Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 453 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 909Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13561 of 13636 Old 09-25-2016, 11:15 PM
Newbie
 
kenworth83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevedabomb View Post
You can buy an x1 cheap on ebay and see what happens. They are going for between 40-60 bucks now
I could ask a friend for a 4k player and try to play secure content. However just wanted to see if there's a way to find out without an external player.

My HDMI 4 port is towards the lower right side, back of the TV. Not in between HDMI1 & HDMI3.

As per sony UK customer support, this suggests that I need board upgrade, however I wanted to check with experts on here.



I have a 4/5 yr extended warranty with JB in Sydney, I will escalate this with the store that the 1st gen 4k TV cant even play recent 4k content.
kenworth83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13562 of 13636 Old 09-26-2016, 03:11 AM
Member
 
stevedabomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's great if you know someone with a 4k player. I'm the only person I know who's a technology addict. I debated on sending back the x1 but it was so cheap I didn't care.
stevedabomb is online now  
post #13563 of 13636 Old 09-26-2016, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
normandia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lewes, DE
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I am an owner of the XBR 65x900A since July 2013 and I bought their media player. Have watched many movies with it using the HDMI 4 input.
However, after reading the posts, I checked the "activation" link, and my model does not support HDCP so I have an appt. with Sony authorized service tech in early Oct. to get the white glove treatment to set up the media player!
I presume this is to install the chip for HDCP 2.2 of course, but why does the media player work (hence I never knew about this inability)?
I always keep both TV and Media Player up to date with firmware and have the latest.

Also, I have a recent issue when I acquired a DirecTV 4k capability.
I could send that signal through to HDMI 4 (it works), but then I must physically pull out the Media Player output from HDMI 1 output (HDMI 2 out goes to my Marantz 8802a for audio processing.
The Marantz passes through 4k inputs, so I send the DirecTV out to the Marantz and then the Marantz to HDMI 4 input. This works fine.

However, when I send the Media Player HDMI1 output (which should be HDCP 2.2??) to the Marantz, the Media Player does not work even though the 4k signal is passed through. Thus, I still have to physically switch the HDMI cables when I want to use the Media Player.

Could this be due to the fact that I might not have HDCP 2.2? If so, should the "activation" correct this, or am I permanently stuck physically switching HDMI cables. There must be an HDMI switch (but never had to use one before).
normandia is offline  
 
post #13564 of 13636 Old 09-26-2016, 06:15 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,242
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7569 Post(s)
Liked: 4226
Quote:
Originally Posted by normandia View Post
I am an owner of the XBR 65x900A since July 2013 and I bought their media player. Have watched many movies with it using the HDMI 4 input.
However, after reading the posts, I checked the "activation" link, and my model does not support HDCP so I have an appt. with Sony authorized service tech in early Oct. to get the white glove treatment to set up the media player!
I presume this is to install the chip for HDCP 2.2 of course, but why does the media player work (hence I never knew about this inability)?
I always keep both TV and Media Player up to date with firmware and have the latest.

Also, I have a recent issue when I acquired a DirecTV 4k capability.
I could send that signal through to HDMI 4 (it works), but then I must physically pull out the Media Player output from HDMI 1 output (HDMI 2 out goes to my Marantz 8802a for audio processing.
The Marantz passes through 4k inputs, so I send the DirecTV out to the Marantz and then the Marantz to HDMI 4 input. This works fine.

However, when I send the Media Player HDMI1 output (which should be HDCP 2.2??) to the Marantz, the Media Player does not work even though the 4k signal is passed through. Thus, I still have to physically switch the HDMI cables when I want to use the Media Player.

Could this be due to the fact that I might not have HDCP 2.2? If so, should the "activation" correct this, or am I permanently stuck physically switching HDMI cables. There must be an HDMI switch (but never had to use one before).
Something doesn't sound right here. First of all, the Sony media player would not work on HDMI4 unless your TV supports both HDMI2.0 and HDCP2.2. If you are having to pay for the Sony service call, I would think twice, because it should not be necessary.

