Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1227 Old 12-28-2013, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeMorrow7 View Post

Does anyone know if any of the VIZIO remotes w/keyboard work with TV (M801D-A3)?
Or can we use a regular USB big keyboard like on desktop computers? :P
phildaant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1227 Old 12-28-2013, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
kilo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jidonsu View Post

Why not run the HDMI from the Apple TV and the UVerse to the 103's HDMI inputs so only one cable is between the 103 and the soundbar? With any other bluray player, Vizio's suggestion is pretty normal since the soundbar acts as a receiver.

Well I finally have it hooked up correctly. I ran 1 HDMI from the Vizio TV to an output on the OPPO 103. I then ran HDMI's from the Uverse and AppleTV to the two inputs on the 103 (front and back) and another HDMI from the 2nd output of the 103 to the input of the Vizio soundbar. I then consolidated my 5 remotes using a Harmony Ultimate remote which is really working fantastic. Thanks to the various posters with all the suggestions.
kilo32 is offline  
post #723 of 1227 Old 12-29-2013, 07:12 PM
Member
 
JoeMorrow7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone know if the VIZIO XRT303 Remote Control will work with the M801D-3A? It looks like it would, but it was released before this TV. This TV is not listed on the Amazon product page for the remote.
JoeMorrow7 is offline  
post #724 of 1227 Old 12-30-2013, 09:44 AM
Member
 
JoeMorrow7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Still trying to get firmware update, VIZIO says, Update? What update?

Just got off the phone with VIZIO tech support. The rep told me that the firmware I have (V1.08.12.0000) is up to date. She said it was the latest version as of July 2013. I told her that there is a newer version that adds WIFI capability to the remote. She said she has no information about that. WTF??? Is VIZIO based in Area 51? Did the newer update get pulled for being buggy?
labboypro likes this.
JoeMorrow7 is offline  
post #725 of 1227 Old 12-30-2013, 10:12 AM
Member
 
labboypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Buckle Belt
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeMorrow7 View Post

Just got off the phone with VIZIO tech support.

Just curious on the semantics. Did you ask "What is the latest firmware (that includes wifi remote support)?" or did you ask "Is 1.08.12 the latest release?" The difference being that some front-line drone just placated you with a made-up response versus them telling you the specific release version.
labboypro is offline  
post #726 of 1227 Old 12-30-2013, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 90
After sitting down with SpectraCal's CalMan 5 I have dialed in a very accurate white balance/color temperature at 6557K (6503K would be reference) on the M801d-A3. These setting apply to my set and I cannot speak if they will work across the board.

Color Temp
Normal
Red: 173
Green: 128
Blue: 109
Red: 85
Green: 101
Blue: 112
bill875 and burritoboy9984 like this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #727 of 1227 Old 12-30-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
JoeMorrow7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by labboypro View Post


Just curious on the semantics. Did you ask "What is the latest firmware (that includes wifi remote support)?" or did you ask "Is 1.08.12 the latest release?" The difference being that some front-line drone just placated you with a made-up response versus them telling you the specific release version.

I was pretty specific.  I did tell her that I was running 1.80...  I did specifically mention the WiFi remote update.  I am going to call back in a minute and see if I can get past the the front door flunky.  I will repost after.

JoeMorrow7 is offline  
post #728 of 1227 Old 01-03-2014, 05:02 PM
Member
 
VegasSmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vegas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Just got mine up and running, was delivered this AM, and it says Version V1.08.22.0090.

VegasSmitty is offline  
post #729 of 1227 Old 01-03-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
hidaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What are your other settings? Sharpness, contrast etc.?



Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

After sitting down with SpectraCal's CalMan 5 I have dialed in a very accurate white balance/color temperature at 6557K (6503K would be reference) on the M801d-A3. These setting apply to my set and I cannot speak if they will work across the board.

Color Temp
Normal
Red: 173
Green: 128
Blue: 109
Red: 85
Green: 101
Blue: 112
hidaven is offline  
post #730 of 1227 Old 01-03-2014, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by hidaven View Post

What are your other settings? Sharpness, contrast etc.?


***2D
Calibrated (for day/lamp)
Backlight: 50
Brightness: 57
Contrast: 49
Color: 30
Tint: -6
Sharpness: 3

Calibrated Dark (dark)
Backlight: 35
Brightness: 54
Contrast: 49
Color: 30
Tint: -5
Sharpness: 3


***3D
Calibrated (for day/lamp)
Backlight: 50
Brightness: 58
Contrast: 50
Color: 30
Tint: -7

Calibrated Dark (dark)
Backlight: 40
Brightness: 58
Contrast: 49
Color: 30
Tint: -8

Color Temp for all
Normal
Red: 173
Green: 128
Blue: 109
Red: 85
Green: 101
Blue: 112

All advanced settings off except I have
Smart Dimming: On
Smooth Motion: Low

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #731 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 04:18 PM
Member
 
hidaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I still get the pixelated small rectangle blocks when viewing. Hi def TV. Seems to go away when
viewing 1080p blu ray. The blocking and motion adjustments don't help.......reducing sharpness helps a little.
hidaven is offline  
post #732 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 05:29 PM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
My guess would be that you're seeing compression artifacts from your cable or satellite source. With a TV this big, you're seeing things that were there all along, but on a smaller scale in a smaller TV. The fact that you're not seeing it on blu-rays would suggest that it's not the fault of the TV.
phildaant likes this.
josephpearson is offline  
post #733 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephpearson View Post

