Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 61 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 1958 Old 12-30-2014, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
You should not regret this purchase as you can dial in the colors with near perfect reference quality, the only major issue is red which is a less than 10 Delta E at 6 (tolerable). Plenty of people including myself have achieved this on this set. I myself am a certificated calibrator and my friends and family love the PQ on this set. The best modes for this set out of the box are the calibrated modes, the game mode is not a good mode to start in. Also your LG may not have a reference picture you just may be used to it most people do not know that a TV should actually look like preferring a images that POPS unnatural vs. an image that is very natural with realistic colors.
Could you direct me to some of your setting that i can use to improve the PQ.
sid369 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 1958 Old 12-30-2014, 11:17 AM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
PlayNice's most recent settings are here: Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i threadPost 10097
netkrazed likes this.

Last edited by josephpearson; 12-30-2014 at 11:19 AM. Reason: additional information
josephpearson is offline  
post #1803 of 1958 Old 01-03-2015, 06:25 AM
Member
 
steveko23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How do you guys best manage picture quality? I'm mostly running time warner through a denon AVR2113CI and some channels look better than others so I've been trying to clen that up. I currently have the time warner box passing the direct signal (whatever is broadcast like 1080i or 720p) to the denon, then I had been allowing the denon to directly pass to the tv so when changing channeld I would see the tv switch from 1080i to 720p and the picture would go black for a sec while it did that switchover. Last night I was playing around with the denon and I now have that configured to pass everything as 1080p to the tv. I honestly can't tell if the picture is any better or worse this way since it takes a good couple seconds to switch back and forth so comparison is difficult. The denon does have various noise reduction and sharpness type settings but again it's hard to tell the difference when it takes a bit of time to see the changes. How do you guys manage to tweak your sets?
steveko23 is offline  
post #1804 of 1958 Old 01-05-2015, 09:13 PM
Member
 
chooch5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephpearson View Post
PlayNice's most recent settings are here: Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i threadPost 10097
Just wondering if anyone has used PlayNice's settings on their M801i-A3? I know this thread is for the M801D-A3 however I didn't see any threads for the M801i-A3 that were current and know the tv's are similar with exception to the 3D.

Thanks
chooch5 is offline  
post #1805 of 1958 Old 01-06-2015, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Were your resets back-to-back, or over a time span?
I def have found doing a reset after the firmware updates makes a a difference! I remember after one firmware update when the added the equalizer feature for audio, mine wouldn't work. Every level would stay flat, no matter what. Reset fixed, an made picture quality better. It's a pain, but just take a photo with your phone to easily adjust your settings back to what tey were.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #1806 of 1958 Old 01-06-2015, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephpearson View Post
PlayNice's most recent settings are here: Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i threadPost 10097
Is this the portion we should follow?


80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #1807 of 1958 Old 01-06-2015, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
For those of you that have an issue with the remote in IR mode and don't want to use WiFi mode I believe I found a solution.
I have attached one of these on the bottom of the IR receiver window on the bottom left side of the TV with great results.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0077D...110_SY165_QL70

The remote now works without having to point it straight towards the left bottom of the TV.

If you rotate the prism to face more towards the center of the TV it will receive the IR signal even easier.
Interesting. I don't have an issue with the IR, but my TV is also wall mounted. Why wouldn't someone want to use the wifi feature? I don't get it. If you have an issue, just turn on the wifi remote feature.

Also, how about a picture of this prism on the tv?

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #1808 of 1958 Old 01-07-2015, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Playnice cal settings

I was going to try to copy your calibration settings, but wondered if there were other settings that weren't listed, and if so, could you send me them? I am messing around with the "professional" cal stuff, and worried that I will mess it up! guess they are all at zero now, so could always change them back.

Thanks

Dave
tGxDavurona is offline  
post #1809 of 1958 Old 01-07-2015, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Reading the thread surprised to see another new firmware. I just explored the previous update and used PlayNice's previous setting over Thanksgiving. I'm eager to get home today and see if I have 1.60 and use the latest. Thanks so much for posting these.

I've been having a lot of issues with audio/video sync specifically when receiving 24Hz. This happens when using PowerDVD off my HTPC as well as local streamer boxes. I was wondering if anyone else has this? Seems I have to introduce 100 - 200 ms of audio delay, but only for 24Hz. It's a real pain.


Also, I've always just used HDMI 1 input on these, switching everything through a receiver/preamp and then through an HDMI/Ethernet balun kit. Is there any reason to consider using another HDMI input on the TV? Any benefits or pros/cons or differences?
JaremyP is offline  
post #1810 of 1958 Old 01-09-2015, 03:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Interesting. I don't have an issue with the IR, but my TV is also wall mounted. Why wouldn't someone want to use the wifi feature? I don't get it. If you have an issue, just turn on the wifi remote feature.