Second, if your AVR supports 4K and HDCP2.2, then your hookup should work. I have a Marantz 8802A, and my FMP-X10 player is connected to the Marantz, and the Marantz is connected to HDMI4. It works just fine. I would do some more experimenting. First, try a different cable. Second, make sure the player is configured to output both video and audio from its primary HDMI output (not the secondary HDMI, which was for audio only). Finally, make sure the AVR is not up-scaling the signal from the player (turn up-scaling off). There must be a simple reason why your setup isn't working.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13565 of 13636 Old 09-26-2016, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
normandia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lewes, DE
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Thanks,
The Sony visit is free.
I share your opinions that it should work and will recheck everything (and cables).
I always kept up-scaling off on the 8802A letting the TV do that as you do.

Before posting that comment, I was distracted.
I had disconnected everything and reconnected it through the Marantz, and it did work.
Then I turned on the Satellite and lost the connection and a screen message told me to change inputs on the TV to control the Media Player.

There is an HDMI control setting on the 8802a with selection of a particular preferred input selected (which I had set to the Satellite).
When I undid that specific control, it now works.
Just some delays.

Thanks for your explanation, as I had figured it wasn't meant to work, so had given up.
Now wife is happier as she didn't want to bother with cable management.

Thanks again.
Mike
AustinJerry likes this.
normandia is offline  
post #13566 of 13636 Old 10-12-2016, 02:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have had the 90065A from new and very recently changed the HDMI on port 4 to the HDCP 2.2 type. Can anyone from the UK tell me if this will work with the new Sky Q UHD transmissions. I would buy this service if I knew I could get 4K but just not sure. My local Sony shop where I originally bought the TV is about as much use as an ashtray on a motorbike.
Thanks
Bob
b16blr is offline  
post #13567 of 13636 Old 10-12-2016, 03:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Typo

Quote:
Originally Posted by b16blr View Post
I have had the XBR65X900A from new and very recently changed the HDMI on port 4 to the HDCP 2.2 type. Can anyone from the UK tell me if this will work with the new Sky Q UHD transmissions. I would buy this service if I knew I could get 4K but just not sure. My local Sony shop where I originally bought the TV is about as much use as an ashtray on a motorbike.
Thanks
Bob
Typo error corrected
b16blr is offline  
post #13568 of 13636 Old 10-13-2016, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Grubs92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 26
How does this quantum dot display look with UHD blu rays?
Grubs92 is offline  
post #13569 of 13636 Old 10-14-2016, 04:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grubs92 View Post
How does this quantum dot display look with UHD blu rays?
Because it cannot do HDR you don't really get a big improvement over regular Blu Rays. It still has an excellent picture though.
bslep is offline  
post #13570 of 13636 Old 10-18-2016, 06:09 PM
Member
 
stevedabomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone else notice a firmware update today?
stevedabomb is online now  
post #13571 of 13636 Old 10-18-2016, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Yup, got one today. PKG4.600AAA
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #13572 of 13636 Old 10-18-2016, 09:37 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,242
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7569 Post(s)
Liked: 4226
Here as well. I could not find any info on the Sony web site WRT what the update contained.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13573 of 13636 Old 10-19-2016, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Algo got the update today, just got off a Sony rep from chat but all they mentioned that the update fixed various bugs and provided update to some apps. Still waiting for more technical details and maybe a little surprise from Sony on this TV
YoshiMX is offline  
post #13574 of 13636 Old 10-20-2016, 12:25 AM
Member
 
viiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsd107 View Post
Xbox One S with XBR-65X900A


Last night I replaced my Xbox One with a XBox One S. While it works, I have run into a few challenges.


My XBR-65X900A came from the factory with HDCP 2.2 on HDMI 4 (I have been using a Roku 4 successfully with Amazon 4K on this input so I know for sure that it works).


Right now I am using an older receiver (STR-DN1040) which annoyingly I purchased specifically as it supports 4K switching, but of course it came out before HDCP 2.2 so it is basically useless for switching actual 4K sources. Because of this, I have connected the Xbox One S directly to HDMI 4 on the TV. I am using a Sony flat HDMI "High Speed" cable that supports ARC and Ethernet.


