Toshiba L1350U Series (2013) - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 293 Old 01-08-2014, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I just checked and my TV has the exact same menu. The confusion was because there's no selectable option, it only appears as a greyed-out selection that cannot be highlighted on the Game and PC picture modes. Not only that, but on everything else the option isn't even listed at all.

Shame on you Toshiba for making such an inconsistent menu! tongue.gif What they should have done is make the ClearScan menu option visible on all picture modes but change if it says "Off" or "On" without actually being able to highlight said option.


Anyway, I guess I'll have to fiddle around some more then with my 60fps content and with SVP's artifacts that I get on this TV. I don't particularly like dragging my desktop PC out to the living room though. tongue.gif
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 293 Old 01-09-2014, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I noticed while playing Skyrim on my TV from my PC, when I move around, the image is blurred. Would this be due to the clearscan option?
Rawe is offline  
post #93 of 293 Old 01-09-2014, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Maybe? Supposedly if you use the PC and/or Game picture modes it's disabled, so give it a whirl.

(I still have not really tested ClearScan)
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #94 of 293 Old 01-09-2014, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
Rawe is offline  
post #95 of 293 Old 01-09-2014, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
sprinkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It would be nice if we could get some confirmation whether or not Clearscan is disabled in PC/Game mode. Not a fan of motion interpolation myself, but so far whatever it's doing has been pretty much unnoticeable for me. Apparently Clearscan is enabled for 1080i/480i content which I haven't seen much of.

 

An update on the plastic smell: It SEEMS to be going away but that may be due to the house getting colder with the ridiculous weather we've been getting (-30 degrees Celcius? Glad I stayed at home). At this rate it'll probably take more than a month to fully outgas, if it ever does. :(

 

Out of curiosity, when were your TV manufacture dates? Mine was made last November which may have something to do with it.

sprinkz is offline  
post #96 of 293 Old 01-10-2014, 04:00 AM
Member
 
gkgibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked this up yesterday. Much happier with the Toshiba over the Sharp and Insignia I had the week prior. This one doesn't turn itself on randomly, or need unplugged from power before it will turn on either.
Using this in a spare room for viewing and PC monitor using VGA. I have the "RCA audio out" going to the second input of my amplified PC speakers.
So far, only complaints are:
1: No variable audio option on the RCA outputs.
2: TV speakers seem pretty loud, even on lowest setting
3: PC won't detect and utilize the 1920 resolution, as it did on the Sharp and Insignia. My PC has an AMD chip w/ NVidia graphics, just haven't ventured into the "tweaking" stage yet.
4: Disabled all the "favorites" screens, don't like the way they occupy space on the bottom of the screen.

Not being able to adjust the volume w/ TV speakers off is the big one for me though.

LG 55LV5500 - TV
Yamaha RX-V673 - Receiver
LG BP620 - Blu-Ray
Sony 300 Disc CD Changer
JBL Northridge Speakers
Cerwin Vega LW12 Sub
gkgibbs is offline  
post #97 of 293 Old 01-10-2014, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
passer2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I bought recently Toshiba 39L1350UC LED TV. For a week I was getting excellent picture. But today I noticed that the quality kind of dropped. I started to go through menu. All features were working (I mean I can see difference when I change settings), except "dynalight". I don't see any difference when I am switching from OFF to HIGH (I may be mistaken, but I remember I had seen that difference). Is it normal, or something happened to "dynalight" feature?
passer2005 is offline  
post #98 of 293 Old 01-10-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gk gibbs do you do any pc gaming?
Rawe is offline  
post #99 of 293 Old 01-11-2014, 01:56 AM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by passer2005 View Post

All features were working (I mean I can see difference when I change settings), except "dynalight". I don't see any difference when I am switching from OFF to HIGH (I may be mistaken, but I remember I had seen that difference). Is it normal, or something happened to "dynalight" feature?
Dynalight dims the backlight on darker images. I recommend only setting it for low since it's pretty noticeable when it's set to high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkgibbs View Post

1: No variable audio option on the RCA outputs.

Not being able to adjust the volume w/ TV speakers off is the big one for me though.
I'm assuming you mean that the audio signal being output over the RCA cables is entirely static and does not respond to any volume changes? I believe this is standard functionality on all modern HDTV so that you can feed a pre-amp signal to your receiver.

