Samsung 4K Anticipation Thread. UN55F9000, UN65F9000, and UN85S9 Discusion - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 781 Old 12-14-2013, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
lance100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So this is to anyone that owns a 65" 9000 Samsung. When the channels change and the screen goes dark for a moment.. there is light coming from bottom corners and some light spots above midline on screen. Is this not suppose to be totally back? Adjustments perhaps i have not taken?

Thank you...For this price I am just wondering.
lance100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 781 Old 12-19-2013, 12:23 PM
Member
 
jjs2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lance100 View Post

So this is to anyone that owns a 65" 9000 Samsung. When the channels change and the screen goes dark for a moment.. there is light coming from bottom corners and some light spots above midline on screen. Is this not suppose to be totally back? Adjustments perhaps i have not taken?

Thank you...For this price I am just wondering.

Will let you know when mine arrives on the 30th. It might be because the price drops are only recent but these sets have become only incrementally more expensive than the top line non-4k sets. To my eyes at least the 65f9000 at magnolia looked better than the 65f8000 with the same media and the difference was hundreds of dollars, not thousands. If I don't keep it I will probably step back to a 60F8000 and pocket the difference.

My big concern with this set is what comes out of CES. If the next gen are better, cheaper and have some sort of content add-in for 4k sources that can't be added then this set will look really stupid. Netflix already hinted at 4k content with embedded players on the set itself. If that's a hardware difference that can't be upgraded through samsung's modules, you're dead with this set - other than nice looking upconverted blurays from your oppo or equivalent..
jjs2000 is offline  
post #723 of 781 Old 12-19-2013, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speakerphile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjs2000 View Post

Will let you know when mine arrives on the 30th. It might be because the price drops are only recent but these sets have become only incrementally more expensive than the top line non-4k sets. To my eyes at least the 65f9000 at magnolia looked better than the 65f8000 with the same media and the difference was hundreds of dollars, not thousands. If I don't keep it I will probably step back to a 60F8000 and pocket the difference.

My big concern with this set is what comes out of CES. If the next gen are better, cheaper and have some sort of content add-in for 4k sources that can't be added then this set will look really stupid. Netflix already hinted at 4k content with embedded players on the set itself. If that's a hardware difference that can't be upgraded through samsung's modules, you're dead with this set - other than nice looking upconverted blurays from your oppo or equivalent..

The hardware that runs Netflix is housed inside of the One Connect box. So in the event it requires new hardware, and they actually release a new box that includes it, you should be covered.

Though I am an employee of Magnolia Home Theater, the views and opinions I express on this forum are those of my own and not my employer.
Speakerphile is offline  
post #724 of 781 Old 12-20-2013, 04:40 AM
Newbie
 
nichouheguo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

If the Samsung does indeed have full array and local dimming that would easily overcome the lack of passive as long as it has the brightness for 3D that Sony and LG 4k owners are reporting. If I had my choice, I'd have a 75" set with passive 3D and FALD (lol). Samsungs Evo Kit is also another weight in their favor on the scale of choice.

p8u7BO

nichouheguo is offline  
post #725 of 781 Old 12-30-2013, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
rh816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Please help! i can't find a file to demo can someone please provide a download link?

rh816 is offline  
post #726 of 781 Old 01-23-2014, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I cannot for the life of me get pavtube to encode to satisfy the f9000. I am on firmware 2005 on tv. All i get is a blank screen that plays.

I have tryed any and all combinations of the file extensions, made sure i followed tutorial to the T.

I am very interested in getting 4k files to play via usb for demonstration purposes.


Of course everything plays fine in pavtube itself and on pc. Something is just not liking the US based F9000 in this case.