- The Xbox One S does work in 4K on the HDMI4 connection. When I put the Xbox One S into 4K output mode, everything from the XBOS is upscaled to 4K. Everything. Interestingly, on the XBOS main menu the upscaler is doing a better job with the menu text than the built-in scalar in the TV. For example, a large capital "V" showed more staircasing if I set the XBOS to 1080p output (i.e. the TV upscales to 4K) than if I set the XBOS to 4K output. Now, back to "everything" - even when watching a 1080p Blu-ray disc, the XBOS upscales to 4K - it does not switch back to 1080p for disc playback. I don't actually know if the XBOS upscaler will be better for 1080p movies than the 65X900A upscaler, so I am not sure if that is a good thing or not. But what is does do is stop any annoying TV resolution switches from happening, so no more black screens for a few seconds like happens on my Roku 4 when it goes back and forth between it's native 1080p app menus and a 4K video stream.


- My AVR is connected to HDMI1, and the ARC is limiting the Xbox One S on HDMI 4 to stereo playback for some reason - I cannot force the Xbox One S into any surround modes for this reason, and I cannot activate bitstreaming. This is strange as when I had the Roku 4 on HDMI4 it could bitstream the older DD5.1 format back to the receiver through ARC. Apparently I will only be able to fix this problem by buying a new AVR (likely a STR-DN1070) which can pass through HDCP 2.2 and plugging my Xbox One S into that. The AVR would then be plugged into HDMI 4. But if my AVR is connected to HDMI 4, will it be able to receive ARC, as ARC is supported only on HDMI 1 on the 65X900A?


- The really bad news is that this TV will never support 4K gaming, probably on this or any future console. On the Xbox One S under "4K TV Details", the XBOS reports that while the TV does support "4K UHD (60Hz)", it also lists that it:
"
TV does NOT support (movies & TV):
4K 10-bit at 24Hz
4K 10-bit at 50Hz
4K 10-bit at 60Hz
HDR10 video


TV does NOT support (playing games):
Your TV setup does not support 4K 10-bit at 60Hz. You won't be able to play games at 4K.
Your TV setup doesn't support HDR10 for gaming. Games won't be shown in HDR
"


I went to the Sony support site and pulled up the specs from the latest firmware for the 65X900a. It states the following:
"Provides HDMI® 2.0 compatibility (Applies to 4K models only)
Supports 4K 60p (3840X2160p (59.94/60Hz) YCbCr 4:2:0 8bit, 4096X2160p (59.94/60Hz) YCbCr 4:2:0 8bit)"


Microsoft's support site lists on a page entitled "4K on Xbox One S technical requirements":
"
TV resolution
Your TV must support the following requirements in order to upscale the system and non-native content to 4K:

Feature
Requirements
4K @ 60 Hz
Resolution: 3840 x 2160p
Refresh rate: 60 Hz

Watching movies & TV
Your TV must support the following requirements to switch to specific 4K or HDR modes on demand for movie and TV content:

Feature
Requirements
4K @ 24 Hz
Resolution: 3840 x 2160p
Refresh rate: 24 Hz
Color depth: 30 bits per pixel (10-bit)
Pixel encoding: 4:4:4
4K @ 50 Hz
Resolution: 3840 x 2160p
Refresh rate: 50 Hz
Color depth: 30 bits per pixel (10-bit)
Pixel encoding: 4:2:0
4K @ 60 Hz
Resolution: 3840 x 2160p
Refresh rate: 60 Hz
Color depth: 30 bits per pixel (10-bit)
Pixel encoding: 4:2:0
HDR
Your TV must support the HDR10 media profile:
  • BT2020 color space or gamut
  • High Dynamic Range (ST2084)
Some TV manufacturers may call this something else. For example, "HDR Premium" or "Ultra HD Premium."

