Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1762 Old 07-31-2014, 01:16 PM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New purchase - questions on some issues

Hi all,

My set came on Monday, and I kind of love it. However, I've noticed a couple of issues. I did a search of this thread, and found some others with similar issues, but didn't find any resolutions.
  • Every 1-3 minutes the set will blink. For a single instant, the picture will dim, in a way that reminds me of a blinking your eyes. This issue scares me the most because it's not so bad as to warrant the hassle of replacement, but what if it's a sign of something worse.
  • Some of the "smart dimming" zones appear brighter than others. In an all black scene, with smart dimming off, about 5 of the 16 zones that appear brighter than the others (the 2 lowest ones on the right, the 4th lowest on the right, and 1 or 2 on the left). Again, a livable problem, since it only affects very dim scenes, but in those scenes it creates a blueish cast in that area. Is it leaking light in front of the set?

Just wondering if anyone else has chosen to live with these features, found a fix, or, especially, had the first issue get worse over time.
markiejones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1762 Old 07-31-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Citivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by davdoc0011 View Post
Could someone please post the best setting for the 80 in model please!

thanks guys
Just do a search for playnice's settings further back in this topic.
Citivas is offline  
post #1263 of 1762 Old 07-31-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it these settings?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calib1.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	190378   Click image for larger version

Name:	calib2.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	136.7 KB
ID:	190386   Click image for larger version

Name:	calib3.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	190394  
Ragonzo likes this.
markiejones is offline  
post #1264 of 1762 Old 07-31-2014, 03:34 PM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
Is it these settings?
Yes. But he has posted that he's gotten some new equipment and training and anticipates even better results from his next calibration. He has two M801ds, so there may be two different calibrations from him. Good luck. I'm very satisfied with my set's picture.
josephpearson is offline  
post #1265 of 1762 Old 08-01-2014, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Here is a fun fact about the M801d, it will accept and display a 4k signal. That's tried and true!

That darn fine print... It will still be 1080p guys.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1266 of 1762 Old 08-01-2014, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here is a fun fact about the M801d, it will accept and display a 4k signal. That's tried and true!

That darn fine print... It will still be 1080p guys.

NODES is online now  
post #1267 of 1762 Old 08-01-2014, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
I just picked up a new test pattern generator for 4K displays and I thought hey lets try it with some of my equipment. The M801d will accept the incoming signal and display 1080p, my TX NR636 of course will pass through 4K60 however my TX NR818 will not accept an incoming 4K signal but will output 4K. It's interesting to me that this Vizio will take the incoming signal and process it to 1080p.
Ragonzo likes this.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1268 of 1762 Old 08-01-2014, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
I just picked up a new test pattern generator for 4K displays and I thought hey lets try it with some of my equipment. The M801d will accept the incoming signal and display 1080p, my TX NR636 of course will pass through 4K60 however my TX NR818 will not accept an incoming 4K signal but will output 4K. It's interesting to me that this Vizio will take the incoming signal and process it to 1080p.

Are you saying with a 4k capable receiver that passes 4k you get 4k on the vizio? or are you saying the tv takes 4k signal and downconverts into 1080P
NODES is online now  
post #1269 of 1762 Old 08-02-2014, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Stephen1254's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
Hi all,

My set came on Monday, and I kind of love it. However, I've noticed a couple of issues. I did a search of this thread, and found some others with similar issues, but didn't find any resolutions.
  • Every 1-3 minutes the set will blink. For a single instant, the picture will dim, in a way that reminds me of a blinking your eyes. This issue scares me the most because it's not so bad as to warrant the hassle of replacement, but what if it's a sign of something worse.
  • Some of the "smart dimming" zones appear brighter than others. In an all black scene, with smart dimming off, about 5 of the 16 zones that appear brighter than the others (the 2 lowest ones on the right, the 4th lowest on the right, and 1 or 2 on the left). Again, a livable problem, since it only affects very dim scenes, but in those scenes it creates a blueish cast in that area. Is it leaking light in front of the set?

Just wondering if anyone else has chosen to live with these features, found a fix, or, especially, had the first issue get worse over time.

I had a similar issue with the flickering. Mine would be more frequent than you describe, but then get progressively better as the set was on. Vizio replaced the set, and the new one seems fine. I don't think it is a problem that will go away, and I was concerned it would get worse.
Stephen1254 is offline  
post #1270 of 1762 Old 08-02-2014, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
Are you saying with a 4k capable receiver that passes 4k you get 4k on the vizio? or are you saying the tv takes 4k signal and downconverts into 1080P
I am saying the Vizio will take an I coming 4K signal and display 1080p "of course". But the key thing here is it displays something. Most sets will not respond to an incoming 4K signal at all.

I think this is partly because Vizio is planning to use the same firmware on the native 4K sets they will release shortly.
Ragonzo likes this.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1271 of 1762 Old 08-02-2014, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
I am saying the Vizio will take an I coming 4K signal and display 1080p "of course". But the key thing here is it displays something. Most sets will not respond to an incoming 4K signal at all.

