Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 415 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12421 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 08:57 AM
Member
 
looneeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Val-Des-Monts
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did this and yes there is virtually no input lag....but the "Vivid" switchback issue still remains...
looneeii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12422 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 08:58 AM
Member
 
looneeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Val-Des-Monts
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sounds to me your TV has been subjected to something that is causing it to reboot and revert to factory defaults. If it happens when using the PS4, then something might be wrong with the connection to that device.

Pay close attention--is it only when using the PS4 that the issue occurs? If yes, the first thing I would try is a different cable.
I'll try cables from TV to 1040 and then PS4 to 1040 as when I had my Viera ST30, there were no issues...
looneeii is offline  
post #12423 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 12:33 PM
Member
 
looneeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Val-Des-Monts
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed the "retail" option was still on from the initial setup...oops..

side question...

is there a way to see the uptime of the TV...IE: Service Menu?
looneeii is offline  
post #12424 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Heh. Not turning off the demo mode: rookie mistake.

If by uptime you mean the running time, turn the TV off and press these keys on the remote: i+, 5, vol-, on (i/o). A table of green numbers should appear on screen, at the very bottom on the left is three sets of numbers ordered like this: xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx, the set of figures on the right (bolded) is the panel operation time.
Geoff D is offline  
post #12425 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 01:57 PM
Member
 
looneeii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Val-Des-Monts
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Heh. Not turning off the demo mode: rookie mistake.

If by uptime you mean the running time, turn the TV off and press these keys on the remote: i+, 5, vol-, on (i/o). A table of green numbers should appear on screen, at the very bottom on the left is three sets of numbers ordered like this: xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx, the set of figures on the right (bolded) is the panel operation time.
Indeed...lol

And thanks!!
looneeii is offline  
post #12426 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
Grndzro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Discrete IR Hex Codes

I am looking for discrete IR hex codes for inputs. I have seen a few listed but none are working for my XBR65X900B. Please post the discrete codes.


Thank you!
Grndzro is offline  
post #12427 of 12623 Old 11-02-2014, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12428 of 12623 Old 11-03-2014, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
Grndzro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both the A and B units will use the same IR codes. Thank you for anyone that can help with the hex codes.
Grndzro is offline  
post #12429 of 12623 Old 11-04-2014, 12:07 AM
Member
 
spinachpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnbos View Post
After having looking at Wikipedia a bit more ("motion interpolation" I --THINK--

"motion flow" is really trying to correct for the effect of fast moving objects recorded on video, interlaced video in particular (i.e. football on 1080i) and

"cinemotion" is trying to correct for artifacts related to converting film to video, and video shot in 60i way, way back, and so on.

In other words I think "soap opera effect " is more related to "cine motion" than "motion flow", but motion flow would be more likely to make you sea sick!

At least that would make the names meaningful, and the problems are conceptually unique. But what do I know?
Can you help me achieve the SOE to it's maximum? Just having Smooth on MotionFlow is not enough for me.


I can't find the Cine Motion option?
spinachpie is offline  
post #12430 of 12623 Old 11-04-2014, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Cinemotion is the setting immediately following MotionFlow.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12431 of 12623 Old 11-04-2014, 02:13 PM
Member
 
spinachpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Only option I have is CinemaDrive, which I am assuming is the same function


I used to think this set was quite dark, but I then stumbled upon a forum who mentioned turning the auto dimming function off (can't remember what this is called officially in the settings). It made a huge difference to the brightness of the set
spinachpie is offline  
post #12432 of 12623 Old 11-04-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinachpie View Post
Only option I have is CinemaDrive, which I am assuming is the same function


I used to think this set was quite dark, but I then stumbled upon a forum who mentioned turning the auto dimming function off (can't remember what this is called officially in the settings). It made a huge difference to the brightness of the set
What set do you have? The menu doesn't look like this?



If you check the setting listing towards the bottom, there are several Eco settings that should be turned off.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12433 of 12623 Old 11-04-2014, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 252
'Smooth' is the strongest motion interpolation mode available on these sets.

CineMotion/Cinema Drive/Film Mode (as it's called on UK sets) is to do with detecting film/video cadence of the image and should be left on Auto.
RiED27880 and Mdjones9137 like this.
Geoff D is offline  
post #12434 of 12623 Old 11-06-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
RiED27880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
'Smooth' is the strongest motion interpolation mode available on these sets.

