Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1796 Old 08-16-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here is an updated report with my new setting. The green shifted from looking as if it was in spec to looking as if it is not, however the error in luminance is corrected and that is important for the primaries. all the colors are withing +/- .029 of spec.
Thanks for sharing.
josephpearson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1796 Old 08-16-2014, 04:58 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
when folded how far does it stick out from the wall? does it tilt as well?
It does tilt and I have it aiming down a little. That makes the bottom of the tv touch the wall and the top has a two inch gap.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1323 of 1796 Old 08-16-2014, 05:00 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here is an updated report with my new setting. The green shifted from looking as if it was in spec to looking as if it is not, however the error in luminance is corrected and that is important for the primaries. all the colors are withing +/- .029 of spec.
Which settings were used to achieve this? Thanks.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1324 of 1796 Old 08-16-2014, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post
Which settings were used to achieve this? Thanks.
The settings are in the report, photo 2.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1325 of 1796 Old 08-17-2014, 09:15 AM
Member
 
markiejones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowBoost View Post
Can anyone recommend a good mount for this monster? Preferably, one that keeps it as close to the wall as possible.
I'm using this one and it's very solid
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00IYARLQE

It meets the VESA & weight requirements, has wiggle-room for centering even if the studs are in weird places. Comes with all the hardware, and mainly, it puts the set very close to the wall and has no tilt. Looks like a hung painting afterwards.
markiejones is offline  
post #1326 of 1796 Old 08-18-2014, 12:29 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
The settings are in the report, photo 2.
I was curious about those not in the report:

Picture
Auto brightness control

Advanced Picture
Black detail
Smart dimming
Smooth motion
Signal noise
Block noise

Color Tuner
Offset values
Gain

I don't know how the listed high and low rgb values are applied to the tv as well as the white balance settings at the bottom of the page. Thanks.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #1327 of 1796 Old 08-18-2014, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post
I was curious about those not in the report:

Picture
Auto brightness control

Advanced Picture
Black detail
Smart dimming
Smooth motion
Signal noise
Block noise

Color Tuner
Offset values
Gain

I don't know how the listed high and low rgb values are applied to the tv as well as the white balance settings at the bottom of the page. Thanks.
The color tuner (CMS) and offsets = low & gains = high (2 point white balance) are in the report. Also the adjusted two points on the 11 point white balance so don't forget those. The rest of the settings you mentioned are not part of the calibration as all post processing is not taken into consideration (it's the end users call).

Look in the notes section of photo 2.
PlayNice is online now  
post #1328 of 1796 Old 08-18-2014, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
The color tuner (CMS) and offsets = low & gains = high (2 point white balance) are in the report. Also the adjusted two points on the 11 point white balance so don't forget those. The rest of the settings you mentioned are not part of the calibration as all post processing is not taken into consideration (it's the end users call).

Look in the notes section of photo 2.
As for the settings post calibration, most people (and me) are leaving 'Smart Dimming' On and turning all others OFF. I've found most settings like those, no matter what the brand, don't do much good. My Panny, Samsung, Sony and Toshiba all have similar features but don't improve PQ much. That's been my experience anyway.
rotohead is offline  
post #1329 of 1796 Old 08-18-2014, 09:16 PM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here is an updated report with my new setting. The green shifted from looking as if it was in spec to looking as if it is not, however the error in luminance is corrected and that is important for the primaries. all the colors are withing +/- .029 of spec.
Thank you so much for sharing.. Tried the settings and was a little too much turquoise for me. I went back to your older calibration settings which seem to work better with my M801. I did change the 11 white point balance though.. looking good so far Thanks again.
xbones is offline  
post #1330 of 1796 Old 08-18-2014, 09:20 PM
Member
 
xbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
3Net is no longer broadcasting on DirecTV Just when I was starting to use my 3D more....

Guess 3D was really just a fad ..... Now lets see if they can convince me there is a quality difference in Ultra HD 4K from 15 Feet away from my TV
xbones is offline  
post #1331 of 1796 Old 08-19-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
dudae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now you have to have a curved TV as well as 4k so we can charge you another $1k for the UHD, $5oo for 3d and $2k for the curved screen.
dudae is offline  
post #1332 of 1796 Old 08-20-2014, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I am hoping that this TV gets another price drop before Costco clears them out. Just saw the 80 sharp for $2599 at the local Costco. That is a sweet price.
NODES is online now  
post #1333 of 1796 Old 08-21-2014, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Is it likely these displays need a break-in period? Maybe it's just my 66 year old eyes fooling me but the picture seems to have more 'immersion effect' look since I first got it two months ago. I'm mostly a sports viewer so lot's of live feeds and the BR stuff has always look great but lately my happiness has increased esp as the football season approaches. Just a thought.
rotohead is offline  
post #1334 of 1796 Old 08-22-2014, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Is it likely these displays need a break-in period? Maybe it's just my 66 year old eyes fooling me but the picture seems to have more 'immersion effect' look since I first got it two months ago. I'm mostly a sports viewer so lot's of live feeds and the BR stuff has always look great but lately my happiness has increased esp as the football season approaches. Just a thought.

I cannot wait for hockey Season... I can finally see the puck again.
NODES is online now  
post #1335 of 1796 Old 09-09-2014, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Woke up this morning to ver 1.34.44.0090. Yeah...
phildaant likes this.
rotohead is offline  
post #1336 of 1796 Old 09-09-2014, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Woke up this morning to ver 1.34.44.0090. Yeah...
What's new, fixed, and different? I lost track of the versions.
phildaant is offline  
post #1337 of 1796 Old 09-09-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Urza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have been eyeballing this Set for a month now.