I actually ran into this same issue because the receiver we've been using is literally something like 35 years old (yes, the late 70s!) and therefore has no remote, but he'd been wanting a new one for years now so we finally got one for free via frequent flier miles via business trips that were payed fully by the company he works for.

(before you get the wrong impression, this Toshiba is the first HDTV we've ever bought and it only replaced a 13-year old Trinitron CRT because said CRT died, and of course my father didn't remember that he had flier miles until we had the TV for 2 months already; and that's without mentioning the part where my mother always telling my father "we're too poor! We can't afford [such and such]").
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkgibbs View Post

2: TV speakers seem pretty loud, even on lowest setting
I do agree, but I only find this to be an issue if you're trying to do something audio-wise on the TV without making anyone aware of it, and at that point it may be worthwhile to invest in a pair of headphones (especially one with a built-in volume control so that it'll be useful even with pre-amp audio signals)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkgibbs View Post

3: PC won't detect and utilize the 1920 resolution, as it did on the Sharp and Insignia. My PC has an AMD chip w/ NVidia graphics, just haven't ventured into the "tweaking" stage yet.
This should only apply to the VGA input and not the HDMI, and even then you can force 1080p by overriding the EDID with this program:
http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU

Note however that overriding the EDID means that the TV's "phase" setting will not stick. However, individual pixel clarity isn't really an issue if you're going to use a high desktop DPI setting anyway (I personally use a whopping 174%).

Alternatively, you could just use a DVI to HDMI adapter. DVI and HDMI use the exact same video signal so adapters are uber cheap, such as this one on Monoprice for only $4.11 including shipping within the US:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?p_id=2029

Of course DVI typically won't pass an audio signal, but this TV allows you to use the VGA's audio input even with one of the HDMI ports once you configure the option in the Menu accordingly (don't remember which HDMI port though).
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #100 of 293 Old 01-12-2014, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Evose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is this TV supposed to be leaning back slightly? Before this I had a 46" Samsung LCD, so I'm used to thicker TVs with sturdier bases. The metal rod is not perpendicular to my TV stand, and is leaning back roughly .5 inches. Wondering if this is intended.

Evose is offline  
post #101 of 293 Old 01-12-2014, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I wouldn't exactly call it "intentional", but quite a few people have reported that the stand that comes with this TV does have a bit of a tilt - I know mine does (slightly to the left or right, I don't remember).

As for tilting back, I've no idea because I have the behind-edges of the TV up against something else.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #102 of 293 Old 01-12-2014, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
Evose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. Yeah I'm really anxious as I've had it a couple days now and still unsure of whether an exchange is warranted.

I also tested the angle of the rod in relation to the stand without the tv mounted and it remained the same.
Evose is offline  
post #103 of 293 Old 01-13-2014, 05:42 AM
Member
 
gkgibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post

Gk gibbs do you do any pc gaming?

No gaming, just cable w/out converter, get locals in HD, and computer monitor.
Added an Insignia soundbar as it has remote volume control, plugged in my Altec Lansing Sub and sounds great.

LG 55LV5500 - TV
Yamaha RX-V673 - Receiver
LG BP620 - Blu-Ray
Sony 300 Disc CD Changer
JBL Northridge Speakers
Cerwin Vega LW12 Sub
gkgibbs is offline  
post #104 of 293 Old 01-14-2014, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
LincMercLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I know this isn't related to the L1350U, but does anyone know if the new L1450U is essentially the same set?  Really looking for input lag scores on it.  Thanks!

LincMercLover is offline  
post #105 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering though, for the sake of reducing Input Lag for Game Mode, does Game mode make the image look worse?
Rawe is offline  
post #106 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
On this TV game mode hardly seems to do anything at all to the picture quality; it only seems to make the maximum color values be a little bit dimmer and make a composite video signal a teeny bit fuzzier.

In terms of everything else the only things that game mode seems to do is reduce input lag and disable ClearScan. I did an uber-quick informal test between "Standard" and "Game" on a 1080p 60hz computer-sourced HDMI signal and didn't really feel much of a difference... I THINK "Game" was a very teeny bit quicker, but this easily could be attributed to placebo. By comparison "Game" on composite has quite noticeably better input lag, especially if you test with a pointing device of any sort (mouse, wiimote IR, etc).
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #107 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
*UFO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by NintendoManiac64 View Post

On this TV game mode hardly seems to do anything at all to the picture quality; it only seems to make the maximum color values be a little bit dimmer and make a composite video signal a teeny bit fuzzier.