Playing games

Your TV must support the following requirements to switch to 4K or HDR on demand for games:

Feature
Requirements
4K @ 60 Hz
Resolution: 3840 x 2160p
Refresh rate: 60 Hz
Color depth: 30 bits per pixel (10-bit)
Pixel encoding: 4:2:0
HDR
Your TV must support the HDR10 media profile:
  • BT2020 color space or gamut
  • High Dynamic Range (ST2084)
Some TV manufacturers may call this something else. For example, "HDR Premium" or "Ultra HD Premium."



"


NOTICE how all of the modes in the technical requirements state that 10-bit color depth is required, while the Sony support site states that (at least at 60P) only 8-bit is supported.


I now realize that while I did successfully get upscaling of the Xbox One S menus and games and 1080p Blu-Ray video to work fine in 4K. I have played one Netflix 4K video from the app on the XBox One S and it played fine. I have not yet tested a true 4K Blu-Ray disc yet. My assumption is that as long as the source material is in 8-bit I will be fine. I don't know how common 10-bit sources are, yet.


BUT, the terrible news is that appears this TV will apparently never be compatible with 4K gaming (this console, and more importantly future actual 4K gaming consoles) as it does not support the proper modes. That sucks....
Any changes on what you reported with the XBox One S with the new 4.600 firmware Sony just released?
viiv is offline  
post #13575 of 13636 Old 10-24-2016, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoshiMX View Post
Algo got the update today, just got off a Sony rep from chat but all they mentioned that the update fixed various bugs and provided update to some apps. Still waiting for more technical details and maybe a little surprise from Sony on this TV

From Sony site:

File Description
Sony has designed the BRAVIA® Televisions software update process to be customer friendly. This software update (version PKG4.600AAA) provides the following benefits:
Provides a security update
Improves general performance of the TV
YoshiMX is offline  
post #13576 of 13636 Old 10-24-2016, 12:54 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,242
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7569 Post(s)
Liked: 4226
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoshiMX View Post
From Sony site:

File Description
Sony has designed the BRAVIA® Televisions software update process to be customer friendly. This software update (version PKG4.600AAA) provides the following benefits:
Provides a security update
Improves general performance of the TV
Well, that makes it perfectly clear.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13577 of 13636 Old 10-24-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Sony's description of TV updates is almost as descriptive as their description of PS4 software updates.

"Improve stability of the system software."
"Improve quality of the system performance."

No joke, that's how some of those PS4 software updates are described.
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #13578 of 13636 Old 10-26-2016, 11:51 PM
Newbie
 
jstal40024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by b16blr View Post
I have had the 90065A from new and very recently changed the HDMI on port 4 to the HDCP 2.2 type. Can anyone from the UK tell me if this will work with the new Sky Q UHD transmissions. I would buy this service if I knew I could get 4K but just not sure. My local Sony shop where I originally bought the TV is about as much use as an ashtray on a motorbike.
Thanks
Bob
I can confirm it does work with Sky Q and it connects as 10bit, just make sure you use a good quality cable, cost £10 max
b16blr likes this.
jstal40024 is offline  
post #13579 of 13636 Old 10-31-2016, 02:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Has anyone connected a Samsung UBD-K8500 4K UHD Blu-ray player to their X900A? How well does it work with out TVs? I realize our TVs don't have HDR, but do they otherwise work fine with 4K UHD BD's?
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #13580 of 13636 Old 10-31-2016, 07:48 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,242
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7569 Post(s)
Liked: 4226
Something is wrong with my TV apps. For both Netflix and Amazon, I get the message "app not available". This is after refreshing internet content. The Help file suggests that this occurs when the server that provides access to the apps is having difficulties.