Also, how about a picture of this prism on the tv?
Your TV is mounted pretty high if I remember correctly?

I use the IR simply because I like to use the DirectTV remote in RF for DTV and IR for the TV.
It's more simple for the misses.
I'll post a pic later.
laserjock II is offline  
post #1811 of 1958 Old 01-09-2015, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaremyP View Post
Reading the thread surprised to see another new firmware. I just explored the previous update and used PlayNice's previous setting over Thanksgiving. I'm eager to get home today and see if I have 1.60 and use the latest. Thanks so much for posting these.
I recommend disconnecting your TV from the network if you do NOT have 1.60...its caused many of us problems with breaking the smart dimming feature. Just my .02.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #1812 of 1958 Old 01-09-2015, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
I recommend disconnecting your TV from the network if you do NOT have 1.60...its caused many of us problems with breaking the smart dimming feature. Just my .02.
I already had it anyway. I did a factory reset and applied PlayNice's most recent calibration. I'm really impressed with the picture quality. I think there's a noticeable improvement since the last firmware and settings.


Reading the thread, the issue with smart dimming seemed to be with turning it off and having it stay off. I don't care about that myself. I run with smart dimming always on.
JaremyP is offline  
post #1813 of 1958 Old 01-09-2015, 01:33 PM
Member
 
mordbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaremyP View Post
I already had it anyway. I did a factory reset and applied PlayNice's most recent calibration. I'm really impressed with the picture quality. I think there's a noticeable improvement since the last firmware and settings.


Reading the thread, the issue with smart dimming seemed to be with turning it off and having it stay off. I don't care about that myself. I run with smart dimming always on.
I've had the same experience. The latest firmware has resulted in the best picture quality on this set in the last four months for me. Of course YMMV.
mordbane is offline  
post #1814 of 1958 Old 01-14-2015, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
fly3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Had my 6 month 80" VIZIO calibrated this weekend and the picture is so much better. Except for CBS shows for some reason. On most of those I get odd blacks. Other signals look great so I assume it is something with the CBS signal on DirecTV as no other channels have this same issue. One thing the calibration also did was eliminate the blooming. I am attaching my numbers below, as I appreciated others before the calibration (sorry for the formatting, I'll try to put up a jpeg that reads better later this afternoon.

I can't guarantee they will work exactly for your TV, but Doug from ClearlyResolved really helped me understand Grayscale and how the colors work together.

Good luck all.

D

Auto Brightness Control Off
Backlight 37
Brightness 52
Contrast 75
Color 47
Tint 0
Sharpness 32
Black Detail Off
Smart Dimming Off
Smooth Motion Effect Off
Reduce Signal Noise Off
Game Low Latency Off
Film Mode Auto
Gamma 2.2

Color Tuner
Red Green Blue Cyan Magenta Yellow
Hue -10 -14 -48 19 3 -2
Saturation 16 -12 -6 -7 -8 -5
Brightness -8 8 4 -7 9 0
Offset -1 0 9
Gain 12 0 -24

11 Point White Balance
Gain Red Green Blue
10% -17 -17 -8
20% -10 -11 -11
30% -10 -9 -9
40% -7 -7 -8
50% -9 -9 -7
60% -2 -2 0
70% -1 -5 -2
80% -2 -5 -2
90% -4 -4 -4
100% -4 0 -15
DAKn2 and mordbane like this.

Last edited by fly3r; 01-14-2015 at 07:43 AM.
fly3r is offline  
post #1815 of 1958 Old 01-14-2015, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
arnesr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
M801i-A3 - Recommend to udate firmware?