In terms of everything else the only things that game mode seems to do is reduce input lag and disable ClearScan. I did an uber-quick informal test between "Standard" and "Game" on a 1080p 60hz computer-sourced HDMI signal and didn't really feel much of a difference... I THINK "Game" was a very teeny bit quicker, but this easily could be attributed to placebo. By comparison "Game" on composite has quite noticeably better input lag, especially if you use test with a pointing device of any sort (mouse, wiimote IR, etc).

I have tested this tv with the LB input lag tester and game mode is only 5 ms faster than any other mode. If I remember correctly game mode has 27ms of lag while all other modes have 32ms. I suggest not using game mode though, as it disables the 120hz mode and causes motion blur.
*UFO* is online now  
post #108 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by *UFO* View Post

I have tested this tv with the LB input lag tester and game mode is only 5 ms faster than any other mode. If I remember correctly game mode has 27ms of lag while all other modes have 32ms. I suggest not using game mode though, as it disables the 120hz mode and causes motion blur.
I still have not done a motion blur test between "Standard" and "Game", so I am basing things regardless of that fact.

Nevertheless, I still highly recommend using "Game" on composite since that reduces the input lag all the way down to HDMI & VGA levels, and motion blur seems to be less of an issue with the 240p signal that the older consoles used, not to mention that games like Perfect Dark which have a max video signal of 480i + composite (without hardware modding) had lower framerates (~20fps) anyway (DreamCast supported VGA while PS2/GC/Xbox supported Component).
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #109 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Yeah, I tried the all the modes and the motion blur is still there. I think it's more noticable when moving around at 60 FPS. Anyways, for HDMI, I might try your settings again you posted (the one from CNET with minor alterations) under the "Game" mode setting. I find standard has quite a bit of a "grainy" look. Not bad, just more "noise".
Rawe is offline  
post #110 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UFO, your a big gamer, what settings have you chosen on yours? Like a global setting, for games and blu rays.
Rawe is offline  
post #111 of 293 Old 01-16-2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post

Thanks. Yeah, I tried the all the modes and the motion blur is still there. I think it's more noticable when moving around at 60 FPS.
Have you tried with the 60fps content I linked to earlier?
http://www.nostro.fr/amv/

Everything on that list from "Auriga" and up are 60fps.

(also you guys totally posted before I finished editing my previous post. :P)
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #112 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are those videos or games? I was referring to PC gaming with 60 fps in the game. Thanks.
Rawe is offline  
post #113 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawe View Post

Are those videos or games? I was referring to PC gaming with 60 fps in the game. Thanks.
They're videos, but I personally do have a video of a game that runs at 60fps. Unfortunately my PC isn't fast enough to record it at 60fps, so for that I have to run the video at 2x the speed.

Here's the 30fps version if you care, note that the 720p version has the best video quality to resolution ratio:
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/ssmidj916dmw3

I can upload a 2x speed 60fps version if you want (I might do it for my own use anyway).
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #114 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 10:30 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. Do you use your cnet altered settings for blu rays? Sorry if I have asked this before.
Rawe is offline  
post #115 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yes I do. Blu-ray's go under the category of "high quality video source". I have however just today edited the list of settings to include one for people that are OCD about either the "soap opera effect" or input lag.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #116 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I see you changed the mode to standard. Now, im still confused why sharpness was brought to -25. Do you find the image too grainy?
Rawe is offline  
post #117 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 11:29 PM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Using various sharpness-calibration test patterns on a PC, -25 seems to be the position of "raw displaying of pixels without any sharpness effects applied" and is usually recommended for pristine sources like Blu-rays, PCs, and game consoles.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #118 of 293 Old 01-17-2014, 11:35 PM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh ok. Thanks! Im sure I will have more questions.
Rawe is offline  
post #119 of 293 Old 01-18-2014, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Rawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh yes another question. In the CNET settings they have Cinema Mode on TK. My option is greyed out completely.
Rawe is offline  
post #120 of 293 Old 01-18-2014, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Cinema Mode only applies to interlaced content - it's to restore the original 24fps from a video signal with 3:2 pull down.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Toshiba 39l1350u 39 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 50l1350u 50 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 29l1350u 29 Inch Led Hdtv , Toshiba 32l1350u 32 Inch Class Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off