CineMotion/Cinema Drive/Film Mode (as it's called on UK sets) is to do with detecting film/video cadence of the image and should be left on Auto.
Geoff, do you have cinemotion set to "auto" for cable satellite also? I find that leaving it off looks much better for over the air content, but setting it to auto for bluray is a must! It seems to affect the blacks in a way to my eye. am I correct on this? setting it to auto for my dish receiver seems to make the picture a bit darker.
RiED27880 is offline  
post #12435 of 12623 Old 11-06-2014, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiED27880 View Post
Geoff, do you have cinemotion set to "auto" for cable satellite also? I find that leaving it off looks much better for over the air content, but setting it to auto for bluray is a must! It seems to affect the blacks in a way to my eye. am I correct on this? setting it to auto for my dish receiver seems to make the picture a bit darker.
For what it is worth I have my cinemotion on Auto for my cable input but don't notice a diff in the picture when i toggle it between auto and off on my TV. I have comcast cable though. If it looks better off on your system then i would leave it that way. I also may have some settings different than you. For instance I have my black corrector set to Low.
RiED27880 likes this.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #12436 of 12623 Old 11-06-2014, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
FWIW, when watching DirecTV HD content, I can toggle CineMotion On and Off, and I cannot tell any difference in the PQ. I leave this setting off.
RiED27880 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12437 of 12623 Old 11-06-2014, 07:54 PM
Member
 
cembros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quick question. In regards to HDMI 2.0 what features does the TV have and what does it lack? HDCP 2.2, 4k 60hz etc...
cembros is online now  
post #12438 of 12623 Old 11-06-2014, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by cembros View Post
Quick question. In regards to HDMI 2.0 what features does the TV have and what does it lack? HDCP 2.2, 4k 60hz etc...
This has been discussed many times. All ports are HDMI 2.0, although restricted to 30Hz. HDMI4 has HDCP 2.2, and is used currently to accept content-protected material from Sony media players such as the FMP-X10. The TV does not have the HVEC codec required to receive streaming 4K content from services like Netflix. The FMP-X10, however, does have the codec required for Netflix (and future) streaming 4K services.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12439 of 12623 Old 11-07-2014, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
RiED27880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
For what it is worth I have my cinemotion on Auto for my cable input but don't notice a diff in the picture when i toggle it between auto and off on my TV. I have comcast cable though. If it looks better off on your system then i would leave it that way. I also may have some settings different than you. For instance I have my black corrector set to Low.
that could be it, because I have black corrector set to off. Thanks for the response though
RiED27880 is offline  
post #12440 of 12623 Old 11-07-2014, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
This has been discussed many times. All ports are HDMI 2.0, although restricted to 30Hz. HDMI4 has HDCP 2.2, and is used currently to accept content-protected material from Sony media players such as the FMP-X10. The TV does not have the HVEC codec required to receive streaming 4K content from services like Netflix. The FMP-X10, however, does have the codec required for Netflix (and future) streaming 4K services.
The ports can accept 60Hz 4K signals, but only at 4:2:0 colour sampling and 8-bit depth (so Blu-ray-level colour and gradation, basically).
Geoff D is offline  
post #12441 of 12623 Old 11-07-2014, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swanage, Engerland
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiED27880 View Post
Geoff, do you have cinemotion set to "auto" for cable satellite also? I find that leaving it off looks much better for over the air content, but setting it to auto for bluray is a must! It seems to affect the blacks in a way to my eye. am I correct on this? setting it to auto for my dish receiver seems to make the picture a bit darker.
The Film Mode setting (as it's called on my TV) makes no difference whatsoever to blacks or day-to-day picture quality overall. Its purpose is to ensure that the TV locks on to the correct video cadence of the material it's being fed, i.e whether it's flagged for film or video, hence why I suggest leaving it on Auto.
RiED27880 likes this.
Geoff D is offline  
post #12442 of 12623 Old 11-08-2014, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I'm switching over to Comcast xfinity X1 boxes next week. What settings on the cable box should I be using?

I don't think Comcast sends anything through in progressive 1080.

My current Scientific Atlanta 8300 boxes are set to 1080i and I let the 4K televisions take it from there.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #12443 of 12623 Old 11-08-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
I'm switching over to Comcast xfinity X1 boxes next week. What settings on the cable box should I be using?

I don't think Comcast sends anything through in progressive 1080.