I have access to pretty much all the 4k displays including the F9000s, XBRs, LG 9650, and the Sharp

nc88keyz is offline  
post #727 of 781 Old 01-23-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Mediaflow worked but logo annoying and very expensive. Tried all combos with pavtube and same problem blank screen with audio. Given up would recommend vimeo has a few 4k files look good. Plus one film on Netflix. Feunte.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #728 of 781 Old 01-26-2014, 03:26 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15

Upgraded to firmware 2006 now pavtube works.   

ianjhuk is offline  
post #729 of 781 Old 01-26-2014, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
cant even locate 2006. Available via USB yet?

nc88keyz is offline  
post #730 of 781 Old 01-26-2014, 10:50 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Look for downloads on samsung website under tv model. Go to firmware download 2006 run and place file after running on usb. I will post link later.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #731 of 781 Old 01-26-2014, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i found it for the uk version, but not us. US is still showing 2005.3 i think it is from December 27th

Im not totally comfortable applying the uk version. The base of the tv is different it appears as well from pictures.

I tryed to see if it was on the site and not posted by messing with the urls on the us site but i gave up.


http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/UN65F9000AFXZA#content3


UK Downloads: Shows 2006.0 released on web:
Code:
I take zero responsibility for someone that attempts to flash from this firmware. Wait for the US version if you are stateside.
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/UE65F9000STXXU-downloads
Code:
Filename: T-FXP9DEUC-2006.0.exe

MD5 Checksum: C59289C0C22BCEE35317A0C78EF8236F
SHA-1 Checksum: 2D5E90753895886895378FE7CFE12CD3F63FD1DB
SHA-256 Checksum: CFD3D5D9CE3C2B1ECF0FF52697C56498A7A52DFE96B8509A1794CA82AFBB1619
Code:
Unncompressed Filename in /image folder "upgrade.msd"

MD5 Checksum: CDE182D3DED21503534DE093129C6494
SHA-1 Checksum: 602E5DEFE1D532203DBD17E9102978E552B14515
SHA-256 Checksum: 00D3FD5650393EEF15D07D4238CA10B6BE69D37338FE60A3CAC1416FC5B07044

nc88keyz is offline  
post #732 of 781 Old 01-26-2014, 11:41 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I would wait for U.S. version. Not sure why they have releases uk and not u.s.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #733 of 781 Old 02-27-2014, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
IlonaCheb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchedoven View Post

I posted previously in this thread about the 55" tv not having the ability to turn off the bottom light. After OVER A MONTH of going back/forth with samsung customer service I spoke to a top level support rep who went into the TV remotely and enabled this feature.

It is absolutely crazy to me that I had to spend that much time/effort to get this fixed yet now that it is I can finally remove the black tape I put at the bottom of my set to block the bottom light out from under the samsung logo.


Oh yeah anyone wanting to get the Samsung free 4k movie promotion go here

http://imax.samsungrebate.com/


@dutchedoven

 

My company just purchased a SAMSUNG 4K Tv and we have registered for the rebate, but we are in dire need of it very very soon. We will be using it for demonstrational purposes. I assume you already have the drive, are you willing to sell it to us?

 

Also applicable to anyone else who has it!!

 

Thanks.

IlonaCheb is offline  
post #734 of 781 Old 03-03-2014, 03:08 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlonaCheb View Post

@dutchedoven


My company just purchased a SAMSUNG 4K Tv and we have registered for the rebate, but we are in dire need of it very very soon. We will be using it for demonstrational purposes. I assume you already have the drive, are you willing to sell it to us?

Also applicable to anyone else who has it!!

Thanks.

There's always http://kickass.to/official-samsung-uhd-demo-germany-2160p-4k-t8311193.html I guess.
pettern is offline  
post #735 of 781 Old 03-03-2014, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Martinuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post


There's always http://kickass.to/official-samsung-uhd-demo-germany-2160p-4k-t8311193.html I guess.

 

that si indeed real demo like, with irritating text in it...  why not use a iPad with youtube and the several 4k clips on it, works like a charm. 

