Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by knicks123 View Post

does the media player need to be updated for it to work the first time?

When both the TV and the X1 are wired to the internet, it will go through a self-update.

Any installation will also have to update to connect to the 4K SEN.
LeeSoFl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
Ingwiththesting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingwiththesting View Post

Purchased 55 inch along with 4K server on 8/28. TV was one of the older units and therefore needed the HDMI4 board upgrade. Scheduled service for 9/3. Spent several hours preparing things (wired Ethernet for both units, TV out from corner, cables unplugged, etc) so guys would have minimal work. Scheduling with Tech services went very smoothly up until point of tech's arrival. First thing out of their mouth's, "Ethernet run is too long." This despite once I asked a few network questions it was obvious they were not network specialists, just guys following a printed out set of directions. While they worked board replacement I replaced 30 ft. Ethernet run with cable provided in FMP-X1 box. Board replacement went in no problem. They then went through steps of programming from service menu. All seemed to be progressing fine until they got towards the end when they seemed to be unable to get TV to turn on/off in requested manner. They seemed to "skip" this step in the end and proceed to power up sequence of server. Same error as before - "Cannot connect to 4K media player" although this time at least we got the power up graphics of 4K logo scanning across the screen for about 30-45 seconds. (I assume this means the HDMI4 board replacement was successful since I was never able to get to that point prior to their arrival) They played around for about 30 minutes switching out HDMI cables, and me switching networking cables of various lengths, and making various other network changes. After about 45 minutes total it was pretty clear they were just going to keep blaming my supposedly "slow" connection as the problem since they had only successfully gotten 3 of 7 installs to work and all had "short" Ethernet runs or powerline adapters. Sensing this was going nowhere I thanked them for their time and said I would take it from there. Long story short, after multiple calls to Sony 4K 800 line, I'm still in the same boat, "Cannot connect to 4K media server" despite fact that I have:
1) Moved original netgear router next to TV/server - no love
2) Moved original Cox Motorola SB6121 cable modem right next to TV/server - no love
3) Bought new netgear router - no love
4) Bought new Cox Motorola6141 cable modem - no love
5) At Sony's recommendation opened service ticket with Cox - they came out and verified signal is almost as high as can go - no love
6) Upgraded my $65/month/25Mbps/5Mbps service to $99/month/50Mbps/10Mbps service just to see - no love
7) Ran more speed tests than Top Gear. Speakeasy, Speedtest.net, etc are almost always around 65/15 though 2wire seems to always run 1/10 what the other guys say, first 3Mbps when I was on the 25 plan and now 6Mbps now that I'm on the 50 plan. Sony told me that I needed to be above 5Mbps (2.5Mbps for each device) Clearly that wasn't the answer. Besides, what does "streaming" speed have to do with getting the boxes to talk/register? Not to mention I've been streaming all kinds of HD sources from various services, in various manners, and to various devices for years now with very few issues...
8) Lastly, moved cable modem right next to TV/server. Direct connected with 3 foot Cat 6 cables only the TV and 4K server taking the router out of the loop and using 4 port gigabit switch. TV and server get IP addresses as verified in TV menu, green light on server. Verified speed was still the same, both through TV browser and separately using laptop - no love
Lastly, if I didn't mention it I can see the IP addresses and the MAC addresses in the router setup page for both TV and server. Green light on server and TV shows IP address in network setup menu...

I find it very hard to believe that this has anything to do with "speed" I now have one of (if not the) fastest internet services offered in Tulsa. Pings are generally around 10ms, and again download speeds in the 60-65Mbs range. Network is all Cat. 5e or Cat 6 patch cables. Network gear is all gigabit. Have moved everything as close to source as possible, and used every possible combination of wireless/wired, cable lengths, etc, etc...not to mention easily 16-20 hours of my time. Though I thoroughly enjoy this type of figuring out cutting edge technology this is no longer fun. And the worst part is dealing with the Sony tech's who talk to me like I can't walk and chew gum at the same time...All the while reading to me from some troubleshooting script that isn't applicable...Really?!? you want me to read all the icons in the Applications section??? How many times do I need to confirm for you there is NOT a 4K application???...Seriously?
I will shut up now since if you can't say anything nice......
My best guess is that the tech's didn't follow/finish/complete the service menu items correctly, and it's as simple as redoing them, but Sony won't give me the instructions. As of now they have "passed this on to engineering" and will get back to me, maybe Tuesday (ha, ha! like you said you would call me back Friday and never did...)...
We'll see, but I'm betting I get a new box shipped to me at some point which will have the same issue because the server is not the issue...sometime in a month or so I'll probably get a visit scheduled from a different set of technicians who will step through the service menu items again and do it correctly and Voila!...Success!...
Yet all this could be avoided if they'd just share the service menu instructions with me and let me run through the process...
Oh the joy...Happy days...

