Samsung UNxxF6300 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 05-27-2013, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a Samsung UN55F6300A. I bought the LCD/LED TV because the prices have finally come down. Been watching a Panny 58" plasma happily for the last 4 years. Put out a terrific picture but also was a blast furnace in a small room. Bit of exaggeration but I live in So Texas and summer is here and this year I want to be a bit cooler.

While the picture on the SS is sharper there is one drawback that I don't know how to fix or is unfixable. Objects that are dark lose all detail and scenes that are dark lose near all detail too. While a face or light or something that is not dark appears near normal the rest of the screen becomes a matte black in a dark scene. I have started poking around on the settings but was wunderin' if somebody else has come across and fixed this nagging problem. Is this a common LCD/LED problem? Showing dark objects with little or no detail. I am sure the Panny plasma doesn't/didn't have the problem because it is so noticeable on the SS.
AllenDB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 01:14 AM
Newbie
 
consumedsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to decide between dynamic & natural - standard/movie seems too desaturated and not enough 'snap'.
consumedsoul is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 05:22 AM
Member
 
indyfranks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought this model in the last week as well. I'm using these settings that I found in the Samsung UNxxF6400 thread for now at least:

Picture mode Standard
backlight 8
contrast 90
brightness 42
sharpness 75
color 43
tint middle (0)
dynamic contrast low
black tone darker
flesh tone 0
color space haven't messed with them yet
white balance :only ones I have changed are b-offset and b-gain both 22
gamma 0
motion lighting off
color tone cool (whites look white not yellowish as with standard)
digital clean view auto
mpeg noise auto
film mode auto 2
auto motion plus clear (this was the best; gave the most natural unprocessed picture)
all power saving features off
indyfranks is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 05:38 AM
Member
 
indyfranks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
BTW, unless I missed it, there is no "official" UNxxF6300 thread. Can this one be made official? Not sure how to request that...
sabih786 likes this.
indyfranks is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My settings:
Dynamic
backlight 15
contrast 80
brightness 50
sharpness 55
color 55
tint middle (0)
Is there an easy way to get to Advanced Settings? If I recall I only got there by going to E-Manual. Seems roundabout.
Maybe I've gotten use to the perceived (?) mattiness of dark objects and scenes.
AllenDB is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 07:00 PM
Member
 
indyfranks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenDB View Post

My settings:
Is there an easy way to get to Advanced Settings? If I recall I only got there by going to E-Manual. Seems roundabout.
Maybe I've gotten use to the perceived (?) mattiness of dark objects and scenes.

Unless I'm misunderstanding your question, just open the picture menu and scroll all the way to the bottom and you should see Advanced Settings.
indyfranks is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
SeanWPayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think you can access advanced options under dynamic. You must be under movie mode or standard.
SeanWPayton is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Duhhhhh, don't get old, I knew that and forgot. Can't access Advanced while in Dynamic mode.

And looking at a black suit right now I can see the creases so maybe I overreacted, or fixed it???
AllenDB is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 06-04-2013, 08:52 PM
Member
 
finger11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got the UN60F6300 yesterday and loving it.
finger11 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 06-05-2013, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
anujanand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also picked up a UN60F6300 yesterday. Any one got good calibration settings for this TV?

Also, I am planning to order this TV mount:: http://www.amazon.com/Cheetah-APTMM2B-Including-Ethernet-Magnetic/dp/B0012S4APK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1370455055&sr=8-1&keywords=cheetah+mount+tv

Has any one used it? Suggestions?
anujanand is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 06-05-2013, 12:17 PM
Member
 
indyfranks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by anujanand View Post

I also picked up a UN60F6300 yesterday. Any one got good calibration settings for this TV?

Also, I am planning to order this TV mount:: http://www.amazon.com/Cheetah-APTMM2B-Including-Ethernet-Magnetic/dp/B0012S4APK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1370455055&sr=8-1&keywords=cheetah+mount+tv

Has any one used it? Suggestions?

I bought this mount for mine.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000NMFCIA/ref=oh_details_o06_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

All of the mounts appear pretty similar and get similar reviews. The one thing with my VideoSecu mount that almost caused a "gotcha" for me was the way the vertical braces attach to the back of the TV. When I first unboxed the braces I saw a bunch of holes so I was under the impression that I'd be able to adjust the TV up or down using the various holes. However, the holes on the back of the TV are far apart which forced me to use the very top and bottom holes on the braces. This means that you will not be able to adjust the TV up or down after the mount is attached to the wall. I got lucky in that mine was at a good height. Otherwise I would have had to take the entire mount off the wall and redrill for the lag bolts, etc.

