Possible to use 4 55" LCD TV's in multiple computer monitor setup? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-19-2013, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fingerscrossed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys.

I need to set up multiple (4) very large monitors to display dashboards for by business. I was thinking about just using cheap 55" TV's.

It won't be any sort of graphic intensive stuff, just basic displaying of a web browser window. One will be the accounting dashboard, and the other will be analytics dashboards, pie charts, graphs, etc.

Can I use a card like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127736
and use 4 55" LCD TV's with HDMI inputs?

What would be the most affordable way to achieve something like this. Obviously I love great picture quality as much as everyone but this is really about just displaying business data in a large, easy to view format.

Thanks for the help.
fingerscrossed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-19-2013, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
walterappleby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by fingerscrossed View Post

Hi guys.

I need to set up multiple (4) very large monitors to display dashboards for by business. I was thinking about just using cheap 55" TV's.

It won't be any sort of graphic intensive stuff, just basic displaying of a web browser window. One will be the accounting dashboard, and the other will be analytics dashboards, pie charts, graphs, etc.

Can I use a card like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127736
and use 4 55" LCD TV's with HDMI inputs?

What would be the most affordable way to achieve something like this. Obviously I love great picture quality as much as everyone but this is really about just displaying business data in a large, easy to view format.

Thanks for the help.

That card is overkill in processing power if you just want web pages displayed and it only has two outputs so you would need two of them. You just need something that is capable of 1920x1080 output, which is about everything nowadays. We do something similar at my office and we have a netbook that has an HDMI out driving our display. We only have one display but it cycles through 5-10 web pages every 20 seconds. It works great, was reasonably affordable and it's simple to maintain and work with. We just tuck the netbook up behind the tv so it looks clean, but it's easily accessible if we want to change something or use the tv for a demo/webex meeting, etc.

walterappleby is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-19-2013, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fingerscrossed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walterappleby View Post

That card is overkill in processing power if you just want web pages displayed and it only has two outputs so you would need two of them. You just need something that is capable of 1920x1080 output, which is about everything nowadays. We do something similar at my office and we have a netbook that has an HDMI out driving our display. We only have one display but it cycles through 5-10 web pages every 20 seconds. It works great, was reasonably affordable and it's simple to maintain and work with. We just tuck the netbook up behind the tv so it looks clean, but it's easily accessible if we want to change something or use the tv for a demo/webex meeting, etc.
Thanks. I see the two DVI ports on the back but I assumed the other 4 ports would be able to connect to the HDMI port on each TV. No?
fingerscrossed is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-19-2013, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fingerscrossed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fingerscrossed View Post

Thanks. I see the two DVI ports on the back but I assumed the other 4 ports would be able to connect to the HDMI port on each TV. No?
Nevermind, I just read about them. They are Displayport ports. I'd have to use adapters to run them to the HDMI input of the TV.
fingerscrossed is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off