My guess would be that you're seeing compression artifacts from your cable or satellite source. With a TV this big, you're seeing things that were there all along, but on a smaller scale in a smaller TV. The fact that you're not seeing it on blu-rays would suggest that it's not the fault of the TV.
Another way to test it is to try OTA (over the air) antenna if available. OTA is supposedly has better picture quality than cable and satellite services due to their heavy compressions. To my old comound eyes, I could tell minor differences close up.
josephpearson likes this.
phildaant is online now  
post #734 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 07:15 PM
Member
 
hidaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, I agree with your observations. With Comcast trying to offer 10,000 compressed channels something's got to give. What makes me laugh is how in the hell do they think they are going to offer hd4k resolution if they can't even give you a decent 1080p signal!?!?!? Unless they go fiber optic from source to the set, HD content is doomed for anything cable or satellite related.
josephpearson likes this.
hidaven is offline  
post #735 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
hidaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Oh and PS, it's NOT even 1080P! Its 1080i that looks even worse.......
phildaant likes this.
hidaven is offline  
post #736 of 1227 Old 01-04-2014, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by hidaven View Post

Oh and PS, it's NOT even 1080P! Its 1080i that looks even worse.......
Damn interlaced. I was watching http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CviEeDRBr6w in 720p, and it had interlaced. Ugh!
phildaant is online now  
post #737 of 1227 Old 01-07-2014, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
DubbsFaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeMorrow7 View Post

I was pretty specific.  I did tell her that I was running 1.80...  I did specifically mention the WiFi remote update.  I am going to call back in a minute and see if I can get past the the front door flunky.  I will repost after.

Hold time must be a BITCH right now!
DubbsFaris is offline  
post #738 of 1227 Old 01-07-2014, 06:24 PM
Member
 
JoeMorrow7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubbsFaris View Post

Hold time must be a BITCH right now!

That is seriously funny, sorry, I did not get anywhere with that second call. VIZIO obviously is remaining tight lipped.
JoeMorrow7 is offline  
post #739 of 1227 Old 01-08-2014, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Vizio got it right on the 80" or is spending more money on their flagship model to reduce it.




80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #740 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
bshullaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just purchased this TV and is being delivered on Saturday and have Sanus VMPL3 wall mount. Does anyone by chance have the dimension from the bottom of the TV to the bottom VESA mount, since the mounts are centered vertically?

bshullaw is offline  
post #741 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
Devin Reeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshullaw View Post

I just purchased this TV and is being delivered on Saturday and have Sanus VMPL3 wall mount. Does anyone by chance have the dimension from the bottom of the TV to the bottom VESA mount, since the mounts are centered vertically?

Just took a tape to it, and it appears to be about 19.5" - 20" from the bottom horizontal edge of the wall-mounted part of the mount to the bottom of the TV.

Also, here's an unrequested suggestion - use the pivot mounts on the TV, not the flat mounts, even if you don't plan to tilt it. I can just barely get my hand up between the TV and the wall. I don't think there'd be a chance with the flat mounts.

Good luck, and I hope you love your Vizio half as much as I love mine!
Devin Reeder is offline  
post #742 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
Devin Reeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

Vizio got it right on the 80" or is spending more money on their flagship model to reduce it.




Sorry for being ignorant, but what are those pictures?
bill875 likes this.
Devin Reeder is offline  
post #743 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devin Reeder View Post

Sorry for being ignorant, but what are those pictures?

I think he meant to post in the other thread

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #744 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
Devin Reeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post

I think he meant to post in the other thread

Is he trying to illustrate a deficiency? What other thread?
Devin Reeder is offline  
post #745 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devin Reeder View Post

Is he trying to illustrate a deficiency? What other thread?

He was likely responding to this:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1452199/official-vizio-m-series-razor-mxx1i-thread/7080#post_24206695

And he's probably correct, the 80" appears to be best set in the M-series. Very happy with mine.
laserjock II and netkrazed like this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #746 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I just got my second M801d-A3 and this set looks better than the last one. I traded it cause of a dead sub pixel. The color temp settings are very different and I am on the latest firmware.

Does anybody here have this latest firmware and if so does the screen flash white at 100% when changing inputs? My last set did not, but it was on the earlier firmware.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #747 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 07:16 PM
Member
 
labboypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Buckle Belt
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

Does anybody here have this latest firmware and if so does the screen flash white at 100% when changing inputs? My last set did not, but it was on the earlier firmware.

Perhaps you could tell us what "latest firmware" is.
labboypro is offline  
post #748 of 1227 Old 01-14-2014, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by labboypro View Post

Perhaps you could tell us what "latest firmware" is.

V1.09.38.0090

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #749 of 1227 Old 01-15-2014, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

The color temp settings are very different and I am on the latest firmware

Wow. I wouldn't want my picture to be impacted by a firmware update. I didn't do a calibration but I am using settings posted here that work pretty good for me. Considering not many have this firmware it will be difficult to find people who have calibrated with it. Are you thinking of calibrating again?. I think I am using some of the settings you have posted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

V1.09.38.0090

So this is the one that enables wifi on the remote correct? not that I care, just curious. Was it a new (factory sealed) tv? Must have been manufactured pretty recently to have the latest firmware. I think that rules out Vizio having any problems with it, they just don't know how to put it on existing TVs.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #750 of 1227 Old 01-15-2014, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
bshullaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks, I really appreciate you taking the time to do that. I currently have an 80" Sharp mounted that this TV is replacing due to severe light leak and clouding . I currently have the 1" standoffs mounted on the flat mount which allows me to get back there, so hopefully that will remain with this TV.

bshullaw is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off