Something to watch out for at least...
indyfranks is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 06-06-2013, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
anujanand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your input.
anujanand is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 06-06-2013, 01:00 PM
Member
 
finger11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone's latest firmware only say 1104 and not 1104.3? Checking the update server says there is nothing new.
finger11 is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 06-06-2013, 03:49 PM
Member
 
ewright27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It just says 1104 on my F6400.
ewright27 is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 06-06-2013, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Matt Awesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by indyfranks View Post

BTW, unless I missed it, there is no "official" UNxxF6300 thread. Can this one be made official? Not sure how to request that...

There isn't a thread for this model in particular but there is one for th F6350 which is the same set, just the Costco model number
Quote:
Originally Posted by indyfranks View Post

I just bought this model in the last week as well. I'm using these settings that I found in the Samsung UNxxF6400 thread for now at least:

Picture mode Standard
backlight 8
contrast 90
brightness 42
sharpness 75
color 43
tint middle (0)
dynamic contrast low
black tone darker
flesh tone 0
color space haven't messed with them yet
white balance :only ones I have changed are b-offset and b-gain both 22
gamma 0
motion lighting off
color tone cool (whites look white not yellowish as with standard)
digital clean view auto
mpeg noise auto
film mode auto 2
auto motion plus clear (this was the best; gave the most natural unprocessed picture)
all power saving features off
.

You might find that the calibration settings on the 6400 are better than straight out of the box but the 6400 and 6300 use different panels so colors might still be skewed.
Matt Awesome is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 06-13-2013, 02:21 AM
Newbie
 
theinfamousdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up this TV last night.
The model I bought was: UN50F6300AFXZA

So far so good.

Thanks AllenDB, those settings really made a difference in the picture.
theinfamousdrew is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 06-14-2013, 01:36 AM
Member
 
scooter520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i bought the 65" 6350 at Costco. I dont know if i just got lucky, but my panel shows no clouding and barely any light bleed. In fact, its probably one of the best I've seen compared to other peoples pics on the forums, even the higher models like the 7100 and 8000. Is everyone else's 6300/6350 panels this good? My only complaint is i do see slight banding when watching hockey and golf, and only the AMP setting of CLEAR gets the best Judder/Blur reduction. However, the overall good viewing angle, excellent colors, no clouding, barely any light bleed supersedes those two small issues for me.

Shots below taken at night, all lights off:

Letterbox bars blend right in with bezel


All black screen at start of any given Sunday...the blur is from me not holding the camera steady







credits screen
siamesenick likes this.
scooter520 is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 06-16-2013, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
BassKozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't mean to thread-jack, I was sent here after not getting any responses on my own thread: HELP, brand new UN60F6300 keeps rebooting randomly when remote is used

The issue I am facing is that I purchased two UN60F6300 from two different stores (one from Sears and one from BestBuy), and they both exhibit similar behavior when connected to my home network. The behavior is that the TV will reboot at random intervals when the remote is used. This behavior happens both when using the TV remote as well as using my Cable providers remote that has been programmed to work with the TV. This behavior happens only when connected to my home network (and therefore the internet), and it doesn't matter if that connection is via WiFi or Wired. It as if the "smart tv" features are running in the background and doing something that the TV can't handle when the remote is also being used, and it just shuts down. This behavior is not specific to any particular remote commands, I've seen it happen when using any combination of key presses (volume adjustment, menu button, tools button, smart tv button, etc...).

My TV is running the latest firmware (1104), and currently I have disconnected it from my network so that I can use it without having it shut down.
I am considering taking this TV back to BestBuy and returning it., does anyone have any suggestions for things I can try before I do that?
Thanks in advance for your advice,
-BassKozz
BassKozz is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 07-06-2013, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
siamesenick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a 46" f6300 from best buy. Liking the game mode (buried in menus, argh) picture quality and input lag, but I have some fairly noticeable flashlighting on bright solid colors and some very mild clouding.

Coming from a Panasonic UT50 plasma and I really miss the shadow detail, heh. Don't miss the image retention, buzzing, line bleed, soft picture and glare, though.

