Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 11845 Old 10-06-2013, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

If the USB will not allow 4k content and you tube on the Sony does not play 4k content...how am i supposed to watch any 4k content?

 

Does the media player download 4k content from you tube??

 

How do you transfer/place/put 4k content on the media player?

 

I'm hoping that the Sony will play 4k content from my PC ...but i can't find my PC on the sony ???????

quovadis123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 11845 Old 10-06-2013, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
 

If the USB will not allow 4k content and you tube on the Sony does not play 4k content...how am i supposed to watch any 4k content?

 

Does the media player download 4k content from you tube??

 

How do you transfer/place/put 4k content on the media player?

 

I'm hoping that the Sony will play 4k content from my PC ...but i can't find my PC on the sony ???????

 look in the i-manual under using home network.

vega509 is offline  
post #2343 of 11845 Old 10-06-2013, 11:58 PM
Senior Member
 
hatlesschimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I have this router at home and does a good job of streaming to tvs but Im not sure how it will handle 4k content.
http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/netgear-r6300-wifi-router/4505-3319_7-35315201-2.html

At the moment I have the computer plugged in directly into HDMI Port 3.

Im now looking into setting up my hard drives better for 4K files because damn they are big!!! But at the moment there isnt much out there other than mastered 1080p 4K.

TV: SONY 65" 4K X900 - AVR: DENON AVR x4000 - AMP: ROTEL RMB 1585 5Ch 200w - OPPO 103D BD PLAYER
CENTRE: KEF Q600c - FRONT L/R: KEF Q900 - WIDE FRONT L/R: KEF Q300
SURROUND L/R: KEF Q800DS's - SURROUND BACK L/R: MINX 21's
SUB: SVS PC13-ULTRA
hatlesschimp is offline  
post #2344 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 02:19 AM
Senior Member
 
hatlesschimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 64
1080p @ 60Hz

Game Mode


Sports Mode


Cinema Mode



4K @ 30Hz
Game Mode



Sports Mode

TV: SONY 65" 4K X900 - AVR: DENON AVR x4000 - AMP: ROTEL RMB 1585 5Ch 200w - OPPO 103D BD PLAYER
CENTRE: KEF Q600c - FRONT L/R: KEF Q900 - WIDE FRONT L/R: KEF Q300
SURROUND L/R: KEF Q800DS's - SURROUND BACK L/R: MINX 21's
SUB: SVS PC13-ULTRA
hatlesschimp is offline  
post #2345 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 03:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
 

Guys

 

huge drawback !!

 

As you know I have been punishing You tube for the last 3 weeks to find 4k content on my PC. I really know what is there and what is not.

 

Both the Sony Tv and Oppo have you tube.

 

The selection on both of these is pathetic. With the same search criteria, I can find about 10% of existing stuff.

 

Obviously, one can copy the content on a thumb drive. However you cannot copy 4k on a thumb drive...it will not play. MAKES THE OPPO FREEZE...the TV will not play it either.

 

I need to figure out how to share my pc on both the Oppo and tv.

have you tried using the web browser on the x900 to find youtube content?

 

another idea may be to find the content from your pc, and paste the links into an email.

quovadis123 likes this.
vega509 is offline  
post #2346 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 04:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
i can see everything on my home network through the TV..there is definately something blocking your tv from seeing your pc; maybe a firewall setting?
wase4711 is offline  
post #2347 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

i can see everything on my home network through the TV..there is definately something blocking your tv from seeing your pc; maybe a firewall setting?

 

Are you using windows media player to see your files?

The pc does not see the tv...in the network list of devices, it's not there

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2348 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
no, my pc does not see the tv, but the tv sees my pc, along with my nas boxes, and everthing else on my network...you may need to install some sort of DLNA software on your pc, like tvVersity, Twonky, or something like that, so that all your media on your entire network is aceesible to your tv..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2349 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post
 

have you tried using the web browser on the x900 to find youtube content?

 

another idea may be to find the content from your pc, and paste the links into an email.

 

I accessed you tube on the browser.

Its real slow...I'm having difficulty navigating the page with the arrows on the remote.

I managed to highlight a music video.

There is a blue strip under the video to show it's highlighted. When i press the remote "enter" button nothing happens.

 

Is your you tube page on the web browser close to impossible to use?

