Toshiba L1350U Series (2013) - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 288 Old 05-16-2014, 04:49 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post

I don't understand how something chosen in the picture settings (Theater Mode, Standard Mode) can change input lag.
It's because the picture mode option changes more than just the video settings that you can see. One of the easiest examples is that the contrast on "Movie" is considerably lower than any other picture setting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post

What does Input labeling an HDMI port as Game Mode do exactly?
It makes the label on the imput menu say "Game". tongue.gif Nothing more, nothing less. A label should be nothing but a label should it not?
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 288 Old 05-16-2014, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh Ok. Thanks The reason I asked about input labeling was because of these:

http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/538.828535-Connected-PC-to-TV-via-HDMI-screen-really-blurry#20164765

Post #3.

I also would like to try DVI-HDMI from my PC to TV, instead of HDMI-HDMI.
Rawe is offline  
post #273 of 288 Old 05-16-2014, 06:13 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Different TVs work in different ways, especially if it's a different brand altogether.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #274 of 288 Old 05-16-2014, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's handy to label your inputs, and I'm not complaining, I'm just still digging to see if it's possible, if not, oh well.
Rawe is offline  
post #275 of 288 Old 05-21-2014, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
Name Change's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just got my replacement tv and the sound works perfect, which is great also I notice picture on same settings posted here the tv seems little more vibrant.

Name Change is offline  
post #276 of 288 Old 05-24-2014, 12:19 PM
Member
 
ovexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having hard time programming my Harmony 659 remote with 39L1350UC. I believe this TV is not set up properly on Logitech website. I contacted Logitech but got no answer so far.
Anybody else has issues with Harmony remotes?
ovexi is offline  
post #277 of 288 Old 05-24-2014, 12:24 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Considering that a Harmony remote costs anywhere from 25% to 50% of the price of these TVs depending on what model TV and remote you have, I'm going to go out on a limb and suggest that most owners of an L1350U TV aren't going to own a Harmony remote.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #278 of 288 Old 05-27-2014, 09:43 AM
Member
 
ovexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NintendoManiac64 View Post

Considering that a Harmony remote costs anywhere from 25% to 50% of the price of these TVs depending on what model TV and remote you have, I'm going to go out on a limb and suggest that most owners of an L1350U TV aren't going to own a Harmony remote.
Yeah, that seems to be the case although for me it was more like 8% considering I paid around $35 for that remote.
Anyway I solved the issue. It turned up that canadian model (1350UC) I own is set up differently in the Logitech database. I used 1350U settings initially but once I changed to the correct model number I got all the inputs working fine
ovexi is offline  
post #279 of 288 Old 06-02-2014, 07:35 AM
Member
 
EJSLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Well it has been a few months now and the tosh is still going strong with NO issues!

I am so glad i got this TV!

gaming is amazing and all my HD movies look insanely good

EJSLP is offline  
post #280 of 288 Old 06-06-2014, 09:26 AM
Member
 
ovexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed that even at the lowest volume setting (level 1) my 39L1350UC is pretty loud. Any remedy for this? Anybody else experienced that?
ovexi is offline  
post #281 of 288 Old 06-06-2014, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovexi View Post

I noticed that even at the lowest volume setting (level 1) my 39L1350UC is pretty loud. Any remedy for this? Anybody else experienced that?

I have noticed that as well, but have not found a remedy.

Xbox Live:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #282 of 288 Old 06-13-2014, 04:12 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Uhh, I'm having a weird issue that just starting happening like a week or two ago. Around 10-11pm on some OTA channels the audio will just cut out and the Dolby Digital icon will blink. Changing the channel will fix it temporarily but it seems to stop happening come 11:30pm. Note that if I turn on an external receiver it too will not have any sound. I'm also running what should be the newest TV firmware, v1.1.13 Sept 3 2013.

Here's a video of the issue, note that you can see that the signal strength shows full bars at the 0:09 mark.


Last edited by NintendoManiac64; 06-13-2014 at 05:13 PM.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #283 of 288 Old 06-14-2014, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by NintendoManiac64 View Post
Uhh, I'm having a weird issue that just starting happening like a week or two ago. Around 10-11pm on some OTA channels the audio will just cut out and the Dolby Digital icon will blink. Changing the channel will fix it temporarily but it seems to stop happening come 11:30pm. Note that if I turn on an external receiver it too will not have any sound. I'm also running what should be the newest TV firmware, v1.1.13 Sept 3 2013.

Here's a video of the issue, note that you can see that the signal strength shows full bars at the 0:09 mark.
Some OTA broadcasters in your market will use the same tower. You may want to visit your markets Forum here on AVS and post the situation, You could also call or find your 43.1 channel on the web and report the problem.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #284 of 288 Old 06-14-2014, 01:03 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woobieizer View Post
Some OTA broadcasters in your market will use the same tower. You may want to visit your markets Forum here on AVS and post the situation, You could also call or find your 43.1 channel on the web and report the problem.
Interestingly enough it has actually been happening most frequently with 3.1 and 19.1, the night I took that video was the first time it happened with 43.1.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #285 of 288 Old 07-26-2014, 09:31 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nintendo which picture settings do you use for your pc? I know ypu don't gane from it but im looking for some. Amyone else here game from their pc on this tv?
Rawe is offline  
post #286 of 288 Old 07-27-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post
Nintendo which picture settings do you use for your pc? I know ypu don't gane from it but im looking for some. Amyone else here game from their pc on this tv?
Actually I do game on that PC, but due to it's older Intel GPU the highest end game I've tried on it is Halo 1. Also I just don't do that much PC gaming, but it is something that does happen, and now that I replaced my HTPC's CPU with one that supports visualization acceleration, I'll likely rig up a bunch of older games.

Anyway, as for settings, I just use pretty much the same settings as my blu-ray player because both are are extremely high-quality videos sources (PC is lossless outside of video and JPEGs, Blu-ray is very high bitrate)

EDIT: Ohhh, I see the issue, changing the forum software broke my direct links and my use of the previously-existing spoiler tag. I've fixed that:
Toshiba L1350U Series (2013)

Last edited by NintendoManiac64; 07-27-2014 at 12:53 PM.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #287 of 288 Old 07-27-2014, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your gonna hate me. I think ive even asked before but you use cnets setting right? Just with a few modified settings for each of your own (high quality video source) change mode, backlight, contrast. You also use a sharpness of 10 correct?
Rawe is offline  
post #288 of 288 Old 07-27-2014, 09:39 PM
Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Err, not quite. Read the post I linked to in my previous post:

Toshiba L1350U Series (2013)
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Toshiba 39l1350u 39 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 50l1350u 50 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 29l1350u 29 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 32l1350u 32 Inch Class Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off