Can someone else check an app to see if the problem is affecting everyone, or just me? Thanks.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13581 of 13636 Old 10-31-2016, 08:12 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,242
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7569 Post(s)
Liked: 4226
^ Problem resolved. Sony support recommended running the initial setup routine again to "clear the cache" and I can access the apps now.
wase4711 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13582 of 13636 Old 11-06-2016, 02:05 PM
Member
 
viiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Breaking News:

Sony Japan extended the warranty till 2018 on the 65" model to address the horizontal line issue some have. Use Google Chrome's built in translation to translate this page:

http://www.sony.jp/bravia/info/20160901.html



If anyone gets this symptom, I would use this page as ammunition with Sony USA or Canada to cover the fix.
viiv is offline  
post #13583 of 13636 Old 11-06-2016, 03:04 PM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I have a 4K Roku plugged into input number 4. I'm debating a PS4 Pro. Is it a waste to plug the 4K PS4 Pro into any of the other inputs? That may affect my decision to purchase the gaming console.
cminer72 is offline  
post #13584 of 13636 Old 11-07-2016, 03:08 PM
Member
 
viiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by cminer72 View Post
So I have a 4K Roku plugged into input number 4. I'm debating a PS4 Pro. Is it a waste to plug the 4K PS4 Pro into any of the other inputs? That may affect my decision to purchase the gaming console.
I guess the question then is, is the PS4 Pro HDCP 2.2 equipped, and if so does it require HDCP 2.2 full time or only when viewing 4k Netflix?


Remember on the latest firmware on the TV, all HDMI ports are HDMI 2.0 supporting 4k at 60 frames per second. The only issue is the HDCP 2.2 copy protection which is only offered on Port 4. Whether or not the PS4 requires that HDCP 2.2 copy protection is the question which will give us the answer on this issue.


Honestly I am in the same boat as you. I plan to get a Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K Blu-ray player soon. Ofcourse, 4k Blu-ray requires HDCP 2.2 copy protection, meaning that the Panasonic Blu-ray player must be plugged into port 4. Since the PS4 Pro doesn't even have 4K Blu-ray, it would be a waste to even plug it into Port 4. I also want to be able to plug in the PS4 Pro into HDMI port 1 or 3.
viiv is offline  
post #13585 of 13636 Old 11-11-2016, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Sabidox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all,

Sorry if this was mentioned before,

I got the ps4 pro pre-ordered what will be the HDMI to use? I have the 9004a (europe/asia model) hdmi 1 and 3 next to each other,2 on the side next to usb and 4 by-itself down.

I didnt switch or done anything to the board on hdmi 4, i dont even think this is available here.i know read that 4 has no 2.2 support.

I read the HDCP 2.2 is for the ports bunched together(1,3) and 1 both has a 4k input.

Saleman told me connect to 4!

I am confused 🤓🤓🤓🤓
please help what is the best choice?
Thanks

Sony XBR-65X9004A 4K - Toshiba Qosmio i7 - PS3 - PS4 - Sony BDV-E6100 Home Theater - Sony Xperia Z1-Sony HDR GW 77v -  IPad Air - IPad Mini Retina - Macbook Pro Retina - Iphone 5S  - Lenovo Idea Pad S - Dre Beats Studio - Dre Beats Pill
Sabidox is offline  
post #13586 of 13636 Old 11-11-2016, 01:51 AM
Member
 
viiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabidox View Post
Hi all,

Sorry if this was mentioned before,

I got the ps4 pro pre-ordered what will be the HDMI to use? I have the 9004a (europe/asia model) hdmi 1 and 3 next to each other,2 on the side next to usb and 4 by-itself down.

I didnt switch or done anything to the board on hdmi 4, i dont even think this is available here.i know read that 4 has no 2.2 support.

I read the HDCP 2.2 is for the ports bunched together(1,3) and 1 both has a 4k input.

Saleman told me connect to 4!

I am confused 🤓🤓🤓🤓
please help what is the best choice?
Thanks
As long as the PS4 doesn't require HDCP 2.2, you can plug it into any of the HDMI ports and get 4K resoloution. We still don't know this answer.

Now, if the PS4 Pro DOES require HDCP 2.2, it will not work on any of your ports at 4K, only at 1080P on all ports.
viiv is offline  
post #13587 of 13636 Old 11-11-2016, 03:31 AM
Member
 
Sabidox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by viiv View Post
As long as the PS4 doesn't require HDCP 2.2, you can plug it into any of the HDMI ports and get 4K resoloution. We still don't know this answer.