Martinuz is offline  
post #736 of 781 Old 03-03-2014, 09:29 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinuz View Post

that si indeed real demo like, with irritating text in it...  why not use a iPad with youtube and the several 4k clips on it, works like a charm. 

Youtube has a tendency to be heavily compressed, though. I assume the same applies for the 4k footage.
pettern is offline  
post #737 of 781 Old 03-03-2014, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Martinuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post


Youtube has a tendency to be heavily compressed, though. I assume the same applies for the 4k footage.

 

there are also very good bandwith files, have seen 60mbit and higher, good enough :)

Martinuz is offline  
post #738 of 781 Old 03-04-2014, 12:30 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinuz View Post

there are also very good bandwith files, have seen 60mbit and higher, good enough smile.gif
So the ipad is able to output a 4k signal? otherwise, it's not much point watching 4k clips if it only outputs 1080p.
pettern is offline  
post #739 of 781 Old 03-04-2014, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Martinuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post


So the ipad is able to output a 4k signal? otherwise, it's not much point watching 4k clips if it only outputs 1080p.

 

no, but the youtube app on the tv will get the picture from the iPad app, and will be 4k. They have to be in the same wifi group. 

Martinuz is offline  
post #740 of 781 Old 03-04-2014, 10:50 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinuz View Post

no, but the youtube app on the tv will get the picture from the iPad app, and will be 4k. They have to be in the same wifi group. 
The video is not actually sent from one device to another, the mobile/ipad app is just used as a remote control for the TV app. The TV youtube app does not support 4k playback, afaik.
pettern is offline  
post #741 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
jeffandgina2000@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all
I just purchased the un65f9000 and I am very dissatisfied with the picture! Its displaying that horrible "video" look! It"s hard to explain what I mean.. but hopefully you all know this "look" I'm talking about. At first I was not worried ..just figured I'd find the "video" setting on the TV and turn it off as I did with my Sony KDS-60A3000. Well.. I turned it "off" and NO difference. Tried the two other "auto" settings and ...nothing. I dont even see any difference between the settings!

Am I missing something here? My Sony was able to turn the feature off. Maybe my TV is not working properly within this settings. I have my Uverse connect to the oneconnect via HDMI 1 STB.

Please.. if anyone can help would be much appreciated!!
jeffandgina2000@ is offline  
post #742 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffandgina2000@ View Post

Hi all
I just purchased the un65f9000 and I am very dissatisfied with the picture! Its displaying that horrible "video" look! It"s hard to explain what I mean.. but hopefully you all know this "look" I'm talking about. At first I was not worried ..just figured I'd find the "video" setting on the TV and turn it off as I did with my Sony KDS-60A3000. Well.. I turned it "off" and NO difference. Tried the two other "auto" settings and ...nothing. I dont even see any difference between the settings!

Am I missing something here? My Sony was able to turn the feature off. Maybe my TV is not working properly within this settings. I have my Uverse connect to the oneconnect via HDMI 1 STB.

Please.. if anyone can help would be much appreciated!!
Are you talking about the Soap Opera Effect? If you are, while I do not own this TV, I can assure you that it can be turned off. On other Samsung TV's they usually have 2 different settings that can effect blur and judder which also causes that effect when enabled.
eric3316 is offline  
post #743 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Martinuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffandgina2000@ View Post

Hi all
I just purchased the un65f9000 and I am very dissatisfied with the picture! Its displaying that horrible "video" look! It"s hard to explain what I mean.. but hopefully you all know this "look" I'm talking about. At first I was not worried ..just figured I'd find the "video" setting on the TV and turn it off as I did with my Sony KDS-60A3000. Well.. I turned it "off" and NO difference. Tried the two other "auto" settings and ...nothing. I dont even see any difference between the settings!

Am I missing something here? My Sony was able to turn the feature off. Maybe my TV is not working properly within this settings. I have my Uverse connect to the oneconnect via HDMI 1 STB.

Please.. if anyone can help would be much appreciated!!