 

I have 50mbps here at home, and the tv is wired via ethernet

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2350 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34

try putting the cursor over the link before pressing enter.

vega509 is offline  
post #2351 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

I tried plugging in the tv directly into the comcast modem.

The tv finds the internet fine.

When i go to web browsing on you tube its horrifically slow...then everything freezes (remote does not move around page)

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2352 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I accessed you tube on the browser.
Its real slow...I'm having difficulty navigating the page with the arrows on the remote.
I managed to highlight a music video.
There is a blue strip under the video to show it's highlighted. When i press the remote "enter" button nothing happens.

Is your you tube page on the web browser close to impossible to use?

I have 50mbps here at home, and the tv is wired via ethernet

Use your phone/tablet to send links to the TV YouTube app; you should get an option popup when you open the Youtube app on the tv, that allows you to "pair" your phone/tablet with the Youtube app on the tv..that makes it much easier to get to youtube URLS on the tv..

Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I tried plugging in the tv directly into the comcast modem.
The tv finds the internet fine.
When i go to web browsing on you tube its horrifically slow...then everything freezes (remote does not move around page)

shouldnt the tv be plugged into a router or switch insted of directly into the comcast modem?
wase4711 is offline  
post #2353 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

Ok i did an update ...i did not realize the tv needed one. I thought it was automatic.

You tube seems to be reacting faster now ...HOWEVER 

i cant play any videos because a plugin is missing?

 

I think it's adobe flash

 

Doe this not come with the tv?

 

How to get it?

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2354 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34

I don't know what else to suggest. I will likely be facing these same problems / issues tomorrow.

 

From what I'm reading here, Sony wants adopters to be held hostage to the "gouge per view" on their overpriced media server to get 4k content. If the X900 does not show a marked improvement over what I currently have, back it goes.

vega509 is offline  
post #2355 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
"overpriced"? I got mine for 100 dollars, which I thought was well worth it..
You get 10 free movies, and lots of other 4k content, so I think thats a pretty nice start for free...

prices will only go lower as more competitiors release 4k stuff; if you want to live on the bleeding edge, you have to expect to bleed a little, especially in the beginning.
If you dont understand that concept, then you should wait a year or two before you move to the "bleeding edge"..

As far as the "other probelms", its more than likely user error than anything else, since the vast majority of us have experienced none of these issues...
wase4711 is offline  
post #2356 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

I called sony

you cannot access you tube via the web browser...because the tv does not have adobe flash.

 

Apart from a good picture ..nothing much else

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2357 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

"overpriced"? I got mine for 100 dollars, which I thought was well worth it..
You get 10 free movies, and lots of other 4k content, so I think thats a pretty nice start for free...

prices will only go lower as more competitiors release 4k stuff; if you want to live on the bleeding edge, you have to expect to bleed a little, especially in the beginning.
If you dont understand that concept, then you should wait a year or two before you move to the "bleeding edge"..

As far as the "other probelms", its more than likely user error than anything else, since the vast majority of us have experienced none of these issues...

$799 $ 698 everywhere, where did you get one for $100.

vega509 is offline  
post #2358 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I called sony
you cannot access you tube via the web browser...because the tv does not have adobe flash.

Apart from a good picture ..nothing much else

use the Youtube app on the tv, and it works perfectly
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

$ 799 here, where did you get one for $100.

got mine at Best buy; I shopped around, found out the local sony stores were offerring the server for 100 dollars, and, told that to BestBuy, and they matched the deal..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2359 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I called sony
you cannot access you tube via the web browser...because the tv does not have adobe flash.

Apart from a good picture ..nothing much else

There is an application labeled "YOU TUBE" which I've had no problem getting content on.

Once on YouTube, search: "Sony 4K Handicam" and while some of the video clips look excellent, I can't really say whether it's playing 4K.
wase4711 likes this.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #2360 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
MERKEY99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

use the Youtube app on the tv, and it works perfectly
got mine at Best buy; I shopped around, found out the local sony stores were offerring the server for 100 dollars, and, told that to BestBuy, and they matched the deal..

