Official Sony [X9] XBR-55X900A / XBR-65X900A Owner's Thread - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 79
if it worked for a minute wirelessly, that was just a fluke; there is no way you can get the media server to work if not hard wired..You need to hire someone to run a wire from your other level to the media center.
I had that done a couple of years ago, and it was money well spent..you need to have a hard wired router or switch near your tv/media center to get this to work properly..
wase4711 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:16 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

I'm very aware the media player must be hard wired. Unfortunately the only active cable internet coaxial cable seems to be downstairs in my condo, so the router has to be on a different floor. Again, I've tried hard wiring it to a network range extender (bridge), and a powerline adapter upstairs. No luck though.

Here's my options as far as I can see them, unless someone has a better idea:
1) Try to improve the network? Does the current 15-20mbps seem fast enough for this to work? I could upgrade my speed with the cable company, at a cost of $200 and $80/month, but I would get 100mbps- their Ultra package.
2) Call this WordwideTech to come out and address the issue, possibly perform a USB flash forced firmware update to the TV. I saw an earlier post that advocated that.
3) Call a Sony tech to come out and look at it.

I'll spend $ to try to fix the problem, what I don't have is alot of time to sit and wait for a tech visit at home. Please help if anyone can.

Your network speed should be fine, if you're willing to spend an extra $200 you should be able to get someone to run a network cable for less than that. I don't know the construction of you condo, so it may be no easy feat, but that is by far the best option. The wireless range extenders are generally poor products and powerline adapters typically produce poor speeds at the end device; good for internet browsing in remote locations but not downloading 50GB files. Even though the wireless bridge worked at first, you could have all kinds of issues like interference from appliances, neighbors wifi being on the same channel with a stronger signal, weak signal from original device, even the construction of your condo could be an issue; again I don't know how open it is or what material it is, but there a ton of possibilites that could keep that from working properly. $80 a month for 100Mb service is not too bad, I pay a little less for 75Mb so I would jump on that as well.
trab37 is offline  
post #2433 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
 

 

How do you know it is 4K?  The X900 doesn't confirm this....

 

This is a damned good question.

 

At least from the laptop I know what the file size is. Most 4k content clips are huge up to 1gb.

So i know i'm playing 4k from the laptop.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2434 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post


The eye-ball test is how. The Redwood Park clip and the Honey Bee clip on the media player looks leaps and bounds better than from the You Tube app on the TV. There is really a night and day difference.

 

Yes you are correct...the you tube app on tv is ONLY 1080.

 

HOWEVER!!

 

if you download the 4k content onto your pc from you tube in ORIGINAL format , it is 4k. The clip is 604 MB

I can tell by the difference in file size between the 4k video clip and the 1080 clip.

The 1080 clip is only 85mb.

 

You can then play the 604mb clip from your computer to the Sony tv

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2435 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:35 AM
Member
 
laakness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Ok guys success.

HOW TO WATCH 4K CONTENT ON YOUR TV WITH A LAPTOP.

1. Download a free program for windows called "4k video downloader" here http://www.4kdownload.com/
2. install it
3. Open the program and you will see a smiley face with glasses up top, called smart mode. double click it.
4. Choose format mp4 and quality "original"
5. Choose a download location of your preference.

6. Open up you tube and find 4k content for example a clip called spring 4k  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xYYYT48Iv_c
7. Paste this URL (or the url of the video you want to download) into the 4k video down loader main screen.

8. wait for the video down loader to grab the video.

9. Put the video on a laptop which has HDMI out.
10. Download VLC media player (remember windows media player does not play 4k content). http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
11. install it on your LAPTOP.

12. Now bring the laptop to your tv, and attach the laptop into HDMI3 using a hdmi cable.
13. play the video, and you can go to video settings in VLC to make the image full screen.

and voila !!! 4k content....

I'm not completely doubting this, just have a few questions as I don't have my TV yet.

Is your PC outputting a 4K resolution? If it's not then how is the video being played in its 4K resolution?

What is the significance of HDMI 3?
laakness is offline  
post #2436 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

Guys 

just download VLC media player onto your pc.

It tells you what size a clip is ...

 

Anything over 400 MB is 4k

Most clips in 1080 are less than 100mb

 

Also

 

If you try an place a 4k clip into windows media player it will refuse. Only accepts 1080 or smaller.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2437 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

And once again, IT DID WORK with the range extender. That's the most frustrating part of this.