I wanted to see what Vizio had in store next, and of course we see no 3D, and no 80 inch. My family really enjoy's 3D as do I.

I also noticed Vizio removed the TV from it's website. Wait for a price drop and take a chance I can still get it? Or see how the P Full array reviews, and deal with the no 3d?.

Hmmm, what to do, what to do.

I'd love to get my hands on a Blu Monster's Ball.-LilStinky

Refering to a possible release of said movie on BD LOL
Urza is offline  
post #1338 of 1796 Old 09-09-2014, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
What's new, fixed, and different? I lost track of the versions.
I looked the menu over and the only difference I noticed was in the wifi section. It seems to pick up more access points near my house and at stronger signal levels. Also noticed the lip sync feature had been reset to zero. I had it set to -2. Maybe they made improvements to that feature. Otherwise, nothing earth shaking to version.
phildaant likes this.
rotohead is offline  
post #1339 of 1796 Old 09-10-2014, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Urza View Post
I have been eyeballing this Set for a month now.

I wanted to see what Vizio had in store next, and of course we see no 3D, and no 80 inch. My family really enjoy's 3D as do I.

I also noticed Vizio removed the TV from it's website. Wait for a price drop and take a chance I can still get it? Or see how the P Full array reviews, and deal with the no 3d?.

Hmmm, what to do, what to do.

I would get it now at costco if still possible, hopefully there will be a drop in price and then you can get that refunded.
NODES is online now  
post #1340 of 1796 Old 09-10-2014, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
What's new, fixed, and different? I lost track of the versions.

I am still on rev 1.09, everything is working perfectly.

If it ain't broke...do not F' with it.
NODES is online now  
post #1341 of 1796 Old 09-10-2014, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
What's new, fixed, and different? I lost track of the versions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Woke up this morning to ver 1.34.44.0090. Yeah...
Me too. What different. And we don't have a choice. It auto updates. But what I've learned is. You NEED to do a full reset on the set after a new firmware update.
phildaant likes this.
Jasonn B is offline  
post #1342 of 1796 Old 09-10-2014, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Me too. What different. And we don't have a choice. It auto updates. But what I've learned is. You NEED to do a full reset on the set after a new firmware update.
Full reset? Really? I never had to do that on my parents' HDTV. It would make sense if there are problems, but they never had problems.
phildaant is offline  
post #1343 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Seems a factory reset is required after this version. Then a new 'tuner' and 'closed caption' sections on the menu become available.
rotohead is offline  
post #1344 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Seems a factory reset is required after this version. Then a new 'tuner' and 'closed caption' sections on the menu become available.
I wonder why Vizio doesn't ask users to reset to show these new sections.
phildaant is offline  
post #1345 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Well now I don't know what if anything is new or if a reset is required or not. I might have been on the wrong input when I made that initial post. Sure would be nice if Vizio made more info available to the consumer. It's going to force me to bother them on the phone when a simple support web page would answer many questions. Oh well. Seems to be working and stable and that's the main goal.
rotohead is offline  
post #1346 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 12:35 PM
Member
 
JoeMorrow7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone else had trouble keeping the back of the remote on? Don't know if it is just my remote or a design flaw.
Also, anybody using a different Vizio remote, maybe one of the ones with the keyboard on the reverse side? I don't want a new universal remote, just a better Vizio one.
JoeMorrow7 is offline  
post #1347 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Urza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hmmmm

On another note..

As a person very near pulling the trigger on this monster of a 3D TV, I noticed the Vizio site has pulled all traces of this TV from the site for some reason, yet still lists M801i-A3, and that one is even more expensive. The 3D 80 was listed on the site not more than a few weeks ago.

Any guesses as to why? I find it very peculiar.

I'd love to get my hands on a Blu Monster's Ball.-LilStinky

Refering to a possible release of said movie on BD LOL
Urza is offline  
post #1348 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urza View Post
On another note..

As a person very near pulling the trigger on this monster of a 3D TV, I noticed the Vizio site has pulled all traces of this TV from the site for some reason, yet still lists M801i-A3, and that one is even more expensive. The 3D 80 was listed on the site not more than a few weeks ago.

Any guesses as to why? I find it very peculiar.
Isn't this Vizio HDTV model a few years old? If it is, then it is time to sell the newer models.
Urza likes this.
phildaant is offline  
post #1349 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Urza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Isn't this Vizio HDTV model a few years old? If it is, then it is time to sell the newer models.
If you are referring to the 3D model in this thread, I believe it is from 2013. I am finding it curious, because the non 3D 2013 TV is still listed. If it is time to sell the new ones, why did they scrub the 3D one on the site, yet keep the more expensive non 3D listed?
phildaant likes this.

I'd love to get my hands on a Blu Monster's Ball.-LilStinky

Refering to a possible release of said movie on BD LOL
Urza is offline  
post #1350 of 1796 Old 09-11-2014, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urza View Post
If you are referring to the 3D model in this thread, I believe it is from 2013. I am finding it curious, because the non 3D 2013 TV is still listed. If it is time to sell the new ones, why did they scrub the 3D one on the site, yet keep the more expensive non 3D listed?
I wonder if the 3D model is not a hot seller like the non-3D model? None of my family members care for its 3D features.
Urza likes this.
phildaant is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - M801d by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off