Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1334 Old 06-08-2014, 08:35 AM
Member
 
labboypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Buckle Belt
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by brutus80 View Post

FYI, in case anyone is interested there is a deal on WOOT for 2699.99 on this TV (refurb)

Maybe you'll get one that someone in this thread previously bought new!
labboypro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1334 Old 06-08-2014, 11:38 AM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What features should I tell them I don't have that were advertised? I'm not sure what those even are smile.gif
xbones is offline  
post #993 of 1334 Old 06-08-2014, 11:55 AM
Member
 
brutus80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by labboypro View Post

Maybe you'll get one that someone in this thread previously bought new!
Actually had one on order new from costco after I heard the bad news about no fald 80" 2014 model. Got my fingers crossed I will like it sight unseen.
brutus80 is offline  
post #994 of 1334 Old 06-09-2014, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
Xanthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend me some HDMI cables? The ones I purchased won't fit because of the angle and the thickness. I'm worried about breaking the cable and/or the port itself.
Xanthos is offline  
post #995 of 1334 Old 06-09-2014, 11:47 AM
Member
 
labboypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Buckle Belt
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanthos View Post

Can anyone recommend me some HDMI cables? The ones I purchased won't fit because of the angle and the thickness. I'm worried about breaking the cable and/or the port itself.

Monoprice. Good cables and dirt cheap. They also have right angle HDMI adapters.
labboypro is offline  
post #996 of 1334 Old 06-09-2014, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanthos View Post

Can anyone recommend me some HDMI cables? The ones I purchased won't fit because of the angle and the thickness. I'm worried about breaking the cable and/or the port itself.

Labboypro is correct about Monoprice. You can also depend on MediaBridge and Blue Jeans. Just make sure they are certified high speed for the length you need.

Right angle connectors: http://www.amazon.com/s/?ie=UTF8&keywords=hdmi+right+angle+connector&tag=googhydr-20&index=aps&hvadid=28100807850&hvpos=1t1&hvexid=&hvnetw=g&hvrand=4472413233878353057&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=b&hvdev=c&ref=pd_sl_9if7p01q62_b
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #997 of 1334 Old 06-09-2014, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Xanthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help. Do I need the 90 or 270° adapters?
Xanthos is offline  
post #998 of 1334 Old 06-09-2014, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
I would think that 90 would work but not knowing what your setup looks like in the way of clearance you'll have to figure that out.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #999 of 1334 Old 06-10-2014, 03:58 PM
Member
 
jjmpeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My set arrived today and is now installed. That thing is heavy! Came with firmware 1.25. Tweaked the settings based on the older firmware. Looks good on a blu ray, but it sure shows how bad the picture quality is on Dish Network. That is going to take some getting used to since I mostly watch Dish. Well, I have 90 days to decide.

Costco.com just dropped the price to $2949 and it is no longer a promo price so the net change to me is about $116.00. I sent them an email asking for a price match. I'll see how easy that is....
jjmpeters is offline  
post #1000 of 1334 Old 06-10-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjmpeters View Post

My set arrived today and is now installed. That thing is heavy! Came with firmware 1.25. Tweaked the settings based on the older firmware. Looks good on a blu ray, but it sure shows how bad the picture quality is on Dish Network. That is going to take some getting used to since I mostly watch Dish. Well, I have 90 days to decide.

Costco.com just dropped the price to $2949 and it is no longer a promo price so the net change to me is about $116.00. I sent them an email asking for a price match. I'll see how easy that is....

Why does it no longer being a promo price impact the difference in the net change for you? Wouldn't you have bought it when it was $2,999 after the promo disc out so the net to you is $50?
Citivas is offline  
post #1001 of 1334 Old 06-10-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
jjmpeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citivas View Post

Why does it no longer being a promo price impact the difference in the net change for you? Wouldn't you have bought it when it was $2,999 after the promo disc out so the net to you is $50?

For some reason the $900 promo discount was not figured in when they calculated the tax, only taken off the final total.
jjmpeters is offline  
post #1002 of 1334 Old 06-11-2014, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjmpeters View Post

For some reason the $900 promo discount was not figured in when they calculated the tax, only taken off the final total.

Good catch!
Citivas is offline  
post #1003 of 1334 Old 06-12-2014, 01:41 PM
Member
 
brutus80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citivas View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1480880/vizio-80-m801d-a3-owners-thread/990#post_24816576" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>jjmpeters</strong> <a href="/t/1480880/vizio-80-m801d-a3-owners-thread/990#post_24816576"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
For some reason the $900 promo discount was not figured in when they calculated the tax, only taken off the final total.</div>
</div>
<br>
Good catch!
So I just got mine set it up, watched a bit of BR DVD. Holy flashlights batman. I own 3 other LCD TVS, 2 Samsung's and and LG and none of them show this kind of thing. Does this go away after a bit of use? I mean you can get lost in the picture, it is so damn huge. It is enormous, it was hard to bring my eyes from watching an entire movie, instead of the pile of real work I have. I have not adjusted any settings, so maybe the flashlight effect will be mitigized?