I'm confused by the issue you are having as well. A range extender or game adapter provides a network connection that should look like any other network connection to the Media Player. In other words, the Media Player cannot distinguish between a hard-wired connection and your media extender. And the media extender's network throughput should be sufficient. As long as the connection quality is good, it should work.

An inexpensive way to test things out is to buy a long network cable that extends from the router downstairs to the player upstairs. Use this cable temporarily just to see if the network is the issue. It certainly beats going to the expense of getting a permananent wired connection only to find out you had a different issue, like a faulty HDMI cable or a defective player.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2438 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:51 AM
Member
 
laakness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'm not a display expert but if your computer isn't outputting a 4K resolution from the video card then I can't imagine that the video you are playing (regardless of the file size or native resolution) is being output to the TV at 4K.

If your video card is outputting 1920x1080 then the TV is just upscaling the original source (your PC). If you want to double check that just lower the resolution on your PC and play the 4k video without the TV being hooked up.

Someone can correct me if I'm wrong.
laakness is offline  
post #2439 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillietalls View Post

The eye-ball test is how. The Redwood Park clip and the Honey Bee clip on the media player looks leaps and bounds better than from the You Tube app on the TV. There is really a night and day difference.

The eye-ball test is not always accurate, depending on the quality of the source material. My point is that the X900 should have the capability of displaying the resolution of an input signal, regardless of the source. My AVR, for example, can display information for the input signal, both audio and video, for any signal routed through the AVR. A display should be able to do the same.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2440 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:21 AM
Member
 
sports fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I can have a hard wire run from the main router downstairs. I can run 2 wires to hard wire the TV too.
But I know I've read people on this thread that have had success using a bridge or range extender. It is certainly possible.

And Sony even suggests to use powerline adapters if needed on their website!
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43449/~/how-to-use-powerline-adapters-with-the-fmp-x1-4k-media-player.

If I do indeed hardwire it from downstairs, anyone else want to chime in about the required network speed? Will my 30mbps Charter plan hack it?
sports fan is offline  
post #2441 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVAzteca View Post

Turns out the iOS versions of the Sony SideView app we're being updated. Update appeared this morning.

I wish this app turned the TV on and off. Then I could use my iPad as a universal remote control.
Gillietalls is online now  
post #2442 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Gillietalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Yes you are correct...the you tube app on tv is ONLY 1080.

HOWEVER!!

if you download the 4k content onto your pc from you tube in ORIGINAL format , it is 4k. The clip is 604 MB
I can tell by the difference in file size between the 4k video clip and the 1080 clip.
The 1080 clip is only 85mb.

You can then play the 604mb clip from your computer to the Sony tv

How exactly? Does my laptop have to be a 4K screen also?
Gillietalls is online now  
post #2443 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

Ok, I can have a hard wire run from the main router downstairs. I can run 2 wires to hard wire the TV too.
But I know I've read people on this thread that have had success using a bridge or range extender. It is certainly possible.

And Sony even suggests to use powerline adapters if needed on their website!
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43449/~/how-to-use-powerline-adapters-with-the-fmp-x1-4k-media-player.

If I do indeed hardwire it from downstairs, anyone else want to chime in about the required network speed? Will my 30mbps Charter plan hack it?

 

 

Did you see my suggestion about testing the connection with a temporary wire first?

AustinJerry is offline  
post #2444 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

Ok, I can have a hard wire run from the main router downstairs. I can run 2 wires to hard wire the TV too.
But I know I've read people on this thread that have had success using a bridge or range extender. It is certainly possible.

And Sony even suggests to use powerline adapters if needed on their website!
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43449/~/how-to-use-powerline-adapters-with-the-fmp-x1-4k-media-player.

If I do indeed hardwire it from downstairs, anyone else want to chime in about the required network speed? Will my 30mbps Charter plan hack it?

I had 25/5 comcast package, and it works just fine; they just upgraded me to 50-10, but the 25 down was just fine...
wase4711 is offline  
post #2445 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by laakness View Post


I'm not completely doubting this, just have a few questions as I don't have my TV yet.

Is your PC outputting a 4K resolution? If it's not then how is the video being played in its 4K resolution?

What is the significance of HDMI 3?

 

I tried other HDMI 4, it did not work. You can try though.

The pc outputs the file in original format. Whether it's 4k or not I do not know.

I do know that the 1080 file is much smaller.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2446 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:38 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

Ok, I can have a hard wire run from the main router downstairs. I can run 2 wires to hard wire the TV too.
But I know I've read people on this thread that have had success using a bridge or range extender. It is certainly possible.