I paid hundreds more than other models/brands for this set, so I'm a little upset with the picture quality and image uniformity. I had a 2009 Toshiba MVA set that was better in this regard with very similar PQ. Out of game mode, but still.
siamesenick is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 07-08-2013, 06:23 PM
Newbie
 
appu14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please help.
bought Samsung UNxxF6300 last month. very happy
however just started using smart tv features more, and im finding the TV "drops" the network connection frequently on Netflix, HBO GO, etc. The internet signal is very strong where the tv is, i can stream netflix with no problems on ipad where the tv is and further from router.
basically, tv drops internet, i have to shut off tv, turn it on, then go back into netflix, then repeat the whole process anywhere from 30 seconds to 30 minutes later. ive messed around with settings a bunch and read some other threads where people just say buy a new router, but i had my network set up through my job and it was done pretty well and ive never had any other problems.

thoughts? thanks in advance
appu14 is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 07-08-2013, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Appu I would recommend hardwiring your tv.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 07-16-2013, 08:41 PM
Member
 
insoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi. I'm basically stuck between the 32F6300 and the 32F5500. Given the higher price of the F6300 does the F6300 have better picture quality? Any other features? Thanks!
insoc is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 07-16-2013, 08:59 PM
Member
 
sabih786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RollTide2011 View Post

Appu I would recommend hardwiring your tv.

I would recommend the same. It could be your router is having issues as well. Although I had an issue with my previous es6100 and rebooting the router helped. But got bloody annoying to do that a lot

sig
sabih786 is online now  
post #24 of 31 Old 07-22-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I was interested in purchasing one of these TVs (specifically a UN60), but the Samsung site says that the Samsung keyboard is only compatible with the F6400 series or higher. I don't have an interest in 3D or anything the 6400 offers.

Can third party keyboards work with these TVs?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 07-22-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Jsolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^I was just reading a thread on here (or elsewhere) about folks using a keyboard like the logitech k400 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16823126315) with their tv's. This comes with a wireless dongle (not bt) and seems to work well. Many complain about having to get a usb extension cord as the tv seems to block the rf signal. There after no issues.

Haven't personally tried this yet, but will probably pick this up from the local target or best buy. It goes for about $30
Jsolo is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 07-23-2013, 03:10 PM
Member
 
sabih786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had a wired dell keyboard attached with a mouse. They worked fine. The Apple keyboard on the other hand. Didnt even come up as recognized. I have a Bluetooth keyboard but haven't had a chance to try it. I'm not sure if the tv has a Bluetooth adapter built in. Which is why the 6400 might be the lowest one that supports it.

sig
sabih786 is online now  
post #27 of 31 Old 07-29-2013, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Corrupted Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any difference besides the 3D between the Samsung UNxxF6300 and the UNxxF6400 in terms of picture quality?
Corrupted Mind is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 07-29-2013, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
pdfloveing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for you ,those settings really made a difference in the picture.thank you msAq
pdfloveing is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 08-01-2013, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
mmitsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just bought a Samsung 60" LED TV, model UN60F6300, from Amazon. We have had it just under 1 month and can still return it.

It has began flickering, like a bright to dark / strobe effect, and we are worried it is somehow defective. We have switched cables and I found some information on the web about disabling an ECO mode. This seems to have helped. Additionally I contacted Samsung today and they have asked me to run a diagnostic on the TV and send them the results.

This TV cost $1,500 so I don't want to risk keeping a lemon. What are your thoughts?

If any of you out there can let me know about the Samsung brand as well it would be very appreciated. Seems like all of you like the TV and we do too -- just need to know if the flickering can stop or if we got a bad unit.

By the way, we got a Cheetah mount (noticed this in the thread) and it works fine. I had to use the spacers Samsung provided to attach the rear brackets but that was it. Am going to be cutting the drywall to run cable this weekend and was thinking of buying the Datacomm 50-3323-WH-KIT Flat Panel TV Cable Organizer Kit with Power Solution - White on Amazon (http://www.amazon.com/Datacomm-50-3323-WH-KIT-Panel-Organizer-Solution/dp/B001PB7UVA/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1375402037&sr=1-1&keywords=in+wall+cord+tv+mounting) or the PowerBridge TSPBIW-6-WH Total Solution Flat Panel In-Wall Power and Cable Management Kit - White (http://www.amazon.com/PowerBridge-TSPBIW-6-WH-Total-Solution-Management/dp/B003CJTQ3I/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1375402230&sr=1-1&keywords=in+wall+cable+management+kit). Any suggestions would be welcome!
mmitsch is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 08-08-2013, 09:40 AM
Member
 
finger11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for anyone that has used a calibration DVD/blueray for this set for settings.
finger11 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un46f6300 46 Inch Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Samsung Un60f6300 60 Inch 1080p 120hz Slim Smart Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55f6300 55 Inch 1080p 120hz Slim Smart Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off