Any thoughts?
brutus80 is offline  
post #1004 of 1334 Old 06-13-2014, 10:40 AM
Member
 
vmiclass02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for posting the slight price drop. I called CostCo and got a little returned back to my credit card. Looks like they will price match any drops for 30 days from purchase. Since their return policy is 90 days, you might be able to push it in that time frame if you threaten to return your TV to get your money back.

To the user that just got their TV and is having issues with flashlighting, get the TV calibrated immediately. This set has all kinds of issues right out of the box. Most can be be reduced dramatically or solved all together by having a calibrator come in and fix everything. Mine was a mess and now we are enjoying it quite a bit. Give Gregg Loewen a call and schedule him to come out and fix all your issues. He has all the equipment to accurately correct all the color, lighting, processing, contrast, etc. issues.
vmiclass02 is offline  
post #1005 of 1334 Old 06-13-2014, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 191
It's funny to me when people say "just get it calibrated"....not everybody lives near Gregg Loewen (or any other qualified calibrator) and the cost of calibration could easily exceed the cost of the TV. Not really an option for a lot of people (myself included).
Alan P is online now  
post #1006 of 1334 Old 06-13-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
It's funny to me when people say "just get it calibrated"....not everybody lives near Gregg Loewen (or any other qualified calibrator) and the cost of calibration could easily exceed the cost of the TV. Not really an option for a lot of people (myself included).
You could always get a calibration disk like the free AVS HD709 or a commercial one (WoW, Spears & Munsil, etc) and adjust your pq to the rec.709 standards. It won't calibrate your tv in the truest sense of the term but quite often an accurate picture adjustment of the basics is all you need.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1007 of 1334 Old 06-14-2014, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just got a M801d-a3 thru Costco. Love the picture and size. Some problems using remote. Has firmware version V1.30.20.0090. Is this the most current?
rotohead is offline  
post #1008 of 1334 Old 06-14-2014, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by brutus80 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citivas View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1480880/vizio-80-m801d-a3-owners-thread/990#post_24816576" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>jjmpeters</strong> <a href="/t/1480880/vizio-80-m801d-a3-owners-thread/990#post_24816576"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
For some reason the $900 promo discount was not figured in when they calculated the tax, only taken off the final total.</div>
</div>
<br>
Good catch!
So I just got mine set it up, watched a bit of BR DVD. Holy flashlights batman. I own 3 other LCD TVS, 2 Samsung's and and LG and none of them show this kind of thing. Does this go away after a bit of use? I mean you can get lost in the picture, it is so damn huge. It is enormous, it was hard to bring my eyes from watching an entire movie, instead of the pile of real work I have. I have not adjusted any settings, so maybe the flashlight effect will be mitigized?

Any thoughts?
Wow, no kidding! Just got mine setup and the amount of flashlighting/blooming was unbelievable. Immediately stood out. And not just the corners -- there are hot stops randomly distributed all over the screen. Obviously not noticeable in bright scenes but in dark ones super distracting. I'll hold out hope for it being substantially subdued by a good picture adjustment. If not, won't keep it. I also have a 60" middle-of-the-line LG 2012 model that is still using its out of the box settings and has no noticeable flashlighting so I was surprised how noticeable it was out of the box on this TV...
Citivas is offline  
post #1009 of 1334 Old 06-14-2014, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
I just had to unplug the TV to turn it off. Am I missing something or are there power or other buttons on the physical TV itself?

I was just starting to mess with setting in the menu. Remote had worked fine. Then as I was using he down arrow it just stopped responding suddenly. And after that no button would work for anything, including powering off the TV.
Citivas is offline  
post #1010 of 1334 Old 06-14-2014, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
Elite Jake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up one up yesterday and I am loving every minute of it!!! I had a 73" Samsung DLP and it took a crap. This was an unexpected purchase but now I am wondering why I waited so long!!!!! Still figuring out all of the bells and whistles but so far so good.
Elite Jake is offline  
post #1011 of 1334 Old 06-16-2014, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
can someone tell me how to get the fils remote to work with the 80". I want to be able to turn tv on and off and also volume control through it.

Also, if anyone has fils have you changed any settings on your set top box? and any pic settings someone could share?
sid369 is offline  
post #1012 of 1334 Old 06-16-2014, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post
can someone tell me how to get the fils remote to work with the 80". I want to be able to turn tv on and off and also volume control through it.

Also, if anyone has fils have you changed any settings on your set top box? and any pic settings someone could share?
These settings seem to work for me generally.
Picture mode -Calibrated
Auto Brightness- Off
Backlight- 71
Brightness- 49
Contrast- 72
Color- 58
Tint- -1
Sharpness- 25

Advanced Picture
Color temp- Normal
Black detail- Off
Smart dimming- Off
Smooth ME- Low
Reduce Block Noise- Off

Color Tuner

Red Gain ( -4)
Green Gain 2
Blue Gain 5

Red Offset ( -2)
Green Offset 1
Blue Offset 0

I have ver 1.30

Seems to me there is not only a problem with the Vizio remote but a start problem with the TV itself. Sometimes slow to boot. I would suggest activating the power light so that you know the TV is getting power. I've waited a good five minutes for the TV to show a picture after power up.

rotohead is offline  
post #1013 of 1334 Old 06-16-2014, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Seems to me there is not only a problem with the Vizio remote but a start problem with the TV itself. Sometimes slow to boot. I would suggest activating the power light so that you know the TV is getting power. I've waited a good five minutes for the TV to show a picture after power up.