That is amazing! can I get the number to the Sony store so I can have my best buy match that price! I have called every Sony store and the lowest I have got it was 500.
MERKEY99 is offline  
post #2361 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,985
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

"overpriced"? I got mine for 100 dollars, which I thought was well worth it..
You get 10 free movies, and lots of other 4k content, so I think thats a pretty nice start for free...
Not to mention once Sony starts letting other manufacturers use this system. I am surprised they are not doing this yet. I understand why they are not doing it, however they could be bringing in other funds while its hot.
wase4711 likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #2362 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 08:51 AM
Member
 
laakness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MERKEY99 View Post

That is amazing! can I get the number to the Sony store so I can have my best buy match that price! I have called every Sony store and the lowest I have got it was 500.

I would also appreciate the number.
laakness is offline  
post #2363 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by laakness View Post

I would also appreciate the number.

Don't bother; if you guys already bought your TV's, there is no way they will sell it seperately for that price...I bought the tv, the media server, and BDPS790 blue ray all in one package, along with extended warraties on each item, so it was easy to negotiate a better deal. Trying to buy one outright at a special price will never happen..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2364 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post


Don't bother; if you guys already bought your TV's, there is no way they will sell it seperately for that price...I bought the tv, the media server, and BDPS790 blue ray all in one package, along with extended warraties on each item, so it was easy to negotiate a better deal. Trying to buy one outright at a special price will never happen..

 

so we have come full circle on the media server ............. LOL

vega509 is offline  
post #2365 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

Here is my take on this TV thus far.

 

It has a good picture...but most tv's of this caliber do also.

 

It does not upscale a damned thing. I was under the impression that the tv up converted 1080 to 4k?

 

If you play SD channels on this tv 480p, they look terrible. The tv does not up convert.

Same thing for 720 and 1080.

 

What it can do... is read/play 4k content.

 

HOWEVER!!

 

4k content cannot be played off a USB disk. It cannot be played off You tube.

 

So unless we get the media player (Which i'm still not sure what it can and not do) ...we are screwed !!

 

I still have not been able to connect to my pc with the windows media player so i can't comment on whether the 4k content could be streamed via my pc to the tv or not.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2366 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

so we have come full circle on the media server ............. LOL

Not sure what that means, but, the reality is, you need to negotiate strongly BEFORE you make a major purchase, because afterwards, you have no bargaining chips..its would be like going back to a car dealer after you bought it and saying you were offerred a lower price elsewhere..they would just laugh at you..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2367 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

How do you get files onto the media player?

IS there a way to copy them onto this media player?

 

Assuming i download some 4k content from you tube in 4k. How would said files be sent to the player?

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2368 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Here is my take on this TV thus far.

It has a good picture...but most tv's of this caliber do also.

It does not upscale a damned thing. I was under the impression that the tv up converted 1080 to 4k?

If you play SD channels on this tv 480p, they look terrible. The tv does not up convert.
Same thing for 720 and 1080.

What it can do... is read/play 4k content.

HOWEVER!!

4k content cannot be played off a USB disk. It cannot be played off You tube.

So unless we get the media player (Which i'm still not sure what it can and not do) ...we are screwed !!

I still have not been able to connect to my pc with the windows media player so i can't comment on whether the 4k content could be streamed via my pc to the tv or not.

do you have all of your video services feeding DIRECTLY into the TV FIRST?? If not, no upscaling is occurring...
wase4711 is offline  
post #2369 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,040
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
 

 

It does not upscale a damned thing. I was under the impression that the tv up converted 1080 to 4k?

 

 

 

The panel is a 4K panel.  In order to play anything on the panel, the signal must be up-scaled to 4K.  So, even though you may have a hard time differentiating an up-scaled 1080 picture from a 1080 picture played on a non-4K screen the signal is indeed up-scaled.

 

 

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
 

How do you get files onto the media player?

IS there a way to copy them onto this media player?

 

Assuming i download some 4k content from you tube in 4k. How would said files be sent to the player?

 

The only way to load content on the Media Player is downloading from the Sony Entertainment Network, where most of the content must be purchased.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #2370 of 11845 Old 10-07-2013, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
MERKEY99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

Don't bother; if you guys already bought your TV's, there is no way they will sell it seperately for that price...I bought the tv, the media server, and BDPS790 blue ray all in one package, along with extended warraties on each item, so it was easy to negotiate a better deal. Trying to buy one outright at a special price will never happen..

I haven't bought mine yet and I will be purchasing basically the same 3 items you did . So the number would help a lot!!
MERKEY99 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off