UPDATE: 9/11/13 Gave up on the Sony people/engineers calling me back and instead contacted World Wide Tech's directly asking if they would mind working with me, and possibly sharing with me the "service menu steps" so that we might try that again. (that was yesterday) They were very accommodating and scheduled at technician today. He was here 5 minutes and felt confident the issue was that even though the TV had the latest firmware update (as indicated in the TV menu) that the printed instructions dictated that a "forced" 2nd firmware update from a USB key was necessary. That apparently was the step that wouldn't work last week. This time worked exactly as indicated in instructions. USB key flashed and firmware took after less than 5 minutes. Turned on hockey puck and Voila! no media server errors. Puck asked for acceptance of EULA and off to the races with a firmware update there as well. Now have 4K server working. Key is to make sure the that the TV takes the firmware update from the USB key, even though it's supposedly identical to the one the TV previously downloaded. I apologize for the lengthy explanation and/or if this was too much detail...
kmbutts and s9roo like this.
Ingwiththesting is offline  
post #1623 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Now, officially, Congratulations!!!
kmbutts likes this.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #1624 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628

Just received and installed my XBR65X900a.  I am experiencing an issue with allowing my AVR to up-scale the signal.  With IP Scaler = On in my Denon AVR4520 (which is advertised as supporting 4K up-conversion capabilities), the Sony does not see a signal.  I tried all IP Scaler settings, from 4K down to 480i, and regardless of the setting, if the 4520 is scaling the video, the Sony refuses to recognize the signal.  With IP Scaler = Off, the signal is passed through the 4520 and up-converted in the Sony just fine.

 

Anyone else out there with a  Denon 4520 that can test this out?  I posted this in the 4520 thread as well.

AustinJerry is offline  
post #1625 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

While running the tests on WOW would be better than leaving the display at its factory defaults, there are better test disks for approximately the same price. Two of the higher-rated test disks are Spears&Munsil Blu-ray (version 2), which includes tests for 3D, and Digital Video Essentials Blu-ray.

Thanks for the feedback. Will look to get the Spears & Munsil right away.
Gillietalls is offline  
post #1626 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by knicks123 View Post

does the media player need to be updated for it to work the first time?

Yes. It takes a few minutes. I'm actually an impatient person and thought something was wrong with my unit before it finally cut on.
Gillietalls is offline  
post #1627 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,225
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 1143
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
 

Just received and installed my XBR65X900a.  I am experiencing an issue with allowing my AVR to up-scale the signal.  With IP Scaler = On in my Denon AVR4520 (which is advertised as supporting 4K up-conversion capabilities), the Sony does not see a signal.  I tried all IP Scaler settings, from 4K down to 480i, and regardless of the setting, if the 4520 is scaling the video, the Sony refuses to recognize the signal.  With IP Scaler = Off, the signal is passed through the 4520 and up-converted in the Sony just fine.

 

Anyone else out there with a  Denon 4520 that can test this out?  I posted this in the 4520 thread as well.

 

I replied (after a fashion) in the Denon thread.

kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1628 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
BrianMundt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post

When both the TV and the X1 are wired to the internet, it will go through a self-update.

Any installation will also have to update to connect to the 4K SEN.

Does the TV need a wired connection (in addition to the wired connection on the FMP-X1) to work with the server? If so, I've got to figure out another solution to get my puck working when it arrives.... Right now, my TV is connected wirelessly because I only have one open Ethernet port.
BrianMundt is offline  
post #1629 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 02:35 PM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianMundt View Post

Does the TV need a wired connection (in addition to the wired connection on the FMP-X1) to work with the server? If so, I've got to figure out another solution to get my puck working when it arrives.... Right now, my TV is connected wirelessly because I only have one open Ethernet port.

It will work fine with the TV connected to wifi.
trab37 is offline  
post #1630 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
 

Just received and installed my XBR65X900a.  I am experiencing an issue with allowing my AVR to up-scale the signal.  With IP Scaler = On in my Denon AVR4520 (which is advertised as supporting 4K up-conversion capabilities), the Sony does not see a signal.  I tried all IP Scaler settings, from 4K down to 480i, and regardless of the setting, if the 4520 is scaling the video, the Sony refuses to recognize the signal.  With IP Scaler = Off, the signal is passed through the 4520 and up-converted in the Sony just fine.

 

Anyone else out there with a  Denon 4520 that can test this out?  I posted this in the 4520 thread as well.

 

This issue has been reported to both Sony and Denon.  I'll report back if I get an answer.

AustinJerry is offline  
post #1631 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by trab37 View Post

It will work fine with the TV connected to wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianMundt View Post

Does the TV need a wired connection (in addition to the wired connection on the FMP-X1) to work with the server? If so, I've got to figure out another solution to get my puck working when it arrives.... Right now, my TV is connected wirelessly because I only have one open Ethernet port.