[/B][/I]
With mine I haven't had a problem with the TV turning on/off but with the remote itself. It usually works fine then randomly becomes totally non-responsive to any command. It only works again after I pull the batteries and put them back in.
Citivas is offline  
post #1014 of 1334 Old 06-17-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
I gotta say, Vizio's CMS and user controls are pretty amazing -- by far the most dynamic I have encountered on any brand TV at any price point. That's not to say I am happy with the picture, or the motion handling yet. Still holding out hope. But for a brand that had a rep for economy sets, this is a pretty significant user interface. It is not common on the other major brands I have owned -- Panasonic, Samsung, Sony, LG -- for example to allow the user to create 8 unique custom picture modes/settings PER input, plus even more for the internal applications. I have been able to start with something like "Calibrated" or "Calibrated Dark" then create one-off names to reflect my experimentation -- "CNET settings" "S&M 1" (first attempt using the Spears & Munsil disc), etc. and toggle between them. Pretty cool. My only wish list for it is that I could "copy" a set of settings to another input without having to do so manually. I also like how I can custom the names of all the device inputs. The guided setup of the universal remote with the quick search of brand and model was decent. And I was presently surprised when the volume control worked on my DirecTV remote even though the TV's speakers were set to off because it was outputting 5.1 to a sound bar -- something most TV's don't even do -- and it was smart enough to figure out to send the volume adjustment to the sound bar.

Just a smart, robust interface for the most part. Just hoping the picture can get there too. Still, miles ahead of the 2012 Vizio I have.
Citivas is offline  
post #1015 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 09:18 AM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My two month old TV now has a green vertical line of pixels running through the picture. Has anyone else experienced this? I unplugged it and did a factory reset. Any other suggestions before I try to get it repaired? Thanks.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1016 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post
My two month old TV now has a green vertical line of pixels running through the picture. Has anyone else experienced this? I unplugged it and did a factory reset. Any other suggestions before I try to get it repaired? Thanks.
Almost certainly a hardware issue that you'll need to get repaired. I assume it's the same regardless of your viewing source or which input you're set on even if you have no content?
Citivas is offline  
post #1017 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citivas View Post
I gotta say, Vizio's CMS and user controls are pretty amazing -- by far the most dynamic I have encountered on any brand TV at any price point. That's not to say I am happy with the picture, or the motion handling yet. Still holding out hope. But for a brand that had a rep for economy sets, this is a pretty significant user interface. It is not common on the other major brands I have owned -- Panasonic, Samsung, Sony, LG -- for example to allow the user to create 8 unique custom picture modes/settings PER input, plus even more for the internal applications. I have been able to start with something like "Calibrated" or "Calibrated Dark" then create one-off names to reflect my experimentation -- "CNET settings" "S&M 1" (first attempt using the Spears & Munsil disc), etc. and toggle between them. Pretty cool. My only wish list for it is that I could "copy" a set of settings to another input without having to do so manually. I also like how I can custom the names of all the device inputs. The guided setup of the universal remote with the quick search of brand and model was decent. And I was presently surprised when the volume control worked on my DirecTV remote even though the TV's speakers were set to off because it was outputting 5.1 to a sound bar -- something most TV's don't even do -- and it was smart enough to figure out to send the volume adjustment to the sound bar.

Just a smart, robust interface for the most part. Just hoping the picture can get there too. Still, miles ahead of the 2012 Vizio I have.

Just wish they'd push this firmware to 1.09.xx owners

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #1018 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 10:42 AM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citivas View Post
Almost certainly a hardware issue that you'll need to get repaired. I assume it's the same regardless of your viewing source or which input you're set on even if you have no content?
It does it for all inputs and on top of the menus. Up close it looks like a vertical row of red pixels are black. I went through the Vizio warranty process and sent them some pictures. They are going to replace the TV in 6-10 days. Hopefully that will go smoothly.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1019 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Just wish they'd push this firmware to 1.09.xx owners
Well the glass half full on that is if they did push it you would probably lose all your existing picture settings which if you have your set dialed-in the way you want it now is a bigger deal than getting a bunch of better CMS functionality you don't need if you already calibrated your picture.
Citivas is offline  
post #1020 of 1334 Old 06-18-2014, 04:15 PM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone know what 1.09 firmware does over 1.08? Also why do some people have 1.30?.. that sounds way newer..

Someone above said to call Vizio and speak to a manager and demand to get the firmware sent to TV so you can get the features you were promised.. What features don't we currently have with the older firmware?

Also has anyone tried streaming from DLNA servers? Like your computer.. it's awfully slow and buggy.
xbones is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - M801d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off