I think this is partly because Vizio is planning to use the same firmware on the native 4K sets they will release shortly.

Thanks for the explanation. I am buying our set on Wed, I cannot wait.

Just received my wall mount today from Amazon so I will get that sucker mounted.
NODES is online now  
post #1272 of 1762 Old 08-02-2014, 05:38 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am starting to see the tv quickly flicker to all black and come back. It seems to have started since I adjusted the color tuner settings. Has anyone else ran across this and come up with a fix? I already replaced one of these TVs because of a dead row of pixels...
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1273 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post
I am starting to see the tv quickly flicker to all black and come back. It seems to have started since I adjusted the color tuner settings. Has anyone else ran across this and come up with a fix? I already replaced one of these TVs because of a dead row of pixels...

do a factory reset and see if it returns?
NODES is online now  
post #1274 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 07:44 AM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
lower latency without Game mode

Game mode is very effective for gaming (duh) - I've tested it and found that both audio sync and input sync are practically instantaneous. I've created nice custom modes for other viewing (starting with "Calibrated"). They look great, but I have to adjust my receiver to delay the audio by 200ms. I'm not sure why the images are that far behind, since I've shut off all fancy features (tru-motion, smart dimming, everything on the Advanced page). What is the "magic" behind the game mode? Is it the fact that uses the Computer color temperature?

The reason it's an issue is that I have to set the audio lag to 30ms for gaming and 200ms for everything else, and it's annoying to go back and forth (it's a slow menu on the receiver). I'd prefer to have the same latency for all sources (all are going through a receiver first).
markiejones is offline  
post #1275 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
Game mode is very effective for gaming (duh) - I've tested it and found that both audio sync and input sync are practically instantaneous. I've created nice custom modes for other viewing (starting with "Calibrated"). They look great, but I have to adjust my receiver to delay the audio by 200ms. I'm not sure why the images are that far behind, since I've shut off all fancy features (tru-motion, smart dimming, everything on the Advanced page). What is the "magic" behind the game mode? Is it the fact that uses the Computer color temperature?

The reason it's an issue is that I have to set the audio lag to 30ms for gaming and 200ms for everything else, and it's annoying to go back and forth (it's a slow menu on the receiver). I'd prefer to have the same latency for all sources (all are going through a receiver first).
http://www.cnet.com/news/what-is-game-mode/

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #1276 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Thanks for the link! Useful info. Conclusion? I should get used to adjusting lipsync.
Ragonzo likes this.
markiejones is offline  
post #1277 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
Thanks for the link! Useful info. Conclusion? I should get used to adjusting lipsync.
Get used to? You should only have to do that once. I like the added processing to improve PQ and I have everything running through my AVR so I set it A/V sync once for each input and it's more of a set it and forget it deal.
Ragonzo likes this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #1278 of 1762 Old 08-03-2014, 01:55 PM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Get used to? You should only have to do that once. I like the added processing to improve PQ and I have everything running through my AVR so I set it A/V sync once for each input and it's more of a set it and forget it deal.
Sadly, my av receiver (Yamaha RX-V375) has a universal LipSync setting for all inputs. It's not a big deal, but it updates in 1ms increments (rather than 10), so it's a drag, albeit a minor one. I'm going to choose to be happy I have that setting at all .
markiejones is offline  
post #1279 of 1762 Old 08-04-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
I am saying the Vizio will take an I coming 4K signal and display 1080p "of course". But the key thing here is it displays something. Most sets will not respond to an incoming 4K signal at all.

I think this is partly because Vizio is planning to use the same firmware on the native 4K sets they will release shortly.
I believe Sharps also can take a 4K native signal and will down convert to 1080P on some of their sets.

Last edited by blackssr; 08-05-2014 at 09:04 AM.
blackssr is offline  
post #1280 of 1762 Old 08-04-2014, 04:51 PM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
Sadly, my av receiver (Yamaha RX-V375) has a universal LipSync setting for all inputs. It's not a big deal, but it updates in 1ms increments (rather than 10), so it's a drag, albeit a minor one. I'm going to choose to be happy I have that setting at all .
I have a Yamaha RX-V371 and notice no lag at all.. I have all my inputs from DirecTV to the gaming systems running to the yamaha and out to the Vizio. I use the yamaha remote to change inputs when I want to switch.

I have no lag for TV or gaming.. I'm wondering if you have your HDMI inputs running to the TV then to the Stereo? If so, did you try changing the digital audio out settings from PCM to Bitstream? There is also a LipSync feature on the TV itself rather than changing the yamaha.

