picture, but the best I can think of is in a scifi movie where a person walks through a force field or something, there is a little blurred distortion as you see their body move through the field with one part of their body going through first but a slight delay from the other side. I saw it during at least 2 commercials so I don't think it was the actual commercial. I turned off motionflow from standard and cinemotion and it seemed to go away. I turned them back on and haven't seen that effect since. Does anyone think motionflow or other processing works like that on only half of the screen at once to cause this?
scottman is offline  
post #11363 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottman View Post
Has anyone experienced something like this?

When watching regular TV, an artificial "seam" would appear directly down the center of the image. I noticed it on a car commercial when a car drives by, and it looks like there is a slight distortion causing the left and right half of the screen to be slightly out of sync. It is hard to describe without a picture, but the best I can think of is in a scifi movie where a person walks through a force field or something, there is a little blurred distortion as you see their body move through the field with one part of their body going through first but a slight delay from the other side. I saw it during at least 2 commercials so I don't think it was the actual commercial. I turned off motionflow from standard and cinemotion and it seemed to go away. I turned them back on and haven't seen that effect since. Does anyone think motionflow or other processing works like that on only half of the screen at once to cause this?
It sounds more like an effect similar to side by side 3D.
That puts 2 images on the screen beside each other.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #11364 of 11366 Unread Yesterday, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
everunman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hybris69 View Post
Never thought about region coding the other way round (being from Germany)... Sorry, but as soon as I get a copy I´ll get back to you, for those that can wait the extra time. I have a US player, so I can check whether it works or not.
Paramount releases are region free, so should be ok, but you can confirm thanks
everunman is offline  
post #11365 of 11366 Unread Today, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
hatlesschimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 62
hi peoples just wondering can I plug my Computer into the HDMI port of the TV so I get 4K resolution and still get the 7.1 sound signal to the AVR via the ARC HDMI from the TV? I have a Denon X4000 but I think 4K isnt working well through it. Any help would be great. Cheers

TV: SONY 65" 4K X900 - AVR: DENON AVR x4000 - AMP: ROTEL RMB 1585 5Ch 200w - OPPO 103D BD PLAYER
CENTRE: KEF Q600c - FRONT L/R: KEF Q900 - WIDE FRONT L/R: KEF Q300
SURROUND L/R: KEF Q800DS's - SURROUND BACK L/R: MINX 21's
SUB: SVS PC13-ULTRA
hatlesschimp is online now  
post #11366 of 11366 Unread Today, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Does anyone know how I would be able to see my MacBook Pro laptop screen show up on the Sony set either wireless or hard wired.
Is there some sort of software I need to download or set up settings on my Mac?
dreaux is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off