And Sony even suggests to use powerline adapters if needed on their website!
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43449/~/how-to-use-powerline-adapters-with-the-fmp-x1-4k-media-player.

If I do indeed hardwire it from downstairs, anyone else want to chime in about the required network speed? Will my 30mbps Charter plan hack it?

I think others here have that speed and stated that it will work. If you have a line run it is always a good idea to run two because it is the same amount of labor and cabling is relatively cheap, so long as they pull them at the same time which any decent installer will do. AustinJerry has a good point to try a long network cable first for troubleshooting, but a hardwired connection will always beat wireless connection.
trab37 is offline  
post #2447 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:42 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I tried other HDMI 4, it did not work. You can try though.
The pc outputs the file in original format. Whether it's 4k or not I do not know.
I do know that the 1080 file is much smaller.

I believe he was asking if the video card in your laptop is capable of outputting 4096x2160.
philcox1984 likes this.
trab37 is offline  
post #2448 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
laakness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I tried other HDMI 4, it did not work. You can try though.
The pc outputs the file in original format. Whether it's 4k or not I do not know.
I do know that the 1080 file is much smaller.

Ok, then I'm going to think that it's not actually 4K when the PC is not outputting 4K with the graphics card.

My original point is that just because a file has a native resolution doesn't mean that is the resolution it is output at. You can play that same 4K video in a window and your graphics card will just cram it into that resolution. The same is happening if your graphics card is 1920x1080 and plays a 4K video at full screen. It still only knows about the 1920x1080 space to display it in.
laakness is offline  
post #2449 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 08:01 AM
Member
 
sports fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes a test cable is a good idea. But I would need to find a very long cable to get up the stairs... 100-200 feet? Where would I find something like that? Lowe's?

Thanks.
sports fan is offline  
post #2450 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 08:06 AM
Member
 
jasjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is anyone able to test the input lag using graphics scene? I know on the W905A the graphic scene measured slightly lower input lag.

It would be good to know.

Also on the w905 using reality creation did not add to the input lag, it would be cool if that applied to this set too.

Cheers

Panasonic ZT65
Onkyo HT-R390
Popcorn hour A-400
SKY HD
Xbox One
Xbox 360
IPAD Air 32GB
Samsung Galaxy S4
Virgin Broadband 120MB
jasjw is offline  
post #2451 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 08:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by laakness View Post

I'm not a display expert but if your computer isn't outputting a 4K resolution from the video card then I can't imagine that the video you are playing (regardless of the file size or native resolution) is being output to the TV at 4K.
No question about that, lets face it, if a PC is over a year old and you did not build this PC yourself, the odds of your card being that good are slim to none, especially if it is a laptop. Most laptop's today do not have 4K cards in them or a 4K screen.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #2452 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I use this so I don't have to run [more] LAN cables to my HT.
Works fine connected to the TV and the X1.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0056VP0KS/ref=oh_details_o06_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
flinchn is online now  
post #2453 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 08:57 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sports fan View Post

Yes a test cable is a good idea. But I would need to find a very long cable to get up the stairs... 100-200 feet? Where would I find something like that? Lowe's?

Thanks.

Monoprice would be cheaper and they have fast shipping.
wase4711 likes this.
trab37 is offline  
post #2454 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 09:05 AM
sports fan is offline  
post #2455 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I tried other HDMI 4, it did not work. You can try though.
The pc outputs the file in original format. Whether it's 4k or not I do not know.
I do know that the 1080 file is much smaller.

Isn't the only 4K HDMI input on the X900- HDMI 4? IIRC
ggw2000 is offline  
post #2456 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40

I will have to try outputting 4k from my GTX titan cards...they can do it at 60 fps.

quovadis123 is offline  
post #2457 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
RonnieC312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for the help... Ill try it tonight

RonnieC312 is offline  
post #2458 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
William Chiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NYC
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Anyone knows what 3.802 update does?
Took about 3 minutes to install.
William Chiu is offline  
post #2459 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Chiu View Post

Anyone knows what 3.802 update does?
Took about 3 minutes to install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

Am i crazy? Or has the picture been exponentially better this evening?


Improved PQ?
AustinJerry is offline  
post #2460 of 10829 Old 10-08-2013, 10:40 AM
Member
 
trab37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post

I will have to try outputting 4k from my GTX titan cards...they can do it at 60 fps.

The TV will only display at 30fps until the HDMI 2.0 firmware update is released.
trab37 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 65x900a 65 Inch 1080p 120hz 3d Led 4k Ultra Hdtv , Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off