Also how are you able to tell you have lag from regular TV, is it that bad you notice the lips outta sync from the speech?
xbones is offline  
post #1281 of 1762 Old 08-04-2014, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
I believe Sharps also can take a 4K native signal and will down convert to 1080P on some of theirs sets.
ANy tv will do this. I had a 720P tv for years and any 1080P would play on it. It's automatic.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #1282 of 1762 Old 08-05-2014, 06:20 AM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
I'm wondering if you have your HDMI inputs running to the TV then to the Stereo?
Nope - from devices to receiver, then hdmi out from receiver to tv

Quote:
If so, did you try changing the digital audio out settings from PCM to Bitstream?
All devices set to bitstream

Quote:
There is also a LipSync feature on the TV itself rather than changing the yamaha.
I don't think this is in play, since the tv is not part of the audio-loop.

Quote:
Also how are you able to tell you have lag from regular TV, is it that bad you notice the lips outta sync from the speech?
I haven't been watching any of the tv-based sources (such as over-the-air, and apps) yet, so I can't compare. I've been trying to figure out ARC and haven't been able to get it to work. Might need a different HDMI cable. Was thinking of optical link, but I think it won't send bitstream from the apps.
markiejones is offline  
post #1283 of 1762 Old 08-05-2014, 06:27 AM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
ANy tv will do this. I had a 720P tv for years and any 1080P would play on it. It's automatic.
I'm not sure this is true. Some devices are capable of accepting, then down-scaling higher resolutions, but not all. I've had three 720p sets (two were 1366x768 and one was native 1280x720). The newer ones accepted 1080p, but the older one, circa 2006, didn't ("signal out of range" error).
markiejones is offline  
post #1284 of 1762 Old 08-05-2014, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mpestrada74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looking for discrete codes for flipping 3D on and off. Do any exist? Tried searching and Googling but no luck. If not, how are you guys switching? I'm trying to make it super simple for my kids to watch 3D all while using a single remote (Harmony 1100).
phildaant likes this.

"my credenza allows me to conceal tech geekiness...while giving a euro cabinet furniture impression... " - jaybrubin
mpestrada74 is offline  
post #1285 of 1762 Old 08-05-2014, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpestrada74 View Post
Looking for discrete codes for flipping 3D on and off. Do any exist? Tried searching and Googling but no luck. If not, how are you guys switching? I'm trying to make it super simple for my kids to watch 3D all while using a single remote (Harmony 1100).
Only way I can display 3D is using the Netflix app with VIA. Don't have a BR 3D player. Seems to me the 801d auto detects 3D. Netflix asks if you want it in 3D but I think the tv software auto detects the signal. There is a '3D' button in the menu on the tv but it seems only to change other screen viewing options and it doesn't matter if it's 2D or 3D. I am not a big fan of 3D so if this tv didn't have it I would still make the purchase. And I did a quick search on my Harmony acct but didn't see a discrete code for 3D. It may be included with other Vizio model numbers and you could temporarily load those devices in MyHarmony and look for a discrete code. I've found many commands in the more expensive Denon 4308 receiver that weren't showing in my 3808 Harmony profile but were part of my receiver.
phildaant likes this.
rotohead is offline  
post #1286 of 1762 Old 08-06-2014, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mpestrada74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tested the auto-detecting and I couldn't get it to work with movies played via XBMC. I'll try adding other TV models for kicks.

"my credenza allows me to conceal tech geekiness...while giving a euro cabinet furniture impression... " - jaybrubin
mpestrada74 is offline  
post #1287 of 1762 Old 08-06-2014, 08:32 PM
Member
 
rougebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here are Calibration setting for the M80. These settings fix the Red error from my previous settings.

The software I was using received an update to fix errors in the readings that were causing me to get incorrect results. Please disregard my previous settings.

Thank you.
So no corrections to greyscale with these settings? Did these work with both TV's? Thanks for taking the time to help out
rougebear is offline  
post #1288 of 1762 Old 08-06-2014, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by rougebear View Post
So no corrections to greyscale with these settings? Did these work with both TV's? Thanks for taking the time to help out
I have actually refined my settings on my main TV the other fine since I don't use it often enough to warrant time to refine I will post my new settings shortly.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1289 of 1762 Old 08-06-2014, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
LowBoost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Still debating wether or not should I bite the bullet on this TV set, but the issues that many are experiencing have me worried.
Anyone knows how a Sharp 80" LC650 would compare to this TV?

Recommendations?

Last edited by LowBoost; 08-06-2014 at 09:54 PM.
LowBoost is offline  
post #1290 of 1762 Old 08-06-2014, 11:53 PM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by markiejones View Post
I've been trying to figure out ARC and haven't been able to get it to work. Might need a different HDMI cable. Was thinking of optical link, but I think it won't send bitstream from the apps.
I had trouble with Arc as well. So here's what I did and it works..

Under the Yamaha HDMI settings, turn "OFF" ARC, but turn "Control" to "Auto". The TV detects the stereo and turns it on and off and changes audio when using the Smart TV Apps.. However one thing that I can't fix and appears to be a bug with Yamaha receivers is that when the Stereo turns on it defaults to HDMI.. Then after about 5 seconds it changes to AV4.. I couldn't get that to stop, so I just got a Optical cable and plugged it into AV4..

Hope this helps.
xbones is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - M801d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off