Hello all, I have been lurking in this thread since purchasing my M801i-A3 model from Sam's club on 11/25/2014. So, is it recommended that I upgrade the firmware on this TV for the best picture? I know there was some concerns initially, so I did not enable internet on my set to prevent a forced firmware update. Reading the last several posts it sounds like the firmware issues may have gone away with a reset. Does the firmware apply the same settings to both the M801D-A3 and the M801i-A3 models? Also, I appreciate the calibration settings being posted, I will try some of those soon.
arnesr is offline  
post #1816 of 1958 Old 01-14-2015, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnesr View Post
Hello all, I have been lurking in this thread since purchasing my M801i-A3 model from Sam's club on 11/25/2014. So, is it recommended that I upgrade the firmware on this TV for the best picture? I know there was some concerns initially, so I did not enable internet on my set to prevent a forced firmware update. Reading the last several posts it sounds like the firmware issues may have gone away with a reset. Does the firmware apply the same settings to both the M801D-A3 and the M801i-A3 models? Also, I appreciate the calibration settings being posted, I will try some of those soon.
I've had my TV hooked up since new, gotten all new firmwares, and the last one (1.60) currently. It seems to me that it's not just 1.60 but ALL firmware that's flaky with this Vizio. They've ALL required a series of resets to get the firmware to fully install. The last two (1.34 and 1.60) initially had ghosting, artifacts, and the ever popular blooming. Currrently on my TV it seems that smart dimming has no effect whether on or off. After a series of resets with 1.60 I'm pretty happy with the picture I have. I'm using settings from WOW calibration disc and are pretty close to the ones posted here. Wish I could download a clean firmware and save it externally. Otherwise this TV is absolutely terrific.
rotohead is online now  
post #1817 of 1958 Old 01-15-2015, 07:17 AM
Member
 
DAKn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly3r View Post
Had my 6 month 80" VIZIO calibrated this weekend and the picture is so much better. Except for CBS shows for some reason. On most of those I get odd blacks. Other signals look great so I assume it is something with the CBS signal on DirecTV as no other channels have this same issue. One thing the calibration also did was eliminate the blooming. I am attaching my numbers below, as I appreciated others before the calibration (sorry for the formatting, I'll try to put up a jpeg that reads better later this afternoon.

I can't guarantee they will work exactly for your TV, but Doug from ClearlyResolved really helped me understand Grayscale and how the colors work together.

Good luck all.

D

Auto Brightness Control Off
Backlight 37
Brightness 52
Contrast 75
Color 47
Tint 0
Sharpness 32
Black Detail Off
Smart Dimming Off
Smooth Motion Effect Off
Reduce Signal Noise Off
Game Low Latency Off
Film Mode Auto
Gamma 2.2

Color Tuner
Red Green Blue Cyan Magenta Yellow
Hue -10 -14 -48 19 3 -2
Saturation 16 -12 -6 -7 -8 -5
Brightness -8 8 4 -7 9 0
Offset -1 0 9
Gain 12 0 -24

11 Point White Balance
Gain Red Green Blue
10% -17 -17 -8
20% -10 -11 -11
30% -10 -9 -9
40% -7 -7 -8
50% -9 -9 -7
60% -2 -2 0
70% -1 -5 -2
80% -2 -5 -2
90% -4 -4 -4
100% -4 0 -15

Thanks!

I'm always interested to see what other's settings are and if they have a positive affect over what my un-calibrated eye has chosen...
DAKn2 is offline  
post #1818 of 1958 Old 01-15-2015, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Thanks. Mine is still on 1.34, I guess I should be glad about that.
netkrazed likes this.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #1819 of 1958 Old 01-18-2015, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
sickboy009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I loved my M801d-a3. Unfortunately mine had serious dimming/flickering issues. Vizio sent a replacement unit that had a cracked bezel. I refused delivery and called to get another one sent out.

Unfortunately, they don't have or make any more. So offered me the M801i-a3 as a replacement or a refund. I took the refund.

What ticks me off is that these TV's aren't serviceable. They won't fix them. Man I loved the 3D on this TV and it hurt to say goodbye.

Anyway, until 4k prices for 75" and up become reasonable, I ordered a Samsung UN75H6350. Too good of a price to pass up. It'll be delivered on the 26th.

Does anyone have experience between these two as far as PQ goes. I'd assume the Sammy would be quite a bit of an improvement.

Viewing distance 15 ft. Wall mounted slightly above eye level, 15 degree tilt to eliminate some glare in a well lit room.

Last edited by sickboy009; 01-18-2015 at 01:23 PM.
sickboy009 is offline  
post #1820 of 1958 Old 01-18-2015, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
fly3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, so even after the calibration I am still getting some blooming and worse yet is some odd rolling black areas in particularly dark scenes. I initially thought this was restricted to my local CBS signal, but I am now seeing it on other channels also. Maybe I am just sensitive to see these odd blacks (like moving shadows) but I see them more now than before.

Is anyone experiencing this?

D
fly3r is offline  
post #1821 of 1958 Old 01-18-2015, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly3r View Post
Ok, so even after the calibration I am still getting some blooming and worse yet is some odd rolling black areas in particularly dark scenes. I initially thought this was restricted to my local CBS signal, but I am now seeing it on other channels also. Maybe I am just sensitive to see these odd blacks (like moving shadows) but I see them more now than before.

Is anyone experiencing this?

D

which firmware?