 

in advanced setting, use custom settings auto motion (plus) , with blur on 10 en judder on 0. then the soap opera effect is gone. 

Martinuz is offline  
post #744 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 09:42 AM
Member
 
jeffandgina2000@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes "soap opera"... wow!!!!! what a difference! I tried your 10 and 0 settings which cleared it up.. then tried turning off auto motion completely and film mode to off also seems this would take all of this out of the equation? Am I right.. should I have "video" on??

Is it just me or is that soap opera look the "in" thing?? I cant stand that look!!
jeffandgina2000@ is offline  
post #745 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 09:55 AM
Member
 
jeffandgina2000@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
btw... does this model "always" upconvert HD signals to 4k? I thought there would be a way of bypassing this. I dont what any kind of upconversion to my signal as not a fan of fake data being added to my picture. I have patience to wait for true 4K.
jeffandgina2000@ is offline  
post #746 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 02:34 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffandgina2000@ View Post

btw... does this model "always" upconvert HD signals to 4k? I thought there would be a way of bypassing this. I dont what any kind of upconversion to my signal as not a fan of fake data being added to my picture. I have patience to wait for true 4K.

Yes, always. It's a "fixed pixel display". It has 1940x2160" pixels and all must contain information. Otherwise, only 1/4 of the pixels would contain color and 3/4 would be clear on a 1080P signal. You may not like "fake data"; but I'm sure you would like it even less if it didn't fill these pixels.
rlb is online now  
post #747 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post

Yes, always. It's a "fixed pixel display". It has 1940x2160" pixels and all must contain information. Otherwise, only 1/4 of the pixels would contain color and 3/4 would be clear on a 1080P signal. You may not like "fake data"; but I'm sure you would like it even less if it didn't fill these pixels.

Proper upsampling isn't an absolute necessity; you could simply duplicate pixels, which would perfectly simulate a 1920x1080 (or 1280x720) display. This would be a good option to have, actually.
Luke M is offline  
post #748 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 03:45 PM
Member
 
jeffandgina2000@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the feedback. I got the picture looking really nice now. Went to Netflix to view some 4K but couldnt find anything. I read an article saying Netflix has "House Of Cards" 2nd season trailer in 4K but when watching it.. it doesnt look like UHD to me. I pressed the "info" button on the remote and in the top left corner of screen it just says 1080 HD. I dont think Samsung has upgraded the Netflix app yet to transmit 4K..at least not on mine. I have the latest updates and I even spoke with Samsung rep today and he said to update my apps by entering "0's" on a particular screen.. but still no $K. Is anyone else able to receive 4K via Netflix??
jeffandgina2000@ is offline  
post #749 of 781 Old 03-13-2014, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffandgina2000@ View Post

Thanks for the feedback. I got the picture looking really nice now. Went to Netflix to view some 4K but couldnt find anything. I read an article saying Netflix has "House Of Cards" 2nd season trailer in 4K but when watching it.. it doesnt look like UHD to me. I pressed the "info" button on the remote and in the top left corner of screen it just says 1080 HD. I dont think Samsung has upgraded the Netflix app yet to transmit 4K..at least not on mine. I have the latest updates and I even spoke with Samsung rep today and he said to update my apps by entering "0's" on a particular screen.. but still no $K. Is anyone else able to receive 4K via Netflix??

You will need the new One Connect box being released in spring. It will have the new h.265 and updated smart hub/netflix which is required to view 4k streaming.

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #750 of 781 Old 03-14-2014, 04:50 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post

Proper upsampling isn't an absolute necessity; you could simply duplicate pixels, which would perfectly simulate a 1920x1080 (or 1280x720) display. This would be a good option to have, actually.

Why would the display, video processor, and chip manufacturers have spent millions on upconversion technology if all they needed to do was reproduce an increased number of identical pixels?
rlb is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un55f9000 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65f9000 65 Inch 4k Ultra Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off