Sony BRAVIA "a network error has occurred" message appears every day - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 06-03-2013, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aaron_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am at the end of my rope with our Sony Bravia KDL55NX720 and looking for some help. We bought this set in April 2012 and up until a week or so ago the built-in wifi worked perfectly and we could stream internet content without any problems. We stream Netflix and Pandora via the built-in wifi and for the last week or so I have to reset our Uverse gateway (router) every day for the connection to get re-established with the Sony. Everything works until the next day at which point I have to reset Uverse router again. So we get about 24 hours out of one router reboot.

I have tried everything I can think to do. For instance, I have...
  • done a factory reset on the Sony set
  • unplugged the Sony and then reset the wireless router before plugging the Sony back in
  • logged out of Netflix and re-activated via the Sony set (although I get the same error when trying to launch the built-in Pandora app)
  • Manually downloaded software update (got the message that the software is up to date)


What's bizarre is we've had NO issues using the internet content via the Sony until about a week ago. Anytime I get the "a network error has occurred" message, our other wireless devices all work fine and the speed is excellent. So this issue is limited to just the Sony. When I try to reestablish connection through the Sony GUI, it detects our wireless network but fails to connect until I reboot the wireless router. The location of the Uverse router has not posed a problem for over a year, although I doubt that is the issue since the connection is fine once I reset the router.

Maybe there is some specific order in which I should be doing things?? It seems like this is a Sony software related issue since we can stream content fine (for a day anyway) once i reboot the router. Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!
Aaron_G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-03-2013, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aaron_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I notice on Sony's support site they mention "it may take up to 3 attempts for a full reset to occur." so maybe I need to try that.
Aaron_G is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off