Now, if the PS4 Pro DOES require HDCP 2.2, it will not work on any of your ports at 4K, only at 1080P on all ports.
Thanks for the reply,

Are you telling me thats Sony's flagship 65inch 4k tv cannot display Sony's 4k console, man its just embarrising from Sony...

Anyway based on your answer i did a bit of additional research and apparently you can change the HDCP in the PS4 pro settings to 1.4 and it should work fine (24fps and no 4k streaming but better than nothing...)

Here is the link:

http://community.eu.playstation.com/...s/m-p/24675639

I will make sure to try that when the console arrives in 3 days and ill update accordingly.


What about this panel switch for HDMI 4 to get the new HDCP did it work with anyone? Is it worth it to call sony and see if its possibile?

Cheers

Sony XBR-65X9004A 4K - Toshiba Qosmio i7 - PS3 - PS4 - Sony BDV-E6100 Home Theater - Sony Xperia Z1-Sony HDR GW 77v -  IPad Air - IPad Mini Retina - Macbook Pro Retina - Iphone 5S  - Lenovo Idea Pad S - Dre Beats Studio - Dre Beats Pill
Sabidox is offline  
post #13588 of 13636 Old 11-13-2016, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi,

I currently have my PS4 Pro connected to my KD-65X9004A (thats what its called here in New Zealand).

My current output settings from the PS4 Pro are as follows:

Resolution: 3840 x 2160 - 60Hz
Colour Format: YUV420
HDR on your TV: Not Supported
HDCP: 1.4

The TV not having HDCP 2.2 does not affect the ability to get games at 4k/60FPS, you can turn off HDCP 2.2 altogether if you like.

The only thing i cant figure out is how to get the Colour Format to change to: RGB, i have tried messing around with all the options on the TV for the HDMI settings and cant figure out how to do this? Any ideas?

Would i be right in thinking that this TV has a 12-Bit panel? if thats the case then i dont think HDMI 2.0 can support 4K/60hz RGB Colour Format on a 12-bit panel? Im trying to wrap my head round all of this and its getting quite confusing. Any insight would be helpful.

Cheers
Sabidox likes this.
TAilsby is offline  
post #13589 of 13636 Old 11-13-2016, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
CJ4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAilsby View Post
Hi,

I currently have my PS4 Pro connected to my KD-65X9004A (thats what its called here in New Zealand).

My current output settings from the PS4 Pro are as follows:

Resolution: 3840 x 2160 - 60Hz
Colour Format: YUV420
HDR on your TV: Not Supported
HDCP: 1.4

The TV not having HDCP 2.2 does not affect the ability to get games at 4k/60FPS, you can turn off HDCP 2.2 altogether if you like.

The only thing i cant figure out is how to get the Colour Format to change to: RGB, i have tried messing around with all the options on the TV for the HDMI settings and cant figure out how to do this? Any ideas?

Would i be right in thinking that this TV has a 12-Bit panel? if thats the case then i dont think HDMI 2.0 can support 4K/60hz RGB Colour Format on a 12-bit panel? Im trying to wrap my head round all of this and its getting quite confusing. Any insight would be helpful.

Cheers
The X900A does not have a 12-bit panel. In fact, that I know of, other than maybe the Z9D I don't think any current flagship has a native 12-bit panel either. It does have a native 10-bit panel, which at the time was actually pretty uncommon.
CJ4life is offline  
post #13590 of 13636 Old 11-13-2016, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ4life View Post
The X900A does not have a 12-bit panel. In fact, that I know of, other than maybe the Z9D I don't think any current flagship has a native 12-bit panel either. It does have a native 10-bit panel, which at the time was actually pretty uncommon.
Thanks for confirming that for me. So do you think this TV should accept a 2160p RGB signal from the PS4 Pro? Surely if its a 10-bit Panel it should be able to accept it?

Also if its a 10-bit panel shouldnt it be capable of HDR? Or was the HDR standard set after the manufacture of this TV? Is i a hardware issue?

Thanks.
TAilsby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off