Original operating instructions show diagram with wired connection from router to X1 and TV, and that's what the install guys told me when they were here. Keep in mind, my install was done on the first day, mid July.

You could be right about wi-fi to the TV and wired to the X1. Since it does create a compatibility circuit, I wonder if the eventual download speed to the X1 would be slowed down if you're wireless at some point in the loop.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #1632 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 03:43 PM
Member
 
SirPoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ingwiththesting - congrats on getting the 4k puck working. When the WorldWideTech was onsite replacing the HDMI4 input and firmware update - I basically forced them to double check each upgrade step (the technician had a laptop video playing and printout instructions ... luckily i still have the detailed printed instructions - approximately 20 pages worth of it...and a copy of the firmware on USB thumb drive.

I gotta admit it was a super painful process - especially going into the TV service menu, force USB firmware upgrade, etc etc. I think its SONY's fault for making this process too cumbersome, etc.
SirPoon is offline  
post #1633 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

This issue has been reported to both Sony and Denon.  I'll report back if I get an answer.

Did you try different HDMI inputs on the Sony TV?
dreaux is offline  
post #1634 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
BrianMundt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by trab37 View Post

It will work fine with the TV connected to wifi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post


Original operating instructions show diagram with wired connection from router to X1 and TV, and that's what the install guys told me when they were here. Keep in mind, my install was done on the first day, mid July.

You could be right about wi-fi to the TV and wired to the X1. Since it does create a compatibility circuit, I wonder if the eventual download speed to the X1 would be slowed down if you're wireless at some point in the loop.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trab37 View Post

It will work fine with the TV connected to wifi.

Thanks for the info guys.

One more question-- does the FMP-X! attach itself to a certain TV? If it does, is there any way to deactivate the TV it's paired to?

I'm thinking about buying my parents the 65" set to replace their aging DLP. I may just end up giving them the server in a few months when I get a PS4, but I wanted to make sure I can activate and deactivate the pairing.
BrianMundt is offline  
post #1635 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post


Did you try different HDMI inputs on the Sony TV?

 

Yes, I tried all four.  And I swapped HDMI cables.  The strange thing is that I can set max up-conversion on the Denon to be 1080i, and the Sony still doesn't see the signal.  The same AVR/HDMI setup was working fine yesterday with my previous set--a Sony HX909.

 

I think it is a Sony issue.  No big concern, I just turned off IP Scaler in the Denon and everything works fine.

AustinJerry is offline  
post #1636 of 10816 Old 09-11-2013, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
xtwistedmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirPoon View Post

Ingwiththesting - congrats on getting the 4k puck working. When the WorldWideTech was onsite replacing the HDMI4 input and firmware update - I basically forced them to double check each upgrade step (the technician had a laptop video playing and printout instructions ... luckily i still have the detailed printed instructions - approximately 20 pages worth of it...and a copy of the firmware on USB thumb drive.

I gotta admit it was a super painful process - especially going into the TV service menu, force USB firmware upgrade, etc etc. I think its SONY's fault for making this process too cumbersome, etc.

If your not to busy you should scan the instructions, they seem interesting.
xtwistedmetal is offline  
post #1637 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 05:43 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post


Original operating instructions show diagram with wired connection from router to X1 and TV, and that's what the install guys told me when they were here. Keep in mind, my install was done on the first day, mid July.

You could be right about wi-fi to the TV and wired to the X1. Since it does create a compatibility circuit, I wonder if the eventual download speed to the X1 would be slowed down if you're wireless at some point in the loop.

TV connected to wifi is how the tech set it up when he came out because I did not have a second network cable made for that length and everything worked fine. I was really surprised, based on others' experiences, that he didn't try to make that into an issue, but it was his suggestion. I doubt the TV being connected to wifi would have any impact on the download speed of the X1 since the only link to the TV seems to be the HDMI for video and CEC control, but crazier things have happened and I haven't purchased anything for download yet.
trab37 is offline  
post #1638 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 10:06 AM
Member
 
bobnorth65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
TV and player each connected by ethernet here. I am stunned by how well all is working. I'm filling that 65 inch screen with magnificent 1080p from Moscow via Youtube now. I had no idea this quality was possible outside of perfect pay services and blu-ray. I keep finding new things that stun me. I have utilized HD on my Mac and with Tivo and DirectTV from Internet. But it has never been this fine... blu-ray quality. The 4k is working great too. I bought one old movie in 4k that looks wonderful... but short of the full treatment that we see when it's all 4k from start to finish. I love the sound of the TV and like the simplicity of giving the big sound system a rest. I'm stunned and my wife who normally reads books while viewing TV... she is slow to impress, it's got her gasping. That's a good thing isn't it? Seriously, it feels like I have jumped ten years into the tech future. Thanks Sony and other users who let us all know it's worthy to proceed. Usually there are more clinkers in the process of getting it all right... time spent getting it right is usually more than expected... but not this time. I'm fully satisfied with every element. And, just for the record... that carton the thing was delivered in... is a masterpiece in itself.
bobnorth65 is offline  
post #1639 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
lance100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great. Im about to get one and put my XBR8 in another room. I will be hooking up via wi fi and getting a ROKU.
Anything i need to consider when setting up since I will be doing it myself? Do I need a tech to come out
and modify the set? Thinking of ordering from Crutchfield.

