Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 454 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 904Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13591 of 13603 Old 11-13-2016, 05:40 PM
Member
 
viiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The panel is certainly capable of HDR. The problem is the TV's HDMI version. HDR requires HDMI 2.0a or greater. Unfortunately this TV has HDMI 2.0.
viiv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13592 of 13603 Old 11-13-2016, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
CJ4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAilsby View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ4life View Post
The X900A does not have a 12-bit panel. In fact, that I know of, other than maybe the Z9D I don't think any current flagship has a native 12-bit panel either. It does have a native 10-bit panel, which at the time was actually pretty uncommon.
Thanks for confirming that for me. So do you think this TV should accept a 2160p RGB signal from the PS4 Pro? Surely if its a 10-bit Panel it should be able to accept it?

Also if its a 10-bit panel shouldnt it be capable of HDR? Or was the HDR standard set after the manufacture of this TV? Is i a hardware issue?

Thanks.
I'm not familiar with how the different color options affect the amount of data transfered over HDMI. That is likely the main limitation: these TVs don't have the full 18 GB/S of HDMI 2.0 if I recall correctly.

Also, while the TV might have support for a wider color gamut range (a component of HDR), it does not support the HDR standards necessary to make effective use of those capabilities. Those came a little while after our TV was manufactured.

I'm way out of my depth here, but I think the TV probably has the necessary bones to be able to showcase HDR: reasonably high brightness and a wider-than-normal color range, although it's edge lit nature and limited use of local dimming would likely make it pretty blotchy if showcasing HDR content. I think it would be HDR-lite in that implementation, which sort of defeats the purpose and wouldn't really be worth it, IMO.
CJ4life is offline  
post #13593 of 13603 Old 11-13-2016, 09:51 PM
Member
 
Sabidox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAilsby View Post
Hi,

I currently have my PS4 Pro connected to my KD-65X9004A (thats what its called here in New Zealand).

My current output settings from the PS4 Pro are as follows:

Resolution: 3840 x 2160 - 60Hz
Colour Format: YUV420
HDR on your TV: Not Supported
HDCP: 1.4

The TV not having HDCP 2.2 does not affect the ability to get games at 4k/60FPS, you can turn off HDCP 2.2 altogether if you like.

The only thing i cant figure out is how to get the Colour Format to change to: RGB, i have tried messing around with all the options on the TV for the HDMI settings and cant figure out how to do this? Any ideas?

Would i be right in thinking that this TV has a 12-Bit panel? if thats the case then i dont think HDMI 2.0 can support 4K/60hz RGB Colour Format on a 12-bit panel? Im trying to wrap my head round all of this and its getting quite confusing. Any insight would be helpful.

Cheers
hi there,

what HDMI port you are using for the PS4 pro?

i think i have the same model (KD-65X9004A)

Thanks

Sony XBR-65X9004A 4K - Toshiba Qosmio i7 - PS3 - PS4 - Sony BDV-E6100 Home Theater - Sony Xperia Z1-Sony HDR GW 77v -  IPad Air - IPad Mini Retina - Macbook Pro Retina - Iphone 5S  - Lenovo Idea Pad S - Dre Beats Studio - Dre Beats Pill
Sabidox is offline  
post #13594 of 13603 Old 11-14-2016, 12:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabidox View Post
hi there,

what HDMI port you are using for the PS4 pro?

i think i have the same model (KD-65X9004A)

Thanks
Hi,

I currently have the PS4 Pro connected to the tv using HDMI 1 however I have also tried it on the other HDMI ports and get the same results, they all appear to be exactly the same.

To be honest I was kind of surprised that the Pro just detected the settings itself considering the tv is a few years old now, I've heard of so many people having problems with the Pro on current 2015/2016 TVs. I was really worried that I wouldn't get 4K/60FPS and low and behold it picked it up straight away.

Now if only I could figure out how to get the Pro to output 2160p RGB to the tv instead of YUV420 then that would be great, so far no luck

cheers
Sabidox likes this.
TAilsby is offline  
post #13595 of 13603 Old 11-14-2016, 03:48 AM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAilsby View Post
Hi,

I currently have the PS4 Pro connected to the tv using HDMI 1 however I have also tried it on the other HDMI ports and get the same results, they all appear to be exactly the same.

To be honest I was kind of surprised that the Pro just detected the settings itself considering the tv is a few years old now, I've heard of so many people having problems with the Pro on current 2015/2016 TVs. I was really worried that I wouldn't get 4K/60FPS and low and behold it picked it up straight away.