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #1822 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
fly3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
which firmware?
Sorry I forgot to post that, firmware 1.60.10.
fly3r is offline  
post #1823 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly3r View Post
Ok, so even after the calibration I am still getting some blooming and worse yet is some odd rolling black areas in particularly dark scenes. I initially thought this was restricted to my local CBS signal, but I am now seeing it on other channels also. Maybe I am just sensitive to see these odd blacks (like moving shadows) but I see them more now than before.

Is anyone experiencing this?

D
I feel like a parrot with this solution but try turning smart dimming on then off again and see if it fixes the issue. If it does, this "fix" will likely only stick until you change inputs or turn off the TV.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #1824 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
fly3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ahh, that is the part I missed. I forgot you have to do it again after every restart. That's my bad. Thanks.
fly3r is offline  
post #1825 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 39
For me running 1.60 smart dimming doesn't work no matter what. On or off after startup, reset, magic passwords or sprinkle dust. Blooming is obnoxious when changing channels and even occurs on the same channel when content is changed by the broadcaster. I'm going to hope Vizio get's their act together and fixes this soon although I have a feeling they could care less. I've made the effort to express my concerns during two calls to customer support and I came away from each thinking this is going nowhere. I hope I'm wrong but I doubt it.
rotohead is online now  
post #1826 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
For me running 1.60 smart dimming doesn't work no matter what. On or off after startup, reset, magic passwords or sprinkle dust. Blooming is obnoxious when changing channels and even occurs on the same channel when content is changed by the broadcaster. I'm going to hope Vizio get's their act together and fixes this soon although I have a feeling they could care less. I've made the effort to express my concerns during two calls to customer support and I came away from each thinking this is going nowhere. I hope I'm wrong but I doubt it.

this will be fixed as long as everyone complaints to them regarding this issue.

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #1827 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
this will be fixed as long as everyone complaints to them regarding this issue.
Too clarify, I have called Vizio about this specific smart dimming issue since ver 1.60 and it was around the holidays so it's understandable people were stressed. That said, it was clear the CSR at Vizio heard the complaint at least a couple times before...recently....and I should do her a big favor if I'd just go away and be assured it would be fixed. And I always hate the csr's response to such issues, 'you are still under warranty so it would be covered....' Are you sure about that? And it's not that easy for me to pack up a 140 lb tv and ship it back. I'm old. This feature worked with the firmware it shipped with. It's fixable w/o the need to ship/replace. Please...
rotohead is online now  
post #1828 of 1958 Old 01-19-2015, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
TXSTYLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's been a minute since I posted here. In enjoying my A3 greatly! Never hooked up to my network and no plans to. My Samsung blue ray player can handle my online needs.
After tweaking my TV, I continue to be impressed! And my initial concern over black levels has thankfully vanished. And I'm also not having any fast moving issues at all. But occasionally, I get no sound from my DirecTV when changing channels???
Anyone else? I can change the channel or power off the DirecTV to fix. No lip sync issues either.
TXSTYLE is offline  
post #1829 of 1958 Old 01-20-2015, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSTYLE View Post
It's been a minute since I posted here. In enjoying my A3 greatly! Never hooked up to my network and no plans to. My Samsung blue ray player can handle my online needs.
After tweaking my TV, I continue to be impressed! And my initial concern over black levels has thankfully vanished. And I'm also not having any fast moving issues at all. But occasionally, I get no sound from my DirecTV when changing channels???
Anyone else? I can change the channel or power off the DirecTV to fix. No lip sync issues either.
Seems very similar to issue I had with Directv equipment I've had in the past. Handshake stuff if I remember depending on the setup. Is this a recorder? You can troubleshoot using the double play feature. Either way it's probably not a display problem.
This blooming issue has worsened for me. And I don't think that's a accurate description, it's more like a washout of the entire screen for five seconds then the constrast/color/brightness stabilizes. My fear it's getting worse and that can't be a good sign for the health of this unit. Unless a new firmware push comes from Vizio to fix this I'm doing to end up with a bad display and get a replacement. No one else seems to be having similar issues to this extent so I'm assuming I've got something out of the norm.
rotohead is online now  
post #1830 of 1958 Old 01-20-2015, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
waltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSTYLE View Post
It's been a minute since I posted here. In enjoying my A3 greatly! Never hooked up to my network and no plans to. My Samsung blue ray player can handle my online needs.
After tweaking my TV, I continue to be impressed! And my initial concern over black levels has thankfully vanished. And I'm also not having any fast moving issues at all. But occasionally, I get no sound from my DirecTV when changing channels???
Anyone else? I can change the channel or power off the DirecTV to fix. No lip sync issues either.

I love my A3...no issues and amazing PQ!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
waltaz is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - M801d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off