Lance
lance100 is offline  
post #1640 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 12:27 PM
Member
 
bobnorth65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Modification requirement can be determined by serial number. I paid extra $180 for install. Glad I did, our combined knowledge resulted in perfection. (I read the manuals online... the Sony contracted tech. guy was very good, had just installed a 84").
bobnorth65 is offline  
post #1641 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
lance100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks..

I still have a sony bdp S360 blue ray player.

Do i need a blu ray upgrade or is this one fine?

Last question. Does the 4k hockey puck connect via usb to TV and i can use Wi Fi?
lance100 is offline  
post #1642 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 12:47 PM
Member
 
bobnorth65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Player connects to TV only by hdmi cable to the TV's hdmi 4 socket. TV to internet either ethernet or wifi. My blu-ray functions as usual, only I like the picture better on new screen. It was fantastic on my XBR8.
bobnorth65 is offline  
post #1643 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 12:48 PM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance100 View Post

Ok thanks..

I still have a sony bdp S360 blue ray player.

Do i need a blu ray upgrade or is this one fine?

Last question. Does the 4k hockey puck connect via usb to TV and i can use Wi Fi?

The X1 connects via HDMI and is a wired connection only. HDMI has to be connected to HDMI 4 only. Upgrading your blu ray player, I think is more a personal decision since the TV will upscale your videos. Does that model support 3D? If so, there may be no need to upgrade it.
trab37 is offline  
post #1644 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobnorth65 View Post

Player connects to TV only by hdmi cable to the TV's hdmi 4 socket. TV to internet either ethernet or wifi. My blu-ray functions as usual, only I like the picture better on new screen. It was fantastic on my XBR8.

Just beat me to it...
trab37 is offline  
post #1645 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
lance100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone...so with 4 hdmi inputs that takes my DirecTv, Roku, Blu Ray, and Hockey puck. Yes I need to upgrade Blu Ray for 3D. Forgot about that.

Thanks again!

Lance
lance100 is offline  
post #1646 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
lance100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a bit nervous about the reflective screen..no problem on my XBR 8 but I do have a window 20 feet back facing the screen and it lets in alot of light.
lance100 is offline  
post #1647 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 02:03 PM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance100 View Post

Just a bit nervous about the reflective screen..no problem on my XBR 8 but I do have a window 20 feet back facing the screen and it lets in alot of light.

I have the same issue, I don't notice it too much unless I focus on it, but it does prevent me from watching some things until its dark out. We are going to install black out shades to fix it for good.
trab37 is offline  
post #1648 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 04:41 PM
Member
 
bobnorth65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I installed a forest outside and my big windows seldom interfere with the glass screen.
bobnorth65 is offline  
post #1649 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Hawkmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I know many have posted how good 3D is on this set, but last night me and my fiancée watched Cars 2 on Blu Ray 3D and it was simply outstanding. It looked so clean and crisp that we both were just shocked on good it looked. We have watched the same movie on the Panasonic ZT60, Sony 550a70", Sony 900a55" (Non-4k) and none of those came close to the IQ and 3D of the X900A. We also watched the 2nd half of The Hobbit, we had previously watched Disc 1 on the Panasonic and again, we were blown away on how good the set made the movie look. Simply amazing IQ in 3d and in non-3d, but really blown away about the 3d performance of the set.
s9roo likes this.

-Hawkmoon
Hawkmoon is online now  
post #1650 of 10816 Old 09-12-2013, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkmoon View Post

I know many have posted how good 3D is on this set, but last night me and my fiancée watched Cars 2 on Blu Ray 3D and it was simply outstanding. It looked so clean and crisp that we both were just shocked on good it looked. We have watched the same movie on the Panasonic ZT60, Sony 550a70", Sony 900a55" (Non-4k) and none of those came close to the IQ and 3D of the X900A. We also watched the 2nd half of The Hobbit, we had previously watched Disc 1 on the Panasonic and again, we were blown away on how good the set made the movie look. Simply amazing IQ in 3d and in non-3d, but really blown away about the 3d performance of the set.

+1
s9roo likes this.
Gillietalls is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off