Now if only I could figure out how to get the Pro to output 2160p RGB to the tv instead of YUV420 then that would be great, so far no luck

cheers
You can't output RGB.
When the PS4 output 4k @ 60hz, since it can't do the 18gb/s it's doing chroma subsampling, that means it's outputing 4:2:0.
It can't output 4:4:4 @ 60hz, only 24hz and 30hz.
veggav is offline  
post #13596 of 13603 Old 11-14-2016, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
You can't output RGB.
When the PS4 output 4k @ 60hz, since it can't do the 18gb/s it's doing chroma subsampling, that means it's outputing 4:2:0.
It can't output 4:4:4 @ 60hz, only 24hz and 30hz.
The attached screenshot is from the PS4 Pro's Video Output Settings which shows it can output 2160p RGB at 60hz - This is not on my TV but it shows the Pro is capable of doing it.

Im just trying to understand why i cannot get my TV to output RGB, i can only get YUV420 - Is this a hardware limitation on the TV? Do you need HDMI 2.0a to get RGB?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HrM7iD4.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	74.1 KB
ID:	1770353  
TAilsby is offline  
post #13597 of 13603 Old 11-14-2016, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: China
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Is BT.2020 better than xvcolor?I don't any better
baobigstorm is offline  
post #13598 of 13603 Old 11-14-2016, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
CJ4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAilsby View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
You can't output RGB.
When the PS4 output 4k @ 60hz, since it can't do the 18gb/s it's doing chroma subsampling, that means it's outputing 4:2:0.
It can't output 4:4:4 @ 60hz, only 24hz and 30hz.
The attached screenshot is from the PS4 Pro's Video Output Settings which shows it can output 2160p RGB at 60hz - This is not on my TV but it shows the Pro is capable of doing it.

Im just trying to understand why i cannot get my TV to output RGB, i can only get YUV420 - Is this a hardware limitation on the TV? Do you need HDMI 2.0a to get RGB?

Thanks.
The TV does not support RGB at 60hz. It's stated within the technical specifications of the TV on the Sony website.
CJ4life is offline  
post #13599 of 13603 Old 11-18-2016, 08:59 PM
Member
 
luism2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi all..

I have an Iphone 7 Plus on which I recorded 4K Video. What is the best way to play the 4k Video into my 900a ?

Any ideas?

I tried googling it and no luck

Thanks!
luism2008 is offline  
post #13600 of 13603 Old 11-19-2016, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 41
What should the dynamic range be set to? Full or Limited? I only use HDMI 1, and my Xbox One is connected to that, and run my dish hopper off that. I've read to keep it limited....

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV  || Bose Soundtouch 130 soundbar || Synology DS716+ NAS || XBOX One ||

Xbox Live : BoDEAN
bodean is offline  
post #13601 of 13603 Old 11-19-2016, 07:40 PM
Member
 
luism2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 14
From what I understand only port 4 is compatible with PS4 Pro and x10. (hdcp 2.2 i believe)

Is there a splitter in the market to split port 4 into more ports?

Thanks
luism2008 is offline  
post #13602 of 13603 Old 11-19-2016, 10:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by luism2008 View Post
Hi all..

I have an Iphone 7 Plus on which I recorded 4K Video. What is the best way to play the 4k Video into my 900a ?

Any ideas?

I tried googling it and no luck

Thanks!
Connect your mac or PC to your tv and set the resolution to 4K (requires a video card or integrated graphics that support 4K). Use iTunes to download the videos to your mac or PC and then play them.
luism2008 likes this.

Sony XBR-65X900A | Oppo BDP-103D | UBD-K8500
Mirage OMD-28 (LR) | OMD-C2 (C) | OMD-5 (SS, FH, RH)
Yamaha CX-A5100 | NAD T973 x 2
SVS PB12Plus/2 | Dayton UM18-22 Sealed x2 w/ iNuke 6000DSP
Monster Power HTPS 2000
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #13603 of 13603 Old Today, 04:21 PM
Member
 
cminer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So my wife scratched the screen on our 900a. She won't admit it or say how. But it's just us two and I would have freaked out if I did it. There was a mark that wiped off leaving a fine scratch. Can't see it when the tv is on and only when light hits it at an angle when it's off. Any thoughts on removing it permanently? It's in the middle of the screen. Mostly annoys me knowing it's there.
cminer72 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off