My current Scientific Atlanta 8300 boxes are set to 1080i and I let the 4K televisions take it from there.
Same with DirecTV. Only some PPV content is in 1080p. I output everything from DirecTV in its native resolution, up-scale everything to 1080p on my Denon AVR, and only have the display do the final 4K up-scaling.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12444 of 12623 Old 11-08-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
The Film Mode setting (as it's called on my TV) makes no difference whatsoever to blacks or day-to-day picture quality overall. Its purpose is to ensure that the TV locks on to the correct video cadence of the material it's being fed, i.e whether it's flagged for film or video, hence why I suggest leaving it on Auto.
I keep tweaking my settings PDF. So many of the settings now have a note, "Based on Geoff D's recommendation". Thanks for your input!
Geoff D likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12445 of 12623 Old 11-08-2014, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
I'm switching over to Comcast xfinity X1 boxes next week. What settings on the cable box should I be using?

I don't think Comcast sends anything through in progressive 1080.

My current Scientific Atlanta 8300 boxes are set to 1080i and I let the 4K televisions take it from there.
I have yet to switch to the xfinity x1 but saw a demo in best buy last year when they launched here (not on a Sony TV though) that showed a big improvement with 1080p selected on the cable box vs 1080i. I will be interested in your tests and findings with the 900A.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #12446 of 12623 Old 11-09-2014, 09:12 AM
Member
 
m61376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Help setting up 3D??

I apologize for the stupid question of the day (week??month???)- trying to watch a 3D movie from Starz on demand on Optimum cable and I only see split screen images. First time I've tried out the 3D on my set, so I assume I am doing something wrong (and I did put on the glasses but that doesn't change anything). Is there a special setting I should be using that I'm not (do I have to set it for 3D to watch the 3D)?
Thanks for the help.
m61376 is offline  
post #12447 of 12623 Old 11-09-2014, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by m61376 View Post
I apologize for the stupid question of the day (week??month???)- trying to watch a 3D movie from Starz on demand on Optimum cable and I only see split screen images. First time I've tried out the 3D on my set, so I assume I am doing something wrong (and I did put on the glasses but that doesn't change anything). Is there a special setting I should be using that I'm not (do I have to set it for 3D to watch the 3D)?
Thanks for the help.
When watching 3D on cable you have to go into 3D settings and choose the type of 3D (side by side) in the case of Starz. This extra setup is not required when watching a 3D bluray since the player handles all of this.

Hit 3D button on remote and select the type of 3D based on the image on the screen and then ENJOY

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 11-09-2014 at 09:24 AM.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #12448 of 12623 Old 11-09-2014, 09:30 AM
Member
 
m61376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
When watching 3D on cable you have to go into 3D settings and choose the type of 3D (side by side) in the case of Starz. This extra setup is not required when watching a 3D bluray since the player handles all of this.

Hit 3D button on remote and select the type of 3D based on the image on the screen and then ENJOY
Wow- thanks for the fast answer! And double WOW for the 3D on this set! I actually bought it because of the passive 3D, but life has intervened and haven't had a chance to enjoy it. Frozen is amazing.

Any recs for good passive glasses for kids? Funny- I had a cheapo paper movie pair and they were awful when compared to the SONY glasses. Anyway, anyone have recs for good kid sized frames? Thanks!!
m61376 is offline  
post #12449 of 12623 Old 11-09-2014, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 8,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 942
I assume you found the four pair of glasses that came with the TV?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #12450 of 12623 Old 11-09-2014, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
acermen1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 27
x900

I was wondering about the quality of the HDMI cables and what to buy. I need to purchase longer cables due to a updated installation (new Sony X900 TV) and I will be needing 6 Ft cables. I currently have 3 FT cables from Monster and Audio Quest (overpriced).


I have heard good things from Monoprice RedMere series- 6ft 18Gbps Ultra Slim Series High Performance HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere. But I am concerned weather I need this design at the 6 ft length and the circuit affects that is built into the cable. There is also a Mono Price 6ft 24AWG CL2 Silver Plated High Speed HDMI or 6ft 24AWG CL2 High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ Net Jacket, see links below. Just wondering if any of you have any experience with these cables or suggest others. Also BlueJean makes some good cables such as BJC Belden Series-1 Bonded-Pair HDMI Cable, Looking for su great performance. Thanks.


http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2


http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2


http://www.monoprice.com/Product/?pg...=4#description


http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/...hdmi-cable.htm
acermen1212 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread - 65x900a by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off